Ministry of Commerce & Industry
‘Pitch Perfect Australia–India’ Business Case Studies Compendium Launched at Indian Institute of Foreign Trade
06 FEB 2026 11:31AM by PIB Delhi
The India–Australia Business Case Studies Compendium, titled “Pitch Perfect Australia-India: Perfect Conditions for a $100 Billion Partnership”, was launched at the Indian Institute of Foreign Trade, Delhi Campus, bringing together policymakers, diplomats, industry leaders, and academia to discuss the next phase of economic collaboration between the two countries.
Jointly developed by the Indian Institute of Foreign Trade (IIFT) and Newland Global Group, the compendium captures real-world business journeys of companies operating across India and Australia. The publication captures real business journeys of companies operating across India and Australia, documenting market-entry experiences, growth strategies, and lessons from 30 organisations that have successfully navigated opportunities in both markets.
Commerce Secretary Shri Rajesh Agrawal complemented IIFT for its efforts to anchor this initiative underscoring its relevance for policy, industry, and academic stakeholders. He said, “The case studies are evidence-based on how the trade agreement has translated into real opportunities and has been used by businesses for their growth.” He further added, “This would play an important role in strengthening and enhancing the gains of the India–Australia Economic Cooperation and Trade Agreement (ECTA).”
Australian High Commissioner to India Mr. Philip Green OAM, praised the initiative and acknowledged IIFT’s role in fostering informed dialogue on bilateral trade. He noted, “The platforms bringing together academia, government, and industry are vital for the strong strategic relationship between India and Australia.
Joint Secretary, Ms. Petal Dhillon highlighted the growing momentum in India–Australia economic relations. She noted, “IIFT has played an important role in generating research-driven insights and facilitating dialogue that supports the strengthening and enhanced utilisation of the India–Australia Economic Cooperation and Trade Agreement (ECTA).”
Vice Chancellor, IIFT, Prof. Rakesh Mohan Joshi, highlighted the value of documenting real business journeys and turning them into learning resources for industry and academia alike. He noted, “The collaborations like this reflect IIFT’s commitment to bridging research and practice and to supporting India’s expanding footprint in global trade.”
Founder & CEO, Newland Global Group, Australia, Mr. Dipen Rughani, emphasised the role of business-driven case studies in enabling deeper bilateral engagement. Executive Director, Newland Global Group, Australia Ms. Natasha Jha Bhaskar, showcased success stories and lessons from companies operating in both markets. The session concluded with a panel discussion featuring representatives from government, trade bodies, and companies operating in both markets, followed by networking interactions among stakeholders.
Ambassador Anil Wadhwa appreciated the case compendium and said that it is a meaningful step toward strengthening India–Australia economic engagement.
With India and Australia working toward deepening economic ties, the compendium is expected to serve as a practical resource for businesses, policymakers, and researchers by identifying opportunities, addressing challenges, and showcasing successful cross-border collaborations.
The Indian Institute of Foreign Trade (IIFT), established in 1963 under the Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Government of India, is a premier institution dedicated to capacity building in international business through education, training, research, and consultancy. Granted Deemed-to-be-University status in 2002, IIFT has played a pivotal role in developing human resources and knowledge frameworks for India’s external trade and global business engagement.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فارن ٹریڈ میں ‘پچ پرفیکٹ آسٹریلیا-انڈیا’ کاروباری مطالعاتی مجموعے کی رونمائی
06 FEB 2026 11:31AM by PIB Delhi
دہلی میں انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فارن ٹریڈ میں ‘پچ پرفیکٹ آسٹریلیا-انڈیا: 100 بلین ڈالر کی شراکت داری کے لیے موزوں حالات’ کے عنوان سے ہندوستان-آسٹریلیا تجارتی کیس اسٹڈیز کےمجموعہ کا اجرا کیا گیا ۔ پالیسی سازوں ، سفارت کاروں ، صنعت کاروں اور ماہرین تعلیم نے اس تقریب میں شرکت کی،جہاں دونوں ممالک کے درمیان اقتصادی تعاون کے اگلے مرحلے پر بات چیت ہوئی ۔
یہ مجموعہ ، جو انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فارن ٹریڈ (آئی آئی ایف ٹی) اور نیو لینڈ گلوبل گروپ کے تعاون سے تیار کیا گیا ہے ، ہندوستان اور آسٹریلیا میں کام کرنے والی کمپنیوں کے حقیقی کاروباری دوروں کا مجموعہ ہے ۔ اس میں مارکیٹ میں کام کرنے والی کمپنیوں کی کامیابی کی کہانیاں، ترقی کی حکمت عملی اور تیس اداروں کے مارکیٹ میں داخلے کے تجربات شامل ہیں جنہوں نے دونوں بازاروں میں مواقع کا کامیابی سے فائدہ اٹھایا ہے ۔
کامرس سکریٹری جناب راجیش اگروال نے اس پہل کو پالیسی ، صنعت اور تعلیمی اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے لیے زیادہ مؤثر اور انتہائی ہم آہنگ بنانے میں آئی آئی ایف ٹی کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کیس اسٹڈیز سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ کس طرح تجارتی معاہدوں نے نئے مواقع پیدا کیے ہیں اور کاروباری اداروں نے انہیں اپنی ترقی کے لیے استعمال کیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ یہ پہل بھارت-آسٹریلیا اقتصادی تعاون اور تجارتی معاہدے (ای سی ٹی اے) کے فوائد کو مستحکم کرنے اور آگے بڑھانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گی ۔
بھارت میں آسٹریلیا کے ہائی کمشنر جناب فلپ گرین او اے ایم نے اس پہل کو سراہا اور دو طرفہ تجارت پر بامعنی بات چیت کو فروغ دینے میں آئی آئی ایف ٹی کے کردار کو تسلیم کیا ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس طرح کی کوششیں ، تعلیمی اداروں ، حکومت اور صنعت کو ایک ہی پلیٹ فارم پر لانا ، ہندوستان اور آسٹریلیا کے درمیان مضبوط اسٹریٹجک تعلقات قائم کرنے میں انتہائی اہم ہیں ۔
جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ پیٹل ڈھلوں نے بھارت-آسٹریلیا اقتصادی تعلقات میں پیش رفت پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آئی آئی ایف ٹی نے تحقیق پر مبنی معلومات فراہم کرنے اور مواصلات کو آسان بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے ، جو ہندوستان-آسٹریلیا اقتصادی تعاون اور تجارتی معاہدے (ای سی ٹی اے) کو مضبوط بنانے اور اسے مزید موثر بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے ۔
آئی آئی ایف ٹی کے وائس چانسلر پروفیسر راکیش موہن جوشی نے حقیقی کاروباری تجربات کو دستاویزی شکل دینے اور انہیں صنعت اور تعلیمی اداروں کے لیے سیکھنے کے وسائل میں تبدیل کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی نشاندہی کی کہ اس طرح کی شراکت داری تحقیق اور عمل کے درمیان وسیلے کا کام کرتی ہے اور عالمی تجارت میں ہندوستان کے بڑھتے ہوئے کردار کی حمایت کرنے کے لیے آئی آئی ایف ٹی کے عزم کو ظاہر کرتی ہے ۔
آسٹریلیا میں قائم نیو لینڈ گلوبل گروپ کے بانی اور سی ای او جناب دیپین روگھانی نے دو طرفہ تعلقات کو مستحکم کرنے میں کاروباری کیس اسٹڈیز کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ۔ اسی ادارے کی ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر محترمہ نتاشا جھا بھاسکر نے دونوں ممالک کے بازاروں میں کام کرنے والی کمپنیوں کی کامیابی کی کہانیاں اور تجربات شیئر کیے ۔ اجلاس کا اختتام حکومتی نمائندوں ، کاروباری تنظیموں اور دونوں بازاروں میں کام کرنے والی کمپنیوں کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ پینل مباحثے کے ساتھ ہوا ۔ اس کے بعد شرکاء کو نیٹ ورکنگ کے مواقع بھی فراہم کیے گئے ۔
سفیر انیل وادھوا نے کیس کی تالیف کو سراہا اور کہا کہ یہ بھارت-آسٹریلیا اقتصادی تعلقات کو مستحکم کرنے کی سمت میں ایک بامعنی قدم ہے ۔
ہندوستان اور آسٹریلیا کے درمیان اقتصادی تعلقات کو گہرا کرنے کی کوششوں کو دیکھتے ہوئے یہ مجموعہ کاروباری افراد ، پالیسی سازوں اور محققین کے لیے ایک مفید وسیلہ ثابت ہوگا ۔ اس سے نہ صرف مواقع کی نشاندہی کرنے اور چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے میں مدد ملے گی بلکہ کامیاب بین الاقوامی تعاون کی ایک مثال بھی قائم ہوگی ۔
حکومت ہند کی کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارت کے تحت انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فارن ٹریڈ (آئی آئی ایف ٹی) 1963 میں اپنے قیام کے بعد سے بین الاقوامی تجارت میں صلاحیت سازی کو فروغ دینے میں سب سے آگے رہا ہے ۔ 2002 میں ڈیمڈ یونیورسٹی بننے والی اس یونیورسٹی نے ہندوستان کے عالمی کاروباری منظر نامے میں انسانی وسائل اور علمی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی میں نمایاں کردار ادا کیا ہے ۔ تعلیم ، تربیت ، تحقیق اور مشاورت کے ذریعے آئی آئی ایف ٹی نے ہندوستان کی بیرونی تجارت کی متوازن ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے ۔