Ministry of Textiles
SCHEMES FOR WELFARE OF HANDLOOM WEAVERS
06 FEB 2026 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Textiles, Government of India is implementing following schemes under National Handloom Development Programme (NHDP) for the welfare of handloom weavers/workers across the country:
• Financial support of Rs.8,000/- per month to Awardee handloom weavers/workers above 60 years of age, in indigent circumstances having annual income below Rs.1.00 lakh and Scholarship upto Rs. 2.00 lakh per annum to handloom weavers/workers’ children (upto 2 children) for study in Diploma/Under Graduate/Post Graduate courses of Central/State Govt. recognized/funded Textiles Institutions.
• Universal and affordable social security in case of natural/accidental death and total/partial disability through insurance schemes i.e. Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana (PMJJBY) and Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana (PMSBY).
Ministry of Textiles is implementing various schemes/programmes on pan India basis for overall development of textile sector including textile traders and weavers namely:
1. PM Mega Integrated Textile Regions and Apparel (PM MITRA) Parks Scheme which seeks to create a modern, integrated, world class textile infrastructure;
2. Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme focusing on Man Made Fibre & Apparel, and Technical Textiles to boost large scale manufacturing and enhancing competitiveness;
3. National Technical Textile Mission focusing on Research Innovation & Development, Promotion and Market Development, Skilling and Export Promotion;
4. Silk Samagra-2 for comprehensive development of sericulture value chain;
5. SAMARTH - Scheme for Capacity Building in Textile Sector with the objective providing demand driven, placement oriented, skilling program;
6. National Handloom Development Programme, Raw Material Supply Scheme (RMSS), National Handicraft Development Programme, Comprehensive Handicrafts Cluster Development Scheme (CHCDS) for end to end support for handloom and handicraft sectors; etc.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR TEXTILES SHRI PABITRA MARGHERITA in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
ہینڈلوم بنکروں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے اسکیمیں
06 FEB 2026 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت ، حکومت ہند ملک بھر میں ہینڈلوم بنکروں/کارکنوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے نیشنل ہینڈلوم ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام (این ایچ ڈی پی) کے تحت درج ذیل اسکیمیں نافذ کر رہی ہے:
• 60 سال سے زیادہ عمر کے ایوارڈ یافتہ ہینڈلوم بنکروں/کارکنوں کو ، سخت مالی مشکلات کی حالت میں جن کی سالانہ آمدنی ایک لاکھ روپے سے کم ہے ، ہر ماہ آٹھ ہزار روپے کی مالی مدد فراہم کی جائے گی۔ ہینڈلوم بنکروں/کارکنوں کے بچوں (زیادہ سے زیادہ 2 بچے) کو ڈپلومہ/انڈر گریجویٹ/پوسٹ گریجویٹ کورسز میں تعلیم کے لیے سالانہ زیادہ سے زیادہ 2 لاکھ روپے تک اسکالرشپ فراہم کی جائے گی، بشرطیکہ یہ کورسز مرکزی یا ریاستی حکومت کے تسلیم شدہ یا فنڈ شدہ ٹیکسٹائل اداروں میں ہوں۔
• قدرتی یا حادثاتی موت اور مکمل یا جزوی معذوری کی صورت میں انشورنس اسکیموں یعنی پردھان منتری جیون جیوتی بیمہ یوجنا (پی ایم جے جے بی وائی) اور پردھان منتری سرکشا بیمہ یوجنا (پی ایم ایس بی وائی) کے ذریعے یونیورسل اور قابل برداشت سماجی تحفظ فراہم کرنا۔
ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت ٹیکسٹائل کے تاجروں اور بنکروں سمیت ٹیکسٹائل کے شعبے کی مجموعی ترقی کے لیے پورے ہندوستان میں مختلف اسکیمیں/پروگرام نافذ کر رہی ہے:
1. پی ایم میگا انٹیگریٹڈ ٹیکسٹائل ریجنز اینڈ اپیرل (پی ایم مترا) پارکس اسکیم، جس کا مقصد جدید، مربوط اور عالمی معیار کے ٹیکسٹائل انفراسٹرکچر کی تخلیق کرناہے؛
2. پروڈکشن لنکڈ انسینٹیو (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم، جو مصنوعی ریشوں ،ملبوسات اور ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل پر مرکوز ہے، تاکہ بڑے پیمانے پر پیداوار کو فروغ دیا جا سکے اور مسابقت کو بڑھایا جا سکے؛
3. نیشنل ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل مشن، جو تحقیق، جدت و ترقی، فروغ و مارکیٹ ڈیولپمنٹ، ہنر مندی اور برآمدات کے فروغ پر مرکوز ہے؛
4. سلک سماگر-2، جو ریشم کاری کی ویلیو چین کی جامع ترقی کے لیے ہے؛
5. سمرتھ (ایس اے ایم اے آر ٹی ایچ) - ٹیکسٹائل سیکٹر میں صلاحیت سازی کی اسکیم، جس کا مقصد مانگ پر مبنی، ملازمت پر مرکوز ہنر مندی کے پروگرام فراہم کرنا ہے؛
6. نیشنل ہینڈلوم ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام، خام مال (را مٹیریل) سپلائی اسکیم (آر ایم ایس ایس)، نیشنل ہینڈی کرافٹ ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام، جامع ہینڈی کرافٹس کلسٹر ڈیولپمنٹ اسکیم (سی ایچ سی ڈی ایس)، جو ہینڈلوم اور ہینڈی کرافٹ سیکٹرز کے لیے آغاز سے اختتام تک مکمل معاونت فراہم کرتی ہیں؛ وغیرہ۔
یہ معلومات آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں وزیر مملکت برائے ٹیکسٹائل جناب پابیترا مارگیریٹا نے فراہم کی۔