Ministry of Women and Child Development
Two lakh Anganwadi Centres located in Government buildings @ 40,000 AWCs per year are strengthened as Saksham Anganwadis under Mission Poshan 2.0
IT systems leveraged to strengthen and bring about transparency in nutrition delivery support systems
Nominee Module introduced in Poshan Tracker to ensure uninterrupted delivery of Take-Home Ration
06 FEB 2026 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
Under Mission Poshan 2.0, two lakh Anganwadi Centres located in Government buildings @ 40,000 AWCs per year are strengthened as Saksham Anganwadis for delivery of improved nutrition and for Early Childhood Care and Education in the 15th Finance Commission cycle. Saksham Anganwadis are provided with better infrastructure than the conventional Anganwadi centres with LED screens, water filtration system, Poshan Vatika, ECCE material and BALA paintings. As on 31.01.2026, a total of 2 lakh AWCs including 3,514 AWCs for the State of Rajasthan have been approved for upgradation across the country as Saksham Anganwadis.
Under Saksham Anganwadi and Mission Poshan 2.0, IT systems have been leveraged to strengthen and bring about transparency in nutrition delivery support systems at the Anganwadi Centres (AWCs). ‘Poshan Tracker’ application was rolled out as an important governance tool under the Mission.
It facilitates monitoring and tracking of all AWCs, Anganwadi Workers (AWWs) and beneficiaries on defined indicators. Technology under Poshan Tracker is being leveraged for dynamic identification of stunting, wasting, under-weight prevalence among children. It has facilitated near real time data collection for Anganwadi Services such as, opening and closing of AWCs, daily attendance of children, growth monitoring of children, Early Childhood Care & Education (ECCE) activities, Delivery of Hot Cooked Meal (HCM)/Take Home Ration (THR-not raw ration), Growth Measurement etc. The App also offers counselling videos on key behaviours and services which help disseminate messages on birth preparedness, delivery of child, post-natal care, breastfeeding and complementary feeding. Regular field level trainings/workshops are conducted directly for AWWs regarding use of the Poshan Tracker Application. Poshan Tracker also features self-learning videos for AWWs, enabling continuous capacity building and on-the-job learning through digital modules.
Further, for last mile tracking of Service Delivery, Facial Recognition System (FRS) has been developed in Poshan Tracker Application for distribution of Take-Home Ration to ensure that benefit is given only to the intended beneficiary registered in Poshan Tracker.
The Nominee Module has been introduced in Poshan Tracker to ensure uninterrupted delivery of Take-Home Ration (THR) to the beneficiaries; Pregnant Women, Lactating Mothers, and Adolescent Girls. If due to any reason, the registered beneficiary is unable to visit the Anganwadi Centre to receive their THR through FRS, she can nominate a nominee on her behalf to receive her THR. Nominee has to undergo e-KYC only ONCE. But face matching will be done every time for receiving THR on behalf of the beneficiary. Even after addition of the nominee, beneficiary can still receive the THR at the Anganwadi Center if the nominee has not received it already.
Under the Mission, AWWs have been provided with smartphones procured by States/UTs on a cost sharing basis for data entry and use of Poshan Tracker application. All AWWs, supervisors and block coordinators are provided with internet connectivity charges at the rate of Rs. 2000 per annum per AWC.
Block and District Coordinators provide on-ground handholding support to AWWs for effective usage of the Poshan Tracker and resolution of technical glitches. Besides this, the States and UTs have also been advised to discontinue the use of physical registers.
Mission Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0 is a Centrally Sponsored scheme. Central Government is responsible for the overall planning and policy under the scheme whereas its day-to-day implementation falls under the ambit of State Government or UT administration.
Additionally, the Ministry also monitors the implementation of scheme including infrastructure facilities at anganwadi centres through meetings and VCs with the States at various levels.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Women and Child Development Smt. Annpurna Devi in Lok Sabha in reply to a question today.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
मिशन पोषण 2.0 के तहत सरकारी भवनों में स्थित दो लाख आंगनवाड़ी केन्द्रों को, हर वर्ष 40,000 आंगनवाड़ी केन्द्रों की दर से, सक्षम आंगनवाड़ी के रूप में मजबूत किया जा रहा है
पोषण वितरण सहायता प्रणाली को मजबूत बनाने और उसमें पारदर्शिता लाने हेतु आईटी प्रणालियों का उपयोग किया गया
घर ले जाने वाला राशन की निर्बाध आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने हेतु पोषण ट्रैकर में ‘नॉमिनी मॉड्यूल’ का समावेश किया गया
06 FEB 2026 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
मिशन पोषण 2.0 के तहत, 15वें वित्त आयोग के चक्र में हर वर्ष 40,000 आंगनवाड़ी केन्द्रों की दर से सरकारी भवनों में स्थित दो लाख आंगनवाड़ी केन्द्रों को बेहतर पोषण और शुरुआती बचपन की देखभाल एवं शिक्षा देने हेतु सक्षम आंगनवाड़ी के तौर पर मजबूत किया जा रहा है। सक्षम आंगनवाड़ियों को पारंपरिक आंगनवाड़ी केन्द्रों की तुलना में बेहतर बुनियादी ढांचा प्रदान किया जाता है, जिसमें एलईडी स्क्रीन, जल निस्पंदन प्रणाली, पोषण वाटिका, ईसीसीई सामग्री और बाला पेंटिंग शामिल हैं। दिनांक 31.01.2026 तक, राजस्थान राज्य के 3,514 आंगनवाड़ी केन्द्रों सहित देश भर में कुल 2 लाख आंगनवाड़ी केन्द्रों को सक्षम आंगनवाड़ी के रूप में उन्नत करने की मंजूरी दी गई है।
सक्षम आंगनवाड़ी और मिशन पोषण 2.0 के तहत, आंगनवाड़ी केन्द्रों (एडब्ल्यूसी) में पोषण वितरण सहायता प्रणालियों को मजबूत करने और उनमें पारदर्शिता लाने हेतु आईटी प्रणालियों का उपयोग किया गया है। ‘पोषण ट्रैकर’ एप्लिकेशन को इस मिशन के तहत एक महत्वपूर्ण शासन संबंधी उपकरण के रूप में शुरू किया गया था।
यह निर्धारित सकेतकों की कसौटी पर सभी एडब्ल्यूसी, आंगनवाड़ी वर्कर्स (एडब्ल्यूडब्ल्यू) और लाभार्थियों की निगरानी और पर्यवेक्षण को आसान बनाता है। पोषण ट्रैकर के तहत तकनीक का उपयोग बच्चों में बौनेपन (स्टंटिंग), गंभीर कुपोषण (वेस्टिंग), कम वजन की पहचान हेतु किया जा रहा है। इसने लगभग वास्तविक समय में आंगनवाड़ी सेवाओं से संबंधित डेटा एकत्रित करना आसान बनाया है, जैसे कि एडब्ल्यूसी का खुलना और बंद होना, बच्चों की रोजाना की उपस्थिति, बच्चों के विकास का पर्यवेक्षण, शुरुआती बचपन की देखभाल एवं शिक्षा (ईसीसीई) संबंधी गतिविधियां, गर्म पका हुआ खाना (एचसीएम)/घर ले जाने वाला राशन (टीएचआर-कच्चा राशन नहीं) देना, विकास प्रबंधन आदि। यह ऐप अहम व्यवहारों एवं सेवाओं से संबंधित परामर्श वीडियो भी देता है जो जन्म की तैयारी, बच्चे के जन्म, प्रसव के बाद की देखभाल, स्तनपान और पूरक आहार के बारे में संदेश फैलाने में मदद करते हैं। पोषण ट्रैकर एप्लीकेशन के उपयोग के बारे में एडब्ल्यूडब्ल्यू के लिए नियमित रूप से सीधे फील्ड स्तर का प्रशिक्षण/कार्यशालाएं आयोजित की जाती हैं। पोषण ट्रैकर में एडब्ल्यूडब्ल्यू के लिए स्वयं सीखने वाले वीडियो भी हैं, जो डिजिटल मॉड्यूल के जरिए लगातार क्षमता निर्माण और काम के दौरान सीखने की प्रक्रिया को सक्षम बनाते हैं।
इसके अलावा, अंतिम छोर तक सेवाओं की आपूर्ति की निगरानी हेतु, पोषण ट्रैकर एप्लीकेशन में फेशियल रिकग्निशन सिस्टम (एफआरएस) विकसित किया गया है ताकि घर ले जाने वाले राशन के वितरण में यह पक्का किया जा सके कि लाभ सिर्फ पोषण ट्रैकर में पंजीकृत सही लाभार्थी को ही मिले।
लाभार्थियों, यानी गर्भवती महिलाओं, स्तनपान कराने वाली माताओं और किशोरियों को घर ले जाने वाले राशन (टीएचआर) की निर्बाध आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने हेतु पोषण ट्रैकर में नॉमिनी मॉड्यूल शुरू किया गया है। अगर किसी वजह से, पंजीकृत लाभार्थी एफआरएस के जरिए अपना टीएचआर लेने के लिए आंगनवाड़ी सेंटर नहीं जा पाती है, तो वह अपनी जगह किसी नॉमिनी को अपना टीएचआर लेने के लिए मनोनीत कर सकती है। नॉमिनी को सिर्फ एक बार ई-केवाईसी करवाना होगा। लेकिन लाभार्थी की ओर से टीएचआर लेने के लिए हर बार चेहरे का मिलान किया जाएगा। नॉमिनी को जोड़ने के बाद भी, अगर नॉमिनी ने अभी तक टीएचआर नहीं लिया है, तो लाभार्थी आंगनवाड़ी केन्द्र में टीएचआर ले सकती है।
इस मिशन के तहत, एडब्ल्यूडब्ल्यू को डेटा एंट्री और पोषण ट्रैकर एप्लीकेशन के उपयोग के लिए राज्यों/केन्द्र-शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा लागत साझाकरण (कॉस्ट शेयरिंग) के आधार पर खरीदे गए स्मार्टफोन दिए गए हैं। सभी एडब्ल्यूडब्ल्यू, सुपरवाइजर और ब्लॉक कोऑर्डिनेटर को हर एडब्ल्यूसी के लिए सालाना 2000 रुपये की दर से इंटरनेट कनेक्टिविटी चार्ज दिया जाता है।
ब्लॉक और डिस्ट्रिक्ट कोऑर्डिनेटर पोषण ट्रैकर के प्रभावी उपयोग एवं तकनीकी दिक्कतों को हल करने हेतु एडब्ल्यूडब्ल्यू को जमीनी स्तर पर सहायता प्रदान करते हैं। इसके अलावा, राज्यों और केन्द्र-शासित प्रदेशों को वास्तविक रजिस्टर का उपयोग बंद करने की भी सलाह दी गई है।
मिशन सक्षम आंगनवाड़ी और पोषण 2.0 केन्द्र सरकार की योजना है। इस योजना के तहत संपूर्ण योजना एवं नीति निर्माण की ज़िम्मेदारी केन्द्र सरकार की है, जबकि इसका रोजाना का कार्यान्वयन राज्य सरकार या केन्द्र - शासित प्रदेश प्रशासन के दायरे में आता है।
इसके अलावा, मंत्रालय अलग-अलग स्तर पर राज्यों के साथ बैठकों और वीसी के जरिए आंगनवाड़ी केन्द्रों पर बौनियादी ढांचे से जुड़ी सुविधाओं सहित योजना के कार्यान्वयन की भी निगरानी करता है।
यह जानकारी केन्द्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में दी।