Ministry of Women and Child Development
JJ Act provides a security net of service delivery structures to ensure comprehensive well-being of children in distress situations
Ministry of Women and Child Development is the nodal Ministry for the administration of the Act
06 FEB 2026 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development is the nodal Ministry for the administration of the Juvenile Justice (Care and Protection of Children) Act, 2015 (JJ Act, 2015) which is the primary law for care and protection of children in the country. The Act provides a security net of service delivery structures including measures for institutional and non-institutional care to ensure comprehensive well-being of children in distress situations. The implementation of this Act lies with the State Governments and Union Territory administrations.
Under Section 107 of The Juvenile Justice Act, 2015, States/UTs are mandated to constitute Special Juvenile Police Unit (SJPU) in each district and city which should be headed by an officer not below the rank of Deputy Superintendent of Police and to designate one Officer, not below the rank of Assistant Sub Inspector, as a child Welfare Police Officer in every Police Station.
Further, Ministry of Home Affairs has also issued advisory to all State Governments and UT Administration to set up Special Juvenile Protection Unit in each District and City. The data of Special Juvenile Protection Units (SJPUs) set up in districts is not maintained Centrally.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Women and Child Development Smt. Annpurna Devi in Lok Sabha in reply to a question today.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
جے جے ایکٹ بچوں کے لیے ایک حفاظتی نظام فراہم کرتا ہے تاکہ مشکل حالات میں بچوں کی مجموعی بہبود کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے
خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت ایکٹ کے انتظام امور کے لیے مرکزی وزارت ہے
06 FEB 2026 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
خواتنم اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت بچوں کے تحفظ اور نگہداشت کے لیے بنیادی قانون، جووینائل جسٹس (کیئر اینڈ پروٹیکشن آف چلڈرن) ایکٹ، 2015 کے انتظامی امور کے لیے مرکزی وزارت ہے۔ یہ ایکٹ بچوں کی مشکل حالات میں مجموعی فلاح و بہبود کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ادارہ جاتی اور غیر ادارہ جاتی نگہداشت سمیت مختلف خدمات کے ڈھانچے کا حفاظتی نظام فراہم کرتا ہے۔ اس ایکٹ کا نفاذ ریاستی حکومتوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ کے ذمے ہے۔
سیکشن 107 کے تحت، جووینائل جسٹس ایکٹ، 2015 کے مطابق، ہر ضلع اور شہر میں اسپیشل جونیئر پولیس یونٹ قائم کرنا ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لیے لازمی ہے، جس کی قیادت ڈپٹی سپرنٹنڈنٹ آف پولیس کے برابر یا اس سے اعلیٰ افسر کرے گا۔ ہر پولیس اسٹیشن میں ایک افسر کو چائلڈ ویلفیئر پولیس آفیسر کے طور پر مقرر کرنا ضروری ہے، جس کی رینک اسسٹنٹ سب انسپکٹر یا اس سے اوپر ہو۔
مزید برآں، وزارت داخلہ نے بھی تمام ریاستوں اور مرکزی کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے انتظامیہ کو مشورہ دیا ہے کہ ہر ضلع اور شہر میں اسپیشل جووینائل پروٹیکشن یونٹ قائم کریں۔ ضلعوں میں قائم شدہ ایس جی پی یوز کا ڈیٹا مرکزی سطح پر برقرار نہیں رکھا جاتا۔
یہ معلومات خواتین و بچوں کی ترقی کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ انپورنا دیوی نے ا آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے جواب میں فراہم کی۔