Ministry of Law and Justice
LEGAL AID SERVICES AND ACCESS TO JUSTICE IN TELANGANA
06 FEB 2026 1:37PM by PIB Delhi
Details of beneficiaries provided legal aid in Telangana during the last five years, are at Annexure-A.
The number of Legal Services Clinics functional and persons provided legal assistance in the State of Telangana during the last five financial years are as follows: -
Year
Number of Legal Service Clinics
Number of Persons provided Legal Assistance
2021-22
383
3,307
2022-23
383
8,406
2023-24
234
13,486
2024-25
234
21,141
2025-26
(upto November, 2025)
314
11,424
Details of cases settled through Mediation in the State of Telangana during the last five years are as follows: -
Year
Number of cases settled through Mediation
2021
627
2022
618
2023
650
2024
699
2025
1,245
The National Legal Services Authority (NALSA) is a statuary body established under the Legal Services Authorities (LSA) Act, 1987. NALSA regularly conducts review meetings with State Legal Services Authorities (SLSAs) to assess the impact of legal aid services. Simultaneously, all-India meetings of legal services authorities are held to evaluate the overall functioning of legal services institutions. During these meetings, officials from State and District Legal Service Authorities provide valuable feedback on the effectiveness of legal aid services.
The Government of India is implementing a Central Sector Scheme, Legal Aid Defense Counsel System (LADCS) Scheme across the Country including Telangana through NALSA with an aim to provide free legal aid in criminal matters to the beneficiaries eligible under Section 12 of the LSA Act, 1987. As on 30th December 2025, Legal Aid Defense Aid Counsel (LADC) offices are functional in 33 districts in the State of Telangana with 141 full time Defence Counsels to provide dedicated legal representation from early stages of criminal cases till the appellate stage.
*****
Annexure-A
Statement showing the number of persons benefitted through Legal Aid in the State of Telangana during the years 2021 to 2025.
Sl. No
District Legal Services Authority
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
Total
1
Adilabad
129
157
156
266
1,007
1,715
2
Bhadradri Kothagudem
0
0
647
843
1,015
2,505
3
Bhupalapally
0
0
0
0
11
11
4
Bhuvanagiri
0
0
81
84
112
277
5
City Civil Courts Legal Services Authority, Hyderabad
511
711
827
959
723
3,731
6
Hanamkonda
0
0
45
34
74
153
7
High Court Legal Services Committee, Hyderabad.
506
793
628
1,591
1,490
5,008
8
Jagtial
0
0
10
6
23
39
9
Jangaon
0
0
49
24
27
100
10
Jogulamaba Gadwal
0
0
3
4
20
27
11
Kamareddy
0
0
62
68
99
229
12
Karimnagar
1,185
1,579
905
1,074
948
5,691
13
Khammam
309
1,332
1,506
2,837
2,236
8,220
14
Kumurambheem Asifabad
0
0
36
74
127
237
15
Mahabubabad
0
0
39
45
72
156
16
Mahabubnagar
0
0
3,041
2,984
4,557
10,582
17
Mancherial
0
0
30
44
45
119
18
Medak
835
1,353
96
231
413
2,928
19
Medchal Malkajgiri
0
0
104
197
267
568
20
MLSA, Hyderabad
410
4,063
1,276
339
737
6,825
21
Mulugu
0
0
42
28
14
84
22
Nagarkurnool
0
0
162
100
138
400
23
Nalgonda
179
274
267
243
238
1,201
24
Narayanpet
0
0
7
60
51
118
25
Nirmal
0
0
96
160
239
495
26
Nizamabad
94
159
211
142
656
1,262
27
Peddapalli
0
0
41
96
108
245
28
Ranga Reddy
1,257
846
1,979
1,027
1,168
6,277
29
Sanga Reddy
0
0
712
1,075
1,291
3,078
30
Siddipet
0
0
19
109
364
492
31
Sircilla
0
0
28
125
180
333
32
Suryapet
0
0
36
78
330
444
33
Vikarabad
0
0
66
65
146
277
34
Wanaparthy
0
0
35
165
496
696
35
Warangal
75
176
75
65
778
1,169
Total
5,490
11,443
13,317
15,242
20,200
65,692
This information was given by the MINISTER OF STATE (INDEPENDENT CHARGE) OF THE MINISTRY OF LAW AND JUSTICE; AND MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PARLIAMENTARY AFFAIRS Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal in Lok Sabha today.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
تلنگانہ میں قانونی امدادی خدمات اور انصاف تک رسائی
06 FEB 2026 1:37PM by PIB Delhi
ریاستِ تلنگانہ میں گزشتہ پانچ برسوں کے دوران قانونی امداد فراہم کیے گئے مستفیدین کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ-اے میں دی گئی ہیں۔
ریاستِ تلنگانہ میں گزشتہ پانچ مالی برسوں کے دوران فعال قانونی خدمات کے مراکز( کلینکس )کی تعداد اور قانونی امداد فراہم کیے گئے افراد کی تعداد درج ذیل ہے:
جدول – 1
سال
قانونی خدمات کے مراکز ( کلینکس)کی تعداد
قانونی امداد حاصل کرنے والے افراد کی تعداد
2021-22
383
3,307
2022-23
383
8,406
2023-24
234
13,486
2024-25
234
21,141
2025-26 (نومبر 2025 تک)
314
11,424
ریاستِ تلنگانہ میں گزشتہ پانچ برسوں کے دوران ثالثی (میڈی ایشن) کے ذریعے نمٹائے گئے مقدمات کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
جدول – 2
سال
ثالثی کے ذریعے نمٹائے گئے مقدمات کی تعداد
2021
627
2022
618
2023
650
2024
699
2025
1,245
قومی قانونی خدمات اتھارٹی (این اے ایل ایس اے) ایک قانونی) ادارہ ہے جو قانونی خدمات اتھارٹیز (ایل ایس اے) ایکٹ، 1987 کے تحت قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ این اے ایل ایس اے باقاعدگی سے ریاستی قانونی خدمات اتھارٹیز (ایس ایل ایس اےز) کے ساتھ جائزہ اجلاس منعقد کرتی ہے تاکہ قانونی امداد کی خدمات کے اثرات کا جائزہ لیا جا سکے۔ اسی کے ساتھ، قانونی خدمات اتھارٹیز کے آل انڈیا اجلاس منعقد کیے جاتے ہیں تاکہ قانونی خدمات کے اداروں کے مجموعی کام کاج کا جائزہ لیا جا سکے۔ ان اجلاسوں کے دوران، ریاستی اور ضلعی قانونی خدمات اتھارٹیز کے عہدیداران قانونی امداد کی خدمات کی مؤثریت کے بارے میں قیمتی آراء (فیڈبیک) فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
حکومتِ ہند ایک مرکزی شعبہ جاتی اسکیم قانونی امداد دفاعی وکیل نظام (لیگل ایڈ ڈیفنس کاؤنسل سسٹم – ایل اے ڈی سی ایس) اسکیم کو پورے ملک میں، بشمول تلنگانہ، این اے ایل ایس اے کے ذریعے نافذ کر رہی ہے، جس کا مقصد ایل ایس اے ایکٹ، 1987 کی دفعہ 12 کے تحت اہل مستفیدین کو فوجداری معاملات میں مفت قانونی امداد فراہم کرنا ہے۔
30 دسمبر 2025 تک، ریاستِ تلنگانہ کے 33 اضلاع میں قانونی امداد دفاعی وکیل (ایل اے ڈی سی) دفاتر فعال ہیں، جہاں 141 کل وقتی دفاعی وکلا تعینات ہیں، جو فوجداری مقدمات کے ابتدائی مرحلے سے لے کر اپیلی مرحلے تک مستقل قانونی نمائندگی فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
ضمیمہ – اے
ریاستِ تلنگانہ میں 2021 سے 2025 کے دوران قانونی امداد کے ذریعے مستفید ہونے والے افراد کی تعداد ظاہر کرنے والا بیان:
جدول – 3
شمار نمبر
ضلعی قانونی خدمات اتھارٹی
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
کل
1
عادل آباد
129
157
156
266
1,007
1,715
2
بھدرا دری کوتھاگوڈم
0
0
647
843
1,015
2,505
3
بھوپالا پلی
0
0
0
0
11
11
4
بھون نگر
0
0
81
84
112
277
5
سٹی سول کورٹس قانونی خدمات اتھارٹی، حیدرآباد
511
711
827
959
723
3,731
6
ہنم کونڈا
0
0
45
34
74
153
7
ہائی کورٹ قانونی خدمات کمیٹی، حیدرآباد
506
793
628
1,591
1,490
5,008
8
جگتیال
0
0
10
6
23
39
9
جنگاؤں
0
0
49
24
27
100
10
جوگولمبا گدوال
0
0
3
4
20
27
11
کاماریڈی
0
0
62
68
99
229
12
کریم نگر
1,185
1,579
905
1,074
948
5,691
13
کھمم
309
1,332
1,506
2,837
2,236
8,220
14
کُمورم بھیم آصف آباد
0
0
36
74
127
237
15
محبوب آباد
0
0
39
45
72
156
16
محبوب نگر
0
0
3,041
2,984
4,557
10,582
17
منچریال
0
0
30
44
45
119
18
میدک
835
1,353
96
231
413
2,928
19
میڈچل ملکاجگری
0
0
104
197
267
568
20
ایم ایل ایس اے، حیدرآباد
410
4,063
1,276
339
737
6,825
21
مولگو
0
0
42
28
14
84
22
ناگرکرنول
0
0
162
100
138
400
23
نلگونڈہ
179
274
267
243
238
1,201
24
نارائن پیٹ
0
0
7
60
51
118
25
نرمل
0
0
96
160
239
495
26
نظام آباد
94
159
211
142
656
1,262
27
پداپلی
0
0
41
96
108
245
28
رنگا ریڈی
1,257
846
1,979
1,027
1,168
6,277
29
سنگا ریڈی
0
0
712
1,075
1,291
3,078
30
سدی پیٹ
0
0
19
109
364
492
31
سرسلا
0
0
28
125
180
333
32
سوریہ پیٹ
0
0
36
78
330
444
33
وکار آباد
0
0
66
65
146
277
34
ونپرتھی
0
0
35
165
496
696
35
ورنگل
75
176
75
65
778
1,169
کل
5,490
11,443
13,317
15,242
20,200
65,692
یہ معلومات آج لوک سبھا میں وزیرِ مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، وزارتِ قانون و انصاف؛ اور وزیرِ مملکت، وزارتِ پارلیمانی امور جناب ارجن رام میگھوال کی جانب سے فراہم کی گئیں۔