Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Centre Releases Over ₹1,133 Crores as XV FC Grants to Strengthen Panchayati Raj Institutions in Madhya Pradesh, Punjab and Telangana
06 FEB 2026 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government has released over ₹1,133 crores as Fifteenth Finance Commission (XV FC) grants during FY 2025–26 to strengthen Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs) / Rural Local Bodies (RLBs) in Madhya Pradesh, Punjab and Telangana.
In Madhya Pradesh, an amount of ₹65,255 lakhs (₹652.55 crores) has been released as the second instalment of Untied Grants for FY 2024–25. The funds will benefit all 52 eligible District Panchayats, 312 eligible Block Panchayats and 23,001 eligible Gram Panchayats in the State. Additionally, ₹77 lakhs representing the withheld portion of the first instalment of Untied Grants for FY 2024–25, has also been released to 3 additionally eligible Block Panchayats and 6 Gram Panchayats. For Punjab, the Union Government has released ₹22,200 lakhs (₹222 crores) as the first instalment of Untied Grants for FY 2025–26. These funds will support all 13,262 eligible Gram Panchayats, 150 eligible Block Panchayats and 22 eligible District Panchayats across the State. While for the State of Telangana, ₹25,602.95 lakhs (₹256.0295 crores) has been released as the first instalment of Untied Grants for FY 2024–25, benefiting 12,702 eligible Gram Panchayats. Further, ₹233.18 lakhs, being the withheld portion of the second instalment of Untied Grants for FY 2023–24, has also been released to 11 additionally eligible Gram Panchayats and 40 Block Panchayats.
Government of India through Ministry of Panchayati Raj and Ministry of Jal Shakti (Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation) recommends release of XV-FC grants to States for Rural Local Bodies, which is then released by Ministry of Finance. The allocated grants are recommended and released in 2 installments in a financial year. The Untied Grants will be utilized by Panchayati Raj Institutions/ Rural Local Bodies for location-specific felt needs, under the Twenty-Nine Subjects enshrined in the Eleventh Schedule of the Constitution, except for salaries and other establishment costs. The Tied Grants can be used for the basic services of (a) sanitation and maintenance of ODF status, and this should include management and treatment of household waste, and human excreta and fecal sludge management in particular and (b) supply of drinking water, rainwater harvesting and water recycling.

ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਪੰਜਾਬ ਅਤੇ ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 15ਵੇਂ ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟਾਂ ਤਹਿਤ ₹1,133 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੀ ਰਕਮ ਜਾਰੀ
06 FEB 2026 4:04PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਪੰਜਾਬ ਅਤੇ ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ (ਪੀਆਰਆਈ) / ਪੇਂਡੂ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ (ਆਰਐੱਲਬੀ) ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2025-26 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪੰਦਰਵੇਂ ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟਾਂ ਵਜੋਂ ₹1,133 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ।
ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2024-25 ਲਈ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹੀਆਂ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟਾਂ (ਪਾਬੰਦੀ ਮੁਕਤ) ਦੀ ਦੂਜੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਵਜੋਂ ₹65,255 ਲੱਖ (₹652.55 ਕਰੋੜ) ਦੀ ਰਕਮ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਫੰਡ ਸੂਬੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ 52 ਯੋਗ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ, 312 ਯੋਗ ਬਲਾਕ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ 23,001 ਯੋਗ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣਗੇ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2024-25 ਲਈ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹੀਆਂ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਦੇ ਰੋਕੇ ਹੋਏ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੇ 77 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ 3 ਹੋਰ ਯੋਗ ਬਲਾਕ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ 6 ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਪੰਜਾਬ ਲਈ, ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2025-26 ਲਈ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹੀਆਂ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਵਜੋਂ ₹22,200 ਲੱਖ (₹222 ਕਰੋੜ) ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਫੰਡ ਸੂਬੇ ਭਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ 13,262 ਯੋਗ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ, 150 ਯੋਗ ਬਲਾਕ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ 22 ਯੋਗ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਜਦਕਿ ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਸੂਬੇ ਲਈ, ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2024-25 ਲਈ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹੀਆਂ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਵਜੋਂ ₹25,602.95 ਲੱਖ (₹256.0295 ਕਰੋੜ) ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ 12,702 ਯੋਗ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2023-24 ਲਈ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹੀਆਂ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਦੂਜੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਦਾ ਰੋਕਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਹਿੱਸਾ ₹233.18 ਲੱਖ, 11 ਹੋਰ ਯੋਗ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ 40 ਬਲਾਕ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਜਲ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ (ਪੀਣਯੋਗ ਪਾਣੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਨੀਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਵਿਭਾਗ) ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ 15-ਐੱਫਸੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟਾਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਿਫ਼ਾਰਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਫਿਰ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਅਲਾਟ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਫ਼ਾਰਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ 2 ਕਿਸ਼ਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਂਦੀਆਂ ਹੈ। ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹੀਆਂ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਤਨਖਾਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਥਾਪਤੀ ਖਰਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਛੱਡ ਕੇ ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ/ਪੇਂਡੂ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਵਲੋਂ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਦੀ 11ਵੀਂ ਅਨੁਸੂਚੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਰਜ 29 ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਥਾਨ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮਹਿਸੂਸ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਲੋੜਾਂ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਪਾਬੰਦ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ (ਏ) ਸਫਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਓਡੀਐੱਫ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਾਂਭ-ਸੰਭਾਲ ਦੀਆਂ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਰਹਿੰਦ-ਖੂੰਹਦ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਖ਼ਾਸ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਮਲ-ਮੂਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਹਿੰਦ-ਖੂੰਹਦ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਤੇ (ਬੀ) ਪੀਣਯੋਗ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ, ਮੀਂਹ ਦੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਰੀਸਾਈਕਲਿੰਗ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ।