Ministry of Women and Child Development
MoS FOR WOMEN AND CHILD DEVELOPMENT SMT. SAVITRI THAKUR VISITS ART EXHIBITION
05 FEB 2026 9:30AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Women and Child Development, Smt. Savitri Thakur visited an art exhibition by Indian artist Mr. Rahul Sur .
On the social media platform ‘X’, Smt. Savitri Thakur said, “Visited the United Nations Building in Albany to view an art exhibition by Indian artist Mr. Rahul Sur. His powerful paintings reflected the dignity and spirit of India, using art as a medium to convey deeper social messages.
The exhibition resonated strongly with the theme of the Commission for Social Development, highlighting social inclusion, human dignity and shared human values that connect societies across the world.”

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
महिला एवं बाल विकास राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती सावित्री ठाकुर ने कला प्रदर्शनी देखी
05 FEB 2026 9:30AM by PIB Delhi
महिला एवं बाल विकास राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती सावित्री ठाकुर ने भारतीय कलाकार श्री राहुल सुर की कला प्रदर्शनी देखी।
श्रीमती सावित्री ठाकुर ने एक्स पर लिखा, “मैंने अल्बानी स्थित संयुक्त राष्ट्र भवन में भारतीय कलाकार श्री राहुल सुर की कला प्रदर्शनी देखी। उनकी चित्रकारी में भारत की गरिमा और भावना झलकती है। उन्होंने कला के माध्यम से सामाजिक संदेश दिए हैं।”
यह प्रदर्शनी सामाजिक विकास आयोग के विषय के साथ दृढ़ता से मेल खाती है, जिसमें सामाजिक समावेश, मानवीय गरिमा और विश्व के समाजों को जोड़ने वाले साझा मानवीय मूल्यों पर प्रकाश डाला गया है।