Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
NSO Launches MCP Server to Make Government Data AI Ready
Seamless Integration of eSankhyiki portal with Artificial Intelligence Tools
06 FEB 2026 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
The National Statistics Office under Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) today launched the beta version of its Model Context Protocol (MCP) server for eSankhyiki portal - the national portal for official statistics. MCP is a technology that allows users to connect directly with datasets through their own AI tools and applications.
This launch is part of NSO's ongoing effort to make official statistics more accessible to citizens, researchers, and businesses. The beta version now includes seven data products including Periodic Labour Force Survey, Consumer Price Index, Annual Survey of Industries, Index of Industrial Production, National Account Statistics, Wholesale Price Index and Environmental Statistics with more datasets to be added in the coming months.
The MCP server allows users to query datasets directly without downloading large files, integrate official statistics into their own analysis tools, automate reports using current statistics, and access multiple datasets through a single connection. This means less time spent on data access and more time on actual analysis and decision making.
The MCP server is a step towards building the data infrastructure needed for Viksit Bharat. The initiative aims to strengthen data-driven policy making across all levels of government and enable citizens to participate in development through better access to information.
The launch coming ahead of the AI Impact Summit scheduled from February 15-20, 2026 demonstrates agency on part of NSO India to create real impact in the data ecosystem using emerging technologies like AI. This initiative aligns with the objectives of Working Group 6 on Democratising AI chaired by Dr. Saurabh Garg, Secretary, MoSPI. The MCP server launch demonstrates commitment to walk the talk on making official statistics accessible and technology agnostic. By removing barriers between users and official statistics, the MCP server will help data users complete their work faster, allow businesses to make informed decisions, and give policymakers immediate access to the numbers they need. Government data will now fit into the AI tools people already use.
The current release includes seven datasets covering economic and social indicators. Additional products from eSankhyiki portal will be on boarded progressively based on user feedback and technical readiness. Users can access the MCP server through the website of the ministry(https://datainnovation.mospi.gov.in/mospi-mcp).Technical documentation and support are available online.
Samrat/

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
एनएसओ ने सरकारी आंकडों को एआई के लिए तैयार करने के उद्देश्‍य से एमसीपी सर्वर शुरू किया
ईसांख्यिकी पोर्टल को बिना किसी बाधा के आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस टूल्स से जोड़ा गया
06 FEB 2026 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय (एमओएसपीआई) के अंतर्गत राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी कार्यालय ने आज आधिकारिक सांख्यिकी के लिए राष्ट्रीय पोर्टल ईसांख्यिकी पोर्टल के लिए अपने मॉडल कॉन्टेक्स्ट प्रोटोकॉल (एमसीपी) सर्वर का बीटा वर्जन शुरू किया। एमसीपी एक ऐसी टेक्नोलॉजी है जो उपयोगकर्ता को अपने एआई टूल्स और एप्लिकेशन के ज़रिए सीधे डेटासेट से जोड़ने करने की सुविधा देती है।
यह शुरूआत नागरिकों, शोधकर्ताओं और व्यवसायों के लिए आधिकारिक सांख्यिकी को ज़्यादा सुलभ बनाने के एनएसओ के चल रहे प्रयासों का हिस्सा है। बीटा वर्जन में अब सात डेटा उत्पाद शामिल हैं, जिनमें आवधिक श्रम बल सर्वेक्षण, उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक, उद्योगों का वार्षिक सर्वेक्षण, औद्योगिक उत्पादन सूचकांक, राष्ट्रीय लेखा सांख्यिकी, थोक मूल्य सूचकांक और पर्यावरण सांख्यिकी शामिल हैं, और आने वाले महीनों में और डेटासेट जोड़े जाएंगे।
एमसीपी सर्वर उपयोग‍कर्ताओं को बड़ी फ़ाइलें डाउनलोड किए बिना सीधे डेटासेट से पूछताछ करने, आधिकारिक सांख्यिकी को अपने विश्लेषण टूल में एकीकृत करने, मौजूदा सांख्यिकी का उपयोग करके रिपोर्ट को स्वचालित करने और एक ही कनेक्शन के माध्यम से कई डेटासेट तक पहुंचने की सुविधा देता है। इसका मतलब है कि डेटा एक्सेस पर कम समय और वास्तविक विश्लेषण और निर्णय लेने पर ज़्यादा समय लगेगा।
एमसीपी सर्वर विकसित भारत के लिए ज़रूरी डेटा इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर बनाने की दिशा में एक कदम है। इस पहल का मकसद सरकार के सभी स्‍तर पर डेटा-आधारित पॉलिसी बनाने को मज़बूत करना और नागरिकों को बेहतर जानकारी देकर विकास में हिस्सा लेने में सक्षम बनाना है।
15-20 फरवरी, 2026 को होने वाले एआई इम्पैक्ट शिखर सम्‍मेलन से पहले यह शुरूआत एनएसओ इंडिया की तरफ से एआई जैसी उभरती टेक्नोलॉजी का इस्तेमाल करके डेटा इकोसिस्टम में असली असर डालने की एजेंसी को दिखाता है। यह पहल एमओएसपीआई के सेक्रेटरी डॉ. सौरभ गर्ग की अध्यक्षता वाले वर्किंग ग्रुप 6 ऑन डेमोक्रेटाइजिंग एआई के उद्देश्यों के साथ मेल खाती है। एमसीपी सर्वर की शुरूआत आधिकारिक आंकड़ों को सुलभ और टेक्नोलॉजी-अज्ञेयवादी बनाने के वादे को पूरा करने की प्रतिबद्धता को दिखाता है। उपयोगकर्ता और आधिकारिक आंकड़ों के बीच की बाधाओं को हटाकर, एमसीपी सर्वर आंकड़ा उपयोगकर्ता को अपना काम तेज़ी से पूरा करने में मदद करेगा, व्यवसायों को सोच-समझकर फैसले लेने देगा, और पॉलिसी बनाने वालों को उन नंबरों तक तुरंत पहुंच देगा जिनकी उन्हें ज़रूरत है। सरकारी डेटा अब उन एआई टूल्स में फिट होगा जिनका लोग पहले से इस्तेमाल करते हैं।
मौजूदा रिलीज़ में आर्थिक और सामाजिक संकेतकों को कवर करने वाले सात डेटासेट शामिल हैं। ईसांख्यिकी पोर्टल से अतिरिक्त प्रोडक्ट्स को यूज़र फीडबैक और तकनीकी तैयारी के आधार पर धीरे-धीरे जोड़ा जाएगा। उपयोगकर्ता मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट (https://datainnovation.mospi.gov.in/mospi-mcp) के ज़रिए एमसीपी सर्वर तक पहुंच सकते हैं। तकनीकी डॉक्यूमेंटेशन और सपोर्ट ऑनलाइन उपलब्ध हैं।