Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Prasar Bharati Adopts Digital-First Content Strategy; WAVES OTT and Pay-Per-View Framework Lead Transition, Especially Among Youth
06 FEB 2026 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
The content is being sourced for Akashvani, DD Channels and WAVES OTT Platform under the Content Sourcing Policy 2024 of Prasar Bharati. Pay-Per-View Framework launched in 2025, covers content acquisition for digital and OTT platforms, including WAVES, reflecting a strategic shift from traditional TV and radio broadcasting to digital content distribution. This framework has enabled Prasar Bharati to source content tailored for digital audiences and significantly expand its reach, particularly among youth.
Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) has issued notification that all television sets sold in India shall have a built-in satellite tuner. Accordingly, the proposal for distribution of DD Free Dish set-top boxes (STBs) is not being pursued.
Presently, there are 1994 vacancies in Doordarshan and 1636 vacancies in All India Radio Kendras (Akashvani) in the North Eastern region.
Prasar Bharati has engaged an expert agency to enhance the monetization of its land assets.
The Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting and Parliamentary Affairs, Dr. L. Murugan, replied in the Rajya Sabha to a question raised by Shri Sukhendu Sekhar Ray.

তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ডিজিটেল-ফাৰ্ষ্ট কণ্টেণ্ট কৌশল গ্ৰহণ প্ৰসাৰ ভাৰতীৰ; বিশেষকৈ যুৱ প্ৰজন্মৰ মাজত ৱেভছ অ'টিটি আৰু পে-পাৰ-ভিউ ফ্ৰেমৱৰ্কত পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ নেতৃত্ব প্ৰদান
06 FEB 2026 3:24PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰসাৰ ভাৰতীৰ কণ্টেণ্ট ছ’ৰ্চিং পলিচি ২০২৪য়ে আকাশবাণী, ডিডি চেনেল আৰু ৱেভছ অ’টিটি প্লেটফৰ্মৰ বাবে কণ্টেণ্ট ছ’ৰ্চিং কৰিছে। ২০২৫ চনত আৰম্ভ হোৱা পে-পাৰ-ভিউ ফ্ৰেমৱৰ্কত ৱেভছকে ধৰি ডিজিটেল আৰু অ’টিটি প্লেটফৰ্মৰ বাবে কণ্টেণ্ট অধিগ্ৰহণ অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হৈছে, যিয়ে পৰম্পৰাগত টিভি আৰু ৰেডিঅ’ সম্প্ৰচাৰৰ পৰা ডিজিটেল কণ্টেণ্ট বিতৰণলৈ কৌশলগত পৰিৱৰ্তন প্ৰতিফলিত কৰে। এই কাঠামোৱে প্ৰসাৰ ভাৰতীক ডিজিটেল দৰ্শকৰ বাবে উপযোগী বিষয়বস্তুৰ উৎস লাভ কৰাত সহায় কৰিছে আৰু বিশেষকৈ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ মাজত ইয়াৰ প্ৰসাৰ বহু পৰিমাণে বৃদ্ধি কৰিছে।
ইলেক্ট্ৰনিকছ আৰু তথ্য প্ৰযুক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়ে এক অধিসূচনা জাৰি কৰিছে যে ভাৰতত বিক্ৰী হোৱা সকলো টেলিভিছন চেটতে বিল্ট-ইন চেটেলাইট টিউনাৰ থাকিব লাগিব। সেই অনুসৰি ডিডি ফ্ৰী ডিচ চেট-টপ বক্স (এছটিবি) বিতৰণৰ প্ৰস্তাৱ এতিয়া আৰু অনুসৰণ কৰা হোৱা নাই।
বৰ্তমান উত্তৰ-পূবত দূৰদৰ্শনত ১৯৯৪টা আৰু অল ইণ্ডিয়া ৰেডিঅ' (আকাশবাণী) ষ্টেচনত ১৬৩৬টা পদ খালী হৈ আছে।
প্ৰসাৰ ভাৰতীয়ে নিজৰ ভূমি সম্পত্তিৰ মুদ্ৰাকৰণ বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে এক বিশেষজ্ঞ সংস্থা নিযুক্তি দিছে।
ৰাজ্যসভাত শ্ৰী সুখেন্দু শেখৰ ৰায়ৰ এক প্ৰশ্নৰ উত্তৰত তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ আৰু সংসদীয় পৰিক্ৰমা বিভাগৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী ড° এল মুৰুগানে এই তথ্য দাঙি ধৰে।