पर्यटन मंत्रालय
पर्यटन स्थलों का प्रबंधन
05 FEB 2026 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
विभिन्न पर्यटन स्थलों का विकास, समग्र गंतव्य प्रबंधन और पर्यटकों के अनुभव को बेहतर बनाने के लिए गुणवत्तापूर्ण आवास, भीड़भाड़ कम करने सहित विभिन्न सुविधाएं प्रदान करना मुख्य रूप से संबंधित राज्य सरकारों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश प्रशासनों के अधिकार क्षेत्र में आता है।
हालांकि, पर्यटन मंत्रालय गंतव्य विकास की अपनी विभिन्न योजनाओं के माध्यम से देश में पर्यटन बुनियादी ढांचे और अनुभवों के विकास के लिए राज्य सरकारों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश प्रशासनों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करता है। यह सहायता योजना के दिशानिर्देशों, सरकारी निर्देशों, धन की उपलब्धता, पारस्परिक प्राथमिकता आदि के तालमेल के साथ, उनसे प्राप्त परियोजना प्रस्तावों के आधार पर दी जाती है। इन परियोजनाओं के घटकों में पर्यटन अनुभवों को बढ़ाने से संबंधित सुविधाएं शामिल हैं, जिनमें पर्यटन के मुख्य उत्पादों, पर्यटन गतिविधियों, स्वच्छता और सुरक्षा, कनेक्टिविटी, पार्किंग, सामान्य स्थल विकास, टिकाऊ पर्यटन, सॉफ्ट हस्तक्षेप (soft interventions) आदि से संबंधित सुविधाएं शामिल हैं।
स्थानीय स्तर पर गंतव्य विकास और गंतव्य प्रबंधन को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए, पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने गंतव्य प्रबंधन संगठन (DMO) की अवधारणा की परिकल्पना की है और राज्य सरकारों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश प्रशासनों के साथ परामर्श किया है। पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने आगे राज्य सरकारों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश प्रशासनों को उन संगठनों के कई रूपों के बारे में सलाह दी है जो विभिन्न उद्देश्यों के लिए उपयुक्त हो सकते हैं और उन संगठनात्मक संरचनाओं की पहचान करने के लिए कहा है जो उनके संबंधित DMO के लिए उपयुक्त हो सकती हैं।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय पर्यटन और संस्कृति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Tourism
Management of Tourist Places
05 FEB 2026 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
Development of various tourism destinations, overall destination management and providing various facilities including quality accommodation, mitigating overcrowding etc. to enhance tourist experience primarily falls under the purview of the concerned State Governments/UT Administrations.
However, the Ministry of Tourism through its various schemes of Destination Development provides financial assistance to the State Governments/UT Administrations for development of tourism infrastructure and experiences in the country by extending financial assistance to the SGs/UTAs on receipt of the project proposals from them, in synergy with the scheme guidelines, Government directions, availability of funds, inter-se priority etc. The components under these projects include facilities related to enhancement of tourism experiences including those related to tourism core products, tourism activities, sanitation and safety, connectivity, parking, general site development, sustainable tourism, soft interventions etc.
In order to encourage destination development and destination management at local level, the Ministry of Tourism has envisaged the concept of Destination Management Organization (DMO) and has undertaken consultation with the State Government/UT Administrations. The Ministry of Tourism has further advised the State Governments/UT Administrations about the multiple forms of organizations which may be suitable for different purposes and to identify the organizational structures which might be suitable for their respective DMOs.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.