Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Prasar Bharati Adopts Digital-First Content Strategy; WAVES OTT and Pay-Per-View Framework Lead Transition, Especially Among Youth
06 FEB 2026 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
The content is being sourced for Akashvani, DD Channels and WAVES OTT Platform under the Content Sourcing Policy 2024 of Prasar Bharati. Pay-Per-View Framework launched in 2025, covers content acquisition for digital and OTT platforms, including WAVES, reflecting a strategic shift from traditional TV and radio broadcasting to digital content distribution. This framework has enabled Prasar Bharati to source content tailored for digital audiences and significantly expand its reach, particularly among youth.
Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) has issued notification that all television sets sold in India shall have a built-in satellite tuner. Accordingly, the proposal for distribution of DD Free Dish set-top boxes (STBs) is not being pursued.
Presently, there are 1994 vacancies in Doordarshan and 1636 vacancies in All India Radio Kendras (Akashvani) in the North Eastern region.
Prasar Bharati has engaged an expert agency to enhance the monetization of its land assets.
The Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting and Parliamentary Affairs, Dr. L. Murugan, replied in the Rajya Sabha to a question raised by Shri Sukhendu Sekhar Ray.

তথ্যওসম্প্রচারমন্ত্রক
প্রসার ভারতী ডিজিটাল-ফার্স্ট কন্টেন্ট কৌশল গ্রহণ করেছে; বিশেষ করে ওয়েভস ওটিটি এবং পে-পার-ভিউ কাঠামো এই পরিবর্তনে নেতৃত্ব দিচ্ছে
06 FEB 2026 3:24PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৬ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৬
প্রসার ভারতীর ২০২৪ সালের কন্টেন্ট সোর্সিং নীতির আওতায় আকাশবাণী, ডিডি চ্যানেল এবং ওয়েভস ওটিটি প্ল্যাটফর্মের জন্য কন্টেন্ট সংগ্রহ করা হচ্ছে। ২০২৫ সালে চালু হওয়া পে-পার-ভিউ কাঠামোয় ওয়েভস সহ ডিজিটাল এবং ওটিটি প্ল্যাটফর্মের জন্য কন্টেন্ট অধিগ্রহণকে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করে, যা প্রথাগত টিভি এবং রেডিও সম্প্রচার থেকে ডিজিটাল কন্টেন্ট বিতরণের দিকে এক কৌশলগত পরিবর্তনের প্রতিফলন। এই কাঠামো প্রসার ভারতীকে ডিজিটাল দর্শকদের জন্য উপযোগী কন্টেন্ট সংগ্রহ করতে এবং বিশেষ করে তরুণদের মধ্যে এর প্রসার উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে বাড়াতে সহায়ক হয়েছে।
বৈদ্যুতিন ও তথ্য প্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রক (MeitY) একটি বিজ্ঞপ্তি জারি করেছে যে ভারতে বিক্রি হওয়া সমস্ত টেলিভিশন সেটে একটি বিল্ট-ইন স্যাটেলাইট টিউনার থাকতে হবে। সেই অনুযায়ী, ডিডি ফ্রি ডিশ সেট-টপ বক্স (STB) বিতরণের প্রস্তাবটি আর অনুসরণ করা হচ্ছে না।
বর্তমানে উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলে দূরদর্শনে ১৯৯৪টি এবং অল ইন্ডিয়া রেডিও কেন্দ্রগুলিতে (আকাশবাণী) ১৬৩৬টি পদ শূন্য রয়েছে।
প্রসার ভারতী তার ভূমি সম্পদের নগদীকরণ বাড়ানোর জন্য একটি বিশেষজ্ঞ সংস্থাকে নিযুক্ত করেছে।
তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার এবং সংসদ বিষয়ক প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডঃ এল. মুরুগান রাজ্যসভায় শ্রী সুখেন্দু শেখর রায়ের এক প্রশ্নের জবাবে এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন।