Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Centre Releases Over ₹1,133 Crores as XV FC Grants to Strengthen Panchayati Raj Institutions in Madhya Pradesh, Punjab and Telangana
06 FEB 2026 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government has released over ₹1,133 crores as Fifteenth Finance Commission (XV FC) grants during FY 2025–26 to strengthen Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs) / Rural Local Bodies (RLBs) in Madhya Pradesh, Punjab and Telangana.
In Madhya Pradesh, an amount of ₹65,255 lakhs (₹652.55 crores) has been released as the second instalment of Untied Grants for FY 2024–25. The funds will benefit all 52 eligible District Panchayats, 312 eligible Block Panchayats and 23,001 eligible Gram Panchayats in the State. Additionally, ₹77 lakhs representing the withheld portion of the first instalment of Untied Grants for FY 2024–25, has also been released to 3 additionally eligible Block Panchayats and 6 Gram Panchayats. For Punjab, the Union Government has released ₹22,200 lakhs (₹222 crores) as the first instalment of Untied Grants for FY 2025–26. These funds will support all 13,262 eligible Gram Panchayats, 150 eligible Block Panchayats and 22 eligible District Panchayats across the State. While for the State of Telangana, ₹25,602.95 lakhs (₹256.0295 crores) has been released as the first instalment of Untied Grants for FY 2024–25, benefiting 12,702 eligible Gram Panchayats. Further, ₹233.18 lakhs, being the withheld portion of the second instalment of Untied Grants for FY 2023–24, has also been released to 11 additionally eligible Gram Panchayats and 40 Block Panchayats.
Government of India through Ministry of Panchayati Raj and Ministry of Jal Shakti (Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation) recommends release of XV-FC grants to States for Rural Local Bodies, which is then released by Ministry of Finance. The allocated grants are recommended and released in 2 installments in a financial year. The Untied Grants will be utilized by Panchayati Raj Institutions/ Rural Local Bodies for location-specific felt needs, under the Twenty-Nine Subjects enshrined in the Eleventh Schedule of the Constitution, except for salaries and other establishment costs. The Tied Grants can be used for the basic services of (a) sanitation and maintenance of ODF status, and this should include management and treatment of household waste, and human excreta and fecal sludge management in particular and (b) supply of drinking water, rainwater harvesting and water recycling.

پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
مرکز نے مدھیہ پردیش ، پنجاب اور تلنگانہ میں پنچایتی راج اداروں کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیےایکس وی،ایف سی گرانٹس کے طور پر 1,133 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ جاری کیے
06 FEB 2026 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی حکومت نے مدھیہ پردیش ، پنجاب اور تلنگانہ میں پنچایتی راج اداروں (پی آر آئی)/دیہی مقامی اداروں (آر ایل بی) کو مضبوط بنانے کے لئے مالی سال 2025-26 کے دوران پندرہویں مالیاتی کمیشن (ایکس وی، ایف سی) کی گرانٹ کے طور پر 1,133 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ جاری کیے ہیں ۔
مدھیہ پردیش میں مالی سال 2024-25 کے لئے غیر منسلک گرانٹس کی دوسری قسط کے طور پر 65255 لاکھ روپے (652.55 کروڑ روپے) کی رقم جاری کی گئی ہے ۔ اس فنڈ سے ریاست کی تمام 52 اہل ضلع پنچایتوں ، 312 اہل بلاک پنچایتوں اور 23,001 اہل گرام پنچایتوں کو فائدہ پہنچے گا ۔ مزید برآں ، مالی سال 2024-25 کے لیے غیر منسلک گرانٹس کی پہلی قسط کے روکے ہوئے حصے کی نمائندگی کرنے والے 77 لاکھ روپے بھی 3 اضافی اہل بلاک پنچایتوں اور 6 گرام پنچایتوں کو جاری کیے گئے ہیں ۔ پنجاب کے لیے مرکزی حکومت نے مالی سال 2025-26 کے لیے غیر منسلک گرانٹس کی پہلی قسط کے طور پر 22,200 لاکھ روپے (222 کروڑ روپے) جاری کیے ہیں ۔ یہ فنڈز ریاست بھر میں تمام 13,262 اہل گرام پنچایتوں ، 150 اہل بلاک پنچایتوں اور 22 اہل ضلعی پنچایتوں کی مدد کریں گے ۔ جبکہ ریاست تلنگانہ کے لئے 25,602.95 لاکھ روپے (256.0295 کروڑ روپے) مالی سال 2024-25 کے لئے غیر منسلک گرانٹ کی پہلی قسط کے طور پر جاری کیے گئے ہیں ، جس سے 12,702 اہل گرام پنچایتیں مستفید ہوئی ہیں ۔ مزید برآں ، 233.18 لاکھ روپے ، مالی سال 2023-24 کے لیے غیر منسلک گرانٹس کی دوسری قسط کا روکا ہوا حصہ ہونے کے ناطے ، 11 اضافی اہل گرام پنچایتوں اور 40 بلاک پنچایتوں کو بھی جاری کیا گیا ہے۔
حکومت ہند پنچایتی راج کی وزارت اور جل شکتی کی وزارت (محکمہ پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی) کے ذریعے دیہی مقامی اداروں کے لیے ریاستوں کو ایکس وی ۔ ایف سی گرانٹ جاری کرنے کی سفارش کرتی ہے ، جسے بعد میں وزارت خزانہ کے ذریعے جاری کیا جاتا ہے ۔ مختص کردہ گرانٹس کی سفارش کی جاتی ہے اور ایک مالی سال میں 2 قسطوں میں جاری کی جاتی ہے ۔ ان غیر منسلک گرانٹس کو پنچایتی راج اداروں/دیہی مقامی اداروں کے ذریعے آئین کے گیارہویں شیڈول میں درج 29 موضوعات کے تحت مقام سے متعلق مخصوص محسوس کی جانے والی ضروریات کے لیے استعمال کیا جائے گا ، سوائے تنخواہوں اور دیگر قیام کے اخراجات کے ۔ ٹائیڈ گرانٹس کو (اے) صفائی ستھرائی اور او ڈی ایف کی حیثیت کو برقرار رکھنے کی بنیادی خدمات کے لیے استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے ، اور اس میں گھریلو فضلے کا انتظام اور اس کی صفائی ، اور انسانی فضلہ اور فضلہ کا انتظام خاص طور پر اور (بی) پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی ، بارش کے پانی کو محفوظ کرنا اور پانی کی ری سائیکلنگ شامل ہونی چاہیے۔