Ministry of Women and Child Development
MoS FOR WOMEN AND CHILD DEVELOPMENT SMT. SAVITRI THAKUR INTERACTS WITH MEMBERS OF INDIAN DIASPORA IN NEW YORK
05 FEB 2026 8:48AM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State for Women and Child Development, Smt. Savitri Thakur interacted with members of the Indian diaspora in New York today.
Taking to the social media platform ‘X’, Smt. Savitri Thakur said, “Interacted with members of the Indian diaspora in New York and shared details of the newly launched Pankhudi Portal. Encouraged the community to actively contribute to India’s development by supporting Anganwadi centres and childcare homes through voluntary and philanthropic efforts, strengthening care and opportunity for our children.”
Smt. Savitri Thakur is on a visit to New York to lead the Indian delegation at the 64th Session of the United Nations Commission for Social Development .

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
महिला एवं बाल विकास राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती सावित्री ठाकुर ने न्यूयॉर्क में भारतीय प्रवासी समुदाय के सदस्यों से बातचीत की
05 FEB 2026 8:48AM by PIB Delhi
महिला एवं बाल विकास राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती सावित्री ठाकुर ने आज न्यूयॉर्क में भारतीय प्रवासी समुदाय के सदस्यों से बातचीत की।
श्रीमती सावित्री ठाकुर ने सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म 'एक्‍स' पर लिखा, “न्यूयॉर्क में रहने वाले भारतीय प्रवासी समुदाय के सदस्यों से बातचीत की और नवनिर्मित पंखुड़ी पोर्टल के बारे में जानकारी साझा की। मैंने समुदाय को स्वैच्छिक और परोपकारी प्रयासों के माध्यम से आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों और बाल देखभाल गृहों का समर्थन करके भारत के विकास में सक्रिय रूप से योगदान देने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया, जिससे हमारे बच्चों की देखभाल और उनके लिए अवसरों को मजबूत किया जा सके।”
श्रीमती सावित्री ठाकुर संयुक्त राष्ट्र सामाजिक विकास आयोग के 64वें सत्र में भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व करने के लिए न्यूयॉर्क की यात्रा पर हैं।