Ministry of Railways
To Improve Rail Connectivity in the Border Region, DPRs for Qazigund – Srinagar – Budgam Doubling (118 km) & Baramulla to Uri New Line (40 km) Prepared
USBRL Project Emerges as a Catalyst for Employment, Socio-Economic Upliftment, and Tourism Expansion
06 FEB 2026 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
To extend the rail connectivity of existing Srinagar – Baramulla section, a survey for Sopore to Kupwara (34 km) New Line has been sanctioned and the Detailed Project Report (DPR) has been prepared. However, the project has been dropped because it was found to be infeasible. To further improve rail connectivity, in the Border region, the Detailed Project Reports (DPRs) of following projects have also been prepared:
· Qazigund – Srinagar – Budgam doubling (118 km)
· Baramulla to Uri new line (40 km)
After preparation of DPR, sanctioning of project requires consultation with various stake-holders including State Governments and necessary approvals viz. appraisal of NITI Aayog, Ministry of Finance etc. As sanctioning of projects is a continuous and dynamic process, exact timelines cannot be fixed.
Udhampur-Srinagar-Baramulla Rail Link (USBRL) project of total length 272 Km has been recently commissioned. USBRL project covers the districts of Udhampur, Reasi, Ramban, Srinagar, Anantnag, Pulwama, Budgam and Baramulla of Jammu and Kashmir.
The USBRL project has made substantial socio-economic contributions to the region, with employment generation being a significant aspect of its impact. The project has generated more than 5 Cr. man-days of employment.
Another crucial facet of the USBRL Project’s socio-economic development efforts has been the construction of over 215 km of approach roads, which include construction of a tunnel and 320 small bridges. This road network has helped the local population in improvement of their connectivity with other areas and also improvement in socio-economic states.
With the all-weather, reliable and comfortable rail connectivity of valley portion with rest of the Indian Railway network, tourism will get a big boost.
This information was provided by the Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronics & InformationTechnology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, in a reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

રેલવે મંત્રાલય
સરહદી ક્ષેત્રમાં રેલવે કનેક્ટિવિટી સુધારવા માટે, કાઝીગુંડ – શ્રીનગર – બડગામ ડબલિંગ (118 કિમી) અને બારામુલ્લા થી ઉરી નવી લાઈન (40 કિમી) માટે DPR તૈયાર કરાયા
USBRL પ્રોજેક્ટ રોજગારી, સામાજિક-આર્થિક ઉત્થાન અને પ્રવાસન વિસ્તરણ માટે ઉત્પ્રેરક તરીકે ઉભરી આવ્યો છે
06 FEB 2026 4:27PM by PIB Ahmedabad
હાલના શ્રીનગર – બારામુલ્લા સેક્શનની રેલવે કનેક્ટિવિટી વધારવા માટે, સોપોર થી કુપવાડા (34 કિમી) નવી લાઈન માટે સર્વે મંજૂર કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો અને વિગતવાર પ્રોજેક્ટ અહેવાલ (DPR) તૈયાર કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો. જો કે, આ પ્રોજેક્ટ પડતો મૂકવામાં આવ્યો છે કારણ કે તે અશક્ય હોવાનું જણાયું હતું. સરહદી ક્ષેત્રમાં રેલવે કનેક્ટિવિટી વધુ સુધારવા માટે, નીચેના પ્રોજેક્ટ્સના વિગતવાર પ્રોજેક્ટ અહેવાલો (DPRs) પણ તૈયાર કરવામાં આવ્યા છે:
• કાઝીગુંડ – શ્રીનગર – બડગામ ડબલિંગ (118 કિમી)
• બારામુલ્લા થી ઉરી નવી લાઈન (40 કિમી)
DPR તૈયાર થયા પછી, પ્રોજેક્ટ મંજૂર કરવા માટે રાજ્ય સરકારો સહિત વિવિધ હિતધારકો સાથે પરામર્શ અને જરૂરી મંજૂરીઓ જેવી કે નીતિ આયોગ, નાણા મંત્રાલય વગેરેના મૂલ્યાંકનની જરૂર હોય છે. પ્રોજેક્ટ્સની મંજૂરી એ સતત અને ગતિશીલ પ્રક્રિયા હોવાથી, ચોક્કસ સમયમર્યાદા નક્કી કરી શકાતી નથી.
ઉધમપુર-શ્રીનગર-બારામુલ્લા રેલ લિંક (USBRL) પ્રોજેક્ટ, જેની કુલ લંબાઈ 272 કિમી છે, તે તાજેતરમાં કાર્યરત કરવામાં આવ્યો છે. USBRL પ્રોજેક્ટ જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીરના ઉધમપુર, રિયાસી, રામબન, શ્રીનગર, અનંતનાગ, પુલવામા, બડગામ અને બારામુલ્લા જિલ્લાઓને આવરી લે છે.
USBRL પ્રોજેક્ટે આ ક્ષેત્રમાં નોંધપાત્ર સામાજિક-આર્થિક યોગદાન આપ્યું છે, જેમાં રોજગારી નિર્માણ તેના પ્રભાવનું એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ પાસું છે. આ પ્રોજેક્ટે 5 કરોડથી વધુ માનવ-દિનની રોજગારી પેદા કરી છે.
USBRL પ્રોજેક્ટના સામાજિક-આર્થિક વિકાસના પ્રયાસોનું બીજું મહત્વનું પાસું 215 કિમીથી વધુ એપ્રોચ રોડનું નિર્માણ રહ્યું છે, જેમાં એક ટનલ અને 320 નાના પુલોના નિર્માણનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. આ રોડ નેટવર્કથી સ્થાનિક વસ્તીને અન્ય વિસ્તારો સાથે તેમની કનેક્ટિવિટી સુધારવામાં અને સામાજિક-આર્થિક સ્થિતિમાં સુધારો કરવામાં મદદ મળી છે.
બાકીના ભારતીય રેલવે નેટવર્ક સાથે ખીણ વિસ્તારની દરેક ઋતુમાં અનુકૂળ, વિશ્વસનીય અને આરામદાયક રેલવે કનેક્ટિવિટી સાથે, પ્રવાસનને મોટો વેગ મળશે.
આ માહિતી કેન્દ્રીય રેલવે, માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ અને ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ અને ઇન્ફોર્મેશન ટેકનોલોજી મંત્રી શ્રી અશ્વિની વૈષ્ણવ દ્વારા આજે રાજ્યસભામાં એક પ્રશ્નના જવાબમાં આપવામાં આવી હતી.