Ministry of Women and Child Development
Early Childhood Care and Education is one of the six services provided in an integrated manner under Mission Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0
ECCE is an indispensable foundation for lifelong development and learning, and has lasting impact on early childhood development
06 FEB 2026 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Early Childhood Care and Education (ECCE) is one of the six services provided in an integrated manner under Mission Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0 (Poshan 2.0).
National Early Childhood Care and Education (ECCE) Policy, 2013 emphasises the need to accord priority attention to ECCE as it is an indispensable foundation for lifelong development and learning, and has lasting impact on early childhood development. It recognises ECCE as most cost-effective way to break the intergenerational cycle of multiple disadvantages and remove inequity, leading to long term social and economic benefits. National Education Policy (NEP), 2020 also stresses the need for appropriate stimulation in the early years of a child’s growth, recognizing that adequate care is necessary to build a strong foundation for life.
In line with NEP, 2020 focus, Government of India launched in October 2022, the National Curricular Framework for Foundational Stage (NCF-FS) providing a structure for the syllabus, Training of Teachers, Learning Teaching Material (LTM), etc. It is the first ever integrated Curriculum Framework for children between ages 3-8 in India.
Key initiatives taken by the Ministry, for strengthening ECCE in the country for ensuring holistic development of children up to the age of 6 years, are mentioned as under:
1. Navchetana, which is a National Framework for Early Childhood Stimulation for children up to 3 years of age, was launched in March 2024. It aims to fill the conceptual and practical gaps in the understanding and implementing care and stimulation of child’s growth. The framework empowers caregiver and Anganwadi Workers (AWWs) for holistic early stimulation of children through responsive caregiving.
2. Aadharshila, which is a National Curriculum for ECCE for children of age 3 to 6 years, was launched in March 2024 to ensure holistic development across physical, cognitive, social and emotional domains. Aadharshila improves the quality of early childhood education transacted at the Anganwadi Centre by prioritizing competency-based lesson plans and activities, covering all learning domains.
3. Poshan Bhi Padhai Bhi (PBPB) initiative was launched on 10th May, 2023 for upgrading skills of all Anganwadi workers to strengthen their capacity to provide ECCE and nutrition service to children below six years of age, including divyang children. In the first round of training programme, 41,645 State Level Master Trainers (SLMTs) and 10,05,756 AWWs have been trained as on 3rd February 2026.
4. Nutrition Support through Supplementary Nutrition Programme (SNP) is provided for Pregnant Women and Lactating Mothers (PWLM) and children (6 months–6 years).
5. Annual provision of Rs. 3,000 per Anganwadi Centre have been made for Pre-School Education (PSE) Kits comprising culturally relevant and low/no-cost toys.
6. Daily learning prompts through Poshan Tracker, including over 249 videos, 190 voice notes and 1000+ activity PDFs for children aged 3–6 years, are digitally provided to AWWs.
7. For children aged 0–3 years, 14 videos comprising 140 activities have been developed to support structured home visits and caregiver engagement.
1. 'Vidyarambh' ECCE Certificate for smooth transition from Anganwadi to Grade I has been introduced.
2. ECCE Days are being celebrated at Anganwadis every month to stimulate parental engagement and encourage community participation.
Ministry has strengthened convergence with the Department of School Education and Literacy (DoSEL), Ministry of Education. Guidelines for Co-locating Anganwadi Centers within Government Primary Schools were released on 3rd September 2025. Presently, about 2.9 lakh Anganwadi Centers are co-located within Government schools across the country.
DoSEL also supports creation of infrastructure and basic facilities for pre-primary students in Government Schools, under the Centrally sponsored Samagra Shiksha Scheme in which funds are provided to States / UTs for child friendly furniture, BaLA (Building as Learning Aids) features, and outdoor play activities. Funds are also provisioned for items like teachers’ capacity building, Teaching Learning Material (TLM) student wise etc.
The provision for creation of Automated Permanent Academic Account Registry (APAAR) for 3-6 years children has been enabled on the Poshan Tracker (mobile based application). Similarly, provision for creation of Ayushman Bharat Health Account (ABHA) ID for children aged 0–6 years has also been enabled on the Poshan Tracker.
Under Home Based New-born Care (HBNC) and Home-Based Care of Young Children (HBYC) program, ASHA (Accredited Social Health Activist) performs structured home visits in the community to improve the child rearing practices focused on promotion of health, nutrition and early childhood development.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Women and Child Development Smt. Annpurna Devi in Lok Sabha in reply to a question today.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
ابتدائی بچپن کی دیکھ بھال اور تعلیم مشن سکشم آنگن واڑی اور پوشن 2.0 کے تحت مربوط طریقے سے فراہم کی جانے والی چھ خدمات میں سے ایک ہے
ای سی سی ای زندگی بھر کی نشوونما اور سیکھنے کے لیے ایک ناگزیر بنیاد ہے ، اور اس کا بچپن کی ابتدائی نشوونما پر دیرپا اثر پڑتا ہے
06 FEB 2026 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
ابتدائی بچپن کی دیکھ بھال اور تعلیم (ای سی سی ای) مشن سکشَم آنگن واڑی اور پوشن 2.0 (پوشن 2.0) کے تحت مربوط انداز میں فراہم کی جانے والی چھ خدمات میں سے ایک ہے۔
نیشنل ارلی چائلڈ ہڈ کیئر اینڈ ایجوکیشن (ای سی سی ای) پالیسی، 2013 ای سی سی ای کو ترجیحی توجہ دینے کی ضرورت پر زور دیتی ہے، کیونکہ یہ زندگی بھر کی نشوونما اور سیکھنے کے لیے ایک ناگزیر بنیاد فراہم کرتی ہے اور بچپن کی ابتدائی ترقی پر اس کے دیرپا اثرات مرتب ہوتے ہیں۔ یہ پالیسی ای سی سی ای کو متعدد محرومیوں کے نسل در نسل چکر کو توڑنے اور عدم مساوات کے خاتمے کا سب سے زیادہ مؤثر اور کم لاگت ذریعہ تسلیم کرتی ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں طویل المدتی سماجی اور معاشی فوائد حاصل ہوتے ہیں۔ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی (این ای پی) 2020 بھی بچے کی ابتدائی برسوں میں مناسب تحرک اور نگہداشت کی اہمیت پر زور دیتی ہے، تاکہ زندگی کے لیے مضبوط بنیاد قائم کی جا سکے۔
این ای پی 2020 کے وژن کے مطابق، حکومتِ ہند نے اکتوبر 2022 میں نیشنل کریکیولم فریم ورک فار فاؤنڈیشن اسٹیج (این سی ایف–ایف ایس) کا اجرا کیا، جو نصاب، اساتذہ کی تربیت، سیکھنے اور تدریس کے مواد (ایل ٹی ایم) وغیرہ کے لیے ایک جامع فریم ورک فراہم کرتا ہے۔ یہ بھارت میں 3 تا 8 سال کی عمر کے بچوں کے لیے پہلا مربوط نصابی فریم ورک ہے۔
6 سال تک کی عمر کے بچوں کی ہمہ جہتی ترقی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ملک میں ای سی سی ای کو مضبوط بنانے کی غرض سے وزارت کی جانب سے کیے گئے اہم اقدامات درج ذیل ہیں:
• نوچیتن: تین سال تک کی عمر کے بچوں کے لیے ابتدائی بچپن کی تحریک کا قومی فریم ورک، جس کا آغاز مارچ 2024 میں کیا گیا۔ اس کا مقصد بچوں کی نشوونما کی نگہداشت اور تحرک سے متعلق نظری اور عملی خلا کو پُر کرنا ہے۔ یہ فریم ورک نگہداشت کرنے والوں اور آنگن واڑی کارکنوں (اے ڈبلیو ڈبلیو) کو ذمہ دارانہ نگہداشت کے ذریعے بچوں کی جامع ابتدائی تحریک کے لیے بااختیار بناتا ہے۔
• آدرشیلا: تین سے چھ سال کی عمر کے بچوں کے لیے ای سی سی ای کا قومی نصاب، جسے مارچ 2024 میں متعارف کرایا گیا، تاکہ جسمانی، ذہنی، سماجی اور جذباتی پہلوؤں میں ہمہ گیر ترقی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ آدرشیلا آنگن واڑی مراکز میں ابتدائی تعلیم کے معیار کو بہتر بناتی ہے اور اہلیت پر مبنی اسباق و سرگرمیوں پر زور دیتی ہے، جو سیکھنے کے تمام شعبوں کا احاطہ کرتی ہیں۔
• پوشن بھی، پڑھائی بھی (پی بی پی بی): یہ پہل 10 مئی 2023 کو شروع کی گئی، جس کا مقصد تمام آنگن واڑی کارکنوں کی مہارتوں کو اپ گریڈ کرنا ہے تاکہ وہ دیویانگ بچوں سمیت چھ سال سے کم عمر بچوں کو ای سی سی ای اور غذائیت کی خدمات مؤثر طور پر فراہم کر سکیں۔ تربیتی پروگرام کے پہلے مرحلے میں 3 فروری 2026 تک 41,645 ریاستی سطح کے ماسٹر ٹرینرز (ایس ایل ایم ٹی) اور 10,05,756 آنگن واڑی کارکنوں کو تربیت دی جا چکی ہے۔
• حاملہ خواتین اور دودھ پلانے والی ماؤں (پی ڈبلیو ایل ایم) اور 6 ماہ تا 6 سال کی عمر کے بچوں کے لیے اضافی غذائیت پروگرام (ایس این پی) کے تحت غذائی معاونت فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
• ہر آنگن واڑی مرکز کے لیے پری اسکول ایجوکیشن (پی ایس ای) کٹس کی مد میں سالانہ 3,000 روپے کی فراہمی کا انتظام کیا گیا ہے، جن میں ثقافتی طور پر موزوں اور کم لاگت کھلونے شامل ہیں۔
• پوشن ٹریکر کے ذریعے روزانہ سیکھنے کے اشاریے، جن میں 249 سے زائد ویڈیوز، 190 وائس نوٹس اور 3 تا 6 سال کے بچوں کے لیے 1,000 سے زیادہ سرگرمیوں کی پی ڈی ایف شامل ہیں، آنگن واڑی کارکنوں کو ڈیجیٹل طور پر فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں۔
• 0 تا 3 سال کی عمر کے بچوں کے لیے 14 ویڈیوز پر مشتمل 140 سرگرمیاں تیار کی گئی ہیں، تاکہ گھریلو دوروں اور نگہداشت کرنے والوں کی شمولیت کو مؤثر بنایا جا سکے۔
• آنگن واڑی سے جماعت اوّل میں ہموار منتقلی کے لیے ودیا رامبھ‘ ای سی سی ای سرٹیفکیٹ متعارف کرایا گیا ہے۔
• والدین کی شمولیت اور کمیونٹی کی شرکت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے آنگن واڑی مراکز میں ہر ماہ ای سی سی ای ڈے منایا جا رہا ہے۔
وزارت نے وزارتِ تعلیم کے محکمۂ اسکولی تعلیم و خواندگی (ڈی او ایس ای ایل) کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی کو مضبوط کیا ہے۔ سرکاری پرائمری اسکولوں کے اندر آنگن واڑی مراکز کے انضمام کے لیے رہنما خطوط 3 ستمبر 2025 کو جاری کیے گئے۔ اس وقت ملک بھر کے سرکاری اسکولوں میں تقریباً 2.9 لاکھ آنگن واڑی مراکز مشترکہ طور پر قائم ہیں۔
ڈی او ایس ای ایل، مرکزی اسپانسر شدہ سمگر شکشا اسکیم کے تحت سرکاری اسکولوں میں پری پرائمری طلبہ کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور سہولیات کی فراہمی میں معاونت کرتا ہے، جس میں بچوں کے لیے دوستانہ فرنیچر، بالا (بلڈنگ ایز لرننگ ایڈز) خصوصیات، بیرونی کھیلوں کی سرگرمیوں کے لیے فنڈز، اساتذہ کی صلاحیت سازی اور تدریسی و تعلیمی مواد (ٹی ایل ایم) شامل ہیں۔
پوشن ٹریکر (موبائل پر مبنی ایپلی کیشن) پر 3 تا 6 سال کے بچوں کے لیے خودکار پرمننٹ اکیڈمک اکاؤنٹ رجسٹری (اے پی اے آر) اور 0 تا 6 سال کے بچوں کے لیے آیوشمان بھارت ہیلتھ اکاؤنٹ (اے بی ایچ اے) آئی ڈی بنانے کا انتظام فعال کر دیا گیا ہے۔
گھر پر مبنی نوزائیدہ نگہداشت (ایچ بی این سی) اور گھر پر مبنی چھوٹے بچوں کی نگہداشت (ایچ بی وائی سی) پروگرام کے تحت، آشا (ایکریڈیٹڈ سوشل ہیلتھ ایکٹیوسٹ) کمیونٹی میں منظم گھریلو دورے کرتی ہیں، تاکہ صحت، غذائیت اور ابتدائی بچپن کی نشوونما کے فروغ پر مرکوز بچوں کی پرورش کے طریقوں کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے۔
یہ معلومات خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی مرکزی وزیر، محترمہ انپورنا دیوی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔