Ministry of Commerce & Industry
‘Pitch Perfect Australia–India’ Business Case Studies Compendium Launched at Indian Institute of Foreign Trade
06 FEB 2026 11:31AM by PIB Delhi
The India–Australia Business Case Studies Compendium, titled “Pitch Perfect Australia-India: Perfect Conditions for a $100 Billion Partnership”, was launched at the Indian Institute of Foreign Trade, Delhi Campus, bringing together policymakers, diplomats, industry leaders, and academia to discuss the next phase of economic collaboration between the two countries.
Jointly developed by the Indian Institute of Foreign Trade (IIFT) and Newland Global Group, the compendium captures real-world business journeys of companies operating across India and Australia. The publication captures real business journeys of companies operating across India and Australia, documenting market-entry experiences, growth strategies, and lessons from 30 organisations that have successfully navigated opportunities in both markets.
Commerce Secretary Shri Rajesh Agrawal complemented IIFT for its efforts to anchor this initiative underscoring its relevance for policy, industry, and academic stakeholders. He said, “The case studies are evidence-based on how the trade agreement has translated into real opportunities and has been used by businesses for their growth.” He further added, “This would play an important role in strengthening and enhancing the gains of the India–Australia Economic Cooperation and Trade Agreement (ECTA).”
Australian High Commissioner to India Mr. Philip Green OAM, praised the initiative and acknowledged IIFT’s role in fostering informed dialogue on bilateral trade. He noted, “The platforms bringing together academia, government, and industry are vital for the strong strategic relationship between India and Australia.
Joint Secretary, Ms. Petal Dhillon highlighted the growing momentum in India–Australia economic relations. She noted, “IIFT has played an important role in generating research-driven insights and facilitating dialogue that supports the strengthening and enhanced utilisation of the India–Australia Economic Cooperation and Trade Agreement (ECTA).”
Vice Chancellor, IIFT, Prof. Rakesh Mohan Joshi, highlighted the value of documenting real business journeys and turning them into learning resources for industry and academia alike. He noted, “The collaborations like this reflect IIFT’s commitment to bridging research and practice and to supporting India’s expanding footprint in global trade.”
Founder & CEO, Newland Global Group, Australia, Mr. Dipen Rughani, emphasised the role of business-driven case studies in enabling deeper bilateral engagement. Executive Director, Newland Global Group, Australia Ms. Natasha Jha Bhaskar, showcased success stories and lessons from companies operating in both markets. The session concluded with a panel discussion featuring representatives from government, trade bodies, and companies operating in both markets, followed by networking interactions among stakeholders.
Ambassador Anil Wadhwa appreciated the case compendium and said that it is a meaningful step toward strengthening India–Australia economic engagement.
With India and Australia working toward deepening economic ties, the compendium is expected to serve as a practical resource for businesses, policymakers, and researchers by identifying opportunities, addressing challenges, and showcasing successful cross-border collaborations.
The Indian Institute of Foreign Trade (IIFT), established in 1963 under the Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Government of India, is a premier institution dedicated to capacity building in international business through education, training, research, and consultancy. Granted Deemed-to-be-University status in 2002, IIFT has played a pivotal role in developing human resources and knowledge frameworks for India’s external trade and global business engagement.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारतीय विदेश व्यापार संस्थान में 'पिच परफेक्ट ऑस्ट्रेलिया-भारत' व्यापार केस स्टडी संकलन जारी किया गया
06 FEB 2026 11:31AM by PIB Delhi
दिल्ली स्थित भारतीय विदेश व्यापार संस्थान में ‘पिच परफेक्ट ऑस्ट्रेलिया-इंडिया: 100 बिलियन डॉलर की साझेदारी के लिए आदर्श स्थितियां’ शीर्षक से भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया व्यापार केस स्टडीज संकलन जारी किया गया। इस आयोजन में नीति निर्माताओं, राजनयिकों, उद्योगपतियों और शिक्षाविदों ने भाग लिया, जहां दोनों देशों के बीच आर्थिक सहयोग के अगले चरण पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया।
भारतीय विदेश व्यापार संस्थान (आईआईएफटी) और न्यूलैंड ग्लोबल ग्रुप के सहयोग से तैयार किया गया यह संकलन भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया में कार्यरत कंपनियों की वास्तविक व्यावसायिक यात्राओं का संग्रह है। इसमें उन 30 संगठनों की बाजार प्रवेश की कहानियां, विकास रणनीतियां और सीखी गई अहम बातों को शामिल किया गया है, जिन्होंने दोनों बाजारों में अवसरों का सफलतापूर्वक लाभ उठाया है।
वाणिज्य सचिव श्री राजेश अग्रवाल ने इस पहल को अधिक प्रभावी बनाने में आईआईएफटी के प्रयासों की सराहना की और इसे नीति, उद्योग तथा शैक्षणिक हितधारकों के लिए अत्यधिक प्रासंगिक बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि केस स्टडीज यह दर्शाते हैं कि व्यापार समझौतों ने कैसे नए अवसरों का निर्माण किया है और व्यवसायों ने इनका उपयोग अपनी प्रगति के लिए किया है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि यह पहल भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया आर्थिक सहयोग और व्यापार समझौते (ईसीटीए) के फायदों को सुदृढ़ करने और उन्हें आगे बढ़ाने में अहम भूमिका निभाएगी।
भारत में ऑस्ट्रेलियाई उच्चायुक्त श्री फिलिप ग्रीन ओएएम ने इस पहल की सराहना की और द्विपक्षीय व्यापार पर सार्थक संवाद को बढ़ावा देने में आईआईएफटी की भूमिका को स्वीकार किया। उन्होंने बताया कि शिक्षा, सरकार और उद्योग जगत को एक ही मंच पर लाने वाले ऐसे प्रयास भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया के बीच मजबूत रणनीतिक संबंध स्थापित करने में बेहद महत्वपूर्ण हैं।
संयुक्त सचिव सुश्री पेटल ढिल्लों ने भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया आर्थिक संबंधों में हो रही प्रगति पर प्रकाश डाला। उनका कहना था कि आईआईएफटी ने अनुसंधान आधारित जानकारी प्रदान करने और संवाद को सहज बनाने में अहम भूमिका निभाई है, जो भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया आर्थिक सहयोग और व्यापार समझौते (ईसीटीए) को सुदृढ़ करने और इसे अधिक प्रभावी बनाने में सहायक है।
आईआईएफटी के कुलपति प्रोफेसर राकेश मोहन जोशी ने वास्तविक व्यावसायिक अनुभवों का दस्तावेजीकरण करने और उन्हें उद्योग और शिक्षा जगत के लिए शिक्षण संसाधनों के रूप में परिवर्तित करने के महत्व को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि इस प्रकार की साझेदारियां अनुसंधान और व्यवहार के बीच पुल का निर्माण करती हैं और वैश्विक व्यापार में भारत की बढ़ती भूमिका को समर्थन देने के लिए आईआईएफटी की प्रतिबद्धता को प्रदर्शित करती हैं।
ऑस्ट्रेलिया स्थित न्यूलैंड ग्लोबल ग्रुप के संस्थापक और सीईओ, श्री दिपेन रुघानी ने द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को सुदृढ़ करने में व्यावसायिक केस स्टडी की अहमियत पर जोर दिया। इसी संस्था की कार्यकारी निदेशक, सुश्री नताशा झा भास्कर ने दोनों देशों के बाजारों में सक्रिय कंपनियों की सफलता की कहानियों और अनुभवों को साझा किया। सत्र का समापन दोनों बाजारों में कार्यरत सरकारी प्रतिनिधियों, व्यापारिक संगठनों और कंपनियों के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ एक पैनल चर्चा के साथ हुआ। इसके बाद भागीदारों को नेटवर्किंग के अवसर भी प्रदान किए गए।
राजदूत अनिल वधवा ने केस संकलन की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि यह भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया आर्थिक संबंधों को मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक सार्थक कदम है।
भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया के बीच आर्थिक संबंधों को गहरा करने की दिशा में हो रहे प्रयासों को देखते हुए, यह संकलन व्यवसायों, नीति निर्माताओं और शोधकर्ताओं के लिए एक उपयोगी संसाधन सिद्ध होगा। यह केवल अवसरों की पहचान और चुनौतियों का समाधान करने में सहायक होगा, बल्कि सफल अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग का एक उदाहरण भी प्रस्तुत करेगा।
भारतीय विदेश व्यापार संस्थान (आईआईएफटी) अपनी स्थापना वर्ष 1963 से ही सरकार के वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के तहत अंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापार में क्षमता निर्माण को बढ़ावा देने में अग्रणी भूमिका निभा रहा है। 2002 में डीम्ड विश्वविद्यालय का दर्जा प्राप्त इस संस्थान ने भारत के वैश्विक व्यापार परिदृश्य में मानव संसाधन और ज्ञान संरचना विकसित करने में अहम योगदान दिया है। शिक्षा, प्रशिक्षण, अनुसंधान और परामर्श के माध्यम से आईआईएफटी ने भारत के बाह्य व्यापार की संतुलित प्रगति में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है।