Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Pharmaceuticals
Prices of Branded Medicines
06 FEB 2026 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
Prices of drugs are regulated as per the provisions of the Drugs (Prices Control) Order 2013 (DPCO, 2013) based on the National Pharmaceuticals Pricing Policy, 2012, with the objective of ensuring the availability of essential medicines at reasonable prices while providing sufficient opportunity for innovation and competition to support the growth of industry. It follows the principles of essentiality and market-based pricing of formulations only. Therefore, the cost data of the companies are not maintained by the Department. As per extant provisions of DPCO, 2013, the National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA) under the Department of Pharmaceuticals (DoP) controls prices of medicines by fixing ceiling prices of formulations specified in Schedule-I to DPCO, 2013 which is based on the National List of Essential Medicines (NLEM) and retail prices of new drugs as defined in paragraph 2(1)(u) of DPCO, 2013.
Ceiling prices and retail prices of a drug is fixed by adding 16% margin to the average of Price to Retailer (PTR) of all brands of that drug having market share of 1% or more of that drug in the market database. In case of non-scheduled formulations, manufacturers are not allowed to increase the maximum retail price (MRP) of such formulations by more than 10% of MRP during preceding 12 months. Prices of both scheduled and non-scheduled formulations are monitored and action is taken against companies found overcharging consumers or violating the provisions of the DPCO, 2013. Further, as per the current policy framework the margin at various levels in the supply chain is not regulated and are part of business practices, and are guided by commercial considerations.
The Clause 1.5 of the Indian Medical Council (Professional Conduct, Etiquette and Ethics) Regulations, 2002 prescribes that every physician should prescribe drugs with generic names legibly and preferably in capital letters and he/she shall ensure that there is rational prescription and use of drug. The erstwhile Medical Council of India (MCI) had issued Circulars vide which all Registered Medical Practitioners have been directed to comply with the aforesaid provisions. The Directorate General of Health Services has directed all Central Government hospitals to prescribe generic medicines only. Similar instructions to prescribe drugs with generic name legibly have also been issued to all Central Government Health Scheme (CGHS) Doctors and Wellness Centres. The National Medical Commission Act, 2019, empowers the appropriate State Medical Councils or the Ethics and Medical Registration Board (EMRB) of the National Medical Commission to take disciplinary action against a doctor for violation of the provision of the aforesaid Regulations. Further, States have been advised to ensure prescription of generic drugs and conduct regular prescription audits in public health facilities.
As per the extant provisions of DPCO, 2013, every manufacturer of a formulation, whether scheduled or non-scheduled, is required to display in indelible print mark, the maximum retail price (inclusive of all taxes) of that formulation on the label of the container of that formulation and the minimum pack thereof offered for retail sale.
As informed by MoHFW, till now, the Central Government has prohibited the manufacture for sale, sale and distribution of 603 drugs and Fixed Dose Combinations for human use and 40 drugs for animal use. List of banned drugs and veterinary drugs available on the website of the Central Drugs Standard Control Organization (CDSCO) i.e. www.cdsco.gov.in.
Manufacture, sale and distribution of Banned Drug in the country is a punishable offence as per the Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1940 and State Licensing Authorities (SLAs) appointed by respective State Governments are empowered to take action against such offences. As and when any such complaints/issues are received in CDSCO on selling of banned drugs, the matter is taken up with State Drugs Controller for necessary action.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Chemicals and Fertilizers, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ادویات سازی کا محکمہ
برانڈڈ ادویات کی قیمتیں
06 FEB 2026 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
ادویات کی قیمتوں کو نیشنل فارماسیوٹیکل پرائسنگ پالیسی ، 2012 کی بنیاد پر ڈرگ (پرائس کنٹرول) آرڈر 2013 (ڈی پی سی او ، 2013) کی دفعات کے مطابق ریگولیٹ کیا جاتا ہے ، جس کا مقصد صنعت کی ترقی کو سہارا دے کر اختراع اور مسابقت کے بڑے پیمانے پر مواقع فراہم کرتے ہوئے مناسب قیمتوں پر ضروری ادویات کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانا ہے ۔ یہ صرف رسمی ضرورت اور بازار پر مبنی قیمتوں کے اصولوں پر عمل کرتا ہے ۔ اس لیے کمپنیوں کی لاگت کے اعداد و شمار کو محکمہ برقرار نہیں رکھتا ہے۔ ڈی پی سی او ، 2013 کی موجودہ دفعات کے مطابق ، دوا سازی کا محکمہ (ڈی او پی) کے تحت نیشنل فارماسیوٹیکل پرائسنگ اتھارٹی (این پی پی اے) ڈی پی سی او ، 2013 کے شیڈول-I میں بیان کردہ ضوابط کے تحت قیمتوں طے حد کے ذریعہ ادویات کی قیمتوں کو کنٹرول کرتی ہے ، جو ضروری ادویات کی قومی فہرست (این ایل ای ایم) اور نئی ادویات کی خوردہ قیمتوں پر مبنی ہے، جیسا کہ ڈی پی سی او ، 2013 کے پیراگراف 2 (1) (یو) میں بیان کیا گیا ہے ۔
کسی دوا کی قیمت کی حد اور خوردہ قیمتیں اس دوا کے تمام برانڈز کی ریٹیلر اوسط قیمت (پی ٹی آر) میں 16فیصد مارجن شامل کرکے طے کی جاتی ہیں، جو مارکیٹ کے ڈیٹا بیس میں اس دوا کا 1فیصد یا اس سے زیادہ حصہ ہے۔ غیر شیڈول فارمولیشن کے معاملے میں ، مینوفیکچررز کو اس طرح کی فارمولیشن کی زیادہ سے زیادہ خوردہ قیمت (ایم آر پی) میں پچھلے 12 مہینوں کے دوران ایم آر پی کے 10فیصد سے زیادہ اضافہ کرنے کی اجازت نہیں ہے ۔ شیڈول شدہ اور غیر شیڈول شدہ فارمولیشن دونوں کی قیمتوں کی نگرانی کی جاتی ہے اور صارفین سے زیادہ قیمت لینے یا ڈی پی سی او ، 2013 کی دفعات کی خلاف ورزی کرنے والی کمپنیوں کے خلاف کارروائی کی جاتی ہے ۔ مزید برآں ، موجودہ پالیسی فریم ورک کے مطابق سپلائی چین میں مختلف سطحوں پر مارجن کو منظم نہیں کیا جاتا ہے اور یہ کاروباری طریقوں کا حصہ ہیں اور تجارتی تحفظات سے رہنمائی کی جاتی ہے ۔
انڈین میڈیکل کونسل (پیشہ ورانہ رویہ ، آداب اور اخلاقیات) ضابطے ، 2002 کی شق 1.5 میں یہ تجویز کیا گیا ہے کہ ہر ڈاکٹر کو عام ناموں والی دوائیں واضح طور پر اور ترجیحی طور پر بڑے حروف میں لکھنی چاہئیں اور وہ اس بات کو یقینی بنائے گا کہ نسخے اور دوا کا معقول استعمال ہے ۔ سابقہ میڈیکل کونسل آف انڈیا (ایم سی آئی) نے سرکلر جاری کیے تھے، جن کے ذریعے تمام رجسٹرڈ میڈیکل پریکٹیشنرز کو مذکورہ بالا دفعات کی تعمیل کرنے کی ہدایت کی گئی ہے ۔ ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف ہیلتھ سروسز نے مرکزی حکومت کے تمام اسپتالوں کو ہدایت کی ہے کہ وہ صرف جنیرک دوائیں تجویز کریں ۔ تمام مرکزی حکومت کی صحت اسکیم (سی جی ایچ ایس) کے ڈاکٹروں اور صحت کے مراکز کو بھی واضح طور پر عام نام والی دوائیں تجویز کرنے کی اسی طرح کی ہدایات جاری کی گئی ہیں ۔ نیشنل میڈیکل کمیشن ایکٹ ، 2019 ، متعلقہ ریاستی میڈیکل کونسلوں یا نیشنل میڈیکل کمیشن کے اخلاقیات اور میڈیکل رجسٹریشن بورڈ (ای ایم آر بی) کو مذکورہ بالا ضابطوں کی دفعات کی خلاف ورزی پر ڈاکٹر کے خلاف تادیبی کارروائی کرنے کا اختیار دیتا ہے ۔ مزید برآں ، ریاستوں کو مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ جنیرک ادویات کے نسخے کو یقینی بنائیں اور صحت عامہ کی سہولیات میں نسخے کو باقاعدہ آڈٹ کریں ۔
ڈی پی سی او، 2013 کی موجودہ شقوں کے مطابق، ہر فارمولیشن کے مینوفیکچرر، چاہے وہ شیڈیولڈ ہو یا غیر شیڈیولڈ، لازم ہے کہ وہ اس فارمولیشن کی کنٹینر پر اور ریٹیل فروخت کے لیے پیش کیے جانے والے کم از کم پیک پر، اس فارمولیشن کی زیادہ سے زیادہ خوردہ قیمت (تمام ٹیکسز سمیت) لازمی اور مٹ نہ سکنے والے پرنٹ میں ظاہر کرے۔
جیسا کہ ایم او ایچ ایف ڈبلیو کی طرف سے بتایا گیا ہے ، اب تک مرکزی حکومت نے 603 ادویات کی فروخت ، فروخت اور تقسیم اور انسانی استعمال کے لیے فکسڈ ڈوز کمبی نیشن اور جانوروں کے استعمال کے لیے 40 ادویات کی تیاری پر پابندی لگا دی ہے ۔ سنٹرل ڈرگز اسٹینڈرڈ کنٹرول آرگنائزیشن (سی ڈی ایس سی او) کی ویب سائٹ www.cdsco.gov.in پر ممنوعہ ادویات اور جانوروں سے متعلق ادوایات کی فہرست دستیاب ہے۔
ڈرگز اینڈ کاسمیٹکس ایکٹ 1940 کے مطابق ملک میں ممنوعہ ادویات کی تیاری ، فروخت اور تقسیم قابل سزا جرم ہے اور متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں کے ذریعہ مقرر کردہ ریاستی لائسنسنگ اتھارٹیز (ایس ایل اے) کو اس طرح کے جرائم کے خلاف کارروائی کرنے کا اختیار حاصل ہے ۔ جب بھی سی ڈی ایس سی او میں ممنوعہ ادویات کی فروخت سے متعلق ایسی کوئی شکایت / مسائل موصول ہوتے ہیں ، تو یہ معاملہ ضروری کارروائی کے لیے ریاستی ڈرگ کنٹرولر کے ساتھ اٹھایا جاتا ہے ۔
یہ معلومات کیمیکل اور کھادوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جگت پرکاش نڈا نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی ۔