Ministry of Textiles
SCHEMES FOR MODERNIZATION OF POWERLOOM INDUSTRY
06 FEB 2026 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
A number of initiatives have been taken by the Government in order to ensure holistic development of the entire powerloom sector of the country including that of Bhiwandi, Ichalkaranji and Malegaon:-
(i) Comprehensive Powerloom Cluster Development Scheme(CPCDS): With an aim at holistic improvement of existing (brownfield) powerloom clusters, Government extends financial support of a maximum of Rs. 50 crores for each approved Powerloom Mega Cluster project. The scheme has now been subsumed under Textile Cluster Development Scheme (TCDS) and support is extended for completing ongoing projects for meeting committed liabilities only. Under CPCDS, IchalkaranjiPowerloom Mega Cluster was sanctioned in 2012. Rs. 44.85 crore has been released to Ichalkaranji Powerloom Mega Cluster as financial support by Government of India.
(ii) PowerTex India Scheme: In order to enhance the capacities and competitiveness of decentralized powerloom sector, PowerTex India Scheme was launched on a Pan India basis having, an outlay of Rs. 487 crores for the period 2017-20, which was extended upto 2021. The scheme has now been subsumed under Textile Cluster Development Scheme (TCDS) and support is extended for completing ongoing projects for meeting committed liabilities only. Under the scheme Rs. 11.58 crore, 58.08 crore &Rs. 12.28 crore have been released to powerloom units in Ichalkaranji cluster, Bhiwandi cluster and Malegaon cluster respectively.
(iii) Amended Technology Upgradation Fund Scheme (ATUFS): Under the scheme, credit linked Capital Investment Subsidy (CIS) is provided to units located across the country for purchase of benchmarked machinery in different segment of Textile Sectors (excluding spinning) across the value chain and across fibers including Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) and small textile manufacturing units. The validity of the scheme was till 31.03.2022. Currently only committed liabilities are provided under this scheme. A financial support of Rs. 262.04 crore to 1234 units has been provided in Ichalkaranji, Bhiwandi and Malegaon under the scheme.
(iv) Textile Cluster Development Scheme (TCDS) :- Under this scheme Grant-in-aid is provided to Integrated Textile and Apparel Development Centres (ITADCs - Erstwhile Powerloom Service Centres) of Textile Research Associations (TRAs) and State Government. There are two ITADCs in Bhiwandi cluster and one each in Ichalkaranji and Malegaon cluster. These ITADCs provide testing, training, technical consultancy and troubleshooting services to the powerloom industry in these clusters. In the last three years training has been provided to 1433 weavers in these clusters.
(v) In addition, the Government of Maharashtra is implementing the Maharashtra Technology Upgradation Fund Scheme (MAHA_TUFS) which seeks to facilitate Powerlooms in Maharashtra including in Bhiwandi, Ichalkaranji and Malegaon in augmenting investments, productivity, quality, employment and exports through various incentives to the eligible units for technology upgradation as per specified guidelines.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR TEXTILES SHRI PABITRA MARGHERITA in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
پاورلوم صنعت کی جدیدکاری کے لیے اسکیمیں
06 FEB 2026 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
بھیونڈی، اچل کرنجی اور مالیگاؤں سمیت ملک کے پورے پاورلوم سیکٹر کی ہمہ گیر ترقی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے حکومت کی جانب سے متعدد اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں، جن کی تفصیل درج ذیل ہے:
(i) جامع پاورلوم کلسٹر ڈیولپمنٹ اسکیم (سی پی سی ڈی ایس):
اس اسکیم کے تحت موجودہ (براؤن فیلڈ) پاورلوم کلسٹروں کی مجموعی بہتری کے مقصد سے حکومت کلسٹروں کو زیادہ سے زیادہ 2 لاکھ روپے تک کی مالی معاونت فراہم کرتی ہے، جبکہ ہر منظور شدہ پاورلوم میگا کلسٹر پروجیکٹ کے لیے 50 کروڑ روپے تک کی امداد دی جاتی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کو اب ٹیکسٹائل کلسٹر ڈیولپمنٹ اسکیم (ٹی سی ڈی ایس) میں ضم کر دیا گیا ہے اور فی الحال صرف واجبات کی تکمیل کے لیے جاری منصوبوں کو مکمل کرنے کی غرض سے مالی مدد فراہم کی جا رہی ہے۔ سی پی سی ڈی ایس کے تحت اچل کرنجی پاورلوم میگا کلسٹر کو سال 2012 میں منظوری دی گئی تھی۔ حکومتِ ہند کی جانب سے بطور مالی معاونت اچل کرنجی پاورلوم میگا کلسٹر کو 44.85 کروڑ روپے جاری کیے جا چکے ہیں۔
(ii) پاورٹیکس انڈیا اسکیم:
غیر مرکزیت یافتہ پاورلوم سیکٹر کی صلاحیت اور مسابقت میں اضافہ کرنے کے لیے پاورٹیکس انڈیا اسکیم کو ملک گیر سطح پر نافذ کیا گیا تھا، جس کی لاگت 3.5 کروڑ روپے تھی۔ سال 2017 تا 2020 کے لیے 487 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے تھے، جسے بعد ازاں 2021 تک توسیع دی گئی۔ اس اسکیم کو بھی اب ٹیکسٹائل کلسٹر ڈیولپمنٹ اسکیم (ٹی سی ڈی ایس) کے تحت شامل کر لیا گیا ہے اور اس کے تحت صرف واجبات کی ادائیگی کے لیے جاری منصوبوں کو مکمل کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت بالترتیب اچل کرنجی کلسٹر، بھیونڈی کلسٹر اور مالیگاؤں کلسٹر میں پاورلوم اکائیوں کو 11.58 کروڑ روپے، 58.08 کروڑ روپے اور 12.28 کروڑ روپے جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔
(iii) ترمیم شدہ ٹیکنالوجی اپ گریڈیشن فنڈ اسکیم (اے ٹی یو ایف ایس):
اس اسکیم کے تحت ملک بھر میں واقع یونٹس کو کریڈٹ سے منسلک کیپیٹل انویسٹمنٹ سبسڈی (سی آئی ایس) فراہم کی جاتی ہے، تاکہ ٹیکسٹائل کے مختلف شعبوں (کتائی کے علاوہ) میں ویلیو چین کے اندر اور فائبر کے شعبے میں، بشمول مائیکرو، اسمال اینڈ میڈیم انٹرپرائزز (ایم ایس ایم ایز) اور چھوٹے ٹیکسٹائل مینوفیکچرنگ یونٹس، معیاری اور بینچ مارک شدہ مشینری کی خریداری کی جا سکے۔ اس اسکیم کی مدت 31 مارچ 2022 تک تھی اور فی الحال اس کے تحت صرف واجب الادا رقوم کی ادائیگی کی جا رہی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت اچل کرنجی، بھیونڈی اور مالیگاؤں میں واقع 1,234 یونٹس کو مجموعی طور پر 262.04 کروڑ روپے کی مالی معاونت فراہم کی گئی ہے۔
(iv) ٹیکسٹائل کلسٹر ڈیولپمنٹ اسکیم (ٹی سی ڈی ایس):
اس اسکیم کے تحت ٹیکسٹائل ریسرچ ایسوسی ایشنز (ٹی آر اے) اور ریاستی حکومت کے انٹیگریٹڈ ٹیکسٹائل اینڈ اپیرل ڈیولپمنٹ سینٹرز (آئی ٹی اے ڈی سی – سابقہ پاورلوم سروس سینٹرز) کو گرانٹ اِن ایڈ فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ بھیونڈی کلسٹر میں دو آئی ٹی اے ڈی سی اور اچل کرنجی اور مالیگاؤں کلسٹروں میں ایک ایک آئی ٹی اے ڈی سی قائم ہیں۔ یہ آئی ٹی اے ڈی سی متعلقہ کلسٹروں میں پاورلوم صنعت کو جانچ، تربیت، تکنیکی مشاورت اور مسائل کے حل سے متعلق خدمات فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ گزشتہ تین برسوں کے دوران ان کلسٹروں میں 1,433 بنکروں کو تربیت فراہم کی گئی ہے۔
(v) دیگر اقدامات:
اس کے علاوہ، حکومتِ مہاراشٹر مہاراشٹر ٹیکنالوجی اپ گریڈیشن فنڈ اسکیم (ایم اے ایچ اے–ٹی یو ایف ایس) نافذ کر رہی ہے، جس کا مقصد مہاراشٹر میں، بشمول بھیونڈی، اچل کرنجی اور مالیگاؤں، پاورلومز میں سرمایہ کاری، پیداواری صلاحیت، معیار، روزگار اور برآمدات میں اضافہ کرنا ہے۔
یہ معلومات ریاستی ٹیکسٹائل کے وزیر، شری پایترا مارگریٹا، نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔