Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Centre Releases Over ₹1,133 Crores as XV FC Grants to Strengthen Panchayati Raj Institutions in Madhya Pradesh, Punjab and Telangana
06 FEB 2026 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government has released over ₹1,133 crores as Fifteenth Finance Commission (XV FC) grants during FY 2025–26 to strengthen Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs) / Rural Local Bodies (RLBs) in Madhya Pradesh, Punjab and Telangana.
In Madhya Pradesh, an amount of ₹65,255 lakhs (₹652.55 crores) has been released as the second instalment of Untied Grants for FY 2024–25. The funds will benefit all 52 eligible District Panchayats, 312 eligible Block Panchayats and 23,001 eligible Gram Panchayats in the State. Additionally, ₹77 lakhs representing the withheld portion of the first instalment of Untied Grants for FY 2024–25, has also been released to 3 additionally eligible Block Panchayats and 6 Gram Panchayats. For Punjab, the Union Government has released ₹22,200 lakhs (₹222 crores) as the first instalment of Untied Grants for FY 2025–26. These funds will support all 13,262 eligible Gram Panchayats, 150 eligible Block Panchayats and 22 eligible District Panchayats across the State. While for the State of Telangana, ₹25,602.95 lakhs (₹256.0295 crores) has been released as the first instalment of Untied Grants for FY 2024–25, benefiting 12,702 eligible Gram Panchayats. Further, ₹233.18 lakhs, being the withheld portion of the second instalment of Untied Grants for FY 2023–24, has also been released to 11 additionally eligible Gram Panchayats and 40 Block Panchayats.
Government of India through Ministry of Panchayati Raj and Ministry of Jal Shakti (Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation) recommends release of XV-FC grants to States for Rural Local Bodies, which is then released by Ministry of Finance. The allocated grants are recommended and released in 2 installments in a financial year. The Untied Grants will be utilized by Panchayati Raj Institutions/ Rural Local Bodies for location-specific felt needs, under the Twenty-Nine Subjects enshrined in the Eleventh Schedule of the Constitution, except for salaries and other establishment costs. The Tied Grants can be used for the basic services of (a) sanitation and maintenance of ODF status, and this should include management and treatment of household waste, and human excreta and fecal sludge management in particular and (b) supply of drinking water, rainwater harvesting and water recycling.

पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
केंद्र सरकार ने मध्य प्रदेश, पंजाब और तेलंगाना में पंचायती राज संस्थाओं को मजबूत करने के लिए पंद्रहवें वित्त आयोग के अनुदान के रूप में 1,133 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की राशि जारी की
06 FEB 2026 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार ने मध्य प्रदेश, पंजाब और तेलंगाना में पंचायती राज संस्थाओं (पीआरआई)/ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों (आरएलबी) को मजबूत करने के लिए वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 के दौरान पंद्रहवें वित्त आयोग (XV FC) के अनुदान के रूप में 1,133 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की राशि जारी की है ।
मध्य प्रदेश में वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 के लिए बंधनरहित अनुदान की दूसरी किस्त के रूप में 65,255 लाख (652.55 करोड़ रुपये) रुपये जारी किए गए हैं। इस राशि से राज्य की सभी 52 पात्र जिला पंचायतों, 312 पात्र ब्लॉक पंचायतों और 23,001 पात्र ग्राम पंचायतों को लाभ मिलेगा। इसके अतिरिक्त, वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 के लिए बंधनरहित अनुदान की पहली किस्त के रोके गए 77 लाख रुपये भी 3 अतिरिक्त पात्र ब्लॉक पंचायतों और 6 ग्राम पंचायतों को जारी किए गए हैं। पंजाब के लिए केंद्र सरकार ने वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 के लिए बंधनरहित अनुदान की पहली किस्त के रूप में 22,200 लाख (222 करोड़ रुपये) रुपये की राशि जारी की है। इस राशि से राज्य भर की सभी 13,262 पात्र ग्राम पंचायतों, 150 पात्र ब्लॉक पंचायतों और 22 पात्र जिला पंचायतों को सहायता मिलेगी। वहीं, तेलंगाना राज्य के लिए वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 के बंधनरहित अनुदान की पहली किस्त के रूप में 25,602.95 लाख (256.0295 करोड़ रुपये) रुपये जारी किए गए हैं, जिससे 12,702 पात्र ग्राम पंचायतों को लाभ हुआ है। इसके अतिरिक्त, वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 के बंधनरहित अनुदान की दूसरी किस्त के रोके गए हिस्से के रूप में 233.18 लाख रुपये भी 11 अतिरिक्त पात्र ग्राम पंचायतों और 40 ब्लॉक पंचायतों को जारी किए गए हैं।
केंद्र सरकार पंचायती राज मंत्रालय और जल शक्ति मंत्रालय (पेयजल एवं स्वच्छता विभाग) के माध्यम से ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों के लिए राज्यों को पंद्रहवें वित्त आयोग के अनुदान जारी करने की अनुशंसा करती है, जिसे बाद में वित्त मंत्रालय द्वारा जारी किया जाता है। आवंटित अनुदान एक वित्त वर्ष में दो किस्तों में अनुशंसित और जारी किए जाते हैं। बंधनरहित अनुदान का उपयोग पंचायती राज संस्थाओं/ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों द्वारा संविधान की ग्यारहवीं अनुसूची में निहित उनतीस विषयों के अंतर्गत, वेतन और अन्य स्थापना लागतों को छोड़कर, स्थान-विशिष्ट आवश्यकताओं के लिए किया जाएगा। बंधनयुक्त अनुदान का उपयोग (क) स्वच्छता और खुले में शौच मुक्त (ओडीएफ) स्थिति के रखरखाव के लिए किया जा सकता है, जिसमें घरेलू अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन एवं उपचार, विशेष रूप से मानव मल एवं मल कीचड़ प्रबंधन शामिल होना चाहिए तथा (ख) पेयजल आपूर्ति, वर्षा जल संचयन और जल पुनर्चक्रण जैसी बुनियादी सेवाओं के लिए किया जा सकता है।