Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Pharmaceuticals
Sale of Banned Medicines
06 FEB 2026 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
As per the information provided by Department of Health & Family Welfare, number of drugs banned by Central Government under the provisions of Drugs & Cosmetics Act, year wise is as follows:
Year
No. of Drugs Banned
2021
NIL
2022
NIL
2023
14 for human use and 02 drugs for animal use
2024
157 for human use and 01 drug for animal use
2025
01 human use and 36 drugs for animal use
However, several writ petitions were filed in various High Courts across the country challenging the ban of the Fixed Dose Combinations (FDCs) and the Court granted interim protection for the drugs already in the distribution network.
Manufacture, sale and distribution of Banned Drug in the country is a punishable offence as per Drugs & Cosmetics Act, 1940 and State Licensing Authorities (SLAs) appointed by respective State Governments are empowered to take action against such offences.
As and when any such complaints/issues are received in Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation (CDSCO) on selling of banned drugs, the matter is taken up with State Drugs Controller for necessary action.
Department of Health & Family Welfare has informed that manufacture, sale and distribution of drugs are regulated under the provisions of Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1940 and Rules thereunder.
Any change in composition in respect of active ingredients of medicines require New drug permission from CDSCO before obtaining the manufacturing licence from SLA. Such applications are reviewed based on the provisions under New Drugs and Clinical Trial Rules, 2019.
Further, Drugs and Cosmetics Rules, 1945 was amended vide GSR no. 828(E) dated 06.11.2019, providing that in case an applicant intends to market the drug under a brand name or trade name, the applicant shall furnish an undertaking in Form 51 to the licensing authority to the effect that to the best of his knowledge based on search in trademarks registry, central data base for brand name or trade name of drugs maintained by CDSCO, literature and reference books on details of drug formulations in India, and internet, such or similar brand name or trade name is not already in existence with respect to any drug in the country and the proposed brand name or trade name shall not lead to any confusion or deception in the market.
As and when any such complaints/issues regarding manufacturing/ marketing of any medicine with change in composition of active ingredients without CDSCO approval are taken up the matter with the concerned State Drugs Controller for necessary action under provision of Drugs Act and Rules.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Chemicals and Fertilizers, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

औषधि विभाग
रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय: औषधि विभाग
06 FEB 2026 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण विभाग द्वारा दी गई जानकारी के अनुसार, औषधि एवं सौंदर्य प्रसाधन अधिनियम के प्रावधानों के तहत केंद्र सरकार द्वारा प्रतिबंधित दवाओं की संख्या वर्षवार इस प्रकार है:
वर्ष
प्रतिबंधित दवाओं की संख्या
2021
शून्य
2022
शून्य
2023
मानव उपयोग के लिए 14 और पशुओं के उपयोग के लिए 02 दवाएँ
2024
मानव उपयोग के लिए 157 और पशु उपयोग के लिए 01 दवा
2025
01 मानव उपयोग के लिए और 36 पशुओं के उपयोग के लिए दवाएँ
हालांकि, देश भर के विभिन्न उच्च न्यायालयों में फिक्स्ड डोज कॉम्बिनेशन (एफडीसी) पर प्रतिबंध को चुनौती देते हुए कई रिट याचिकाएं दायर की गईं और न्यायालय ने वितरण नेटवर्क में पहले से मौजूद दवाओं के लिए अंतरिम संरक्षण प्रदान किया।
देश में प्रतिबंधित दवाओं का निर्माण, बिक्री और वितरण ड्रग्स एंड कॉस्मेटिक्स एक्ट, 1940 के तहत दंडनीय अपराध है और संबंधित राज्य सरकारों द्वारा नियुक्त राज्य लाइसेंसिंग प्राधिकरण (एसएलए) ऐसे अपराधों के खिलाफ कार्रवाई करने के लिए सशक्त हैं।
प्रतिबंधित दवाओं की बिक्री के संबंध में केंद्रीय औषधि मानक नियंत्रण संगठन (सीडीएससीओ) में जब भी कोई शिकायत/समस्या प्राप्त होती है, तो आवश्यक कार्रवाई के लिए मामले को राज्य औषधि नियंत्रक के समक्ष उठाया जाता है।
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण विभाग ने सूचित किया है कि दवाओं का निर्माण, बिक्री और वितरण औषधि एवं सौंदर्य प्रसाधन अधिनियम, 1940 और उसके अंतर्गत बनाए गए नियमों के प्रावधानों के तहत विनियमित होता है।
दवाओं के सक्रिय अवयवों की संरचना में किसी भी प्रकार के परिवर्तन के लिए एसएलए से विनिर्माण लाइसेंस प्राप्त करने से पहले सीडीएससीओ से नई दवा की अनुमति लेना आवश्यक है। ऐसे आवेदनों की समीक्षा नई दवा एवं नैदानिक ​​परीक्षण नियम, 2019 के प्रावधानों के आधार पर की जाती है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, औषधि एवं प्रसाधन सामग्री नियम, 1945 में जीएसआर संख्या 828(ई) दिनांक 06.11.2019 के माध्यम से संशोधन किया गया, जिसके अनुसार यदि कोई आवेदक किसी औषधि का विपणन किसी ब्रांड नाम या व्यापार नाम के अंतर्गत करना चाहता है, तो उसे लाइसेंसिंग प्राधिकरण को प्रपत्र-51 में एक उपक्रम प्रस्तुत करना होगा। इस उपक्रम में यह प्रमाणित किया जाएगा कि उसके सर्वोत्तम ज्ञान के अनुसार-ट्रेडमार्क रजिस्ट्री में खोज, सीडीएससीओ द्वारा संधारित औषधियों के ब्रांड/व्यापार नामों के केंद्रीय डेटाबेस, भारत में औषधि फॉर्मुलेशन के विवरण संबंधी साहित्य एवं संदर्भ पुस्तकों तथा इंटरनेट के आधार पर- ऐसा या उससे मिलता-जुलता कोई ब्रांड नाम या व्यापार नाम देश में किसी भी औषधि के लिए पहले से विद्यमान नहीं है, और प्रस्तावित ब्रांड नाम या व्यापार नाम से बाज़ार में किसी प्रकार का भ्रम या धोखा उत्पन्न नहीं होगा।
सीडीएससीओ की मंजूरी के बिना सक्रिय अवयवों की संरचना में परिवर्तन के साथ किसी भी दवा के निर्माण/विपणन के संबंध में ऐसी कोई भी शिकायत/समस्या होने पर, औषधि अधिनियम और नियमों के प्रावधानों के तहत आवश्यक कार्रवाई के लिए संबंधित राज्य औषधि नियंत्रक के समक्ष मामला उठाया जाता है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्री श्री जगत प्रकाश नड्डा ने आज लोकसभा में लिखित जवाब में दी।