Ministry of Women and Child Development
Sexual Harassment of Women at Workplace (Prevention, Prohibition and Redressal) Act, 2013 aims to prevent sexual harassment at workplace and ensure safe, secure and inclusive environment for women
Ministry of Women and Child Development launched Sexual Harassment electronic Box (SHe-Box) Portal as a transformative digital governance initiative
06 FEB 2026 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Sexual Harassment of Women at Workplace (Prevention, Prohibition and Redressal) Act, 2013 (SH Act) aims to prevent sexual harassment at the workplace and ensure a safe, secure and inclusive environment for women across all sectors. It covers all women, regardless of age or employment status and extends to organized and unorganized sectors in both public and private workplaces and also includes domestic workers.
As per the Act, the Central Government is Appropriate Government in respect of the workplaces established, owned, controlled or wholly or substantially financed by funds provided directly or indirectly by the Central Government. Similarly, the State Government is the Appropriate Government in respect of the workplaces established, owned, controlled or wholly or substantially financed by funds provided directly or indirectly by them. Further, the State Government is the Appropriate Government for all other workplaces falling/ working within their jurisdiction (other than those which are under the domain of Central Government).
The following definitions enshrined in the SH Act, 2013 provides that the Act is unequivocally applicable to all women, irrespective of sector, employment status or nature of work.
Section 2(a) of the Act defines "aggrieved woman" as any woman, of any age, whether employed or not, who alleges she has been subjected to sexual harassment at the workplace. This broad definition ensures that any woman present at a workplace regardless of her role is covered under the ambit of the Act.
Also, Section 2(f) defines term "employee" as persons employed on regular, temporary, ad hoc, or daily wage basis, either directly or through an agent, including volunteers or trainees. This includes contractual workers, apprentices, trainees, consultants and even unpaid interns. The definition ensures that economic dependency on the employer/ in-charge/ owner of a workplace is not a precondition for protection.
The Supreme Court in the matter of Aureliano Fernandes v/s State of Goa and Ors. (M.A Dy. No. 22553 of 2023 in Civil Appeal No. 2482 of 2014) has emphasized the importance of implementing the SH Act in letter and spirit and issued a series of directives in the matter for effective implementation of the Act. The Court directed constitution of Internal Committees in all workplaces with more than 10 employees and Local Committees at district level.
Supreme Court vide Order dated 03rd December, 2024, directed that the Chief Secretaries of each State shall direct the Deputy Commissioners, District Magistrates or Additional District Magistrates, Collector or Deputy Collector of each district to survey the number of organisations, both public sector as well as private, within the district, with respect to constitution of IC. The District Officers were directed to upload the requisite details for the effective implementation of Sections 4 and 6 of the Act in the matter of constitution of the Internal Complaints Committee in a work place by every employer as well as the Local Committee which has been constituted and upload the details to the She-Box which has been instituted by the Union of India.
Hon’ble Supreme Court vide subsequent orders dated 12th August, 2025 and 06th January, 2026, further directed the District Officers to conduct the survey with the assistance of the Labour Commissioners in the District and the Chief Labour Commissioner of the State and the States to ensure that the data that has already been collected is on-boarded on the SHe-Box portal, created by the Ministry of WCD.
With a view to securing robust and transparent implementation of the SH Act, 2013, the Ministry of Women and Child Development (MWCD) launched the Sexual Harassment electronic Box (SHe-Box) Portal (https://shebox.wcd.gov.in/) on 29th August 2024 as a transformative digital governance initiative. To ensure compliance across all sectors including all Government Departments, Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs)/institutions, Ministry WCD has issued letters and advisories to all Central Ministries/ Departments and States/ UTs in this regard to ensure onboarding and updation of IC details on portal.
So far, over 91250 Government Departments/ offices at Central, State, district and sub-district level have onboarded the portal and out of which, 36775 have updated their IC details. To expedite the updation, the Ministry follows up with all stakeholders at Central, State and district level.
The Ministry has also taken systematic measures to expedite the updation of necessary details on Portal, including -
(a) Automated Notifications: Regular reminder messages, SMS alerts, and emails are sent to designated Nodal Officers to accelerate the updation process;
(b) Freeze Messages: Escalation notifications are issued on Dashboards of Nodal Officers to ensure priority attention to pending tasks;
(c) Technical Assistance: Dedicated technical support teams are stationed to address technical challenges faced by various Central Ministries, Departments and Private entities during the onboarding process.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Women and Child Development Smt. Annpurna Devi in Lok Sabha in reply to a question today.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
कार्यस्थल पर महिलाओं का यौन उत्पीड़न (रोकथाम, निषेध एवं निवारण) अधिनियम, 2013 का उद्देश्य कार्यस्थल पर यौन उत्पीड़न को रोकना तथा महिलाओं के लिए सुरक्षित, संरक्षित एवं समावेशी वातावरण सुनिश्चित करना है
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय ने यौन उत्पीड़न इलेक्ट्रॉनिक बॉक्स (शी-बॉक्स) पोर्टल को एक परिवर्तनकारी डिजिटल गवर्नेंस पहल के रूप में प्रारंभ किया
06 FEB 2026 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
कार्यस्थल पर महिलाओं का यौन उत्पीड़न (रोकथाम, निषेध एवं निवारण) अधिनियम, 2013 (एसएच अधिनियम) का उद्देश्य कार्यस्थल पर यौन उत्पीड़न को रोकना तथा सभी क्षेत्रों में महिलाओं के लिए सुरक्षित, संरक्षित एवं समावेशी वातावरण सुनिश्चित करना है। यह अधिनियम आयु अथवा रोजगार की स्थिति से परे सभी महिलाओं पर लागू होता है तथा सार्वजनिक एवं निजी कार्यस्थलों में संगठित एवं असंगठित दोनों क्षेत्रों तक विस्तृत है, जिसमें घरेलू कामगार भी शामिल हैं।
अधिनियम के अनुसार, केंद्र सरकार उन कार्यस्थलों के संबंध में उपयुक्त सरकार है, जो केंद्र सरकार द्वारा प्रत्यक्ष या अप्रत्यक्ष रूप से प्रदान की गई निधियों से स्थापित, स्वामित्वाधीन, नियंत्रित अथवा पूर्णतः या पर्याप्त रूप से वित्तपोषित हैं। इसी प्रकार, राज्य सरकार उन कार्यस्थलों के संबंध में उपयुक्त सरकार है, जो उनके द्वारा प्रत्यक्ष या अप्रत्यक्ष रूप से प्रदान की गई निधियों से स्थापित, स्वामित्वाधीन, नियंत्रित अथवा पूर्णतः या पर्याप्त रूप से वित्तपोषित हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, केंद्र सरकार के अधिकार क्षेत्र में आने वाले कार्यस्थलों को छोड़कर, अपने-अपने क्षेत्राधिकार में स्थित/कार्यरत सभी अन्य कार्यस्थलों के लिए राज्य सरकार उपयुक्त सरकार है।
एसएच अधिनियम, 2013 में निहित निम्नलिखित परिभाषाएँ यह स्पष्ट रूप से दर्शाती हैं कि यह अधिनियम क्षेत्र, रोजगार की स्थिति अथवा कार्य की प्रकृति से परे सभी महिलाओं पर निर्विवाद रूप से लागू होता है।
अधिनियम की धारा 2(क) में “पीड़ित महिला” को किसी भी आयु की ऐसी महिला के रूप में परिभाषित किया गया है, जो नियोजित हो या न हो, और जो यह आरोप लगाती है कि उसे कार्यस्थल पर यौन उत्पीड़न का सामना करना पड़ा है। यह व्यापक परिभाषा यह सुनिश्चित करती है कि कार्यस्थल पर उपस्थित प्रत्येक महिला, चाहे उसकी भूमिका कुछ भी हो, अधिनियम के दायरे में आती है।
साथ ही, अधिनियम की धारा 2(च) में “कर्मचारी” शब्द को नियमित, अस्थायी, तदर्थ अथवा दैनिक वेतन के आधार पर, प्रत्यक्ष रूप से या किसी एजेंट के माध्यम से नियोजित व्यक्तियों के रूप में परिभाषित किया गया है, जिसमें स्वयंसेवक अथवा प्रशिक्षु भी शामिल हैं। इसमें संविदा कर्मी, प्रशिक्षु, सलाहकार और यहां तक कि अवैतनिक इंटर्न भी शामिल हैं। यह परिभाषा सुनिश्चित करती है कि किसी कार्यस्थल पर संरक्षण प्राप्त करने के लिए नियोक्ता/प्रभारी/स्वामी पर आर्थिक निर्भरता कोई पूर्वशर्त नहीं है।
उच्चतम न्यायालय ने ऑरेलियानो फर्नांडिस बनाम गोवा राज्‍य एवं अन्य (एम.ए. डायरी संख्या 22553/2023, सिविल अपील संख्या 2482/2014) के मामले में एसएच अधिनियम के अक्षरशः एवं भावना के अनुरूप क्रियान्वयन के महत्व पर बल दिया है तथा अधिनियम के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन हेतु कई निर्देश जारी किए हैं। न्यायालय ने 10 से अधिक कर्मचारियों वाले सभी कार्यस्थलों में आंतरिक समितियों के गठन तथा जिला स्तर पर स्थानीय समितियों के गठन का निर्देश दिया है।
सुप्रीम कोर्ट ने 03 दिसंबर, 2024 के आदेश के माध्यम से निर्देश दिया कि प्रत्येक राज्य के मुख्य सचिव प्रत्येक जिले के उप आयुक्त, ज़िला मजिस्ट्रेट या अतिरिक्त ज़िला मजिस्ट्रेट, कलेक्टर या उप कलेक्टर को निर्देशित करें कि वे प्रत्येक जिले में आंतरिक शिकायत समिति (आईसी) के गठन के संबंध में सार्वजनिक एवं निजी, दोनों क्षेत्रों में संगठनों की संख्या का सर्वेक्षण करें। जिला अधिकारियों को निर्देश दिया गया कि वे अधिनियम की धारा 4 और 6 के प्रभावी क्रियान्वयन के लिए प्रत्येक नियोक्ता द्वारा कार्यस्थल में आंतरिक शिकायत समिति (आईसी) के गठन तथा गठित स्थानीय समिति से संबंधित आवश्यक विवरण अपलोड करें और इन विवरणों को भारत सरकार द्वारा स्थापित शी-बॉक्स पोर्टल में अपलोड करें।
माननीय सुप्रीम कोर्ट ने 12 अगस्त, 2025 और 06 जनवरी, 2026 के क्रमिक आदेशों के माध्यम से जिला अधिकारियों को यह अतिरिक्त निर्देश दिए कि वे जिले में श्रम आयुक्तों तथा राज्य के मुख्य श्रम आयुक्त की सहायता से सर्वेक्षण करें और राज्य यह सुनिश्चित करें कि एकत्र किया जा चुका डेटा महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय द्वारा निर्मित शी-बॉक्स पोर्टल पर अपलोड किया जाए।
एसएच अधिनियम, 2013 के सुदृढ़ और पारदर्शी क्रियान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करने के उद्देश्य से, महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय (एमडब्ल्यूसीडी) ने 29 अगस्त, 2024 को यौन उत्पीड़न इलेक्ट्रॉनिक बॉक्स (शी-बॉक्स) पोर्टल (https://shebox.wcd.gov.in/) को एक परिवर्तनकारी डिजिटल गवर्नेंस पहल के रूप में लॉन्च किया। सभी केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों और राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को निर्देश और परामर्श पत्र जारी कर, मंत्रालय ने सुनिश्चित किया कि सभी क्षेत्रों सहित, सरकारी विभागों, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों/संस्थानों में आंतरिक शिकायत समिति (आईसी) के विवरणों को पोर्टल पर अपलोड और अद्यतन करने के निर्देश का अनुपालन हो।
अब तक, केंद्रीय, राज्य, जिला और उप-जिला स्तर के 91,250 से अधिक सरकारी विभाग/कार्यालयों ने पोर्टल पर अपलोड किया है, जिनमें से 36,775 ने अपनी आंतरिक शिकायत समिति (आईसी) की जानकारी अपडेट की है। अद्यतन प्रक्रिया को तीव्र करने के लिए, मंत्रालय केंद्रीय, राज्य और जिला स्तर पर सभी हितधारकों के साथ लगातार फॉलो-अप करता है।
मंत्रालय ने पोर्टल पर आवश्यक विवरणों के अद्यतन को तेज़ करने के लिए व्यवस्थित कदम भी उठाए हैं, जिनमें शामिल हैं –
(a) स्वचालित सूचनाएँ: अद्यतन प्रक्रिया को तेज करने के लिए, नामित नोडल अधिकारियों को नियमित रूप से रिमाइंडर संदेश, एसएमएस अलर्ट और ईमेल भेजे जाते हैं;
(b) फ्रीज़ संदेश: लंबित कार्यों को प्राथमिकता देने के लिए नोडल अधिकारियों के डैशबोर्ड पर उन्नयन सूचनाएँ जारी की जाती हैं;
(c) तकनीकी सहायता: ऑनबोर्डिंग प्रक्रिया के दौरान विभिन्न केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों, विभागों और निजी संस्थाओं के सामने आने वाली तकनीकी चुनौतियों को हल करने के लिए समर्पित तकनीकी सहायता टीमों को तैनात किया गया है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी द्वारा आज लोक सभा में एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में दी गई।