Ministry of Law and Justice
STIPEND SCHEME TO JUNIOR LAWYERS
06 FEB 2026 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
As Informed by the Bar Council of India, states such as Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh and Jharkhand have introduced stipend and/or financial assistance measures for junior advocates through State Government schemes, State Bar Council welfare mechanisms and/or structured programmes of Bar Associations. In so far as Maharashtra is concerned, any State-wide stipend scheme would typically require an implementation framework at the level of the State Bar Council and/or a State Government supported programme, including budgetary backing, eligibility criteria, verification and audit.
The Bar Council of India is aware that early-career income challenges are faced by a large segment of junior advocates. It therefore, vide Circular No.BCI:D:5383/2024 dated 15.10.2024 addressed to all State Bar Councils and Bar Associations on the subject "Minimum Stipend for Junior Advocates associated with assisting Advocates/Senior Advocates/Law Firms" has inter alia, recommended for a minimum monthly stipend benchmark of Rs.20,000/- per month for junior advocates in urban areas and Rs.15,000/- per month for junior advocates in rural areas.
This information was given by the MINISTER OF STATE (INDEPENDENT CHARGE) OF THE MINISTRY OF LAW AND JUSTICE; AND MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PARLIAMENTARY AFFAIRS Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal in Lok Sabha today.

చట్ట, న్యాయ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
జూనియర్ న్యాయవాదులకు స్టైపెండ్ పథకం
06 FEB 2026 1:36PM by PIB Hyderabad
బార్ కౌన్సిల్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా సమాచారం ప్రకారం కేరళ, తమిళనాడు, ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్, జార్ఖండ్ వంటి రాష్ట్రాలు రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వ పథకాలు, రాష్ట్ర బార్ కౌన్సిల్ సంక్షేమ యంత్రాంగాలు, బార్ అసోసియేషన్ల నిర్మాణాత్మక కార్యక్రమాల ద్వారా జూనియర్ న్యాయవాదులకు స్టైపెండ్, ఆర్థిక సహాయ కార్యక్రమాలను ప్రవేశపెట్టాయి. మహారాష్ట్ర విషయంలో ఏదైనా రాష్ట్రవ్యాప్త స్టైపెండ్ పథకం అమలు కోసం సాధారణంగా రాష్ట్ర బార్ కౌన్సిల్ స్థాయిలో, రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వ మద్దతు గల కార్యక్రమ స్థాయిలో బడ్జెట్ మద్దతు, అర్హత ప్రమాణాలు, ధ్రువీకరణ, ఆడిట్ సహా ఒక సమగ్ర విధాన ప్రణాళిక అవసరం.
జూనియర్ న్యాయవాదుల్లో ఎక్కువ మంది కెరీర్ ప్రారంభ దశలోనే ఆదాయం పరంగా ఇబ్బందులు ఎదుర్కొంటున్నారని బార్ కౌన్సిల్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియాకు తెలుసు. అందుకే "న్యాయవాదులు/సీనియర్ న్యాయవాదులు/చట్టపరమైన సంస్థలకు సహాయం చేయడంలో అనుబంధం గల జూనియర్ న్యాయవాదులకు కనీస స్టైపెండ్" అనే అంశంపై అన్ని రాష్ట్రాల బార్ కౌన్సిల్‌లు, బార్ అసోసియేషన్లకు 15.10.2024 నాటి సర్క్యులర్ నెం.BCI:D:5383/2024 ద్వారా, పట్టణ ప్రాంతాల్లోని జూనియర్ న్యాయవాదులకు నెలకు రూ.20,000, గ్రామీణ ప్రాంతాల్లోని జూనియర్ న్యాయవాదులకు నెలకు రూ.15,000ల కనీస నెలవారీ స్టైపెండ్‌ను బార్ కౌన్సిల్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా సిఫార్సు చేసింది.
న్యాయ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి (స్వతంత్ర బాధ్యత), పార్లమెంటరీ వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ అర్జున్ రామ్ మేఘ్వాల్ ఈ రోజు లోక్‌సభలో ఈ సమాచారాన్ని ఇచ్చారు.