Ministry of Textiles
SCHEMES FOR WELFARE OF HANDLOOM WEAVERS
06 FEB 2026 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Textiles, Government of India is implementing following schemes under National Handloom Development Programme (NHDP) for the welfare of handloom weavers/workers across the country:
• Financial support of Rs.8,000/- per month to Awardee handloom weavers/workers above 60 years of age, in indigent circumstances having annual income below Rs.1.00 lakh and Scholarship upto Rs. 2.00 lakh per annum to handloom weavers/workers’ children (upto 2 children) for study in Diploma/Under Graduate/Post Graduate courses of Central/State Govt. recognized/funded Textiles Institutions.
• Universal and affordable social security in case of natural/accidental death and total/partial disability through insurance schemes i.e. Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana (PMJJBY) and Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana (PMSBY).
Ministry of Textiles is implementing various schemes/programmes on pan India basis for overall development of textile sector including textile traders and weavers namely:
1. PM Mega Integrated Textile Regions and Apparel (PM MITRA) Parks Scheme which seeks to create a modern, integrated, world class textile infrastructure;
2. Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme focusing on Man Made Fibre & Apparel, and Technical Textiles to boost large scale manufacturing and enhancing competitiveness;
3. National Technical Textile Mission focusing on Research Innovation & Development, Promotion and Market Development, Skilling and Export Promotion;
4. Silk Samagra-2 for comprehensive development of sericulture value chain;
5. SAMARTH - Scheme for Capacity Building in Textile Sector with the objective providing demand driven, placement oriented, skilling program;
6. National Handloom Development Programme, Raw Material Supply Scheme (RMSS), National Handicraft Development Programme, Comprehensive Handicrafts Cluster Development Scheme (CHCDS) for end to end support for handloom and handicraft sectors; etc.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR TEXTILES SHRI PABITRA MARGHERITA in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
हथकरघा बुनकरों के कल्याण के लिए योजनाएं
06 FEB 2026 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वस्त्र मंत्रालय देश भर में हथकरघा बुनकरों/श्रमिकों के कल्याण के लिए राष्ट्रीय हथकरघा विकास कार्यक्रम (एनएचडीपी) के तहत निम्नलिखित योजनाओं को लागू कर रहा है:
• पुरस्कार विजेता हथकरघा बुनकरों/श्रमिकों को, जिनकी आयु 60 वर्ष से अधिक है और जो अभावग्रस्त परिस्थितियों में हैं तथा जिनकी वार्षिक आय 1.00 लाख रुपये से कम है, उन्हें प्रति माह 8,000 रुपये की वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाएगी तथा हथकरघा बुनकरों/श्रमिकों के बच्चों (अधिकतम 2 बच्चे) को केंद्र/राज्य सरकार द्वारा मान्यता प्राप्त/वित्तपोषित वस्त्र संस्थानों में डिप्लोमा/स्नातक/स्नातकोत्तर पाठ्यक्रमों में अध्ययन के लिए प्रति वर्ष 2.00 लाख रुपये तक की छात्रवृत्ति प्रदान की जाएगी।
• प्राकृतिक/दुर्घटनाजन्य मृत्यु और पूर्ण/आंशिक दिव्यांगता की स्थिति में बीमा योजनाओं जैसे प्रधानमंत्री जीवन ज्योति बीमा योजना (पीएमजेजेबीवाई) और प्रधानमंत्री सुरक्षा बीमा योजना (पीएमएसबीवाई) के माध्यम से सार्वभौमिक और किफायती सामाजिक सुरक्षा प्रदान करना।
वस्त्र मंत्रालय वस्त्र व्यापारियों और बुनकरों सहित वस्त्र क्षेत्र के समग्र विकास के लिए अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर विभिन्न योजनाओं/कार्यक्रमों को लागू कर रहा है, जिनमें शामिल हैं:
1. प्रधानमंत्री मेगा इंटीग्रेटेड टेक्सटाइल रीजन्स एंड अपैरल (पीएम एमआईटीआरए) पार्क योजना, जिसका उद्देश्य आधुनिक, एकीकृत और विश्व स्तरीय वस्त्र अवसंरचना का निर्माण करना है;
2. मानव निर्मित फाइबर और परिधान तथा तकनीकी वस्त्रों पर केंद्रित उत्पादन-आधारित प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना का उद्देश्य बड़े पैमाने पर विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देना और प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को बढ़ाना है;
3. राष्ट्रीय तकनीकी वस्त्र मिशन अनुसंधान, नवाचार एवं विकास, संवर्धन एवं बाजार विकास तथा कौशल विकास एवं निर्यात संवर्धन पर केंद्रित है;
4. सिल्क समग्र-2 - रेशम उत्पादन मूल्य श्रृंखला के व्यापक विकास के लिए;
5. एसएएमएआरटीएच – वस्त्र क्षेत्र में क्षमता निर्माण की योजना, जिसका उद्देश्य मांग-आधारित, प्लेसमेंट उन्मुख और कौशल विकास कार्यक्रम प्रदान करना है;
6. हथकरघा और हस्तशिल्प क्षेत्रों को संपूर्ण सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय हथकरघा विकास कार्यक्रम, कच्चा माल आपूर्ति योजना (आरएमएसएस), राष्ट्रीय हस्तशिल्प विकास कार्यक्रम, व्यापक हस्तशिल्प क्लस्टर विकास योजना (सीएचसीडीएस) आदि।
केंद्रीय वस्त्र राज्य मंत्री श्री पबित्रा मार्गेरिटा ने यह जानकारी आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।