Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Fertilizers
India Scales New Heights in Fertilizer Self-Reliance: P&K Production Hits Historic 15.76 LMT in January
Strategic International Pacts and Policy Reforms Drive Record-Breaking Domestic Output
Government’s Pro-Industry Stance and Timely Subsidy Payouts Ensure Robust Agricultural Supply Chain
06 FEB 2026 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark achievement for India’s agricultural sector, the domestic production of Phosphatic and Potassic (P&K) fertilizers—specifically DAP and NPKs—has surged to a record high of 15.76 lakh metric tonnes (LMT) in January 2026. This milestone represents the highest-ever monthly production recorded in the country, signaling a decisive shift toward a self-reliant fertilizer economy.
The Department of Fertilizers under Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers attributed this historic spike to the government’s visionary and industry-friendly policies. A combination of strategic structural reforms and investment-incentive measures has led to a significant expansion in production capacity across both private and public sectors.
Strategic Global Ties and Domestic Stability
To insulate domestic production from global market volatility and logistical bottlenecks, the government has secured long-term supply agreements with resource-rich nations. These international pacts ensure an uninterrupted flow of raw materials, allowing domestic units to function at peak efficiency.
Financial Sustenance through NBS
Key to this production boom is the effective implementation of the Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) policy. By ensuring the timely payment of subsidies, the government has provided essential financial stability to manufacturing companies. This fiscal discipline allows producers to maintain effective control over costs while incentivizing the expansion of existing units and the establishment of new plants.
This surge in production not only bolsters India’s food security by ensuring timely availability of fertilizers for farmers but also marks a giant leap in the nation’s journey toward becoming an "Aatmanirbhar" (self-reliant) fertilizer powerhouse.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय : उर्वरक विभाग
उर्वरक आत्मनिर्भरता में भारत की ऐतिहासिक छलांग: जनवरी में P&K उत्पादन 15.76 लाख टन के रिकॉर्ड स्तर पर
रणनीतिक अंतरराष्ट्रीय समझौतों और नीतिगत सुधारों से घरेलू उत्पादन में अभूतपूर्व वृद्धि
सरकार की उद्योग-अनुकूल नीतियों और समय पर सब्सिडी भुगतान से कृषि आपूर्ति श्रृंखला सुदृढ़
06 FEB 2026 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के उर्वरक क्षेत्र के लिए एक ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि दर्ज करते हुए, जनवरी 2026 में देश में फॉस्फेटिक और पोटाशिक (P&K) उर्वरकों (DAP + NPKs) का घरेलू उत्पादन 15.76 लाख टन तक पहुंच गया है । यह अब तक का सर्वाधिक मासिक उत्पादन है, जो उर्वरक क्षेत्र में भारत की बढ़ती क्षमता और आत्मनिर्भरता का प्रमाण है ।
रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय के उर्वरक विभाग के अनुसार, यह उल्लेखनीय प्रगति भारत सरकार की दूरदर्शी एवं सकारात्मक नीतियों का प्रत्यक्ष परिणाम है । सरकार द्वारा किए गए संरचनात्मक सुधारों और निवेश-प्रोत्साहन उपायों से न केवल मौजूदा उत्पादन इकाइयों का विस्तार हुआ है, बल्कि नई इकाइयों की स्थापना को भी बल मिला है ।
कच्चे माल की सुरक्षा और वैश्विक सहयोग
वैश्विक बाजार की अस्थिरता और लॉजिस्टिक चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए सरकार ने संसाधन-समृद्ध देशों के साथ रणनीतिक दीर्घकालिक आपूर्ति समझौते किए हैं । इन समझौतों ने कच्चे माल की निर्बाध उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित की है,जिससे घरेलू उत्पादन सुचारू रूप से जारी रहा।
NBS नीति और वित्तीय स्थिरता
उत्पादन में इस वृद्धि का एक मुख्य आधार सरकार की पोषक-आधारित सब्सिडी (NBS) नीति और सब्सिडी का समय पर भुगतान है । इससे उत्पादक कंपनियों को आवश्यक वित्तीय स्थिरता प्राप्त हुई है, जिससे वे उत्पादन लागत पर प्रभावी नियंत्रण बनाए रखने और अपनी क्षमता विस्तार करने में सक्षम हुई हैं ।
इस ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि से न केवल कृषि उत्पादकता में वृद्धि सुनिश्चित हुई है, बल्कि किसानों को सही समय पर उर्वरकों की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित कर आत्मनिर्भर उर्वरक अर्थव्यवस्था के लक्ष्य को मजबूती मिली है ।