Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Pharmaceuticals
Prices of Branded Medicines
06 FEB 2026 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
Prices of drugs are regulated as per the provisions of the Drugs (Prices Control) Order 2013 (DPCO, 2013) based on the National Pharmaceuticals Pricing Policy, 2012, with the objective of ensuring the availability of essential medicines at reasonable prices while providing sufficient opportunity for innovation and competition to support the growth of industry. It follows the principles of essentiality and market-based pricing of formulations only. Therefore, the cost data of the companies are not maintained by the Department. As per extant provisions of DPCO, 2013, the National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA) under the Department of Pharmaceuticals (DoP) controls prices of medicines by fixing ceiling prices of formulations specified in Schedule-I to DPCO, 2013 which is based on the National List of Essential Medicines (NLEM) and retail prices of new drugs as defined in paragraph 2(1)(u) of DPCO, 2013.
Ceiling prices and retail prices of a drug is fixed by adding 16% margin to the average of Price to Retailer (PTR) of all brands of that drug having market share of 1% or more of that drug in the market database. In case of non-scheduled formulations, manufacturers are not allowed to increase the maximum retail price (MRP) of such formulations by more than 10% of MRP during preceding 12 months. Prices of both scheduled and non-scheduled formulations are monitored and action is taken against companies found overcharging consumers or violating the provisions of the DPCO, 2013. Further, as per the current policy framework the margin at various levels in the supply chain is not regulated and are part of business practices, and are guided by commercial considerations.
The Clause 1.5 of the Indian Medical Council (Professional Conduct, Etiquette and Ethics) Regulations, 2002 prescribes that every physician should prescribe drugs with generic names legibly and preferably in capital letters and he/she shall ensure that there is rational prescription and use of drug. The erstwhile Medical Council of India (MCI) had issued Circulars vide which all Registered Medical Practitioners have been directed to comply with the aforesaid provisions. The Directorate General of Health Services has directed all Central Government hospitals to prescribe generic medicines only. Similar instructions to prescribe drugs with generic name legibly have also been issued to all Central Government Health Scheme (CGHS) Doctors and Wellness Centres. The National Medical Commission Act, 2019, empowers the appropriate State Medical Councils or the Ethics and Medical Registration Board (EMRB) of the National Medical Commission to take disciplinary action against a doctor for violation of the provision of the aforesaid Regulations. Further, States have been advised to ensure prescription of generic drugs and conduct regular prescription audits in public health facilities.
As per the extant provisions of DPCO, 2013, every manufacturer of a formulation, whether scheduled or non-scheduled, is required to display in indelible print mark, the maximum retail price (inclusive of all taxes) of that formulation on the label of the container of that formulation and the minimum pack thereof offered for retail sale.
As informed by MoHFW, till now, the Central Government has prohibited the manufacture for sale, sale and distribution of 603 drugs and Fixed Dose Combinations for human use and 40 drugs for animal use. List of banned drugs and veterinary drugs available on the website of the Central Drugs Standard Control Organization (CDSCO) i.e. www.cdsco.gov.in.
Manufacture, sale and distribution of Banned Drug in the country is a punishable offence as per the Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1940 and State Licensing Authorities (SLAs) appointed by respective State Governments are empowered to take action against such offences. As and when any such complaints/issues are received in CDSCO on selling of banned drugs, the matter is taken up with State Drugs Controller for necessary action.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Chemicals and Fertilizers, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

औषधि विभाग
ब्रांडेड दवाओं की कीमतें
06 FEB 2026 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय औषधि मूल्य निर्धारण नीति, 2012 पर आधारित औषधि (मूल्य नियंत्रण) आदेश 2013 (डीपीसीओ, 2013) के प्रावधानों के अनुसार दवाओं की कीमतें विनियमित की जाती है। इसका उद्देश्य आवश्यक दवाओं की उचित कीमतों पर उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करना और साथ ही उद्योग के विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए नवाचार और प्रतिस्पर्धा के पर्याप्त अवसर प्रदान करना है। यह केवल आवश्यकता और बाजार-आधारित मूल्य निर्धारण के सिद्धांतों का पालन करता है इसलिए, कंपनियों के लागत आकंड़ो का रखरखाव विभाग द्वारा नहीं किया जाता है। डीपीसीओ, 2013 के मौजूदा प्रावधानों के अनुसार, औषधि विभाग (डीओपी) के अधीन राष्ट्रीय औषधि मूल्य निर्धारण प्राधिकरण (एनपीपीए) डीपीसीओ, 2013 की अनुसूची-I में निर्दिष्ट दवाओं की अधिकतम कीमत निर्धारित करके दवाओं की कीमतों को नियंत्रित करता है, जो राष्ट्रीय आवश्यक औषधि सूची (एनएलईएम) और डीपीसीओ, 2013 के अनुच्छेद 2(1)(यू) में परिभाषित नई दवाओं के खुदरा मूल्यों पर आधारित है।
किसी दवा की अधिकतम और खुदरा कीमत, बाजार डेटाबेस में उस दवा की 1प्रतिशत या उससे अधिक बाजार हिस्सेदारी रखने वाले सभी ब्रांडों के खुदरा विक्रेता मूल्य (पीटीआर) के औसत में 16प्रतिशत मार्जिन जोड़कर निर्धारित की जाती है। गैर-अनुसूचित दवाओं के मामले में, निर्माताओं को पिछले 12 महीनों के दौरान ऐसी दवाओं के अधिकतम खुदरा मूल्य में 10 प्रतिशत से अधिक की वृद्धि करने की अनुमति नहीं है। अनुसूचित और गैर-अनुसूचित दोनों प्रकार की दवाओं की कीमतों की निगरानी की जाती है और उपभोक्ताओं से अधिक कीमत वसूलने या डीपीसीओ, 2013 के प्रावधानों का उल्लंघन करने वाली कंपनियों के विरुद्ध कार्रवाई की जाती है। इसके अलावा, वर्तमान नीतिगत ढांचे के अनुसार, आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में विभिन्न स्तरों पर मार्जिन विनियमित नहीं है और व्यावसायिक प्रथाओं का हिस्सा है, तथा वाणिज्यिक विचारों द्वारा निर्देशित होता है।
भारतीय चिकित्सा परिषद (पेशेवर आचरण, शिष्टाचार और नैतिकता) विनियम, 2002 के खंड 1.5 में यह निर्धारित है कि प्रत्येक चिकित्सक को दवाओं के जेनेरिक नाम स्पष्ट रूप से और अधिमानतः बड़े अक्षरों में लिखने चाहिए और यह सुनिश्चित करना चाहिए कि दवाओं का तर्कसंगत उपयोग और निर्धारण हो। पूर्ववर्ती भारतीय चिकित्सा परिषद (एमसीआई) ने परिपत्र जारी किए थे जिनके माध्यम से सभी पंजीकृत चिकित्सा चिकित्सकों को उपरोक्त प्रावधानों का पालन करने का निर्देश दिया गया था। स्वास्थ्य सेवा महानिदेशालय ने सभी केंद्रीय सरकारी अस्पतालों को केवल जेनेरिक दवाएं लिखने का निर्देश दिया है। इसी प्रकार के निर्देश सभी केंद्रीय सरकारी स्वास्थ्य योजना (सीजीएचएस) के डॉक्टरों और स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों को भी दवाओं के जेनेरिक नाम स्पष्ट रूप से लिखने के लिए जारी किए गए हैं। राष्ट्रीय चिकित्सा आयोग अधिनियम, 2019, संबंधित राज्य चिकित्सा परिषदों या राष्ट्रीय चिकित्सा आयोग के नैतिकता और चिकित्सा पंजीकरण बोर्ड (ईएमआरबी) को उपरोक्त विनियमों के प्रावधानों के उल्लंघन के लिए डॉक्टर के विरुद्ध अनुशासनात्मक कार्रवाई करने का अधिकार देता है। इसके अलावा, राज्यों को यह सुनिश्चित करने की सलाह दी गई है कि जेनेरिक दवाओं की पर्ची दी जाए और सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं में नियमित रूप से इसे ऑडिट किया जाए।
डीपीसीओ, 2013 के मौजूदा प्रावधानों के अनुसार, प्रत्येक निर्माता, चाहे वह अनुसूचित हो या गैर-अनुसूचित, को उस फॉर्मूलेशन के कंटेनर के लेबल पर और खुदरा बिक्री के लिए पेश किए गए उसके न्यूनतम पैक पर, उस दवा का अधिकतम खुदरा मूल्य (सभी करों सहित) अमिट मुद्रित चिह्न में प्रदर्शित करना आवश्यक है।
स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण की जानकारी के अनुसार, अब तक केंद्र सरकार ने मानव के लिए 603 परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय दवाओं और निश्चित खुराक संयोजनों तथा पशुओं के के लिए 40 दवाओं के निर्माण, बिक्री और वितरण पर प्रतिबंध लगा दिया है। प्रतिबंधित दवाओं और पशु चिकित्सा दवाओं की सूची केंद्रीय औषधि मानक नियंत्रण संगठन की वेबसाइट www.cdsco.gov.in पर उपलब्ध है
देश में प्रतिबंधित दवाओं का निर्माण, बिक्री और वितरण औषधि एवं सौंदर्य प्रसाधन अधिनियम, 1940 के तहत दंडनीय अपराध है और संबंधित राज्य सरकारों द्वारा नियुक्त राज्य लाइसेंसिंग प्राधिकरण (एसएलए) ऐसे अपराधों के विरुद्ध कार्रवाई करने के लिए अधिकृत हैं। प्रतिबंधित दवाओं की बिक्री से संबंधित कोई भी शिकायत/समस्या सीडीएससीओ को प्राप्त होने पर, आवश्यक कार्रवाई के लिए मामले को राज्य औषधि नियंत्रक के समक्ष रखा जाता है।
केंद्रीय रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्री श्री जगत प्रकाश नड्डा ने आज लोकसभा में यह जानकारी दी।