Ministry of Law and Justice
ARBITRATION COUNCIL OF INDIA
06 FEB 2026 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
Section 10 of the Arbitration and Conciliation (Amendment) Act, 2019, vide which Part IA has been inserted in the Arbitration and Conciliation Act, 1996, provides for the establishment of a seven member body called the Arbitration Council of India, inter-alia for framing policies governing the grading of arbitral institutions, recognizing professional institutes providing accreditation of arbitrators and holding training, workshops and courses in the area of arbitration. The Arbitration Council of India has not been constituted as yet.
During the past decade, the Government of India has taken various initiatives with a view to develop India as a hub of arbitration. These include amendments to the Arbitration and Conciliation Act, 1996 carried out in the years 2015, 2019 and 2021. These amendments aim at ensuring timely conclusion of arbitration proceedings, neutrality of arbitrators, minimizing judicial intervention in the arbitral process and quick enforcement of arbitral awards. The amendments are further aimed at promoting institutional arbitration, updating the law to reflect best global practices and resolve ambiguities thereby establishing an arbitration ecosystem where arbitral institutions can flourish.
The India International Arbitration Centre Act, 2019, has been enacted, leading to the establishment of the India International Arbitration Centre for the purpose of creating an independent and autonomous body for facilitating institutional arbitration including for international commercial arbitration. The Centre is providing world class arbitration related services at its facilities in a cost effective manner, including reputed empanelled arbitrators and requisite administrative support for the smooth conduct of arbitral proceedings. The Centre is envisaged to become a model arbitral institution in the country, thereby paving the way for enhancing the quality of institutional framework for arbitration.
Further, continuous steps are being taken for creating awareness about and promoting institutional arbitration in the country. In the month of June 2025, a conference was organised by the Department of Legal Affairs in collaboration with India International Arbitration Centre and Oil and Natural Gas Corporation, a Central Public Sector Enterprise, to raise awareness about the benefits of institutional arbitration among Central Public Sector Enterprises. The Conference served as a dynamic platform for dialogue on institutional arbitration and the importance of adopting institutional arbitration under the aegis of India International Arbitration Centre.
In September, 2025, India International Arbitration Centre hosted an Oxford-Style Debate at the Hon'ble High Court of Delhi on the topic of Institutional Arbitration and the debate witnessed compelling arguments led by eminent speakers. Following this, in the month of September 2025, a webinar on the theme Institutional Arbitration was also organised by the India International Arbitration Centre, in collaboration with Federation of Indian Exports Organisation which brought together the exporters to understand the importance of institutional arbitration in resolving commercial disputes.
India International Arbitration Centre has also launched the inaugural edition of its annual magazine, for dissemination of knowledge of law and procedures on alternative dispute resolution mechanisms. The magazine contains articles from amongst others, notable national and international arbitration practitioners.
In the financial year 2024-25, certain Central Public Sector Enterprises being Oil and Natural Gas Corporation, Gas Authority of India Limited and Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited, have adopted India International Arbitration Centre as the designated arbitral institution in their dispute resolution clauses.
India International Arbitration Centre also continues to take steps for disseminating the advantages of institutional arbitration.
This information was given by the MINISTER OF STATE (INDEPENDENT CHARGE) OF THE MINISTRY OF LAW AND JUSTICE; AND MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PARLIAMENTARY AFFAIRS Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal in Lok Sabha today.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
भारतीय मध्यस्थता परिषद (Arbitration Council of India)
06 FEB 2026 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
मध्यस्थता अधिनियम और समाधान (संशोधन) अधिनियम, 2019 की धारा 10 के तहत अधिनियम और समाधान अधिनियम, 1996 में भाग IA सम्मिलित किया गया है, जिसके अंतर्गत एक सात सदस्यीय निकाय “अर्बिट्रेशन काउंसिल ऑफ इंडिया” (Arbitration Council of India) की स्थापना का प्रावधान है।
इस परिषद का मुख्य उद्देश्य मध्यस्थता संस्थानों के ग्रेडिंग के लिए नीतियाँ तय करना, मध्यस्थों के प्रमाणन और प्रशिक्षण, कार्यशालाओं एवं पाठ्यक्रमों के लिए पेशेवर संस्थानों को मान्यता प्रदान करना आदि है। हालांकि, अभी तक अर्बिट्रेशन काउंसिल ऑफ इंडिया की औपचारिक रूप से स्थापना नहीं हुई है।
पिछले दशक में भारत सरकार ने भारत को मध्यस्थता का एक केंद्र बनाने के उद्देश्य से कई पहल की हैं, जिनमें वर्ष 2015, 2019 और 2021 में अधिनियम और समाधान अधिनियम, 1996 में किए गए संशोधन शामिल हैं। इन संशोधनों का उद्देश्य मध्यस्थता प्रक्रिया का समयबद्ध निष्पादन, मध्यस्थों की निष्पक्षता, न्यायिक हस्तक्षेप को न्यूनतम रखना और मध्यस्थता निर्णयों के त्वरित प्रवर्तन को सुनिश्चित करना है। इन्हें संस्थागत मध्यस्थता को बढ़ावा देने, वैश्विक सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं के अनुरूप कानून को अद्यतन करने और अनिश्चितताओं को दूर करने के लिए भी डिज़ाइन किया गया है, ताकि एक ऐसा मध्यस्थता पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र विकसित हो सके जहाँ मध्यस्थता संस्थान स्वस्थ ढंग से बढ़ सकें।
भारत अंतरराष्ट्रीय मध्यस्थता केंद्र अधिनियम, 2019 के माध्यम से भारत अंतरराष्ट्रीय मध्यस्थता केंद्र (India International Arbitration Centre) की स्थापना की गई है, जो संस्थागत मध्यस्थता, विशेष रूप से अंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यावसायिक मध्यस्थता को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए एक स्वतंत्र और स्वायत्त निकाय के रूप में कार्य करता है। यह केंद्र अपनी सुविधाओं में लागत प्रभावी तरीके से विश्वस्तरीय मध्यस्थता संबंधी सेवाएँ प्रदान कर रहा है, जिसमें प्रतिष्ठित सूचीबद्ध मध्यस्थ और मध्यस्थता प्रक्रिया के सुचारु संचालन के लिए आवश्यक प्रशासनिक सहायता शामिल है। यह केंद्र देश में एक मॉडल मध्यस्थता संस्थान के रूप में विकसित होने की योजना रखता है, जिससे मध्यस्थता के संस्थागत ढांचे की गुणवत्ता में और सुधार हो सके।
देश में संस्थागत मध्यस्थता के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने और इसे बढ़ावा देने के लिए निरंतर कदम उठाए जा रहे हैं।
जून 2025 माह में, विधि विभाग ने भारत अंतरराष्ट्रीय मध्यस्थता केंद्र और एक केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र उपक्रम तेल एवं प्राकृतिक गैस निगम के सहयोग से केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र उपक्रमों के बीच संस्थागत मध्यस्थता के लाभों के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए एक सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया।
सम्मेलन ने संस्थागत मध्यस्थता पर संवाद और भारत अंतरराष्ट्रीय मध्यस्थता केंद्र के अधीन संस्थागत मध्यस्थता को अपनाने के महत्व के लिए एक गतिशील मंच के रूप में कार्य किया।
सितंबर 2025 में, भारत अंतरराष्ट्रीय मध्यस्थता केंद्र ने दिल्ली उच्च न्यायालय में ऑक्सफोर्ड-शैली की बहस का आयोजन किया, जिसमें संस्थागत मध्यस्थता विषय पर प्रसिद्ध वक्ताओं द्वारा आकर्षक तर्क प्रस्तुत किए गए।
इसके बाद, सितंबर 2025 में, भारत अंतरराष्ट्रीय मध्यस्थता केंद्र ने भारतीय निर्यात संगठन महासंघ के सहयोग से संस्थागत मध्यस्थता विषय पर एक वेबिनार का आयोजन किया, जिसमें निर्यातकों को वाणिज्यिक विवादों के समाधान में संस्थागत मध्यस्थता के महत्व को समझाने के लिए एकत्रित किया गया।
भारत अंतरराष्ट्रीय मध्यस्थता केंद्र ने वैकल्पिक विवाद समाधान तंत्रों पर कानून और प्रक्रियाओं के ज्ञान के प्रसार के लिए अपनी वार्षिक पत्रिका का उद्घाटन संस्करण भी लॉन्च किया है।
पत्रिका में अन्यों के अलावा, उल्लेखनीय राष्ट्रीय और अंतरराष्ट्रीय मध्यस्थता अभ्यासकों के लेख शामिल हैं।
वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 में, तेल एवं प्राकृतिक गैस निगम, गैस अथॉरिटी ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड और भारत पेट्रोलियम कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड जैसे कुछ केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र उपक्रमों ने अपने विवाद समाधान खंडों में भारत अंतरराष्ट्रीय मध्यस्थता केंद्र को नामित मध्यस्थता संस्थान के रूप में अपनाया है।भारत अंतरराष्ट्रीय मध्यस्थता केंद्र संस्थागत मध्यस्थता के लाभों के प्रसार के लिए कदम उठाना भी जारी रखे हुए है।
यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में विधि और न्याय मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); तथा संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल द्वारा दी गई।