Ministry of Railways
To Improve Rail Connectivity in the Border Region, DPRs for Qazigund – Srinagar – Budgam Doubling (118 km) & Baramulla to Uri New Line (40 km) Prepared
USBRL Project Emerges as a Catalyst for Employment, Socio-Economic Upliftment, and Tourism Expansion
06 FEB 2026 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
To extend the rail connectivity of existing Srinagar – Baramulla section, a survey for Sopore to Kupwara (34 km) New Line has been sanctioned and the Detailed Project Report (DPR) has been prepared. However, the project has been dropped because it was found to be infeasible. To further improve rail connectivity, in the Border region, the Detailed Project Reports (DPRs) of following projects have also been prepared:
· Qazigund – Srinagar – Budgam doubling (118 km)
· Baramulla to Uri new line (40 km)
After preparation of DPR, sanctioning of project requires consultation with various stake-holders including State Governments and necessary approvals viz. appraisal of NITI Aayog, Ministry of Finance etc. As sanctioning of projects is a continuous and dynamic process, exact timelines cannot be fixed.
Udhampur-Srinagar-Baramulla Rail Link (USBRL) project of total length 272 Km has been recently commissioned. USBRL project covers the districts of Udhampur, Reasi, Ramban, Srinagar, Anantnag, Pulwama, Budgam and Baramulla of Jammu and Kashmir.
The USBRL project has made substantial socio-economic contributions to the region, with employment generation being a significant aspect of its impact. The project has generated more than 5 Cr. man-days of employment.
Another crucial facet of the USBRL Project’s socio-economic development efforts has been the construction of over 215 km of approach roads, which include construction of a tunnel and 320 small bridges. This road network has helped the local population in improvement of their connectivity with other areas and also improvement in socio-economic states.
With the all-weather, reliable and comfortable rail connectivity of valley portion with rest of the Indian Railway network, tourism will get a big boost.
This information was provided by the Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronics & InformationTechnology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, in a reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

ریلوے کی وزارت
سرحدی علاقے میں ریل کنکٹیوٹی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے قاضی گنڈ-سری نگر-بڈگام ڈبلنگ (118 کلومیٹر) اور بارہمولہ سے اوری نئی لائن (40 کلومیٹر) کے لیے ڈی پی آر تیار
یو ایس بی آر ایل پروجیکٹ روزگار، سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی اور سیاحت کی توسیع کے لیے ایک محرک کے طور پر ابھرا ہے
06 FEB 2026 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
موجودہ سری نگر-بارہمولہ سیکشن کے ریل رابطے کو بڑھانے کے لیے، سوپور سے کپواڑہ (34 کلومیٹر) نئی لائن کے لیے ایک سروے کو منظوری دی گئی ہے اور تفصیلی پروجیکٹ رپورٹ (ڈی پی آر) تیار کی گئی ہے۔ تاہم اس منصوبے کو چھوڑ دیا گیا ہے کیونکہ یہ ناقابل عمل پایا گیا تھا۔ سرحدی علاقے میں ریل رابطے کو مزید بہتر بنانے کے لیے درج ذیل پروجیکٹوں کی تفصیلی پروجیکٹ رپورٹس (ڈی پی آر) بھی تیار کی گئی ہیں:
قاضی گنڈ-سری نگر-بڈگام ڈبلنگ (118 کلومیٹر)
بارہمولہ سے اوری نئی لائن (40 کلومیٹر)
ڈی پی آر کی تیاری کے بعد ، پروجیکٹ کی منظوری کے لیے ریاستی حکومتوں سمیت مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز سے مشاورت اور ضروری منظوریوں کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے ۔ نیتی آیوگ ، وزارت خزانہ وغیرہ کی تشخیص۔ چونکہ پروجیکٹوں کی منظوری ایک مسلسل اور متحرک عمل ہے، اس لیے صحیح ٹائم لائن طے نہیں کی جا سکتی۔
ادھم پور-سری نگر-بارہمولہ ریل لنک (یو ایس بی آر ایل) پروجیکٹ جس کی کل لمبائی 272 کلومیٹر ہے ، حال ہی میں شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ یو ایس بی آر ایل پروجیکٹ جموں و کشمیر کے ادھم پور ، ریاسی ، رامبن ، سری نگر ، اننت ناگ ، پلوامہ، بڈگام اور بارہمولہ اضلاع کا احاطہ کرتا ہے۔
یو ایس بی آر ایل پروجیکٹ نے خطے میں خاطر خواہ سماجی و اقتصادی تعاون کیا ہے ، جس میں روزگار پیدا کرنا اس کے اثرات کا ایک اہم پہلو ہے ۔ اس پروجیکٹ سے 5 کروڑ سے زیادہ ملازمت کے دن پیداہوئے۔
یو ایس بی آر ایل پروجیکٹ کی سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی کی کوششوں کا ایک اور اہم پہلو 215 کلومیٹر سے زیادہ اپروچ سڑکوں کی تعمیر ہے ، جس میں ایک سرنگ اور 320 چھوٹے پلوں کی تعمیر شامل ہے۔ اس روڈ نیٹ ورک نے مقامی آبادی کو دوسرے علاقوں کے ساتھ اپنے رابطے کو بہتر بنانے اور سماجی و اقتصادی ریاستوں میں بھی بہتری لانے میں مدد کی ہے۔
باقی ہندوستانی ریلوے نیٹ ورک کے ساتھ وادی کے حصے کے ہر موسم ، قابل اعتماد اور آرام دہ ریل رابطے سے سیاحت کو بڑا فروغ ملے گا ۔
یہ معلومات ریلوے، اطلاعات و نشریات اور الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے جواب میں فراہم کیں۔