Ministry of Textiles
STATUS OF TEXTILE AND APPAREL MANUFACTURING UNITS
06 FEB 2026 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
As per Annual Survey of Industries (ASI), M/o Statistics & Programme Implementation (MoSPI), the State/UT-wise total number of units, number of operational units and other units (factories non-existence, or de-registration, or out of coverage etc.), data on units closed is not maintained seperately, under Textiles and Apparels sector during the period 2019-2023 is attached below.
The textile industry is one of the largest sources of employment generation in the country, estimated to be directly employing more than 45 million people. As per Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS), M/o Statistics & Programme Implementation (MoSPI) data there are more than 50% women workforce in the textile and apparel sector.
The Government continuously engages with stakeholders to identify and resolve key trade barriers affecting Indian exports and to support MSMEs. In this context, the Government has taken several steps including following to address key barriers for global competitiveness:
1. The Government of India prioritises trade negotiations with several countries to get market access and tariff advantages for improving India’s global competitiveness through improved access to international markets under mutually beneficial trade agreements for India’s textiles exports including textiles.
2. To provide access in the different country India has signed 16 FTAs including India-UK, India-Oman CEPA which was signed on December 2025 and India has recently concluded FTA with New Zealand and EU.
3. The Interest Subvention for Pre- and Post-Shipment Export Credit intervention has been launched under the Export Promotion Mission – NiryatProtsahan to facilitate improved access to pre- and post-shipment rupee export credit for MSME exporters by reducing the cost of such credit and providing a rules-based and transparent interest-relief mechanism, with the objective of enhancing liquidity for MSME exporters and enabling them to meet working-capital requirements efficiently.
4. Government is also implementing Rebate of State and Central Taxes and Levies (RoSCTL) scheme for Apparel/Garments and Made-ups in order to enhance competitiveness by adopting principle of zero-rated exports. Further, textiles products not covered under the RoSCTL scheme are covered under Remissions of Duties and Taxes on Exported Products (RoDTEP) along with other products.
5. The Government of India implements various schemes/initiatives to encourage and promote the textile sector including support to MSME. The major schemes/initiatives include PM Mega Integrated Textile Regions and Apparel (PM MITRA) Parks Scheme; Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme focusing on MMF Fabric, MMF Apparel and Technical; National Technical Textiles Mission (NTTM) focusing on Research Innovation & Development, Promotion and Market Development; SAMARTH-Scheme for Capacity Building in Textile Sector with the objective providing demand driven, placement oriented, skilling program; Silk Samagra-2 for comprehensive development of sericulture value chain; National Handloom Development Programme and Raw Material Supply Scheme to promote handloom sector and welfare of handloom weavers across the country; National Handicraft Development Program, etc.
6. Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) also implements various schemes and programmes aimed at promotion and development of MSME Sector, including Textiles sector. These schemes/ programmes include Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP), Credit Guarantee Scheme for Micro and Small Enterprises (CGTMSE), PM Vishwakarma etc.
State/
UT
Category
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
Number
of
Factories
Factories in Operation
Others*
Number
of Factories
Factories in Operation
Others*
Number of Factories
Factories in Operation
Others*
Number of Factories
Factories in Operation
Others*
Number of Factories
Factories in Operation
Others*
Andhra
Pradesh
Manufacture of Textiles
480
392
88
451
325
126
438
301
137
396
305
91
365
291
74
Manufacture of Wearing Apparel
103
81
22
95
60
35
86
56
30
81
63
18
86
65
21
sub-total
583
473
110
546
385
161
524
357
167
477
368
109
451
356
95
Assam
Manufacture of Textiles
32
31
1
33
31
2
32
30
2
28
28
0
31
31
0
Manufacture of Wearing Apparel
6
6
0
3
3
0
4
3
1
3
3
0
5
2
3
sub-total
38
37
1
36
34
2
36
33
3
31
31
0
36
33
3
Bihar
Manufacture of Textiles
19
18
1
18
17
1
17
17
0
18
13
5
13
12
1
Manufacture of Wearing Apparel
6
6
0
4
4
0
5
4
1
4
4
0
7
6
1
sub-total
25
24
1
22
21
1
22
21
1
22
17
5
20
18
2
Chattisgarh
Manufacture of Textiles
15
15
0
18
18
0
20
20
0
19
19
0
23
23
0
Manufacture of Wearing Apparel
7
7
0
7
7
0
7
7
0
8
8
0
8
7
1
sub-total
22
22
0
25
25
0
27
27
0
27
27
0
31
30
1
Dadra &
Nagar
Havelli and Daman & Diu
Manufacture of Textiles
359
240
119
315
226
89
316
232
84
366
204
162
296
209
87
Manufacture of Wearing Apparel
38
32
6
38
33
5
40
33
7
34
32
2
32
32
0
sub-total
397
272
125
353
259
94
356
265
91
400
236
164
328
241
87
Delhi
Manufacture of Textiles
110
90
20
116
75
41
116
90
26
95
73
22
91
87
4
Manufacture of Wearing Apparel
401
293
108
395
246
149
362
246
116
371
193
178
309
238
71
sub-total
511
383
128
511
321
190
478
336
142
466
266
200
400
325
75
Goa
Manufacture of Textiles
10
9
1
9
9
0
9
9
0
10
10
0
9
9
0
Gujarat
Manufacture of Textiles
2,969
2,143
826
2,991
2,180
811
2,839
2,051
788
2,971
2,257
714
3,227
2,372
855
Manufacture of Wearing Apparel
481
342
139
448
298
150
479
296
183
510
287
223
579
364
215
sub-total
3,450
2,485
965
3,439
2,478
961
3,318
2,347
971
3,481
2,544
937
3,806
2,736
1,070
Haryana
Manufacture of Textiles
1,087
774
313
1,158
893
265
1,213
904
309
1,107
833
274
1,125
896
229
Manufacture of Wearing Apparel
818
487
331
856
529
327
766
447
319
704
409
295
665
440
225
sub-total
1,905
1,261
644
2,014
1,422
592
1,979
1,351
628
1,811
1,242
569
1,790
1,336
454
Himachal
Pradesh
Manufacture of Textiles
85
67
18
81
81
0
86
62
24
102
75
27
86
57
29
Manufacture of Wearing Apparel
7
7
0
6
6
0
5
5
0
8
5
3
5
5
0
sub-total
92
74
18
87
87
0
91
67
24
110
80
30
91
62
29
Jammu & Kashmir
Manufacture of Textiles
25
24
1
30
24
6
20
19
1
22
22
0
24
23
1
Manufacture of Wearing Apparel
11
11
0
11
11
0
15
15
0
13
8
5
11
11
0
sub-total
36
35
1
41
35
6
35
34
1
35
30
5
35
34
1
Jharkhand
Manufacture of Textiles
6
5
1
6
5
1
5
4
1
5
5
0
5
5
0
Manufacture of Wearing Apparel
7
7
0
20
20
0
15
14
1
17
17
0
17
15
2
sub-total
13
12
1
26
25
1
20
18
2
22
22
0
22
20
2
Karnataka
Manufacture of Textiles
296
182
114
272
178
94
258
215
43
293
215
78
308
216
92
Manufacture of Wearing Apparel
994
679
315
975
693
282
932
672
260
967
638
329
985
671
314
sub-total
1,290
861
429
1247
871
376
1,190
887
303
1,260
853
407
1,293
887
406
Kerala
Manufacture of Textiles
433
415
18
439
389
50
414
404
10
434
383
51
405
392
13
Manufacture of Wearing Apparel
62
61
1
62
56
6
65
61
4
64
64
0
66
66
0
sub-total
495
476
19
501
445
56
479
465
14
498
447
51
471
458
13
Madhya
Pradesh
Manufacture of Textiles
163
154
9
176
154
22
183
166
17
173
160
13
162
148
14
Manufacture of Wearing Apparel
64
64
0
74
72
2
64
64
0
64
64
0
68
67
1
sub-total
227
218
9
250
226
24
247
230
17
237
224
13
230
215
15
Maharashtra
Manufacture of Textiles
1,759
1,151
608
1,756
1,220
536
1,764
1,246
518
1,705
1,221
484
1,725
1,292
433
Manufacture of Wearing Apparel
933
535
398
1,018
623
395
998
577
421
1055
678
377
950
632
318
sub-total
2,692
1,686
1,006
2,774
1,843
931
2,762
1,823
939
2,760
1,899
861
2,675
1,924
751
Manipur
Manufacture of Textiles
3
3
0
4
4
0
4
4
0
6
6
0
6
6
0
Mizoram
Manufacture of Textiles
31
31
0
29
29
0
29
29
0
27
27
0
27
27
0
Manufacture of Wearing Apparel
29
29
0
31
31
0
31
31
0
31
31
0
31
31
0
sub-total
60
60
0
60
60
0
60
60
0
58
58
0
58
58
0
Odisha
Manufacture of Textiles
32
32
0
32
32
0
34
29
5
29
25
4
27
25
2
Manufacture of Wearing Apparel
3
3
0
3
3
0
4
4
0
6
5
1
5
5
0
sub-total
35
35
0
35
35
0
38
33
5
35
30
5
32
30
2
Puducherry
Manufacture of Textiles
27
24
3
29
29
0
27
27
0
30
23
7
25
23
2
Manufacture of Wearing Apparel
4
3
1
4
4
0
4
3
1
4
4
0
4
4
0
sub-total
31
27
4
33
33
0
31
30
1
34
27
7
29
27
2
Punjab
Manufacture of Textiles
808
613
195
801
594
207
770
557
213
750
642
108
743
619
124
Manufacture of Wearing Apparel
826
664
162
845
652
193
889
780
109
972
798
174
974
804
170
sub-total
1,634
1,277
357
1,646
1,246
400
1,659
1,337
322
1,722
1,440
282
1,717
1,423
294
Rajasthan
Manufacture of Textiles
1,257
1,154
103
1,261
1,187
74
1,268
1,197
71
1,292
1,259
33
1,302
1,147
155
Manufacture of Wearing Apparel
351
309
42
387
279
108
457
374
83
487
374
113
537
450
87
sub-total
1,608
1,463
145
1,648
1,466
182
1,725
1,571
154
1,779
1,633
146
1,839
1,597
242
Tamil Nadu
Manufacture of Textiles
6,250
4,670
1,580
6,387
4,806
1,581
6,505
4,867
1,638
6,468
4,713
1,755
6,382
4,552
1,830
Manufacture of Wearing Apparel
4,825
3,828
997
4,906
3,780
1,126
4,955
3,904
1,051
4,964
3,770
1,194
5,085
3,951
1,134
sub-total
11,075
8,498
2,577
11,293
8,586
2,707
11,460
8,771
2,689
11,432
8,483
2,949
11,467
8,503
2,964
Telangana
Manufacture of Textiles
225
134
91
229
179
50
161
140
21
176
146
30
239
183
56
Manufacture of Wearing Apparel
54
38
16
56
24
32
33
13
20
22
22
0
25
20
5
sub-total
279
172
107
285
203
82
194
153
41
198
168
30
264
203
61
Tripura
Manufacture of Textiles
3
3
0
3
1
2
0
0
0
Uttar
Pradesh
Manufacture of Textiles
959
702
257
972
704
268
1,013
763
250
1,102
891
211
1,174
1,010
164
Manufacture of Wearing Apparel
1,190
779
411
1,170
761
409
1,538
1,067
471
1662
1,190
472
1,917
1,536
381
sub-total
2,149
1,481
668
2,142
1,465
677
2,551
1,830
721
2,764
2,081
683
3,091
2,546
545
Uttarakhand
Manufacture of Textiles
46
46
0
31
22
9
30
25
5
39
37
2
44
36
8
Manufacture of Wearing Apparel
7
6
1
6
6
0
7
6
1
7
7
0
7
7
0
sub-total
53
52
1
37
28
9
37
31
6
46
44
2
51
43
8
West
Bengal
Manufacture of Textiles
505
417
88
524
441
83
469
354
115
459
381
78
484
386
98
Manufacture of Wearing Apparel
346
323
23
404
356
48
400
324
76
486
447
39
442
329
113
sub-total
851
740
111
928
797
131
869
678
191
945
828
117
926
715
211
All India
Manufacture of Textiles
17,994
13,539
4,455
18,171
13,853
4,318
18,040
13,762
4,278
18,122
13,973
4,149
18,348
14,077
4,271
Manufacture of Wearing Apparel
11,573
8,600
2,973
11,824
8,557
3,267
12,161
9,006
3,155
12,544
9,121
3,423
12,820
9,758
3,062
Total
29,567
22,139
7,428
29,995
22,410
7,585
30,201
22,768
7,433
30,666
23,094
7,572
31,168
23,835
7,333
Others* - Factories with fixed assets but not maintaining its staff and not having production for 3 years, or non-existence, or de-registration, or out of coverage etc.
Source : Annual Survey of Industries (E-Sankhyiki Portal), MoSPI;
Note: The above data pertains to the data coverage of the Annual Survey of Industries which extends to the entire Factory Sector comprising industrial units (called factories) registered under the Sections 2(m)(i) and 2(m)(ii) of the Factories Act, 1948, wherein a ‘Factory’, which is the primary statistical unit of enumeration for the ASI, is defined as:
‘Any premises’ including the precincts thereof: -
1. Wherein ten or more workers are working or were working on any day of the preceding twelve months, and in any part of which a manufacturing process is being carried on with the aid of power or is ordinarily so carried on, or,
2. Wherein twenty or more workers are working or were working on any day of the preceding twelve months, and in any part of which a manufacturing process is being carried on without the aid of power or is ordinarily so carried on, but does not include a mine subject to the operation of the Mines Act, 1952, or a railway running shed.
The ‘manufacturing process’ referred to above has been defined [vide Section 2(k)] in the Factories Act, 1948 as: ‘Any process’ for
1. making, altering, ornamenting, finishing, packing, oiling, washing, cleaning, breaking up, demolishing or otherwise treating or adapting any article or substance with a view to its use, sale, transport, delivery or disposal; or,
2. pumping oil, water or sewage; or,
3. generating, transforming or transmitting power; or,
4. composing types for printing by letter press, lithography, photogravure or other similar process or book binding; or,
5. constructing, reconstructing, repairing, refitting, finishing or breaking up ships or vessels; or
6. preserving or storing any article in cold storage.
The above definition is slightly modified due to the amendment of the Factories Act, 1948 for the State of Maharashtra and Rajasthan, which is applicable from ASI 2015-2016 onwards and for Goa, which is applicable from ASI 2022-2023 onwards. In addition to the above states, the definition has been modified for ten other states, namely; Andhra Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Gujarat, Haryana, Jammu & Kashmir, Odisha, Punjab, Tripura, and Uttar Pradesh, which is applicable from ASI 2023-2024 onwards. The amendment section is as follows:
“Section 2m(i) has been modified, i.e., from 10 or more workers with power to 20 or more workers with power and also Section 2m(ii), i.e., from 20 or more workers without power to 40 or more workers without power”.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR TEXTILES SHRI PABITRA MARGHERITA in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
ٹیکسٹائل اور ملبوسات کی تیاری کرنے والی اکائیوں کی حیثیت
06 FEB 2026 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
سالانہ صنعتی سروے (اے ایس آئی)، وزارتِ شماریات و پروگرام نفاذ (ایم او ایس پی آئی) کے مطابق، 2019 تا 2023 کے دوران ٹیکسٹائل اور ملبوسات (اپیرل) شعبہ میں ریاست/مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقوں کے لحاظ سے کل اکائیوں کی تعداد، فعال اکائیوں کی تعداد اور دیگر اکائیاں (یعنی ایسی فیکٹریاں جو غیر موجود ہوں، یا ڈی رجسٹرڈ ہوں، یا دائرۂ کار سے باہر ہوں وغیرہ) کی تفصیلات ذیل میں منسلک ہیں۔ بند اکائیوں کا ڈیٹا الگ سے برقرار نہیں رکھا جاتا۔
ٹیکسٹائل صنعت ملک میں روزگار پیدا کرنے کے سب سے بڑے ذرائع میں سے ایک ہے، جس میں اندازاً 4 کروڑ 50 لاکھ سے زائد افراد براہِ راست ملازم ہیں۔ دوریاتی محنتی قوت سروے (پی ایل ایف ایس)، وزارتِ شماریات و پروگرام نفاذ (ایم او ایس پی آئی) کے مطابق، ٹیکسٹائل اور ملبوسات کے شعبے میں خواتین افرادی قوت 50 فیصد سے زائد ہے۔
حکومت مسلسل شراکت داروں (اسٹیک ہولڈرز) کے ساتھ رابطے میں رہتی ہے تاکہ بھارتی برآمدات کو متاثر کرنے والی اہم تجارتی رکاوٹوں کی نشاندہی اور ان کے حل کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے اور ایم ایس ایم ایز کی معاونت کی جا سکے۔ اسی تناظر میں، عالمی مسابقت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے حکومت نے درج ذیل متعدد اقدامات کیے ہیں:
• حکومتِ ہند نے کئی ممالک کے ساتھ تجارتی مذاکرات کو ترجیح دی ہے تاکہ بھارتی ٹیکسٹائل برآمدات، بشمول ٹیکسٹائل، کے لیے باہمی مفاد پر مبنی تجارتی معاہدوں کے تحت بین الاقوامی منڈیوں تک بہتر رسائی اور ٹیرف میں رعایت حاصل کی جا سکے۔
• مختلف ممالک میں رسائی فراہم کرنے کے لیے بھارت نے 16 آزاد تجارتی معاہدے (ایف ٹی اے) کیے ہیں، جن میں بھارت-برطانیہ، بھارت-عمان جامع اقتصادی شراکت داری معاہدہ (سی ای پی اے) جو دسمبر 2025 میں دستخط ہوا، نیز حال ہی میں نیوزی لینڈ اور یورپی یونین (ای یو) کے ساتھ طے پانے والا ایف ٹی اے شامل ہے۔
• برآمدی فروغ مشن – نریات پروتساہن کے تحت پری شپمنٹ اور پوسٹ شپمنٹ برآمدی قرض پر سودی اعانت (انٹرسٹ سبونشن) مداخلت شروع کی گئی ہے، تاکہ ایم ایس ایم ای برآمد کنندگان کو پری اور پوسٹ شپمنٹ روپیہ برآمدی قرض تک بہتر رسائی حاصل ہو، قرض کی لاگت کم کی جا سکے اور قواعد پر مبنی و شفاف سودی رعایت کا نظام فراہم کیا جا سکے، جس کا مقصد ایم ایس ایم ای برآمد کنندگان کے لیے لیکویڈیٹی میں اضافہ اور ورکنگ کیپیٹل کی ضروریات کو مؤثر طور پر پورا کرنا ہے۔
• حکومت ملبوسات/گارمنٹس اور میڈ اپس کے لیے ریبیٹ آف اسٹیٹ اینڈ سینٹرل ٹیکسز اینڈ لیویز (آر او ایس سی ٹی ایل) اسکیم نافذ کر رہی ہے تاکہ زیرو ریٹڈ ایکسپورٹس کے اصول کو اپنا کر مسابقت میں اضافہ کیا جا سکے۔ مزید یہ کہ، وہ ٹیکسٹائل مصنوعات جو آر او ایس سی ٹی ایل اسکیم کے دائرے میں نہیں آتیں، انہیں ری مشنز آف ڈیوٹیز اینڈ ٹیکسز آن ایکسپورٹڈ پروڈکٹس (آر او ڈی ٹی ای پی) کے تحت دیگر مصنوعات کے ساتھ شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
• حکومتِ ہند ٹیکسٹائل شعبے، بشمول ایم ایس ایم ای کی حوصلہ افزائی اور فروغ کے لیے مختلف اسکیمیں/اقدامات نافذ کر رہی ہے، جن میں اہم اسکیمیں درج ذیل ہیں:
پردھان منتری میگا انٹیگریٹڈ ٹیکسٹائل ریجنز اینڈ اپیرل (پی ایم مِترا) پارکس اسکیم؛
پروڈکشن لنکڈ انسینٹو (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم جو ایم ایم ایف فیبرک، ایم ایم ایف اپیرل اور ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل پر مرکوز ہے؛
نیشنل ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل مشن (این ٹی ٹی ایم) جو تحقیق، اختراع و ترقی، فروغ اور مارکیٹ ڈیولپمنٹ پر توجہ دیتا ہے؛
سمرتھ – ٹیکسٹائل شعبے میں صلاحیت سازی کی اسکیم جس کا مقصد طلب پر مبنی، تقرری سے منسلک اسکلنگ پروگرام فراہم کرنا ہے؛
سلک سمگرا-2 جو ریشم کاری کے ویلیو چین کی جامع ترقی کے لیے ہے؛
نیشنل ہینڈلوم ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام اور را میٹریل سپلائی اسکیم جو ملک بھر میں ہینڈلوم شعبے اور بُنکروں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے ہیں؛
نیشنل ہینڈی کرافٹ ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام وغیرہ۔
• وزارتِ خرد، چھوٹے اور اوسط درجے کے کاروبار (ایم ایس ایم ای) بھی ٹیکسٹائل شعبے سمیت ایم ایس ایم ای شعبے کی ترقی و فروغ کے لیے مختلف اسکیمیں اور پروگرام نافذ کرتی ہے، جن میں پردھان منتری روزگار پیدا کرنے کا پروگرام (پی ایم ای جی پی)، کریڈٹ گارنٹی اسکیم برائے مائیکرو اور اسمال انٹرپرائزز (سی جی ٹی ایم ایس ای)، پردھان منتری وشوکرما وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
ریاست/
باہر
زمرہ
20-2019
21-2020
22-2021
2022-23
2023-24
نمبر
کی
کارخانے
کارخانے چل رہے ہیں۔
دوسرے*
نمبر
فیکٹریوں کی
کارخانے چل رہے ہیں۔
دوسرے*
فیکٹریوں کی تعداد
کارخانے چل رہے ہیں۔
دوسرے*
فیکٹریوں کی تعداد
کارخانے چل رہے ہیں۔
دوسرے*
فیکٹریوں کی تعداد
کارخانے چل رہے ہیں۔
دوسرے*
آندھرا
پردیش
ٹیکسٹائل کی تیاری
480
392
88
451
325
126
438
301
137
396
305
91
365
291
74
پہننے والے ملبوسات کی تیاری
103
81
22
95
60
35
86
56
30
81
63
18
86
65
21
ذیلی کل
583
473
110
546
385
161
524
357
167
477
368
109
451
356
95
آسام
ٹیکسٹائل کی تیاری
32
31
1
33
31
2
32
30
2
28
28
0
31
31
0
پہننے والے ملبوسات کی تیاری
6
6
0
3
3
0
4
3
1
3
3
0
5
2
3
ذیلی کل
38
37
1
36
34
2
36
33
3
31
31
0
36
33
3
بہار
ٹیکسٹائل کی تیاری
19
18
1
18
17
1
17
17
0
18
13
5
13
12
1
پہننے والے ملبوسات کی تیاری
6
6
0
4
4
0
5
4
1
4
4
0
7
6
1
ذیلی کل
25
24
1
22
21
1
22
21
1
22
17
5
20
18
2
چھتیس گڑھ
ٹیکسٹائل کی تیاری
15
15
0
18
18
0
20
20
0
19
19
0
23
23
0
پہننے والے ملبوسات کی تیاری
7
7
0
7
7
0
7
7
0
8
8
0
8
7
1
ذیلی کل
22
22
0
25
25
0
27
27
0
27
27
0
31
30
1
دادرہ اور
نگر
حویلی اور دامن اور دیو
ٹیکسٹائل کی تیاری
359
240
119
315
226
89
316
232
84
366
204
162
296
209
87
پہننے والے ملبوسات کی تیاری
38
32
6
38
33
5
40
33
7
34
32
2
32
32
0
ذیلی کل
397
272
125
353
259
94
356
265
91
400
236
164
328
241
87
دہلی
ٹیکسٹائل کی تیاری
110
90
20
116
75
41
116
90
26
95
73
22
91
87
4
پہننے والے ملبوسات کی تیاری
401
293
108
395
246
149
362
246
116
371
193
178
309
238
71
ذیلی کل
511
383
128
511
321
190
478
336
142
466
266
200
400
325
75
گوا
ٹیکسٹائل کی تیاری
10
9
1
9
9
0
9
9
0
10
10
0
9
9
0
گجرات
ٹیکسٹائل کی تیاری
2,969
2,143
826
2,991
2,180
811
2,839
2,051
788
2,971
2,257
714
3,227
2,372
855
پہننے والے ملبوسات کی تیاری
481
342
139
448
298
150
479
296
183
510
287
223
579
364
215
ذیلی کل
3,450
2,485
965
3,439
2,478
961
3,318
2,347
971
3,481
2,544
937
3,806
2,736
1,070
ہریانہ
ٹیکسٹائل کی تیاری
1,087
774
313
1,158
893
265
1,213
904
309
1,107
833
274
1,125
896
229
پہننے والے ملبوسات کی تیاری
818
487
331
856
529
327
766
447
319
704
409
295
665
440
225
ذیلی کل
1,905
1,261
644
2,014
1,422
592
1,979
1,351
628
1,811
1,242
569
1,790
1,336
454
ہماچل
پردیش
ٹیکسٹائل کی تیاری
85
67
18
81
81
0
86
62
24
102
75
27
86
57
29
پہننے والے ملبوسات کی تیاری
7
7
0
6
6
0
5
5
0
8
5
3
5
5
0
ذیلی کل
92
74
18
87
87
0
91
67
24
110
80
30
91
62
29
جموں و کشمیر
ٹیکسٹائل کی تیاری
25
24
1
30
24
6
20
19
1
22
22
0
24
23
1
پہننے والے ملبوسات کی تیاری
11
11
0
11
11
0
15
15
0
13
8
5
11
11
0
ذیلی کل
36
35
1
41
35
6
35
34
1
35
30
5
35
34
1
جھارکھنڈ
ٹیکسٹائل کی تیاری
6
5
1
6
5
1
5
4
1
5
5
0
5
5
0
پہننے والے ملبوسات کی تیاری
7
7
0
20
20
0
15
14
1
17
17
0
17
15
2
ذیلی کل
13
12
1
26
25
1
20
18
2
22
22
0
22
20
2
کرناٹک
ٹیکسٹائل کی تیاری
296
182
114
272
178
94
258
215
43
293
215
78
308
216
92
پہننے والے ملبوسات کی تیاری
994
679
315
975
693
282
932
672
260
967
638
329
985
671
314
ذیلی کل
1,290
861
429
1247
871
376
1,190
887
303
1,260
853
407
1,293
887
406
کیرالہ
ٹیکسٹائل کی تیاری
433
415
18
439
389
50
414
404
10
434
383
51
405
392
13
پہننے والے ملبوسات کی تیاری
62
61
1
62
56
6
65
61
4
64
64
0
66
66
0
ذیلی کل
495
476
19
501
445
56
479
465
14
498
447
51
471
458
13
مدھیہ
پردیش
ٹیکسٹائل کی تیاری
163
154
9
176
154
22
183
166
17
173
160
13
162
148
14
پہننے والے ملبوسات کی تیاری
64
64
0
74
72
2
64
64
0
64
64
0
68
67
1
ذیلی کل
227
218
9
250
226
24
247
230
17
237
224
13
230
215
15
مہاراشٹر
ٹیکسٹائل کی تیاری
1,759
1,151
608
1,756
1,220
536
1,764
1,246
518
1,705
1,221
484
1,725
1,292
433
پہننے والے ملبوسات کی تیاری
933
535
398
1,018
623
395
998
577
421
1055
678
377
950
632
318
ذیلی کل
2,692
1,686
1,006
2,774
1,843
931
2,762
1,823
939
2,760
1,899
861
2,675
1,924
751
منی پور
ٹیکسٹائل کی تیاری
3
3
0
4
4
0
4
4
0
6
6
0
6
6
0
میزورم
ٹیکسٹائل کی تیاری
31
31
0
29
29
0
29
29
0
27
27
0
27
27
0
پہننے والے ملبوسات کی تیاری
29
29
0
31
31
0
31
31
0
31
31
0
31
31
0
ذیلی کل
60
60
0
60
60
0
60
60
0
58
58
0
58
58
0
اوڈیشہ
ٹیکسٹائل کی تیاری
32
32
0
32
32
0
34
29
5
29
25
4
27
25
2
پہننے والے ملبوسات کی تیاری
3
3
0
3
3
0
4
4
0
6
5
1
5
5
0
ذیلی کل
35
35
0
35
35
0
38
33
5
35
30
5
32
30
2
پڈوچیری
ٹیکسٹائل کی تیاری
27
24
3
29
29
0
27
27
0
30
23
7
25
23
2
پہننے والے ملبوسات کی تیاری
4
3
1
4
4
0
4
3
1
4
4
0
4
4
0
ذیلی کل
31
27
4
33
33
0
31
30
1
34
27
7
29
27
2
پنجاب
ٹیکسٹائل کی تیاری
808
613
195
801
594
207
770
557
213
750
642
108
743
619
124
پہننے والے ملبوسات کی تیاری
826
664
162
845
652
193
889
780
109
972
798
174
974
804
170
ذیلی کل
1,634
1,277
357
1,646
1,246
400
1,659
1,337
322
1,722
1,440
282
1,717
1,423
294
راجستھان
ٹیکسٹائل کی تیاری
1,257
1,154
103
1,261
1,187
74
1,268
1,197
71
1,292
1,259
33
1,302
1,147
155
پہننے والے ملبوسات کی تیاری
351
309
42
387
279
108
457
374
83
487
374
113
537
450
87
ذیلی کل
1,608
1,463
145
1,648
1,466
182
1,725
1,571
154
1,779
1,633
146
1,839
1,597
242
تمل ناڈو
ٹیکسٹائل کی تیاری
6,250
4,670
1,580
6,387
4,806
1,581
6,505
4,867
1,638
6,468
4,713
1,755
6,382
4,552
1,830
پہننے والے ملبوسات کی تیاری
4,825
3,828
997
4,906
3,780
1,126
4,955
3,904
1,051
4,964
3,770
1,194
5,085
3,951
1,134
ذیلی کل
11,075
8,498
2,577
11,293
8,586
2,707
11,460
8,771
2,689
11,432
8,483
2,949
11,467
8,503
2,964
تلنگانہ
ٹیکسٹائل کی تیاری
225
134
91
229
179
50
161
140
21
176
146
30
239
183
56
پہننے والے ملبوسات کی تیاری
54
38
16
56
24
32
33
13
20
22
22
0
25
20
5
ذیلی کل
279
172
107
285
203
82
194
153
41
198
168
30
264
203
61
تریپورہ
ٹیکسٹائل کی تیاری
3
3
0
3
1
2
0
0
0
اتر
پردیش
ٹیکسٹائل کی تیاری
959
702
257
972
704
268
1,013
763
250
1,102
891
211
1,174
1,010
164
پہننے والے ملبوسات کی تیاری
1,190
779
411
1,170
761
409
1,538
1,067
471
1662
1,190
472
1,917
1,536
381
ذیلی کل
2,149
1,481
668
2,142
1,465
677
2,551
1,830
721
2,764
2,081
683
3,091
2,546
545
اتراکھنڈ
ٹیکسٹائل کی تیاری
46
46
0
31
22
9
30
25
5
39
37
2
44
36
8
پہننے والے ملبوسات کی تیاری
7
6
1
6
6
0
7
6
1
7
7
0
7
7
0
ذیلی کل
53
52
1
37
28
9
37
31
6
46
44
2
51
43
8
مغرب
بنگال
ٹیکسٹائل کی تیاری
505
417
88
524
441
83
469
354
115
459
381
78
484
386
98
پہننے والے ملبوسات کی تیاری
346
323
23
404
356
48
400
324
76
486
447
39
442
329
113
ذیلی کل
851
740
111
928
797
131
869
678
191
945
828
117
926
715
211
آل انڈیا
ٹیکسٹائل کی تیاری
17,994
13,539
4,455
18,171
13,853
4,318
18,040
13,762
4,278
18,122
13,973
4,149
18,348
14,077
4,271
پہننے والے ملبوسات کی تیاری
11,573
8,600
2,973
11,824
8,557
3,267
12,161
9,006
3,155
12,544
9,121
3,423
12,820
9,758
3,062
کل
29,567
22,139
7,428
29,995
22,410
7,585
30,201
22,768
7,433
30,666
23,094
7,572
31,168
23,835
7,333
دیگر*: ایسی فیکٹریاں جن کے پاس فکسڈ اثاثے موجود ہوں لیکن وہ اپنا عملہ برقرار نہ رکھتی ہوں اور تین برس یا اس سے زائد مدت تک پیداوار میں شامل نہ رہی ہوں، یا جو غیر فعال ہوں، یا جن کی رجسٹریشن منسوخ ہو چکی ہو، یا جو کوریج کے دائرے سے باہر ہوں وغیرہ۔
ماخذ: صنعتوں کا سالانہ سروے (ای-سنکھیکی پورٹل)، وزارتِ شماریات و پروگرام نفاذ (ایم او ایس پی آئی)۔
نوٹ: مذکورہ اعداد و شمار کا تعلق سالانہ سروے آف انڈسٹریز (اے ایس آئی) کے ڈیٹا کوریج سے ہے، جو فیکٹریز ایکٹ، 1948 کے سیکشن 2 (ایم) (i) اور سیکشن 2 (ایم) (ii) کے تحت رجسٹرڈ صنعتی اکائیوں (جنہیں فیکٹریاں کہا جاتا ہے) پر مشتمل پورے فیکٹری سیکٹر کا احاطہ کرتا ہے۔
اے ایس آئی کے لیے ایک "فیکٹری" کو بنیادی شماریاتی اکائی تصور کیا جاتا ہے، جس کی تعریف درج ذیل ہے:
"کوئی بھی احاطہ" بشمول اس کے ملحقہ مقامات:
• جہاں دس (10) یا اس سے زیادہ کارکن کام کر رہے ہوں یا گزشتہ بارہ ماہ کے کسی بھی دن کام کر چکے ہوں، اور جس کے کسی بھی حصے میں بجلی کی مدد سے مینوفیکچرنگ کا عمل جاری ہو یا عموماً جاری رہتا ہو؛ یا
• جہاں بیس (20) یا اس سے زیادہ مزدور گزشتہ بارہ ماہ کے کسی بھی دن کام کر رہے ہوں یا کام کر چکے ہوں، اور جس کے کسی بھی حصے میں بجلی کے بغیر مینوفیکچرنگ کا عمل جاری ہو یا عموماً اس طرح جاری رہتا ہو؛
البتہ اس تعریف میں مائنز ایکٹ، 1952 کے تحت آنے والی کانیں یا ریلوے کے رننگ شیڈ شامل نہیں ہیں۔
مندرجہ بالا "مینوفیکچرنگ کے عمل" کی تعریف فیکٹریز ایکٹ، 1948 کے سیکشن 2 (کے) کے تحت اس طرح کی گئی ہے:
• کسی شے یا مادّے کو اس کے استعمال، فروخت، نقل و حمل، ترسیل یا تلفی کے لیے بنانا، تبدیل کرنا، آراستہ کرنا، مکمل کرنا، پیک کرنا، تیل لگانا، دھونا، صفائی کرنا، توڑنا، مسمار کرنا یا کسی اور طریقے سے اس کا علاج یا موافقت کرنا؛ یا
• تیل، پانی یا سیوریج کو پمپ کرنا؛ یا
• بجلی پیدا کرنا، تبدیل کرنا یا منتقل کرنا؛ یا
• لیٹر پریس، لیتھوگرافی، فوٹو گراوَر یا اسی نوعیت کے دیگر طریقوں سے طباعت کے لیے حروف ترتیب دینا یا کتابوں کی جلد بندی کرنا؛ یا
• جہازوں یا کشتیوں کی تیاری، تعمیرِ نو، مرمت، ریفٹنگ، تکمیل یا توڑ پھوڑ؛ یا
• کسی بھی شے کو کولڈ اسٹوریج میں محفوظ یا ذخیرہ کرنا۔
مندرجہ بالا تعریف میں ریاست مہاراشٹر اور راجستھان کے لیے فیکٹریز ایکٹ، 1948 میں کی گئی ترمیم کے باعث معمولی تبدیلی کی گئی ہے، جو اے ایس آئی 2015-2016 سے نافذ العمل ہے، جبکہ ریاست گوا کے لیے یہ ترمیم اے ایس آئی 2022-2023 سے لاگو ہوئی ہے۔
مزید برآں، ان ریاستوں کے علاوہ دس دیگر ریاستوں، یعنی آندھرا پردیش، اروناچل پردیش، آسام، گجرات، ہریانہ، جموں و کشمیر، اڈیشہ، پنجاب، تریپورہ اور اتر پردیش کے لیے بھی تعریف میں ترمیم کی گئی ہے، جو اے ایس آئی 2023-2024 سے نافذ العمل ہے۔
ترمیم شدہ شق درج ذیل ہے:
"سیکشن 2 ایم (i) میں ترمیم کرتے ہوئے، بجلی کے ساتھ کام کرنے والے کارکنوں کی حد 10 یا اس سے زیادہ سے بڑھا کر 20 یا اس سے زیادہ کر دی گئی ہے، اور
سیکشن 2 ایم (ii) میں، بجلی کے بغیر کام کرنے والے کارکنوں کی حد 20 یا اس سے زیادہ سے بڑھا کر 40 یا اس سے زیادہ کر دی گئی ہے۔"
یہ معلومات ریاستی وزیر برائے ٹیکسٹائل، جناب پبیترا مارگریٹا نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔