Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Fertilizers
India Scales New Heights in Fertilizer Self-Reliance: P&K Production Hits Historic 15.76 LMT in January
Strategic International Pacts and Policy Reforms Drive Record-Breaking Domestic Output
Government’s Pro-Industry Stance and Timely Subsidy Payouts Ensure Robust Agricultural Supply Chain
06 FEB 2026 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark achievement for India’s agricultural sector, the domestic production of Phosphatic and Potassic (P&K) fertilizers—specifically DAP and NPKs—has surged to a record high of 15.76 lakh metric tonnes (LMT) in January 2026. This milestone represents the highest-ever monthly production recorded in the country, signaling a decisive shift toward a self-reliant fertilizer economy.
The Department of Fertilizers under Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers attributed this historic spike to the government’s visionary and industry-friendly policies. A combination of strategic structural reforms and investment-incentive measures has led to a significant expansion in production capacity across both private and public sectors.
Strategic Global Ties and Domestic Stability
To insulate domestic production from global market volatility and logistical bottlenecks, the government has secured long-term supply agreements with resource-rich nations. These international pacts ensure an uninterrupted flow of raw materials, allowing domestic units to function at peak efficiency.
Financial Sustenance through NBS
Key to this production boom is the effective implementation of the Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) policy. By ensuring the timely payment of subsidies, the government has provided essential financial stability to manufacturing companies. This fiscal discipline allows producers to maintain effective control over costs while incentivizing the expansion of existing units and the establishment of new plants.
This surge in production not only bolsters India’s food security by ensuring timely availability of fertilizers for farmers but also marks a giant leap in the nation’s journey toward becoming an "Aatmanirbhar" (self-reliant) fertilizer powerhouse.

کیمیائی صنعتوں اور کھاد کی وزارت: کھاد سے متعلق محکمہ
بھارت نے کھاد کی خود کفالت میں نئی بلندیاں حاصل کیں: پی اینڈ کے کی پیداوار جنوری میں 15.76 ایل ایم ٹی تک پہنچ گئی
اسٹریٹجک(حکمتِ عملی پر مبنی) بین الاقوامی معاہدے اور پالیسی اصلاحات نے ریکارڈ ساز گھریلو پیداوار کو تقویت دی
حکومت کا صنعت دوست مؤقف اور سبسڈی کی بروقت ادائیگیوں نے مضبوط زرعی سپلائی چین کو یقینی بنایا
06 FEB 2026 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے زرعی شعبے کے لیے ایک تاریخی کامیابی کے طور پر، فاسفیٹک اور پوٹاسک (پی اینڈ کے) کھادوں کی گھریلو پیداوار،بالخصوص ڈی اے پی اور این پی کے،جنوری 2026 میں 15.76 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن (ایل ایم ٹی) کی ریکارڈ سطح تک پہنچ گئی۔ یہ سنگِ میل ملک میں اب تک ریکارڈ کی گئی سب سے زیادہ ماہانہ پیداوار کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے، جو خود کفیل کھاد معیشت کی سمت ایک فیصلہ کن پیش رفت کا مظہر ہے۔
کیمیکلز اور کھادوں کی وزارت کے تحت محکمۂ کھاد نے اس تاریخی اضافے کو حکومت کی دوراندیش اور صنعت دوست پالیسیوں کا نتیجہ قرار دیا ہے۔ اسٹریٹجک ڈھانچہ جاتی اصلاحات اور سرمایہ کاری کی حوصلہ افزائی پر مبنی اقدامات کے امتزاج سے نجی اور سرکاری دونوں شعبوں میں پیداواری صلاحیت میں نمایاں توسیع ممکن ہوئی ہے۔
اسٹریٹجک عالمی شراکت داری اور گھریلو استحکام
گھریلو پیداوار کو عالمی منڈی میں اتار چڑھاؤ اور لاجسٹک رکاوٹوں کے اثرات سے محفوظ رکھنے کے لیے حکومت نے وسائل سے مالا مال ممالک کے ساتھ طویل مدتی سپلائی معاہدے طے کیے ہیں۔ یہ بین الاقوامی معاہدے خام مال کی بلاتعطل فراہمی کو یقینی بناتے ہیں، جس کے نتیجے میں گھریلو پیداواری اکائیاں اعلیٰ سطح کی کارکردگی کے ساتھ کام کرنے کے قابل ہوئی ہیں۔
این بی ایس کے ذریعے مالی استحکام
اس نمایاں پیداواری اضافہ کی بنیاد غذائیت پر مبنی سبسڈی (این بی ایس) پالیسی کے مؤثر نفاذ میں مضمر ہے۔ سبسڈی کی بروقت ادائیگی کو یقینی بنا کر حکومت نے مینوفیکچرنگ کمپنیوں کو ضروری مالی استحکام فراہم کیا ہے۔ یہ مالیاتی نظم و ضبط نہ صرف اخراجات پر مؤثر کنٹرول کو ممکن بناتا ہے بلکہ موجودہ پیداواری اکائیوں کی توسیع اور نئے پلانٹس کے قیام کے لیے بھی سازگار ماحول فراہم کرتا ہے۔
پیداوار میں یہ اضافہ کسانوں کے لیے کھادوں کی بروقت دستیابی کو یقینی بنا کر ہندوستان کے غذائی تحفظ کو مضبوط کرتا ہے اور ساتھ ہی ملک کے ایک "آتم نربھر" (خود کفیل) کھاد پاور ہاؤس کے طور پر ابھرنے کے سفر میں ایک اہم اور فیصلہ کن پیش رفت کی علامت ہے۔