Ministry of Commerce & Industry
‘Pitch Perfect Australia–India’ Business Case Studies Compendium Launched at Indian Institute of Foreign Trade
06 FEB 2026 11:31AM by PIB Delhi
The India–Australia Business Case Studies Compendium, titled “Pitch Perfect Australia-India: Perfect Conditions for a $100 Billion Partnership”, was launched at the Indian Institute of Foreign Trade, Delhi Campus, bringing together policymakers, diplomats, industry leaders, and academia to discuss the next phase of economic collaboration between the two countries.
Jointly developed by the Indian Institute of Foreign Trade (IIFT) and Newland Global Group, the compendium captures real-world business journeys of companies operating across India and Australia. The publication captures real business journeys of companies operating across India and Australia, documenting market-entry experiences, growth strategies, and lessons from 30 organisations that have successfully navigated opportunities in both markets.
Commerce Secretary Shri Rajesh Agrawal complemented IIFT for its efforts to anchor this initiative underscoring its relevance for policy, industry, and academic stakeholders. He said, “The case studies are evidence-based on how the trade agreement has translated into real opportunities and has been used by businesses for their growth.” He further added, “This would play an important role in strengthening and enhancing the gains of the India–Australia Economic Cooperation and Trade Agreement (ECTA).”
Australian High Commissioner to India Mr. Philip Green OAM, praised the initiative and acknowledged IIFT’s role in fostering informed dialogue on bilateral trade. He noted, “The platforms bringing together academia, government, and industry are vital for the strong strategic relationship between India and Australia.
Joint Secretary, Ms. Petal Dhillon highlighted the growing momentum in India–Australia economic relations. She noted, “IIFT has played an important role in generating research-driven insights and facilitating dialogue that supports the strengthening and enhanced utilisation of the India–Australia Economic Cooperation and Trade Agreement (ECTA).”
Vice Chancellor, IIFT, Prof. Rakesh Mohan Joshi, highlighted the value of documenting real business journeys and turning them into learning resources for industry and academia alike. He noted, “The collaborations like this reflect IIFT’s commitment to bridging research and practice and to supporting India’s expanding footprint in global trade.”
Founder & CEO, Newland Global Group, Australia, Mr. Dipen Rughani, emphasised the role of business-driven case studies in enabling deeper bilateral engagement. Executive Director, Newland Global Group, Australia Ms. Natasha Jha Bhaskar, showcased success stories and lessons from companies operating in both markets. The session concluded with a panel discussion featuring representatives from government, trade bodies, and companies operating in both markets, followed by networking interactions among stakeholders.
Ambassador Anil Wadhwa appreciated the case compendium and said that it is a meaningful step toward strengthening India–Australia economic engagement.
With India and Australia working toward deepening economic ties, the compendium is expected to serve as a practical resource for businesses, policymakers, and researchers by identifying opportunities, addressing challenges, and showcasing successful cross-border collaborations.
The Indian Institute of Foreign Trade (IIFT), established in 1963 under the Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Government of India, is a premier institution dedicated to capacity building in international business through education, training, research, and consultancy. Granted Deemed-to-be-University status in 2002, IIFT has played a pivotal role in developing human resources and knowledge frameworks for India’s external trade and global business engagement.

વેપાર અને ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રાલય
'પિચ પરફેક્ટ ઓસ્ટ્રેલિયા-ઇન્ડિયા' બિઝનેસ કેસ સ્ટડીઝ કમ્પેન્ડિયમ ઇન્ડિયન ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઓફ ફોરેન ટ્રેડ ખાતે લોન્ચ કરવામાં આવ્યું
06 FEB 2026 11:31AM by PIB Ahmedabad
"પિચ પરફેક્ટ ઓસ્ટ્રેલિયા-ભારત: $100 બિલિયન ભાગીદારી માટે શ્રેષ્ઠ શરતો" શીર્ષક ધરાવતું ભારત-ઓસ્ટ્રેલિયા બિઝનેસ કેસ સ્ટડીઝ કમ્પેન્ડિયમ દિલ્હી કેમ્પસમાં ઇન્ડિયન ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઓફ ફોરેન ટ્રેડ ખાતે લોન્ચ કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. નીતિ નિર્માતાઓ, રાજદ્વારીઓ, ઉદ્યોગ નેતાઓ અને શિક્ષણવિદો બંને દેશો વચ્ચેના આર્થિક સહયોગના આગામી તબક્કાની ચર્ચા કરવા માટે ભેગા થયા હતા.
ઇન્ડિયન ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઓફ ફોરેન ટ્રેડ (IIFT) અને ન્યુલેન્ડ ગ્લોબલ ગ્રુપે સંયુક્ત રીતે આ કમ્પેન્ડિયમ વિકસાવ્યું છે, જે ભારત અને ઓસ્ટ્રેલિયામાં કાર્યરત કંપનીઓના વાસ્તવિક-વિશ્વના વ્યવસાય પ્રવાસોને કેપ્ચર કરે છે. આ પ્રકાશન બંને બજારોમાં તકોનો સફળતાપૂર્વક લાભ ઉઠાવનાર 30 સંસ્થાઓના બજાર પ્રવેશના અનુભવો, વૃદ્ધિ વ્યૂહરચનાઓ અને શિક્ષણનું પ્રદર્શન કરે છે.
વાણિજ્ય સચિવ શ્રી રાજેશ અગ્રવાલે આ પહેલ શરૂ કરવાના પ્રયાસો બદલ IIFTની પ્રશંસા કરી અને નીતિ, ઉદ્યોગ અને શૈક્ષણિક હિસ્સેદારો માટે તેના મહત્વ પર ભાર મૂક્યો. તેમણે કહ્યું, "આ કેસ સ્ટડીઝ દર્શાવે છે કે વેપાર કરારો વાસ્તવિક તકોમાં કેવી રીતે પરિવર્તિત થયા છે અને વ્યવસાયોએ તેમનો વિકાસ માટે કેવી રીતે ઉપયોગ કર્યો છે." તેમણે વધુમાં જણાવ્યું, "આ ભારત-ઓસ્ટ્રેલિયા આર્થિક સહયોગ અને વેપાર કરાર (ECTA) ના લાભોને મજબૂત અને વિસ્તૃત કરવામાં મહત્વપૂર્ણ ભૂમિકા ભજવશે."
ભારતમાં ઓસ્ટ્રેલિયન હાઈ કમિશનર શ્રી ફિલિપ ગ્રીન OAM એ પહેલની પ્રશંસા કરી અને દ્વિપક્ષીય વેપાર પર માહિતીપ્રદ સંવાદને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવામાં IIFT ની ભૂમિકાને સ્વીકારી. તેમણે કહ્યું, "ભારત અને ઓસ્ટ્રેલિયા વચ્ચે મજબૂત વ્યૂહાત્મક સંબંધ માટે શિક્ષણ, સરકાર અને ઉદ્યોગને એકસાથે લાવતા પ્લેટફોર્મ મહત્વપૂર્ણ છે."
સંયુક્ત સચિવ, શ્રીમતી પેટલ ઢિલ્લોને ભારત-ઓસ્ટ્રેલિયા આર્થિક સંબંધોમાં વધતી ગતિ પર પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો. તેમણે કહ્યું, “IIFT એ સંશોધન-આધારિત માહિતી પ્રદાન કરવામાં અને સંવાદને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવામાં મુખ્ય ભૂમિકા ભજવી છે જે ભારત-ઓસ્ટ્રેલિયા આર્થિક સહકાર અને વેપાર કરાર (ECTA) ને મજબૂત અને વધુ સારી રીતે ઉપયોગમાં લેવામાં મદદ કરે છે.
IIFTના વાઇસ ચાન્સેલર પ્રો. રાકેશ મોહન જોશીએ વાસ્તવિક વ્યવસાયિક યાત્રાઓનું દસ્તાવેજીકરણ કરવા અને તેમને ઉદ્યોગ અને શિક્ષણ બંને માટે શિક્ષણ સંસાધનોમાં ફેરવવાના મહત્વ પર ભાર મૂક્યો. તેમણે કહ્યું, “આવા સહયોગ સંશોધન અને વ્યવહાર વચ્ચેના અંતરને દૂર કરવા અને વૈશ્વિક વેપારમાં ભારતની વધતી હાજરીને ટેકો આપવા માટે IIFT ની પ્રતિબદ્ધતા દર્શાવે છે.”
ઓસ્ટ્રેલિયાના ન્યુલેન્ડ ગ્લોબલ ગ્રુપના સ્થાપક અને સીઈઓ શ્રી દીપેન રુઘાનીએ ઊંડા દ્વિપક્ષીય જોડાણને સક્ષમ કરવામાં વ્યવસાય-આધારિત કેસ સ્ટડીઝની ભૂમિકા પર ભાર મૂક્યો. ઓસ્ટ્રેલિયાના ન્યુલેન્ડ ગ્લોબલ ગ્રુપના એક્ઝિક્યુટિવ ડિરેક્ટર શ્રીમતી નતાશા ઝા ભાસ્કરે, બંને બજારોમાં કાર્યરત કંપનીઓ પાસેથી શીખેલા પાઠ અને સફળતાની વાર્તાઓ રજૂ કરી. સત્રનું સમાપન સરકાર, વેપાર સંસ્થાઓ અને બંને બજારોમાં કાર્યરત કંપનીઓના પ્રતિનિધિઓ સાથે પેનલ ચર્ચા સાથે થયું, ત્યારબાદ હિસ્સેદારો વચ્ચે નેટવર્કિંગ ક્રિયાપ્રતિક્રિયા થઈ.
રાજદૂત અનિલ વાધવાએ કેસ કમ્પેન્ડિયમની પ્રશંસા કરી અને કહ્યું કે તે ભારત-ઓસ્ટ્રેલિયા આર્થિક સંબંધોને મજબૂત બનાવવા તરફ એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ પગલું છે.
ભારત અને ઓસ્ટ્રેલિયા આર્થિક સંબંધોને વધુ ગાઢ બનાવવા માટે કામ કરી રહ્યા છે, ત્યારે આશા છે કે આ કમ્પેન્ડિયમ વ્યવસાયો, નીતિ નિર્માતાઓ અને સંશોધકો માટે તકો ઓળખવા, પડકારોનો સામનો કરવા અને સફળ ક્રોસ બોર્ડર સહયોગ દર્શાવવા માટે વ્યવહારુ સંસાધન તરીકે સેવા આપશે.
ભારત સરકારના વાણિજ્ય અને ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રાલય હેઠળ 1963માં સ્થાપિત ઇન્ડિયન ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઓફ ફોરેન ટ્રેડ (IIFT) એ શિક્ષણ, તાલીમ, સંશોધન અને સલાહકાર્ય દ્વારા આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય વ્યવસાયમાં ક્ષમતા નિર્માણ માટે સમર્પિત એક અગ્રણી સંસ્થા છે. 2002માં ડીમ્ડ-ટુ-બી-યુનિવર્સિટીનો દરજ્જો પ્રાપ્ત થયા પછી, IIFT એ ભારતના બાહ્ય વેપાર અને વૈશ્વિક વ્યાપાર સંબંધો માટે માનવ સંસાધન અને જ્ઞાન માળખાના વિકાસમાં મુખ્ય ભૂમિકા ભજવી છે.