Ministry of Women and Child Development
Early Childhood Care and Education is one of the six services provided in an integrated manner under Mission Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0
ECCE is an indispensable foundation for lifelong development and learning, and has lasting impact on early childhood development
06 FEB 2026 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Early Childhood Care and Education (ECCE) is one of the six services provided in an integrated manner under Mission Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0 (Poshan 2.0).
National Early Childhood Care and Education (ECCE) Policy, 2013 emphasises the need to accord priority attention to ECCE as it is an indispensable foundation for lifelong development and learning, and has lasting impact on early childhood development. It recognises ECCE as most cost-effective way to break the intergenerational cycle of multiple disadvantages and remove inequity, leading to long term social and economic benefits. National Education Policy (NEP), 2020 also stresses the need for appropriate stimulation in the early years of a child’s growth, recognizing that adequate care is necessary to build a strong foundation for life.
In line with NEP, 2020 focus, Government of India launched in October 2022, the National Curricular Framework for Foundational Stage (NCF-FS) providing a structure for the syllabus, Training of Teachers, Learning Teaching Material (LTM), etc. It is the first ever integrated Curriculum Framework for children between ages 3-8 in India.
Key initiatives taken by the Ministry, for strengthening ECCE in the country for ensuring holistic development of children up to the age of 6 years, are mentioned as under:
1. Navchetana, which is a National Framework for Early Childhood Stimulation for children up to 3 years of age, was launched in March 2024. It aims to fill the conceptual and practical gaps in the understanding and implementing care and stimulation of child’s growth. The framework empowers caregiver and Anganwadi Workers (AWWs) for holistic early stimulation of children through responsive caregiving.
2. Aadharshila, which is a National Curriculum for ECCE for children of age 3 to 6 years, was launched in March 2024 to ensure holistic development across physical, cognitive, social and emotional domains. Aadharshila improves the quality of early childhood education transacted at the Anganwadi Centre by prioritizing competency-based lesson plans and activities, covering all learning domains.
3. Poshan Bhi Padhai Bhi (PBPB) initiative was launched on 10th May, 2023 for upgrading skills of all Anganwadi workers to strengthen their capacity to provide ECCE and nutrition service to children below six years of age, including divyang children. In the first round of training programme, 41,645 State Level Master Trainers (SLMTs) and 10,05,756 AWWs have been trained as on 3rd February 2026.
4. Nutrition Support through Supplementary Nutrition Programme (SNP) is provided for Pregnant Women and Lactating Mothers (PWLM) and children (6 months–6 years).
5. Annual provision of Rs. 3,000 per Anganwadi Centre have been made for Pre-School Education (PSE) Kits comprising culturally relevant and low/no-cost toys.
6. Daily learning prompts through Poshan Tracker, including over 249 videos, 190 voice notes and 1000+ activity PDFs for children aged 3–6 years, are digitally provided to AWWs.
7. For children aged 0–3 years, 14 videos comprising 140 activities have been developed to support structured home visits and caregiver engagement.
1. 'Vidyarambh' ECCE Certificate for smooth transition from Anganwadi to Grade I has been introduced.
2. ECCE Days are being celebrated at Anganwadis every month to stimulate parental engagement and encourage community participation.
Ministry has strengthened convergence with the Department of School Education and Literacy (DoSEL), Ministry of Education. Guidelines for Co-locating Anganwadi Centers within Government Primary Schools were released on 3rd September 2025. Presently, about 2.9 lakh Anganwadi Centers are co-located within Government schools across the country.
DoSEL also supports creation of infrastructure and basic facilities for pre-primary students in Government Schools, under the Centrally sponsored Samagra Shiksha Scheme in which funds are provided to States / UTs for child friendly furniture, BaLA (Building as Learning Aids) features, and outdoor play activities. Funds are also provisioned for items like teachers’ capacity building, Teaching Learning Material (TLM) student wise etc.
The provision for creation of Automated Permanent Academic Account Registry (APAAR) for 3-6 years children has been enabled on the Poshan Tracker (mobile based application). Similarly, provision for creation of Ayushman Bharat Health Account (ABHA) ID for children aged 0–6 years has also been enabled on the Poshan Tracker.
Under Home Based New-born Care (HBNC) and Home-Based Care of Young Children (HBYC) program, ASHA (Accredited Social Health Activist) performs structured home visits in the community to improve the child rearing practices focused on promotion of health, nutrition and early childhood development.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Women and Child Development Smt. Annpurna Devi in Lok Sabha in reply to a question today.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
प्रारंभिक बाल्यावस्था देखभाल एवं शिक्षा, मिशन सक्षम आंगनवाड़ी और पोषण 2.0 के अंतर्गत एकीकृत रूप से प्रदान की जाने वाली छह सेवाओं में से एक है
प्रारंभिक बाल्यावस्था देखभाल एवं शिक्षा (ईसीसीई) आजीवन विकास एवं अधिगम की एक अनिवार्य आधारशिला है तथा इसका प्रारंभिक बाल्यावस्था विकास पर दीर्घकालिक प्रभाव पड़ता है
06 FEB 2026 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
प्रारंभिक बाल्यावस्था देखभाल एवं शिक्षा (ईसीसीई), मिशन सक्षम आंगनवाड़ी और पोषण 2.0 (पोषण 2.0) के अंतर्गत एकीकृत रूप से प्रदान की जाने वाली छह सेवाओं में से एक है।
राष्ट्रीय प्रारंभिक बाल्यावस्था देखभाल एवं शिक्षा (ईसीसीई) नीति, 2013, ईसीसीई को प्राथमिकता दिए जाने की आवश्यकता पर बल देती है, क्योंकि यह आजीवन विकास एवं अधिगम (लर्निंग) की एक अनिवार्य आधारशिला है तथा इसका प्रारंभिक बाल्यावस्था विकास पर दीर्घकालिक प्रभाव पड़ता है। यह नीति ईसीसीई को बहु-आयामी वंचनाओं के अंतर-पीढ़ीगत चक्र को तोड़ने एवं असमानता को दूर करने का सर्वाधिक लागत-प्रभावी उपाय के रूप में मान्यता देती है, जिससे दीर्घकालिक सामाजिक एवं आर्थिक लाभ प्राप्त होते हैं। राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी), 2020 भी बच्‍चों के विकास के प्रारंभिक वर्षों में उपयुक्त उत्तेजना एवं पोषण की आवश्यकता पर विशेष बल देती है तथा यह स्वीकार करती है कि पर्याप्त देखभाल जीवन के लिए एक सुदृढ़ आधार के निर्माण हेतु अनिवार्य है।
राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी), 2020 के फोकस के अनुरूप, भारत सरकार ने अक्टूबर 2022 में आधारभूत चरण के लिए राष्ट्रीय पाठ्यचर्या ढांचा (एनसीएफ-एफएस) का शुभारंभ किया, जो पाठ्यक्रम, शिक्षकों के प्रशिक्षण, अधिगम-अध्‍यापन सामग्री (एलटीएम) आदि के लिए एक संरचित ढांचा प्रदान करता है। यह भारत में 3 से 8 वर्ष के आयु वर्ग के बच्चों के लिए पहली बार तैयार किया गया एकीकृत पाठ्यक्रम ढांचा है।
देश में 6 वर्ष तक की आयु के बच्चों का समग्र विकास सुनिश्चित करने हेतु ईसीसीई को सुदृढ़ बनाने के लिए मंत्रालय द्वारा की गई प्रमुख पहलें निम्नलिखित हैं:
1. नवचेतना, जो 3 वर्ष तक की आयु के बच्चों के लिए प्रारंभिक बाल्यावस्था उत्तेजना हेतु एक राष्ट्रीय ढांचा है, का शुभारंभ मार्च 2024 में किया गया। इसका उद्देश्य बालक के विकास की देखभाल एवं उत्तेजना की समझ तथा उसके क्रियान्वयन में विद्यमान वैचारिक एवं व्यावहारिक अंतरालों को भरना है। यह ढांचा उत्तरदायी देखभाल के माध्यम से बच्चों की समग्र प्रारंभिक उत्तेजना हेतु देखभालकर्ताओं एवं आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं (एडब्ल्यूडब्ल्यू) को सशक्त बनाता है।
2. आधारशिला, जो 3 से 6 वर्ष आयु के बच्चों के लिए ईसीसीई हेतु एक राष्ट्रीय पाठ्यचर्या है, का शुभारंभ मार्च 2024 में किया गया, जिसका उद्देश्य शारीरिक, संज्ञानात्मक, सामाजिक एवं भावनात्मक क्षेत्रों में समग्र विकास सुनिश्चित करना है। आधारशिला अधिगम के सभी क्षेत्रों को समाहित करते हुए दक्षता-आधारित पाठ योजनाओं एवं गतिविधियों को प्राथमिकता देकर आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों में प्रदान की जाने वाली प्रारंभिक बाल्यावस्था शिक्षा की गुणवत्ता में सुधार करती है।
3. पोषण भी पढ़ाई भी (पीबीपीबी) पहल का शुभारंभ 10 मई, 2023 को 6 वर्ष से कम आयु के बच्चों, जिनमें दिव्यांग बच्चे भी शामिल हैं, को ईसीसीई एवं पोषण सेवाएं प्रदान करने हेतु सभी आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं के कौशल उन्नयन और उनकी क्षमता सुदृढ़ करने के उद्देश्य से किया गया। प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम के प्रथम चरण में 3 फरवरी 2026 तक 41,645 राज्य स्तरीय मास्टर प्रशिक्षकों (एसएलएमटी) तथा 10,05,756 आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं को प्रशिक्षित किया जा चुका है।
4. अनुपूरक पोषण कार्यक्रम (एसएनपी) के माध्यम से गर्भवती महिलाओं एवं स्तनपान कराने वाली माताओं (पीडब्ल्यूएलएम) तथा बच्चों (6 माह–6 वर्ष) को पोषण सहायता प्रदान की जाती है।
5. प्रत्येक आंगनवाड़ी केंद्र के लिए प्री-स्कूल शिक्षा (पीएसई) किट हेतु वार्षिक रूप से ₹3,000 का प्रावधान किया गया है, जिसमें सांस्कृतिक रूप से उपयुक्त तथा कम/शून्य लागत वाले खिलौने शामिल हैं।
6. पोषण ट्रैकर के माध्यम से 3–6 वर्ष की आयु के बच्चों के लिए दैनिक अधिगम संकेत, जिनमें 249 से अधिक वीडियो, 190 वॉयस नोट्स तथा 1000 से अधिक गतिविधि पीडीएफ शामिल हैं, आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं को डिजिटल रूप से उपलब्ध कराए जा रहे हैं।
7. 0–3 वर्ष की आयु के बच्चों के लिए 14 वीडियो विकसित किए गए हैं, जिनमें 140 गतिविधियाँ सम्मिलित हैं, जिससे संरचित गृह दौरों एवं देखभालकर्ता सहभागिता को समर्थन प्रदान किया जा सके।
1. ‘विद्यारंभ’ ईसीसीई प्रमाण-पत्र की शुरुआत सुगमता से आंगनवाड़ी से ग्रेड I में जाने के लिए की गई है।
1. अभिभावक सहभागिता को प्रोत्साहित करने तथा सामुदायिक भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रत्येक माह आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों पर ईसीसीई दिवस मनाए जा रहे हैं।
मंत्रालय ने शिक्षा मंत्रालय के स्कूली शिक्षा एवं साक्षरता विभाग (डीओएसईएल) के साथ सामंजस्‍य सुदृढ़ किया है। 3 सितंबर 2025 को सरकारी प्राथमिक विद्यालयों के भीतर आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों के सह-स्थापन हेतु दिशानिर्देश जारी किए गए। वर्तमान में, देश भर में लगभग 2.9 लाख आंगनवाड़ी केंद्र सरकारी विद्यालयों के परिसर में सह-स्‍थापित हैं।
स्कूली शिक्षा एवं साक्षरता विभाग (डीओएसईएल) भी केंद्र प्रायोजित समग्र शिक्षा योजना के अंतर्गत सरकारी विद्यालयों में प्री-प्राइमरी छात्रों हेतु अवसंरचना एवं मूलभूत सुविधाओं के सृजन में सहयोग प्रदान करता है। इस योजना के तहत राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को बाल-अनुकूल फर्नीचर, बाला (लर्निंग एड के रूप में भवन- BaLA) विशेषताएं तथा बाह्य खेल गतिविधियों के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। इसके अतिरिक्त, शिक्षकों के क्षमता विकास, अध्‍यापन-अधिगम सामग्री (टीएलएम) छात्र-वार आदि मदों के लिए भी निधि का प्रावधान किया गया है।
3–6 वर्ष के आयु वर्ग के बच्चों के लिए स्वचालित स्थायी शैक्षणिक खाता रजिस्ट्री (एपीएएआर-अपार) के सृजन का प्रावधान पोषण ट्रैकर (मोबाइल आधारित एप्लीकेशन) पर सक्षम किया गया है। इसी प्रकार, 0–6 वर्ष के आयु वर्ग के बच्चों के लिए आयुष्मान भारत स्वास्थ्य खाता (एबीएचए-आभा) आईडी के सृजन का प्रावधान भी पोषण ट्रैकर पर उपलब्ध कराया गया है।
गृह आधारित नवजात शिशु देखभाल (एचबीएनसी) तथा गृह आधारित शिशु एवं बाल देखभाल (एचबीवाईसी) कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत, आशा (मान्यता प्राप्त सामाजिक स्वास्थ्य कार्यकर्ता) समुदाय में संरचित गृह दौरे करती हैं, जिनका उद्देश्य स्वास्थ्य, पोषण एवं प्रारंभिक बाल्यावस्था विकास के संवर्धन पर केंद्रित बाल पालन-पोषण पद्धतियों में सुधार करना है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी द्वारा आज लोक सभा में एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में दी गई।