Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Prasar Bharati Adopts Digital-First Content Strategy; WAVES OTT and Pay-Per-View Framework Lead Transition, Especially Among Youth
06 FEB 2026 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
The content is being sourced for Akashvani, DD Channels and WAVES OTT Platform under the Content Sourcing Policy 2024 of Prasar Bharati. Pay-Per-View Framework launched in 2025, covers content acquisition for digital and OTT platforms, including WAVES, reflecting a strategic shift from traditional TV and radio broadcasting to digital content distribution. This framework has enabled Prasar Bharati to source content tailored for digital audiences and significantly expand its reach, particularly among youth.
Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) has issued notification that all television sets sold in India shall have a built-in satellite tuner. Accordingly, the proposal for distribution of DD Free Dish set-top boxes (STBs) is not being pursued.
Presently, there are 1994 vacancies in Doordarshan and 1636 vacancies in All India Radio Kendras (Akashvani) in the North Eastern region.
Prasar Bharati has engaged an expert agency to enhance the monetization of its land assets.
The Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting and Parliamentary Affairs, Dr. L. Murugan, replied in the Rajya Sabha to a question raised by Shri Sukhendu Sekhar Ray.

ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ-ਫਰਸਟ ਕੰਟੈਂਟ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਅਪਣਾਈ; ਵੇਵਸ ਓਟੀਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਅ-ਪਰ-ਵਿਊ ਫਰੇਮਵਰਕ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਇਸ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ
06 FEB 2026 3:24PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਦੀ ਕੰਟੈਂਟ ਸੋਰਸਿੰਗ ਪਾਲਿਸੀ 2024 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਆਕਾਸ਼ਵਾਣੀ, ਡੀਡੀ ਚੈਨਲਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਵੇਵਸ ਓਟੀਟੀ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਲਈ ਕੰਟੈਂਟ ਇੱਕਠਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। 2025 ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਪੇਅ-ਪਰ-ਵਿਊ ਫਰੇਮਵਰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੇਵਸ ਸਮੇਤ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਅਤੇ ਓਟੀਟੀ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਲਈ ਕੰਟੈਂਟ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਟੀਵੀ ਅਤੇ ਰੇਡੀਓ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਤੋਂ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਕੰਟੈਂਟ ਵੰਡ ਵੱਲ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਫਰੇਮਵਰਕ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਦਰਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਢੁਕਵਾਂ ਕੰਟੈਂਟ ਜੁਟਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ, ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ, ਕਾਫੀ ਹੱਦ ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ (MeitY) ਨੇ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੇਚੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਟੈਲੀਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਸੈੱਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਲਟ-ਇਨ ਸੈਟੇਲਾਈਟ ਟਿਊਨਰ ਹੋਣਾ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਡੀਡੀ ਫ੍ਰੀ ਡਿਸ਼ ਸੈੱਟ-ਟੌਪ ਬਾਕਸ (ਐੱਸਟੀਬੀ) ਦੇ ਵੰਡ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਹੁਣ ਅੱਗੇ ਨਹੀਂ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੂਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ 1994 ਅਸਾਮੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਰੇਡੀਓ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ (ਆਕਾਸ਼ਵਾਣੀ) ਵਿੱਚ 1636 ਅਸਾਮੀਆਂ ਖਾਲੀ ਹਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਜਾਇਦਾਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁਦਰੀਕਰਣ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਾਹਿਰ ਏਜੰਸੀ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਯੁਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਐੱਲ ਮੁਰੂਗਨ ਨੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੁਖੇਨਦੁ ਸ਼ੇਖਰ ਰਾਏ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਗਏ ਇੱਕ ਸਵਾਲ ਦੇ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤਾ