Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Prasar Bharati Adopts Digital-First Content Strategy; WAVES OTT and Pay-Per-View Framework Lead Transition, Especially Among Youth
06 FEB 2026 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
The content is being sourced for Akashvani, DD Channels and WAVES OTT Platform under the Content Sourcing Policy 2024 of Prasar Bharati. Pay-Per-View Framework launched in 2025, covers content acquisition for digital and OTT platforms, including WAVES, reflecting a strategic shift from traditional TV and radio broadcasting to digital content distribution. This framework has enabled Prasar Bharati to source content tailored for digital audiences and significantly expand its reach, particularly among youth.
Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) has issued notification that all television sets sold in India shall have a built-in satellite tuner. Accordingly, the proposal for distribution of DD Free Dish set-top boxes (STBs) is not being pursued.
Presently, there are 1994 vacancies in Doordarshan and 1636 vacancies in All India Radio Kendras (Akashvani) in the North Eastern region.
Prasar Bharati has engaged an expert agency to enhance the monetization of its land assets.
The Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting and Parliamentary Affairs, Dr. L. Murugan, replied in the Rajya Sabha to a question raised by Shri Sukhendu Sekhar Ray.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
प्रसार भारती ने डिजिटल-फर्स्ट कंटेंट रणनीति अपनाई; वेव्स ओटीटी और पे-पर-व्यू फ्रेमवर्क ने विशेष रूप से युवाओं के बीच इस बदलाव का नेतृत्व किया
06 FEB 2026 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
प्रसार भारती की कंटेंट सोर्सिंग पॉलिसी 2024 के तहत आकाशवाणी, डीडी चैनलों और वेव्स ओटीटी प्लेटफॉर्म के लिए कंटेंट जुटाया जा रहा है। 2025 में शुरू किए गए पे-पर-व्यू फ्रेमवर्क में वेव्स सहित डिजिटल और ओटीटी प्लेटफॉर्म के लिए कंटेंट अधिग्रहण शामिल है, जो पारंपरिक टीवी और रेडियो प्रसारण से डिजिटल कंटेंट वितरण की ओर रणनीतिक बदलाव को दर्शाता है। इस फ्रेमवर्क ने प्रसार भारती को डिजिटल दर्शकों के लिए उपयुक्त कंटेंट जुटाने और अपनी पहुंच, विशेष रूप से युवाओं के बीच, काफ़ी हद तक बढ़ाने में सक्षम बनाया है।
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय ने अधिसूचना जारी की है कि भारत में बेचे जाने वाले सभी टेलीविजन सेटों में अंतर्निर्मित सैटेलाइट ट्यूनर होना अनिवार्य है। तदनुसार, डीडी फ्री डिश सेट-टॉप बॉक्स (एसटीबी) के वितरण का प्रस्ताव अब आगे नहीं बढ़ाया जा रहा है।
वर्तमान में, उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र में दूरदर्शन में 1994 रिक्तियां और आल इंडिया रेडियो के केंद्रों (आकाशवाणी) में 1636 रिक्तियां हैं।
प्रसार भारती ने अपनी भूमि संपत्तियों के मुद्रीकरण को बढ़ाने के लिए एक विशेषज्ञ एजेंसी को नियुक्त किया है।
सूचना एवं प्रसारण एवं संसदीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन ने राज्यसभा में श्री सुखेन्दु शेखर राय द्वारा उठाए गए एक प्रश्न का उत्तर दिया।