Ministry of Textiles
STATUS OF TEXTILE AND APPAREL MANUFACTURING UNITS
06 FEB 2026 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
As per Annual Survey of Industries (ASI), M/o Statistics & Programme Implementation (MoSPI), the State/UT-wise total number of units, number of operational units and other units (factories non-existence, or de-registration, or out of coverage etc.), data on units closed is not maintained seperately, under Textiles and Apparels sector during the period 2019-2023 is attached below.
The textile industry is one of the largest sources of employment generation in the country, estimated to be directly employing more than 45 million people. As per Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS), M/o Statistics & Programme Implementation (MoSPI) data there are more than 50% women workforce in the textile and apparel sector.
The Government continuously engages with stakeholders to identify and resolve key trade barriers affecting Indian exports and to support MSMEs. In this context, the Government has taken several steps including following to address key barriers for global competitiveness:
1. The Government of India prioritises trade negotiations with several countries to get market access and tariff advantages for improving India’s global competitiveness through improved access to international markets under mutually beneficial trade agreements for India’s textiles exports including textiles.
2. To provide access in the different country India has signed 16 FTAs including India-UK, India-Oman CEPA which was signed on December 2025 and India has recently concluded FTA with New Zealand and EU.
3. The Interest Subvention for Pre- and Post-Shipment Export Credit intervention has been launched under the Export Promotion Mission – NiryatProtsahan to facilitate improved access to pre- and post-shipment rupee export credit for MSME exporters by reducing the cost of such credit and providing a rules-based and transparent interest-relief mechanism, with the objective of enhancing liquidity for MSME exporters and enabling them to meet working-capital requirements efficiently.
4. Government is also implementing Rebate of State and Central Taxes and Levies (RoSCTL) scheme for Apparel/Garments and Made-ups in order to enhance competitiveness by adopting principle of zero-rated exports. Further, textiles products not covered under the RoSCTL scheme are covered under Remissions of Duties and Taxes on Exported Products (RoDTEP) along with other products.
5. The Government of India implements various schemes/initiatives to encourage and promote the textile sector including support to MSME. The major schemes/initiatives include PM Mega Integrated Textile Regions and Apparel (PM MITRA) Parks Scheme; Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme focusing on MMF Fabric, MMF Apparel and Technical; National Technical Textiles Mission (NTTM) focusing on Research Innovation & Development, Promotion and Market Development; SAMARTH-Scheme for Capacity Building in Textile Sector with the objective providing demand driven, placement oriented, skilling program; Silk Samagra-2 for comprehensive development of sericulture value chain; National Handloom Development Programme and Raw Material Supply Scheme to promote handloom sector and welfare of handloom weavers across the country; National Handicraft Development Program, etc.
6. Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) also implements various schemes and programmes aimed at promotion and development of MSME Sector, including Textiles sector. These schemes/ programmes include Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP), Credit Guarantee Scheme for Micro and Small Enterprises (CGTMSE), PM Vishwakarma etc.
State/
UT
Category
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
Number
of
Factories
Factories in Operation
Others*
Number
of Factories
Factories in Operation
Others*
Number of Factories
Factories in Operation
Others*
Number of Factories
Factories in Operation
Others*
Number of Factories
Factories in Operation
Others*
Andhra
Pradesh
Manufacture of Textiles
480
392
88
451
325
126
438
301
137
396
305
91
365
291
74
Manufacture of Wearing Apparel
103
81
22
95
60
35
86
56
30
81
63
18
86
65
21
sub-total
583
473
110
546
385
161
524
357
167
477
368
109
451
356
95
Assam
Manufacture of Textiles
32
31
1
33
31
2
32
30
2
28
28
0
31
31
0
Manufacture of Wearing Apparel
6
6
0
3
3
0
4
3
1
3
3
0
5
2
3
sub-total
38
37
1
36
34
2
36
33
3
31
31
0
36
33
3
Bihar
Manufacture of Textiles
19
18
1
18
17
1
17
17
0
18
13
5
13
12
1
Manufacture of Wearing Apparel
6
6
0
4
4
0
5
4
1
4
4
0
7
6
1
sub-total
25
24
1
22
21
1
22
21
1
22
17
5
20
18
2
Chattisgarh
Manufacture of Textiles
15
15
0
18
18
0
20
20
0
19
19
0
23
23
0
Manufacture of Wearing Apparel
7
7
0
7
7
0
7
7
0
8
8
0
8
7
1
sub-total
22
22
0
25
25
0
27
27
0
27
27
0
31
30
1
Dadra &
Nagar
Havelli and Daman & Diu
Manufacture of Textiles
359
240
119
315
226
89
316
232
84
366
204
162
296
209
87
Manufacture of Wearing Apparel
38
32
6
38
33
5
40
33
7
34
32
2
32
32
0
sub-total
397
272
125
353
259
94
356
265
91
400
236
164
328
241
87
Delhi
Manufacture of Textiles
110
90
20
116
75
41
116
90
26
95
73
22
91
87
4
Manufacture of Wearing Apparel
401
293
108
395
246
149
362
246
116
371
193
178
309
238
71
sub-total
511
383
128
511
321
190
478
336
142
466
266
200
400
325
75
Goa
Manufacture of Textiles
10
9
1
9
9
0
9
9
0
10
10
0
9
9
0
Gujarat
Manufacture of Textiles
2,969
2,143
826
2,991
2,180
811
2,839
2,051
788
2,971
2,257
714
3,227
2,372
855
Manufacture of Wearing Apparel
481
342
139
448
298
150
479
296
183
510
287
223
579
364
215
sub-total
3,450
2,485
965
3,439
2,478
961
3,318
2,347
971
3,481
2,544
937
3,806
2,736
1,070
Haryana
Manufacture of Textiles
1,087
774
313
1,158
893
265
1,213
904
309
1,107
833
274
1,125
896
229
Manufacture of Wearing Apparel
818
487
331
856
529
327
766
447
319
704
409
295
665
440
225
sub-total
1,905
1,261
644
2,014
1,422
592
1,979
1,351
628
1,811
1,242
569
1,790
1,336
454
Himachal
Pradesh
Manufacture of Textiles
85
67
18
81
81
0
86
62
24
102
75
27
86
57
29
Manufacture of Wearing Apparel
7
7
0
6
6
0
5
5
0
8
5
3
5
5
0
sub-total
92
74
18
87
87
0
91
67
24
110
80
30
91
62
29
Jammu & Kashmir
Manufacture of Textiles
25
24
1
30
24
6
20
19
1
22
22
0
24
23
1
Manufacture of Wearing Apparel
11
11
0
11
11
0
15
15
0
13
8
5
11
11
0
sub-total
36
35
1
41
35
6
35
34
1
35
30
5
35
34
1
Jharkhand
Manufacture of Textiles
6
5
1
6
5
1
5
4
1
5
5
0
5
5
0
Manufacture of Wearing Apparel
7
7
0
20
20
0
15
14
1
17
17
0
17
15
2
sub-total
13
12
1
26
25
1
20
18
2
22
22
0
22
20
2
Karnataka
Manufacture of Textiles
296
182
114
272
178
94
258
215
43
293
215
78
308
216
92
Manufacture of Wearing Apparel
994
679
315
975
693
282
932
672
260
967
638
329
985
671
314
sub-total
1,290
861
429
1247
871
376
1,190
887
303
1,260
853
407
1,293
887
406
Kerala
Manufacture of Textiles
433
415
18
439
389
50
414
404
10
434
383
51
405
392
13
Manufacture of Wearing Apparel
62
61
1
62
56
6
65
61
4
64
64
0
66
66
0
sub-total
495
476
19
501
445
56
479
465
14
498
447
51
471
458
13
Madhya
Pradesh
Manufacture of Textiles
163
154
9
176
154
22
183
166
17
173
160
13
162
148
14
Manufacture of Wearing Apparel
64
64
0
74
72
2
64
64
0
64
64
0
68
67
1
sub-total
227
218
9
250
226
24
247
230
17
237
224
13
230
215
15
Maharashtra
Manufacture of Textiles
1,759
1,151
608
1,756
1,220
536
1,764
1,246
518
1,705
1,221
484
1,725
1,292
433
Manufacture of Wearing Apparel
933
535
398
1,018
623
395
998
577
421
1055
678
377
950
632
318
sub-total
2,692
1,686
1,006
2,774
1,843
931
2,762
1,823
939
2,760
1,899
861
2,675
1,924
751
Manipur
Manufacture of Textiles
3
3
0
4
4
0
4
4
0
6
6
0
6
6
0
Mizoram
Manufacture of Textiles
31
31
0
29
29
0
29
29
0
27
27
0
27
27
0
Manufacture of Wearing Apparel
29
29
0
31
31
0
31
31
0
31
31
0
31
31
0
sub-total
60
60
0
60
60
0
60
60
0
58
58
0
58
58
0
Odisha
Manufacture of Textiles
32
32
0
32
32
0
34
29
5
29
25
4
27
25
2
Manufacture of Wearing Apparel
3
3
0
3
3
0
4
4
0
6
5
1
5
5
0
sub-total
35
35
0
35
35
0
38
33
5
35
30
5
32
30
2
Puducherry
Manufacture of Textiles
27
24
3
29
29
0
27
27
0
30
23
7
25
23
2
Manufacture of Wearing Apparel
4
3
1
4
4
0
4
3
1
4
4
0
4
4
0
sub-total
31
27
4
33
33
0
31
30
1
34
27
7
29
27
2
Punjab
Manufacture of Textiles
808
613
195
801
594
207
770
557
213
750
642
108
743
619
124
Manufacture of Wearing Apparel
826
664
162
845
652
193
889
780
109
972
798
174
974
804
170
sub-total
1,634
1,277
357
1,646
1,246
400
1,659
1,337
322
1,722
1,440
282
1,717
1,423
294
Rajasthan
Manufacture of Textiles
1,257
1,154
103
1,261
1,187
74
1,268
1,197
71
1,292
1,259
33
1,302
1,147
155
Manufacture of Wearing Apparel
351
309
42
387
279
108
457
374
83
487
374
113
537
450
87
sub-total
1,608
1,463
145
1,648
1,466
182
1,725
1,571
154
1,779
1,633
146
1,839
1,597
242
Tamil Nadu
Manufacture of Textiles
6,250
4,670
1,580
6,387
4,806
1,581
6,505
4,867
1,638
6,468
4,713
1,755
6,382
4,552
1,830
Manufacture of Wearing Apparel
4,825
3,828
997
4,906
3,780
1,126
4,955
3,904
1,051
4,964
3,770
1,194
5,085
3,951
1,134
sub-total
11,075
8,498
2,577
11,293
8,586
2,707
11,460
8,771
2,689
11,432
8,483
2,949
11,467
8,503
2,964
Telangana
Manufacture of Textiles
225
134
91
229
179
50
161
140
21
176
146
30
239
183
56
Manufacture of Wearing Apparel
54
38
16
56
24
32
33
13
20
22
22
0
25
20
5
sub-total
279
172
107
285
203
82
194
153
41
198
168
30
264
203
61
Tripura
Manufacture of Textiles
3
3
0
3
1
2
0
0
0
Uttar
Pradesh
Manufacture of Textiles
959
702
257
972
704
268
1,013
763
250
1,102
891
211
1,174
1,010
164
Manufacture of Wearing Apparel
1,190
779
411
1,170
761
409
1,538
1,067
471
1662
1,190
472
1,917
1,536
381
sub-total
2,149
1,481
668
2,142
1,465
677
2,551
1,830
721
2,764
2,081
683
3,091
2,546
545
Uttarakhand
Manufacture of Textiles
46
46
0
31
22
9
30
25
5
39
37
2
44
36
8
Manufacture of Wearing Apparel
7
6
1
6
6
0
7
6
1
7
7
0
7
7
0
sub-total
53
52
1
37
28
9
37
31
6
46
44
2
51
43
8
West
Bengal
Manufacture of Textiles
505
417
88
524
441
83
469
354
115
459
381
78
484
386
98
Manufacture of Wearing Apparel
346
323
23
404
356
48
400
324
76
486
447
39
442
329
113
sub-total
851
740
111
928
797
131
869
678
191
945
828
117
926
715
211
All India
Manufacture of Textiles
17,994
13,539
4,455
18,171
13,853
4,318
18,040
13,762
4,278
18,122
13,973
4,149
18,348
14,077
4,271
Manufacture of Wearing Apparel
11,573
8,600
2,973
11,824
8,557
3,267
12,161
9,006
3,155
12,544
9,121
3,423
12,820
9,758
3,062
Total
29,567
22,139
7,428
29,995
22,410
7,585
30,201
22,768
7,433
30,666
23,094
7,572
31,168
23,835
7,333
Others* - Factories with fixed assets but not maintaining its staff and not having production for 3 years, or non-existence, or de-registration, or out of coverage etc.
Source : Annual Survey of Industries (E-Sankhyiki Portal), MoSPI;
Note: The above data pertains to the data coverage of the Annual Survey of Industries which extends to the entire Factory Sector comprising industrial units (called factories) registered under the Sections 2(m)(i) and 2(m)(ii) of the Factories Act, 1948, wherein a ‘Factory’, which is the primary statistical unit of enumeration for the ASI, is defined as:
‘Any premises’ including the precincts thereof: -
1. Wherein ten or more workers are working or were working on any day of the preceding twelve months, and in any part of which a manufacturing process is being carried on with the aid of power or is ordinarily so carried on, or,
2. Wherein twenty or more workers are working or were working on any day of the preceding twelve months, and in any part of which a manufacturing process is being carried on without the aid of power or is ordinarily so carried on, but does not include a mine subject to the operation of the Mines Act, 1952, or a railway running shed.
The ‘manufacturing process’ referred to above has been defined [vide Section 2(k)] in the Factories Act, 1948 as: ‘Any process’ for
1. making, altering, ornamenting, finishing, packing, oiling, washing, cleaning, breaking up, demolishing or otherwise treating or adapting any article or substance with a view to its use, sale, transport, delivery or disposal; or,
2. pumping oil, water or sewage; or,
3. generating, transforming or transmitting power; or,
4. composing types for printing by letter press, lithography, photogravure or other similar process or book binding; or,
5. constructing, reconstructing, repairing, refitting, finishing or breaking up ships or vessels; or
6. preserving or storing any article in cold storage.
The above definition is slightly modified due to the amendment of the Factories Act, 1948 for the State of Maharashtra and Rajasthan, which is applicable from ASI 2015-2016 onwards and for Goa, which is applicable from ASI 2022-2023 onwards. In addition to the above states, the definition has been modified for ten other states, namely; Andhra Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Gujarat, Haryana, Jammu & Kashmir, Odisha, Punjab, Tripura, and Uttar Pradesh, which is applicable from ASI 2023-2024 onwards. The amendment section is as follows:
“Section 2m(i) has been modified, i.e., from 10 or more workers with power to 20 or more workers with power and also Section 2m(ii), i.e., from 20 or more workers without power to 40 or more workers without power”.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR TEXTILES SHRI PABITRA MARGHERITA in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
वस्त्र और परिधान निर्माण इकाइयों की स्थिति
06 FEB 2026 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय (एमओएसपीआई) के उद्योग के वार्षिक सर्वेक्षण के अनुसार, वस्त्र एवं परिधान क्षेत्र के अंतर्गत वर्ष 2019-2023 की अवधि के दौरान राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशवार इकाइयों की कुल संख्या, परिचालन इकाइयों की संख्या और अन्य इकाइयों (अस्तित्वहीन, अपंजीकृत या गणना क्षेत्र से बाहर आदि) का विवरण, तथा बंद इकाइयों के अलग से न रखे जाने वाले आंकड़े नीचे संलग्न है।
देश में वस्त्र उद्योग रोजगार सृजन के सबसे बड़े स्रोतों में से एक है, जिससे अनुमानित तौर पर 4.5 करोड़ से अधिक लोग प्रत्यक्ष रूप से जुड़े हुए हैं। सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय के आवधिक श्रम बल सर्वेक्षण के आंकड़ों के अनुसार, वस्त्र और परिधान क्षेत्र के कार्यबल में 50 प्रतिशत से अधिक महिलाएं है।
सरकार भारतीय निर्यात को प्रभावित करने वाली प्रमुख व्यापार बाधाओं की पहचान करने और उन्हें दूर करने तथा लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों (एमएसएमई) को समर्थन देने के लिए हितधारकों के साथ निरंतर संवाद करती है। इस संदर्भ में, वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता की प्रमुख बाधाओं को दूर करने हेतु सरकार ने निम्नलिखित कदम उठाए हैं
1. सरकार, भारत के वस्त्र निर्यात (वस्त्रों सहित) के लिए पारस्परिक रूप से लाभकारी व्यापार समझौतों के तहत अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारों तक बेहतर पहुंच के माध्यम से भारत की वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को बढ़ाने के लिए बाजार पहुंच और शुल्क लाभ प्राप्त करने हेतु कई देशों के साथ व्यापार वार्ता को प्राथमिकता देती है।
2. भारत ने विभिन्न देशों में पहुंच के लिए 16 मुक्त व्यापार समझौतों पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं, जिनमें दिसंबर 2025 में हुए भारत-ब्रिटेन और भारत-ओमान व्यापक आर्थिक भागीदारी समझौते शामिल हैं। भारत ने हाल ही में न्यूजीलैंड और यूरोपीय संघ के साथ भी मुक्त व्यापार समझौता किया है।
3. निर्यात संवर्धन मिशन के तहत पूर्व और पश्चात शिपमेंट निर्यात ऋण के लिए ब्याज सब्सिडी पहल शुरू की गई है, जिसका उद्देश्य लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम (एमएसएमई) निर्यातकों के लिए पूर्व और पश्चात शिपमेंट रुपये निर्यात ऋण तक बेहतर पहुंच को सुगम बनाना है। इसके लिए ऋण की लागत को कम किया जाएगा और एक नियम-आधारित और पारदर्शी ब्याज राहत तंत्र प्रदान किया जाएगा, जिससे एमएसएमई निर्यातकों के लिए तरलता में वृद्धि हो और वे कार्यशील पूंजी की आवश्यकताओं को कुशलतापूर्वक पूरा कर सकें।
4. सरकार जीरो-रेटेड निर्यात के सिद्धांत को अपनाकर प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से परिधान/वस्त्र और तैयार उत्पादों पर राज्य और केंद्रीय करों और शुल्कों की छूट योजना भी लागू कर रही है। इसके अलावा, इस योजना के अंतर्गत नहीं आने वाले वस्त्र उत्पादों को अन्य उत्पादों के साथ निर्यातित उत्पादों पर शुल्क और करों की छूट के अंतर्गत शामिल किया गया है।
5. सरकार लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों (एमएसएमई) को सहायता सहित वस्त्र क्षेत्र को प्रोत्साहित करने और बढ़ावा देने के लिए विभिन्न योजनाएं लागू करती है। प्रमुख योजनाओं/पहलों में प्रधानमंत्री मेगा एकीकृत वस्त्र क्षेत्र एवं परिधान (पीएम मित्रा) पार्क योजना; मानव निर्मित तंतु और परिधान और तकनीकी वस्त्रों पर केंद्रित उत्पादन-लिंक्ड प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना; अनुसंधान, नवाचार एवं विकास, संवर्धन एवं बाजार विकास पर केंद्रित राष्ट्रीय तकनीकी वस्त्र मिशन (एनटीटीएम); मांग आधारित, रोजगारोन्मुखी और कौशल विकास कार्यक्रम प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य से वस्त्र क्षेत्र में क्षमता निर्माण हेतु समर्थ योजना; रेशम उत्पादन मूल्य श्रृंखला के व्यापक विकास के लिए सिल्क समग्र-2; हथकरघा क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने और देश भर में हथकरघा बुनकरों के कल्याण हेतु राष्ट्रीय हथकरघा विकास कार्यक्रम एवं कच्चा माल आपूर्ति योजना; राष्ट्रीय हस्तशिल्प विकास कार्यक्रम आदि शामिल हैं।
6. सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय (एमएसएमई) वस्त्र क्षेत्र सहित एमएसएमई क्षेत्र के संवर्धन एवं विकास के उद्देश्य से विभिन्न योजनाओं एवं कार्यक्रमों का कार्यान्वयन करता है। इन योजनाओं/कार्यक्रमों में प्रधानमंत्री रोजगार सृजन कार्यक्रम (पीएमईजीपी), सूक्ष्म एवं लघु उद्यमों के लिए ऋण गारंटी निधि योजना (सीजीटीएमएसई) और पीएम विश्वकर्मा आदि शामिल हैं।
राज्य/
केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश
वर्ग
वर्ष 2019-20
वर्ष 2020-21
वर्ष 2021-22
वर्ष 2022-23
वर्ष 2023-24
कारखानों की संख्या
चालू कारखाने
अन्य*
कारखानों की संख्या
चालू कारखाने
अन्य*
कारखानों की संख्या
चालू कारखाने
अन्य*
कारखानों की संख्या
चालू कारखाने
अन्य*
कारखानों की संख्या
चालू कारखाने
अन्य*
आंध्र
प्रदेश
वस्त्रों का निर्माण
480
392
88
451
325
126
438
301
137
396
305
91
365
291
74
परिधानों का निर्माण
103
81
22
95
60
35
86
56
30
81
63
18
86
65
21
कुल
583
473
110
546
385
161
524
357
167
477
368
109
451
356
95
असम
वस्त्रों का निर्माण
32
31
1
33
31
2
32
30
2
28
28
0
31
31
0
परिधानों का निर्माण
6
6
0
3
3
0
4
3
1
3
3
0
5
2
3
कुल
38
37
1
36
34
2
36
33
3
31
31
0
36
33
3
बिहार
वस्त्रों का निर्माण
19
18
1
18
17
1
17
17
0
18
13
5
13
12
1
परिधानों का निर्माण
6
6
0
4
4
0
5
4
1
4
4
0
7
6
1
कुल
25
24
1
22
21
1
22
21
1
22
17
5
20
18
2
छत्तीसगढ़
वस्त्रों का निर्माण
15
15
0
18
18
0
20
20
0
19
19
0
23
23
0
परिधानों का निर्माण
7
7
0
7
7
0
7
7
0
8
8
0
8
7
1
कुल
22
22
0
25
25
0
27
27
0
27
27
0
31
30
1
दादरा और नगर हवेली एवं दमन और दीव
वस्त्रों का निर्माण
359
240
119
315
226
89
316
232
84
366
204
162
296
209
87
परिधानों का निर्माण
38
32
6
38
33
5
40
33
7
34
32
2
32
32
0
कुल
397
272
125
353
259
94
356
265
91
400
236
164
328
241
87
दिल्ली
वस्त्रों का निर्माण
110
90
20
116
75
41
116
90
26
95
73
22
91
87
4
परिधानों का निर्माण
401
293
108
395
246
149
362
246
116
371
193
178
309
238
71
कुल
511
383
128
511
321
190
478
336
142
466
266
200
400
325
75
गोवा
वस्त्रों का निर्माण
10
9
1
9
9
0
9
9
0
10
10
0
9
9
0
गुजरात
वस्त्रों का निर्माण
2,969
2,143
826
2,991
2,180
811
2,839
2,051
788
2,971
2,257
714
3,227
2,372
855
परिधानों का निर्माण
481
342
139
448
298
150
479
296
183
510
287
223
579
364
215
कुल
3,450
2,485
965
3,439
2,478
961
3,318
2,347
971
3,481
2,544
937
3,806
2,736
1,070
हरियाणा
वस्त्रों का निर्माण
1,087
774
313
1,158
893
265
1,213
904
309
1,107
833
274
1,125
896
229
परिधानों का निर्माण
818
487
331
856
529
327
766
447
319
704
409
295
665
440
225
कुल
1,905
1,261
644
2,014
1,422
592
1,979
1,351
628
1,811
1,242
569
1,790
1,336
454
हिमाचल
प्रदेश
वस्त्रों का निर्माण
85
67
18
81
81
0
86
62
24
102
75
27
86
57
29
परिधानों का निर्माण
7
7
0
6
6
0
5
5
0
8
5
3
5
5
0
कुल
92
74
18
87
87
0
91
67
24
110
80
30
91
62
29
जम्मू और कश्मीर
वस्त्रों का निर्माण
25
24
1
30
24
6
20
19
1
22
22
0
24
23
1
परिधानों का निर्माण
11
11
0
11
11
0
15
15
0
13
8
5
11
11
0
कुल
36
35
1
41
35
6
35
34
1
35
30
5
35
34
1
झारखंड
वस्त्रों का निर्माण
6
5
1
6
5
1
5
4
1
5
5
0
5
5
0
परिधानों का निर्माण
7
7
0
20
20
0
15
14
1
17
17
0
17
15
2
कुल
13
12
1
26
25
1
20
18
2
22
22
0
22
20
2
कर्नाटक
वस्त्रों का निर्माण
296
182
114
272
178
94
258
215
43
293
215
78
308
216
92
परिधानों का निर्माण
994
679
315
975
693
282
932
672
260
967
638
329
985
671
314
कुल
1,290
861
429
1247
871
376
1,190
887
303
1,260
853
407
1,293
887
406
केरल
वस्त्रों का निर्माण
433
415
18
439
389
50
414
404
10
434
383
51
405
392
13
परिधानों का निर्माण
62
61
1
62
56
6
65
61
4
64
64
0
66
66
0
कुल
495
476
19
501
445
56
479
465
14
498
447
51
471
458
13
मध्य
प्रदेश
वस्त्रों का निर्माण
163
154
9
176
154
22
183
166
17
173
160
13
162
148
14
परिधानों का निर्माण
64
64
0
74
72
2
64
64
0
64
64
0
68
67
1
कुल
227
218
9
250
226
24
247
230
17
237
224
13
230
215
15
महाराष्ट्र
वस्त्रों का निर्माण
1,759
1,151
608
1,756
1,220
536
1,764
1,246
518
1,705
1,221
484
1,725
1,292
433
परिधानों का निर्माण
933
535
398
1,018
623
395
998
577
421
1055
678
377
950
632
318
कुल
2,692
1,686
1,006
2,774
1,843
931
2,762
1,823
939
2,760
1,899
861
2,675
1,924
751
मणिपुर
वस्त्रों का निर्माण
3
3
0
4
4
0
4
4
0
6
6
0
6
6
0
मिजोरम
वस्त्रों का निर्माण
31
31
0
29
29
0
29
29
0
27
27
0
27
27
0
परिधानों का निर्माण
29
29
0
31
31
0
31
31
0
31
31
0
31
31
0
कुल
60
60
0
60
60
0
60
60
0
58
58
0
58
58
0
ओडिशा
वस्त्रों का निर्माण
32
32
0
32
32
0
34
29
5
29
25
4
27
25
2
परिधानों का निर्माण
3
3
0
3
3
0
4
4
0
6
5
1
5
5
0
कुल
35
35
0
35
35
0
38
33
5
35
30
5
32
30
2
पुदुचेरी
वस्त्रों का निर्माण
27
24
3
29
29
0
27
27
0
30
23
7
25
23
2
परिधानों का निर्माण
4
3
1
4
4
0
4
3
1
4
4
0
4
4
0
कुल
31
27
4
33
33
0
31
30
1
34
27
7
29
27
2
पंजाब
वस्त्रों का निर्माण
808
613
195
801
594
207
770
557
213
750
642
108
743
619
124
परिधानों का निर्माण
826
664
162
845
652
193
889
780
109
972
798
174
974
804
170
कुल
1,634
1,277
357
1,646
1,246
400
1,659
1,337
322
1,722
1,440
282
1,717
1,423
294
राजस्थान
वस्त्रों का निर्माण
1,257
1,154
103
1,261
1,187
74
1,268
1,197
71
1,292
1,259
33
1,302
1,147
155
परिधानों का निर्माण
351
309
42
387
279
108
457
374
83
487
374
113
537
450
87
कुल
1,608
1,463
145
1,648
1,466
182
1,725
1,571
154
1,779
1,633
146
1,839
1,597
242
तमिलनाडु
वस्त्रों का निर्माण
6,250
4,670
1,580
6,387
4,806
1,581
6,505
4,867
1,638
6,468
4,713
1,755
6,382
4,552
1,830
परिधानों का निर्माण
4,825
3,828
997
4,906
3,780
1,126
4,955
3,904
1,051
4,964
3,770
1,194
5,085
3,951
1,134
कुल
11,075
8,498
2,577
11,293
8,586
2,707
11,460
8,771
2,689
11,432
8,483
2,949
11,467
8,503
2,964
तेलंगाना
वस्त्रों का निर्माण
225
134
91
229
179
50
161
140
21
176
146
30
239
183
56
परिधानों का निर्माण
54
38
16
56
24
32
33
13
20
22
22
0
25
20
5
कुल
279
172
107
285
203
82
194
153
41
198
168
30
264
203
61
त्रिपुरा
वस्त्रों का निर्माण
3
3
0
3
1
2
0
0
0
उत्तर
प्रदेश
वस्त्रों का निर्माण
959
702
257
972
704
268
1,013
763
250
1,102
891
211
1,174
1,010
164
परिधानों का निर्माण
1,190
779
411
1,170
761
409
1,538
1,067
471
1662
1,190
472
1,917
1,536
381
कुल
2,149
1,481
668
2,142
1,465
677
2,551
1,830
721
2,764
2,081
683
3,091
2,546
545
उत्तराखंड
वस्त्रों का निर्माण
46
46
0
31
22
9
30
25
5
39
37
2
44
36
8
परिधानों का निर्माण
7
6
1
6
6
0
7
6
1
7
7
0
7
7
0
कुल
53
52
1
37
28
9
37
31
6
46
44
2
51
43
8
पश्चिम
बंगाल
वस्त्रों का निर्माण
505
417
88
524
441
83
469
354
115
459
381
78
484
386
98
परिधानों का निर्माण
346
323
23
404
356
48
400
324
76
486
447
39
442
329
113
कुल
851
740
111
928
797
131
869
678
191
945
828
117
926
715
211
अखिल भारत
वस्त्रों का निर्माण
17,994
13,539
4,455
18,171
13,853
4,318
18,040
13,762
4,278
18,122
13,973
4,149
18,348
14,077
4,271
परिधानों का निर्माण
11,573
8,600
2,973
11,824
8,557
3,267
12,161
9,006
3,155
12,544
9,121
3,423
12,820
9,758
3,062
कुल
29,567
22,139
7,428
29,995
22,410
7,585
30,201
22,768
7,433
30,666
23,094
7,572
31,168
23,835
7,333
अन्य* - वे कारखाने जिनके पास अचल संपत्ति तो है लेकिन कर्मचारी न हो और 3 वर्षों से उत्पादन नहीं कर रहे हो, या अस्तित्वहीन हैं, या अपंजीकृत है, या गणना क्षेत्र से बाहर हैं।
स्रोत: उद्योग वार्षिक सर्वेक्षण (ई-सांख्यिकी पोर्टल), सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय
नोट: उपरोक्त वार्षिक उद्योग सर्वेक्षण के आंकड़े संपूर्ण कारखाना क्षेत्र से संबंधित है, जिसमें कारखाना अधिनियम, 1948 की धारा 2(m)(i) और 2(m)(ii) के तहत पंजीकृत औद्योगिक इकाइयां (जिन्हें कारखाने कहा जाता है) शामिल हैं, जहां 'कारखाना', जो एएसआई के लिए गणना की प्राथमिक सांख्यिकीय इकाई है, को इस प्रकार परिभाषित किया गया है:
'कोई भी परिसर' जिसमें उसके आसपास का क्षेत्र भी शामिल है: -
1. जिसमें दस या अधिक श्रमिक काम कर रहे हों या पिछले एक वर्ष के किसी भी दिन काम कर रहे हों, और जिसके किसी भी भाग में विद्युत चालित विनिर्माण हो रहा हो या सामान्यतः इसी प्रकार होता हो
2. जिसमें बीस या उससे अधिक श्रमिक काम कर रहे हों या पिछले एक वर्ष के किसी भी दिन काम कर रहे हों, और जिसके किसी भी हिस्से में गैर विद्युत विनिर्माण चल रहा हो या सामान्यतः इसी प्रकार की प्रक्रिया हो, लेकिन इसमें खान अधिनियम, 1952 के संचालन के अधीन कोई खान या रेलवे रनिंग शेड शामिल नहीं है।
ऊपर उल्लिखित 'विनिर्माण प्रक्रिया' को कारखाना अधिनियम, 1948 की धारा 2(k) के अंतर्गत 'किसी भी प्रक्रिया' के लिए इस प्रकार परिभाषित किया गया है:
1. किसी वस्तु या पदार्थ का उपयोग, बिक्री, परिवहन, वितरण या निपटान के उद्देश्य से उसका निर्माण, परिवर्तन, अलंकरण, परिष्करण, पैकिंग, ऑयलिंग, धोना, साफ करना, तोड़ना, ध्वस्त करना या अन्यथा उपचार करना या अनुकूलन करना; या
2. तेल, पानी या सीवेज पंप; या,
3. विद्युत उत्पादन, रूपांतरित करना या संचारित करना; या,
4. लेटर प्रेस, लिथोग्राफी, फोटोग्राव्योर या अन्य समान प्रक्रिया द्वारा मुद्रण या पुस्तक बाइंडिंग के लिए टाइप तैयार करना; या,
5. जहाजों या जलयानों का निर्माण, पुनर्निर्माण, मरम्मत, नवीनीकरण, परिष्करण या तोड़ना; या
6. किसी भी वस्तु को कोल्ड स्टोरेज में संरक्षित करना या संग्रहित करना।
महाराष्ट्र और राजस्थान राज्यों के लिए कारखाना अधिनियम, 1948 में संशोधन के कारण उपरोक्त परिभाषा में थोड़ा बदलाव किया गया है, जो एएसआई वर्ष 2015-2016 से लागू है, और गोवा के लिए यह संशोधन एएसआई वर्ष 2022-2023 से लागू है। उपरोक्त राज्यों के अलावा, दस अन्य राज्यों, अर्थात् आंध्र प्रदेश, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, असम, गुजरात, हरियाणा, जम्मू और कश्मीर, ओडिशा, पंजाब, त्रिपुरा और उत्तर प्रदेश के लिए भी परिभाषा में संशोधन किया गया है, जो एएसआई वर्ष 2023-2024 से लागू है। संशोधन खंड इस प्रकार है:
धारा 2m(i) में संशोधन किया गया है, अर्थात्, 10 या अधिक विद्युत चालित श्रमिकों से 20 या अधिक विद्युत चालित श्रमिकों तक और धारा 2m(ii) में भी संशोधन किया गया है, अर्थात्, 20 या अधिक गैर विद्युत चालित श्रमिकों से 40 या अधिक गैर विद्युत चालित श्रमिकों तक।
वस्त्र राज्य मंत्री श्री पबित्रा मार्गेरिटा ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।