Ministry of Law and Justice
STIPEND SCHEME TO JUNIOR LAWYERS
06 FEB 2026 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
As Informed by the Bar Council of India, states such as Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh and Jharkhand have introduced stipend and/or financial assistance measures for junior advocates through State Government schemes, State Bar Council welfare mechanisms and/or structured programmes of Bar Associations. In so far as Maharashtra is concerned, any State-wide stipend scheme would typically require an implementation framework at the level of the State Bar Council and/or a State Government supported programme, including budgetary backing, eligibility criteria, verification and audit.
The Bar Council of India is aware that early-career income challenges are faced by a large segment of junior advocates. It therefore, vide Circular No.BCI:D:5383/2024 dated 15.10.2024 addressed to all State Bar Councils and Bar Associations on the subject "Minimum Stipend for Junior Advocates associated with assisting Advocates/Senior Advocates/Law Firms" has inter alia, recommended for a minimum monthly stipend benchmark of Rs.20,000/- per month for junior advocates in urban areas and Rs.15,000/- per month for junior advocates in rural areas.
This information was given by the MINISTER OF STATE (INDEPENDENT CHARGE) OF THE MINISTRY OF LAW AND JUSTICE; AND MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PARLIAMENTARY AFFAIRS Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal in Lok Sabha today.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
جونیئر وکلاء کے لیے وظیفہ سے متعلق اسکیم
06 FEB 2026 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
قانون و انصاف کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور پارلیمانی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے آج لوک سبھا میں بتایا کہ جیسا کہ بار کونسل آف انڈیا نے بتایا ہے کہ کیرالہ، تمل ناڈو ، آندھرا پردیش اور جھارکھنڈ جیسی ریاستوں نے جونیئر وکلاء کے لیے اسٹیٹ گورنمنٹ اسکیموں، ریاستی بار کونسل کی فلاحی تدابیر اور/یا بار ایسوسی ایشنز کے منظم پروگراموں کے ذریعے وظیفہ اوریا مالی معاونت کے اقدامات متعارف کرائے ہیں۔ جہاں تک مہاراشٹر کا تعلق ہے، کسی بھی ریاستی سطح کی وظیفہ اسکیم کے لیے عام طور پر ریاستی بار کونسل اور/یا ریاستی حکومت کی حمایت یافتہ پروگرام کی سطح پر ایک نفاذی فریم ورک درکار ہوگا، جس میں بجٹ کی معاونت، اہلیت کے معیار، تصدیق اور آڈٹ شامل ہوں۔
بار کونسل آف انڈیا اس بات سے بخوبی واقف ہے کہ جونیئر وکلاء کے ایک بڑے حصے کو ابتدائی کیریئر کی آمدنی کے چیلنجوں کا سامنا کرنا پڑتا ہے۔ لہٰذا اس نے سرکلرنمبر بی سی : ڈی:5383/2024 مورخہ 15 اکتوبر2024 کے ذریعے تمام ریاستی بار کونسلوں اور بار ایسوسی ایشنوں کو ’’ایڈوکیٹس/سینئر ایڈوکیٹس/قانون سے متعلق فرموں کی مدد سے وابستہ جونیئر ایڈوکیٹس کے لیے کم از کم وظیفہ‘‘ کے موضوع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے شہری علاقوں میں جونیئر ایڈوکیٹس کے لیے کم از کم ماہانہ وظیفہ بینچ مارک20,000 روپے اور دیہی علاقوں میں جونیئر ایڈوکیٹس کے لیے 15,000 روپے ماہانہ کی سفارش کی ہے ۔