Ministry of Women and Child Development
Beti Bachao Beti Padhao focuses on creating mindset and behavioural changes towards the girl child
Scheme has transformed from a policy initiative into a national movement
Sex Ratio at Birth at national level has increased from 918 in 2014-15 to 929 in 2024-25
Gross enrolment ratio of girls in schools at secondary level has increased from 75.51% in 2014-15 to 80.2% in 2024-25
06 FEB 2026 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
Beti Bachao Beti Padhao (BBBP) Scheme was launched on 22nd January 2015 to help address Child Sex Ratio (CSR) and related issues of empowerment of girls and women over a life cycle continuum. Beti Bachao Beti Padhao (BBBP) scheme has transformed from a policy initiative into a national movement by mobilizing various stakeholders, including government agencies, communities, media, civil society and the public at large. This movement aims not only to address immediate concerns related to sex ratio and gender-based discrimination but also to foster a cultural shift towards valuing the girl child and ensuring her rights and opportunities.
The scheme focuses on creating mindset and behavioural changes towards the girl child by informing, influencing, motivating, engaging, and empowering various stakeholders. To address this, Ministry has developed an operational manual which, inter-alia, includes a thematic calendar for suggested convergence activities at district level with month wise specific themes for holistic development of the Girl Child and to ensure year-round engagement of girls, their families and communities.
The implementation of scheme lies with the State Governments and UT Administrations. Further, once in a year, the Programme Approval Board monitors with States and UTs including the State of Tamil Nadu, the progress of activities under the scheme and reviews status of achievement of objectives. Apart from this, officials of the Ministry continuously review the scheme through meetings, video conferencing and by making field visits to States and UTs from time to time.
NITI Aayog has got conducted a third-party evaluation of the schemes of the Ministry of Women and Child Development for Financial Years 2019 to 2024. The study found that the SAMBAL vertical of Mission Shakti including BBBP is highly relevant and effectively addresses key gender challenges through integrated and data-driven services.
As per the latest report of Health Management Information System (HMIS) of Ministry of Health & Family Welfare (MoHFW), Sex Ratio at Birth (SRB) at the national level has increased from 918 in 2014-15 to 929 in 2024-25. As per UDISE data of Ministry of Education, Gross enrolment ratio of girls in the schools at secondary level has increased from 75.51% in 2014-15 to 80.2% in 2024-25.
Based on the Sex Ratio at Birth (SRB) status of districts as per the 2020–21 HMIS data of the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, funds are provided to districts according to their SRB. The districts with SRB less than or equal to 918 are provided assistance of Rs.40 Lakh per year, districts having SRB from 919 to 952 are provided assistance of Rs. 30 lakh per year and districts having SRB more than 952 are provided assistance of Rs. 20 lakh per year. Further, any new district formed in the coming years is also be kept under Rs. 30 lakh bracket. All funds are being released on the basis of guidelines of Department of Expenditure prescribed for Single Nodal agency (SNA) or SNA SPARSH of the Public Financial Management System (PFMS).
This information was given by the Union Minister for Women and Child Development Smt. Annpurna Devi in Lok Sabha in reply to a question today.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
​​​​​​​बेटी बचाओ बेटी पढ़ाओ योजना लड़कियों के प्रति सोच और नजरिये में बदलाव लाने पर ध्‍यान केन्द्रित करती है
यह योजना नीतिगत पहल से बदलकर एक राष्ट्रीय आंदोलन बन गई है
जन्म के समय राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर लिंग अनुपात 2014-15 में 918 से बढ़कर 2024-25 में 929 हो गया
सेकेंडरी स्‍तर पर स्कूलों में लड़कियों के कुल दाखिले का अनुपात 2014-15 में 75.51 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर 2024-25 में 80.2 प्रतिशत हो गया
06 FEB 2026 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
बेटी बचाओ बेटी पढ़ाओ (बीबीबीपी) योजना 22 जनवरी 2015 को बाल लिंग अनुपात (सीएसआर) और लड़कियों और महिलाओं के जीवन चक्र में सशक्तिकरण से जुड़े मुद्दों को हल करने के लिए शुरू की गई थी। बेटी बचाओ बेटी पढ़ाओ (बीबीबीपी) योजना सरकारी एजेंसियों, समुदायों, मीडिया, सिविल सोसाइटी और आम जनता सहित विभिन्न साझेदारों को जुटाकर एक पॉलिसी पहल से एक राष्ट्रीय आंदोलन में बदल गई है। इस आंदोलन का मकसद न केवल लिंग अनुपात और लिंग आधारित भेदभाव से जुड़ी तात्कालिक चिंताओं को दूर करना है, बल्कि लड़की को महत्व देने और उसके अधिकारों और अवसरों को सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में एक सांस्कृतिक बदलाव लाना भी है।
यह योजना विभिन्न साझेदारों को सूचित करके, प्रभावित करके, प्रेरित करके, शामिल करके और सशक्त बनाकर लड़की के प्रति सोच और व्यवहार में बदलाव लाने पर केन्‍द्रित है। इसके समाधान के लिए, मंत्रालय ने एक संचालन नियमावली तैयार की है, जिसमें अन्य बातों के अलावा, लड़की के समग्र विकास के लिए महीने के अनुसार विशिष्ट विषयों के साथ जिला स्तर पर सुझाए गए साझा प्रयासों के लिए एक थीमेटिक कैलेंडर शामिल है और लड़कियों, उनके परिवारों और समुदायों की साल भर भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करना है।
इस योजना का कार्यान्वयन राज्य सरकारों और केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेश प्रशासनों द्वारा किया जाता है। इसके अलावा, साल में एक बार, कार्यक्रम अनुमोदन बोर्ड तमिलनाडु राज्य सहित राज्यों और केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ योजना के तहत गतिविधियों की प्रगति की निगरानी करता है और उद्देश्यों की उपलब्धि की स्थिति की समीक्षा करता है। इसके अलावा, मंत्रालय के अधिकारी समय-समय पर बैठकों, वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग और राज्यों और केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों का दौरा करके योजना की लगातार समीक्षा करते हैं।
नीति आयोग ने वित्त वर्ष 2019 से 2024 के लिए महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय की योजनाओं का थर्ड-पार्टी मूल्यांकन करवाया है। अध्ययन में पाया गया कि मिशन शक्ति का संबल वर्टिकल, जिसमें बीबीबीपी भी शामिल है, बहुत प्रासंगिक है और एकीकृत और डेटा-आधारित सेवाओं के माध्यम से प्रमुख लैंगिक चुनौतियों का प्रभावी ढंग से समाधान करता है।
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय (एमओएचएफडब्‍ल्‍यू) की स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य प्रबंधन सूचना प्रणाली (एचएमआईएस) की नवीनतम रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर जन्म के समय लिंगानुपात (एसआरबी) 2014-15 में 918 से बढ़कर 2024-25 में 929 हो गया है। शिक्षा मंत्रालय के यूडीआईएसई डेटा के अनुसार, माध्यमिक स्तर पर स्कूलों में लड़कियों का सकल नामांकन अनुपात 2014-15 में 75.51 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर 2024-25 में 80.2 प्रतिशत हो गया है।
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के 2020-21 के एचएमआईएस आंकड़ों के अनुसार जिलों के जन्म के समय लिंगानुपात (एसआरबी) की स्थिति के आधार पर, जिलों को उनके एसआरबी के अनुसार फंड दिया जाता है। जिन जिलों का एसआरबी 918 या उससे कम है, उन्हें प्रति वर्ष 40 लाख रुपये की सहायता दी जाती है, जिन जिलों का एसआरबी 919 से 952 के बीच है, उन्हें प्रति वर्ष 30 लाख रुपये की सहायता दी जाती है और जिन जिलों का एसआरबी 952 से अधिक है, उन्हें प्रति वर्ष 20 लाख रुपये की सहायता दी जाती है। इसके अलावा, आने वाले वर्षों में बनने वाले किसी भी नए जिले को भी 30 लाख रुपये की श्रेणी में रखा जाएगा। सभी फंड व्यय विभाग के सिंगल नोडल एजेंसी (एसएनए) या सार्वजनिक वित्‍तीय प्रबंधन प्रणाली (पीएफएमएस) के एसएनए स्‍पर्श के लिए निर्धारित दिशानिर्देशों के आधार पर जारी किए जा रहे हैं।
यह जानकारी केन्‍द्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में दी।