Ministry of Tribal Affairs
NESTS Clarifies ESSE-2025 Tier-1 Results, Says Media Reports on “Negative Marks Selection” Are Misleading
ESSE-2025 Recruitment: Tier-1 Only Screening Stage, Final Selection Based on Tier-2 and Interview, Says NESTS
06 FEB 2026 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
The National Education Society for Tribal Students (NESTS), under the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, has issued a clarification on certain media reports that appeared after the declaration of the Tier-1 results of the ESSE-2025 recruitment examination. NESTS said some reports have presented a misleading picture by claiming that candidates with low or even negative marks have been “selected”, which is factually incorrect and does not reflect the notified recruitment framework.
NESTS stated that ESSE-2025 was notified for recruitment to 7,267 teaching and non-teaching posts and the selection process follows a two-tier examination system. The Tier-1 examination, conducted by CBSE in December 2025, is only a screening and qualifying stage meant to shortlist candidates for Tier-2. As per the ESSE-2025 notification, candidates are shortlisted in the ratio of 1:10 for each post, and therefore the Tier-1 cut-off is determined by the number of candidates required to be shortlisted and not by suitability for final appointment.
The Society further clarified that the marking scheme, including negative marking, was clearly mentioned in the ESSE-2025 notification. The presence of low or negative cut-offs in Tier-1 only reflects relative performance in a competitive examination and does not imply eligibility for appointment or any dilution of standards.
NESTS emphasized that final merit and selection are determined exclusively through the Tier-2 examination, which is subject-specific and evaluative in nature, and wherever applicable, through interviews. For the post of Principal, the process includes a Tier-2 examination followed by an interview to ensure only professionally competent candidates are selected. Candidates must secure minimum qualifying marks in Tier-2, which are 30 per cent for General category candidates and 25 per cent for SC/ST/Divyang candidates, failing which they are automatically disqualified irrespective of their Tier-1 performance.
The Society also clarified that salary levels mentioned in some media reports are standard government pay scales and become applicable only after successful completion of all stages of recruitment. Reiterating that the recruitment is being conducted in a transparent, rule-based and merit-driven manner, NESTS urged media organisations to verify facts before publication so that the public is not misled.

आदिवासी विकास मंत्रालय
नॅशनल एज्युकेशन सोसायटी फॉर ट्रायबल स्टुडंट्स (NESTS) ने ESSE-2025 टियर-1 निकालांबाबत दिले स्पष्टीकरण - 'नकारात्मक गुणांवर आधारित निवड' बाबतचे माध्यमांचे अहवाल दिशाभूल करणारे
ESSE-2025 भरती: टियर-1 हा केवळ छाननी टप्पा असेल, अंतिम निवड टियर-2 आणि मुलाखतीवर आधारित असेल, NESTS ने केले स्पष्ट
06 FEB 2026 3:16PM by PIB Mumbai
आदिवासी व्यवहार मंत्रालयाच्या अंतर्गत असलेल्या नॅशनल एज्युकेशन सोसायटी फॉर ट्रायबल स्टुडंट्स (NESTS) ने ESSE-2025 भरती परीक्षेच्या टियर-1 चा निकाल जाहीर झाल्यानंतर प्रसिद्ध झालेल्या काही माध्यमांतील वृत्तांवर स्पष्टीकरण दिले आहे. NESTS ने म्हटले आहे की, काही वृत्तांनी कमी किंवा अगदी नकारात्मक गुण मिळालेल्या उमेदवारांची 'निवड' झाल्याचा दावा करून एक दिशाभूल करणारे चित्र सादर केले आहे, जे वस्तुस्थितीच्या दृष्टीने चुकीचे आहे आणि अधिसूचित भरती प्रक्रियेची चौकट दर्शवत नाही.
NESTS ने सांगितले की, ESSE-2025 ही भरती प्रक्रिया 7,267 अध्यापन आणि बिगर-अध्यापन पदांसाठी अधिसूचित करण्यात आली होती. ही निवड प्रक्रिया दोन-स्तरीय परीक्षा प्रणालीनुसार होते. डिसेंबर 2025 मध्ये सीबीएससीद्वारे आयोजित केलेली टियर-1 परीक्षा ही केवळ एक छाननी आणि पात्रता फेरी आहे, जी टियर-2 साठी उमेदवारांची निवड करण्यासाठी आहे. ESSE-2025 अधिसूचनेनुसार, प्रत्येक पदासाठी 1:10 या प्रमाणात उमेदवारांची निवड केली जाते, आणि म्हणूनच टियर-1 चा कट-ऑफ अंतिम नियुक्तीसाठीच्या योग्यतेनुसार नव्हे, तर निवडल्या जाणाऱ्या उमेदवारांच्या संख्येनुसार निश्चित केला जातो.
संस्थेने पुढे स्पष्ट केले की, नकारात्मक गुणांसह गुणांकन योजना ESSE-2025 च्या अधिसूचनेत स्पष्टपणे नमूद केली होती. टियर-1 मध्ये कमी किंवा नकारात्मक कट-ऑफ असणे हे केवळ स्पर्धात्मक परीक्षेतील सापेक्ष कामगिरी दर्शवते आणि याचा अर्थ नियुक्तीसाठी पात्रता किंवा मानकांमध्ये कोणतीही शिथिलता, असा होत नाही.
NESTS ने यावर जोर दिला की अंतिम गुणवत्ता यादी आणि निवड केवळ टियर-2 परीक्षेच्या आधारावर केली जाते, जी विषय-विशिष्ट आणि मूल्यमापनात्मक स्वरूपाची असते, आणि जिथे लागू असेल तिथे मुलाखतीद्वारेही केली जाते. मुख्याध्यापक पदासाठी केवळ व्यावसायिकदृष्ट्या सक्षम उमेदवारांची निवड व्हावी यासाठी प्रक्रियेमध्ये टियर-2 परीक्षेनंतर मुलाखतीचा समावेश असतो. उमेदवारांनी टियर-2 परीक्षेत किमान पात्रता गुण मिळवणे आवश्यक आहे जे सामान्य श्रेणीच्या उमेदवारांसाठी 30 टक्के आणि अनुसूचित जाती/अनुसूचित जमाती/दिव्यांग उमेदवारांसाठी 25 टक्के आहेत; अन्यथा, टियर-1 मधील त्यांच्या कामगिरीची पर्वा न करता त्यांना आपोआप अपात्र ठरवले जाते.
संस्थेने हे देखील स्पष्ट केले की, काही माध्यमांमधील वृत्तांमध्ये नमूद केलेले वेतन स्तर हे प्रमाणित सरकारी वेतनश्रेणी आहेत आणि ते भरतीचे सर्व टप्पे यशस्वीरित्या पूर्ण झाल्यानंतरच लागू होतात. ही भरती प्रक्रिया पारदर्शक, नियमांनुसार आणि गुणवत्तेच्या आधारावर केली जात आहे, याचा पुनरुच्चार करून NESTS ने प्रसारमाध्यम संस्थांना विनंती केली आहे की, जनतेची दिशाभूल होऊ नये यादृष्टीने माहिती प्रसारित करण्यापूर्वी तथ्यांची पडताळणी करावी.