Ministry of Women and Child Development
PANKHUDI portal is a single-window digital platform of the Ministry of Women and Child Development designed to enable structured and transparent participation of individuals, NGOs, Corporates and NRIs in women and child development initiatives
PANKHUDI supports priority thematic areas such as nutrition, health, Early Childhood Care and Education (ECCE), child protection and women’s empowerment
06 FEB 2026 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
The recently-launched PANKHUDI portal is a single-window digital platform of the Ministry of Women and Child Development (MWCD) designed to enable structured and transparent participation of individuals, NGOs, Corporates and NRIs in women and child development initiatives. The portal provides end-to-end digital workflows for registration, proposal submission and tracking of contributions (only non-cash contributions). The grassroots institutions functioning under various State and UT governments dealing with the three missions of the Ministry can indicate their requirements.
PANKHUDI supports priority thematic areas such as nutrition, health, Early Childhood Care and Education (ECCE), child protection and women’s empowerment, and aligns contributions with flagship schemes including Mission Saksham Anganwadi & Poshan 2.0, Mission Vatsalya and Mission Shakti, promoting convergence among government bodies and partner organisations.
As on 03.02.2026, 38 contributors have registered on the portal.
The Ministry has undertaken capacity-building and outreach activities, including training and handholding sessions for State and District functionaries, virtual meetings with senior State government officials and introduction of a module on Pankhudi in all major courses conducted by Savitri Bai Phule National Institute of Women and Child Development (SPNIWCD).
This information was given by the Union Minister for Women and Child Development Smt. Annpurna Devi in Lok Sabha in reply to a question today.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
महिला एवं बाल विकास पहलों में व्यक्तियों, गैर सरकारी संगठनों, निगमों और प्रवासी भारतीयों की संरचित और पारदर्शी भागीदारी को सक्षम बनाने के लिए पंखुड़ी पोर्टल की शुरुआत की गई है
पंखुड़ी पोषण, स्वास्थ्य, प्रारंभिक बाल्यावस्था देखभाल एवं शिक्षा (ईसीसीई), बाल संरक्षण और महिला सशक्तिकरण जैसे प्राथमिकता वाले विषयगत क्षेत्रों का समर्थन करता है
06 FEB 2026 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय (एमडब्ल्यूसीडी) के सिंगल विंडो डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म पंखुड़ी पोर्टल की शुरुआत महिला एवं बाल विकास पहलों में व्यक्तियों, गैर-सरकारी संगठनों, निगमों और प्रवासी भारतीयों की व्यवस्थित और पारदर्शी भागीदारी को सक्षम बनाने के लिए की गई है। यह पोर्टल पंजीकरण, प्रस्ताव प्रस्तुत करने और योगदान (केवल गैर-नकद योगदान) की ट्रैकिंग के लिए संपूर्ण डिजिटल कार्यप्रणाली प्रदान करता है। मंत्रालय के तीन मिशनों से संबंधित विभिन्न राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश सरकारों के अधीन कार्यरत जमीनी स्तर के संस्थान पंखुड़ी पोर्टल पर अपनी आवश्यकताओं के बारे में बता सकते हैं।
पंखुड़ी पोषण, स्वास्थ्य, प्रारंभिक बाल्यावस्था देखभाल और शिक्षा (ईसीसीई), बाल संरक्षण और महिला सशक्तिकरण जैसे प्राथमिकता वाले विषयगत क्षेत्रों का समर्थन करता है, और मिशन सक्षम आंगनवाड़ी और पोषण 2.0, मिशन वात्सल्य और मिशन शक्ति सहित प्रमुख योजनाओं के साथ योगदान को संरेखित करता है , जिससे सरकारी निकायों और भागीदार संगठनों के बीच समन्वय को बढ़ावा मिलता है।
पंखुड़ी पोर्टल पर 03.02.2026 तक, 38 योगदानकर्ताओं ने पंजीकरण कराया है।
मंत्रालय ने क्षमता निर्माण और जागरूकता गतिविधियों को शुरू किया है , जिसमें राज्य और जिला पदाधिकारियों के लिए प्रशिक्षण और मार्गदर्शन सत्र, राज्य सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ आभासी बैठकें और सावित्री बाई फुले राष्ट्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास संस्थान (एसपीएनआईडब्ल्यूसीडी) द्वारा संचालित सभी प्रमुख पाठ्यक्रमों में पंखुड़ी पर मॉड्यूल का परिचय शामिल है
केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।