Ministry of Law and Justice
IMPLEMENTATION OF LEGAL AID AND NALSA SCHEMES
06 FEB 2026 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Scheme such as SPRUHA, 2025; Veer Parivar Sahayata Yojana, 2025; JAGRITI 2025; and the Human–Wildlife Conflict Victims Scheme are implemented by NALSA as legal aid Schemes, whereas Tele-Law is a program under the Central Sector Scheme named Designing Innovative Solution for Holistic Access to Justice (DISHA) of the Department of Justice through which 1.12 crore beneficiaries have been rendered pre-litigation advice till date.
The NALSA SPRUHA (Supporting Potential and Resilience of the Unseen, Held-back and Affected) Scheme, 2025 is a newly introduced initiative to provide comprehensive legal and social support to prisoners, undertrial inmates, and their dependents, with emphasis on rehabilitation and reintegration. It addresses legal, social, and economic vulnerabilities through free legal aid, counselling, bail and parole assistance, linkage with welfare schemes, coordination with prison and district authorities, legal awareness, and post-release support to reduce recidivism and promote social reintegration.
The NALSA Veer Parivar Sahayata Yojana, 2025, launched in July 2025, aims to ensure timely free legal aid to defence personnel, ex-servicemen, and their dependents, particularly for property, family, consumer, and succession matters. Between July 2025 and September 2025, 5,219 beneficiaries were assisted through 417 Legal Aid Clinics at Zila Sainik Boards. During this period, 692 legal aid and outreach activities were conducted with the support of 525 Para Legal Volunteers and 355 Panel Lawyers, reflecting rapid operationalisation and expanding outreach.
The NALSA (JAGRITI – Justice Awareness for Grassroots Information and Transparency Initiative) Scheme, 2025, aims to strengthen grassroots legal awareness by integrating Legal Services Institutions with Local Self-Government bodies and community infrastructure. Between July 2025 and December 2025, 690 District Units and 2,129 Taluk Units were established, and over 35,000 Permanent Legal Aid Clinics were set up. A total of 35,24,711 persons were made aware of legal aid and welfare schemes. The Scheme focused largely on issues such as POCSO, child marriage, and domestic violence, reflecting a strong focus on protection of women and children.
The NALSA Scheme for Victims of Human–Wildlife Conflict, 2025 aims to address legal, social, and economic challenges faced by affected individuals in forest-fringe and tribal areas by facilitating legal aid, awareness, compensation, and allied reliefs in line with Articles 21 and 48A of the Constitution.
The details of funds allocated by the Government for implementation of various legal aid services and programmes framed under the Legal Services Authorities Act, 1987, during the financial year viz. 2025-26 (upto December 2025) is as under:
Rs. in Crore
Grants to NALSA
Grants Utilised by NALSA
200.00 (Grants-in-aid)
144.65
195.84 (under LADCS Scheme)
194.17
The National Legal Services Authority (NALSA) was established under the Legal Services Authorities Act, 1987 to coordinate, monitor, and strengthen the implementation of legal aid across the country. NALSA operates through a decentralized institutional framework comprising 37 State Legal Services Authorities (SLSAs), 707 District Legal Services Authorities (DLSAs) and 2,440 Taluk Legal Services Committees (TLSCs) and works in close coordination with all States and Union Territories, in the spirit of cooperative federalism, to address issues of unequal access and delays in legal aid and to ensure uniform, timely, and equitable delivery of legal services, particularly to marginalized and vulnerable sections of society.
All legal aid activities and schemes formulated by NALSA are implemented in accordance with the provisions of the Legal Services Authorities (LSA) Act, 1987. Accordingly, all eligible beneficiaries under the Act are provided access to justice through the various legal aid programmes and activities undertaken by NALSA which aims to remove economic and social barriers in access to justice for marginalized communities.
This information was given by the MINISTER OF STATE (INDEPENDENT CHARGE) OF THE MINISTRY OF LAW AND JUSTICE; AND MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PARLIAMENTARY AFFAIRS Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal in Lok Sabha today.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
قانونی امداد اور این اے ایل ایس اے اسکیموں کا نفاذ
06 FEB 2026 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل لا سروس اتھارٹی(این اے ایل ایس اے) نے قانونی امداد کی اسکیموں کے طور پر ’سپروہا، 2025‘، ’ویرپریوار سہایتا یوجنا،2025‘، ’جاگرتی 2025‘ اور ’ہیومن-وائلڈ لائف کانفلکٹ پِیڈ اسکیم‘ جیسی اسکیمیں نافذ کی ہیں، جبکہ جسٹس ڈیپارٹمنٹ کی سینٹرل اسکیم’ڈیزائننگ انوویٹیو سلوشنز فار ہولسٹک ایکسس ٹو جسٹس(دیشا) کے تحت ٹیلی-لا پروگرام کے ذریعے اب تک 1.12 کروڑ مستفیدین کو مقدمہ دائر کرنے سے پہلے مشورہ فراہم کیا گیا ہے۔
این اے ایل ایس اےسپروہا (پوشیدہ، کمزور اور متاثرہ افراد کی صلاحیت اور لچک کی حمایت) اسکیم، 2025، قیدیوں، زیرِ حراست قیدیوں اور ان کے منحصر کو جامع قانونی اور سماجی امداد فراہم کرنے کے لیے شروع کی گئی ایک نئی پہل ہے، جس میں بحالی اور معاشرے میں دوبارہ انضمام پر خاص زور دیا گیا ہے۔ اس میں مفت قانونی امداد، مشاورت، ضمانت اور پیرول کی مدد، فلاحی اسکیموں سے رابطہ، جیل اور ضلع افسران کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی، قانونی آگاہی اور رہائی کے بعد مدد شامل ہے تاکہ قانونی، سماجی اور اقتصادی کمزوریوں کو دور کیا جا سکے، جرم کی دوبارہ وقوع کو کم کیا جا سکے اور سماجی دوبارہ انضمام کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔
جولائی 2025 میں شروع کی گئی این اےایل ایس اے ویر پریوار ساہیتا یوجنا 2025 کا مقصد دفاعی اہلکاروں، سابق فوجیوں اور ان پر منحصر لوگوں کو خاص طور پر جائیداد، خاندان، صارف اور وراثت سے متعلق مقدمات میں بروقت مفت قانونی امداد فراہم کرنا ہے۔ جولائی 2025 سے ستمبر 2025 کے درمیان، ضلع فوجی بورڈز کے 417 قانونی امداد کلینکس کے ذریعے 5,219 مستفیدین کو مدد فراہم کی گئی۔ اس دوران 525 پیرا لیگل رضاکاروں اور 355 پینل وکلاء کے تعاون سے 692 قانونی امداد اوررابطہ کاری پروگرام منعقد کیے گئے، جو تیز رفتار کارروائی اور وسیع تررابطہ کاری کی مہم کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔
این اے ایل ایس اے (نچلی سطح تک معلومات اور شفافیت کی پہل کے لیےعدالتی آگاہی) اسکیم، 2025 کا مقصد قانونی خدمات کے اداروں کو مقامی خود مختار اداروں اور کمیونٹی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے ساتھ مربوط کرکے نچلی سطح پر قانونی بیداری کو مضبوط کرنا ہے ۔ جولائی 2025 اور دسمبر 2025 کے درمیان ، 690 ضلعی اکائیاں اور 2,129 تعلقہ اکائیاں قائم کرنے کے ساتھ 35,000 سے زیادہ مستقل قانونی امداد کلینک قائم کیے گئے ۔ مجموعی طور پر 35,24,711 افراد کو قانونی امداد اور فلاحی اسکیموں سے آگاہ کیا گیا۔ اس اسکیم میں بڑی حد تک پی او سی ایس او(پاکسو) ، کم عمری کی شادی اور گھریلو تشدد جیسے مسائل پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ، جو خواتین اور بچوں کے تحفظ پر مضبوط توجہ کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔
انسانی اور جنگلی حیات کے تنازعات کے متاثرین کے لیے این اے ایل ایس ا ےاسکیم ، 2025 کا مقصد آئین کے آرٹیکل 21 اور 48 اے کے مطابق قانونی امداد ، بیداری ، معاوضے اور متعلقہ امداد میں سہولت فراہم کرکے جنگلاتی علاقوں اور قبائلی علاقوں میں متاثرہ افراد کو درپیش قانونی ، سماجی اور معاشی چیلنجوں کا حل فراہم کرانا ہے۔
مالی برس کے دوران لیگل سروسز اتھارٹیز ایکٹ 1987 کے تحت وضع کردہ مختلف قانونی امداد کی خدمات اور پروگراموں کے نفاذ کے لیے حکومت کی طرف سے مختص کردہ فنڈز کی تفصیلات ۔26-2025 (دسمبر 2025 تک) مندرجہ ذیل ہے:
این اے ایل ایس اے کو مختص گرانٹس
این اے ایل ایس اے کے ذریعے استعمال کی گئی گرانٹس
200.00 ( امداد کے طور پر گرانٹس)
144.65
195.84 (ایل اے ڈی سی ایس سکیم کے تحت)
194.17
نیشنل لیگل سروسز اتھارٹی (نالسا) کا قیام لیگل سروسز اتھارٹیز ایکٹ، 1987 کے تحت عمل میں آیا، جس کا مقصد ملک بھر میں قانونی امداد کے نفاذ کو ہم آہنگ کرنا، اس کی نگرانی کرنا اور اسے مضبوط بنانا ہے۔ این اے ایل ایس اے ایک غیر مرکزیت پر مبنی ادارہ جاتی ڈھانچے کے ذریعے کام کرتی ہے، جس میں 37 اسٹیٹ لیگل سروسز اتھارٹیز (ایس ایل ایس ایز)، 707 ڈسٹرکٹ لیگل سروسز اتھارٹیز (ڈی ایل ایس ایز) اور 2,440 تعلقہ لیگل سروسز کمیٹیاں (ٹی ایل ایس سیز) شامل ہیں۔ این اے ایل ایس اے تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ تعاون پر مبنی وفاقیت کے جذبے کے تحت قریبی تال میل سے کام کرتی ہے، تاکہ قانونی امداد تک غیر مساوی رسائی اور تاخیر جیسے مسائل کا ازالہ کیا جا سکے اور خصوصاً سماج کے محروم اور کمزور طبقات کو یکساں، بروقت اور منصفانہ قانونی خدمات کی فراہمی یقینی بنائی جا سکے۔
این اے ایل ایس اے کی جانب سے وضع کی گئی تمام قانونی امدادی سرگرمیاں اور اسکیمیں لیگل سروسز اتھارٹیز ایکٹ، 1987 کی دفعات کے مطابق نافذ کی جاتی ہیں۔ اسی کے تحت ایکٹ کے مطابق تمام اہل مستفیدین کو این اے ایل ایس اے کے ذریعے انجام دی جانے والی مختلف قانونی امدادی پروگراموں اور سرگرمیوں کے ذریعہ انصاف تک رسائی فراہم کی جاتی ہے، جن کا مقصد محروم طبقات کے لیے انصاف تک رسائی میں حائل معاشی اور سماجی رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنا ہے۔
یہ معلومات آج لوک سبھا میں وزارت قانون و انصاف کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور وزارت پارلیمانی امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے فراہم کیں۔