विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
युवा वकीलों को स्टाइपेंड योजना
06 FEB 2026 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय बार काउंसिल द्वारा बताया गया है कि केरल, तमिलनाडु, आंध्र प्रदेश और झारखंड जैसे राज्यों ने राज्य सरकार की योजनाओं, राज्य बार काउंसिल के कल्याण तंत्र और/या बार एसोसिएशन के संरचित कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से जूनियर अधिवक्ताओं के लिए स्टाइपेंड और/या वित्तीय सहायता के उपाय शुरू किए हैं।
महाराष्ट्र के संबंध में, किसी राज्यव्यापी स्टाइपेंड योजना के लिए सामान्यतः राज्य बार काउंसिल के स्तर पर एक कार्यान्वयन ढांचे की आवश्यकता होगी और/या राज्य सरकार द्वारा समर्थित कार्यक्रम, जिसमें बजटीय सहायता, पात्रता मानदंड, सत्यापन और ऑडिट शामिल हों।
भारतीय बार काउंसिल को ज्ञात है कि शुरुआती करियर में आय संबंधी चुनौतियों का सामना जूनियर अधिवक्ताओं के एक बड़े वर्ग को करना पड़ता है। इसीलिए, उसने 15.10.2024 को जारी परिपत्र संख्या BCI:D:5383/2024 में, जो सभी राज्य बार काउंसिलों और बार एसोसिएशनों को “सहायक अधिवक्ता/वरिष्ठ अधिवक्ता/लॉ फर्मों के साथ संलग्न जूनियर अधिवक्ताओं के लिए न्यूनतम स्टाइपेंड” विषय पर संबोधित है, अन्य बातों के साथ‑साथ शहरी क्षेत्रों में जूनियर अधिवक्ताओं के लिए 20,000 रुपये प्रति माह और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में 15,000 रुपये प्रति माह के स्तर पर न्यूनतम मासिक स्टाइपेंड की सिफारिश की है।
यह जानकारी कानून एवं न्याय मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); तथा संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने आज लोकसभा में दी।

Ministry of Law and Justice
STIPEND SCHEME TO JUNIOR LAWYERS
06 FEB 2026 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
As Informed by the Bar Council of India, states such as Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh and Jharkhand have introduced stipend and/or financial assistance measures for junior advocates through State Government schemes, State Bar Council welfare mechanisms and/or structured programmes of Bar Associations. In so far as Maharashtra is concerned, any State-wide stipend scheme would typically require an implementation framework at the level of the State Bar Council and/or a State Government supported programme, including budgetary backing, eligibility criteria, verification and audit.
The Bar Council of India is aware that early-career income challenges are faced by a large segment of junior advocates. It therefore, vide Circular No.BCI:D:5383/2024 dated 15.10.2024 addressed to all State Bar Councils and Bar Associations on the subject "Minimum Stipend for Junior Advocates associated with assisting Advocates/Senior Advocates/Law Firms" has inter alia, recommended for a minimum monthly stipend benchmark of Rs.20,000/- per month for junior advocates in urban areas and Rs.15,000/- per month for junior advocates in rural areas.
This information was given by the MINISTER OF STATE (INDEPENDENT CHARGE) OF THE MINISTRY OF LAW AND JUSTICE; AND MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PARLIAMENTARY AFFAIRS Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal in Lok Sabha today.