Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Dr P. K. Mishra inaugurates 2nd Batch of DAKSH Leadership Programme
DAKSH is a joint initiative of Capacity Building Commission and SCOPE
Public Sector remains Strategic Pillar of India’s Growth in a Volatile World: Dr. P. K. Mishra, Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister
Mission Karmayogi is Creating a Culture of Lifelong Learning in Public Sector: Alka Mittal, CBC
06 FEB 2026 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Inaugural Session of the second batch of DAKSH (Development of Aspiration, Knowledge, Succession and Harmony), a flagship leadership development programme for senior executives of Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs), was held today at the SCOPE Convention Centre, New Delhi. The programme is jointly organised by the Capacity Building Commission (CBC) and the Standing Conference of Public Enterprises (SCOPE) as part of the larger Mission Karmayogi framework.
The inaugural event was attended by senior leadership from the Government of India and the public sector. Dignitaries present included Dr. P. K. Mishra, Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister; Shri K. Moses Chalai, Secretary, Department of Public Enterprises; and Smt. Rachna Shah, Secretary, Department of Personnel and Training, Smt. S. Radha Chauhan, Chairperson, Capacity Building Commission; Shri K. P. Mahadevaswamy, Chairman, SCOPE; Shri Atul Sobti, Director General, SCOPE and Smt. Alka Mittal, Member (Administration), Capacity Building Commission.
Welcoming the participants, Shri Atul Sobti, DG, SCOPE, said that DAKSH will help the leaders to reflect, prepare and transform themselves. He added that this programme will give an opportunity for leadership emergence, strategic development and international exposure.
Setting the context of the programme, Smt. Alka Mittal, Member, Capacity Building Commission, gave a detailed presentation on the design and objectives of DAKSH. She said that the programme is structured as a 12-month transformative leadership journey, combining digital learning, classroom engagement at leading institutions, executive coaching, live action learning projects, and international exposure. She shared that the first batch of DAKSH trained 73 senior CPSE officials, while the second batch comprises 72 participants drawn from diverse sectors including energy, space and defence, transport and logistics, mining and minerals, manufacturing, and construction.
She also highlighted key achievements under Mission Karmayogi, including large-scale onboarding of officials on the iGOT digital platform, institutionalisation of lifelong learning through initiatives such as Karmayogi Saptah, development of the Karmayogi Competency Model, accreditation of training institutions and the creation of Amrit Gyaan Kosh, a national repository of India-focused case studies. Emphasis was laid on leadership development, competency-based growth, talent mobility, and technology-enabled learning as priority reform areas for CPSEs.
Delivering the address, Dr. P. K. Mishra, Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister, spoke on the evolving role of public sector enterprises in India’s development journey. He recalled that CPSEs played a foundational role in building the country’s industrial and infrastructure base after Independence, laying the groundwork for economic growth, financial stability, and national self-reliance. He said that for several decades, public sector enterprises formed the backbone of India’s development strategy.
Dr. P. K. Mishra said that over time, globalisation, technological change, and economic reforms transformed the global and domestic economic landscape. He observed that debates around public versus private sector dominance have given way to a more integrated approach, where competitiveness, efficiency and innovation have become central. In this changing context, expectations from CPSEs have also evolved, requiring them to operate with greater agility while continuing to serve national priorities.
Dr Mishra said that as India deepens its integration with the global economy through free trade agreements and strategic partnerships, CPSEs must be prepared to compete not only domestically but also internationally. He noted that public sector enterprises in several major economies continue to play a strategic role in economic development, particularly in times of uncertainty.
Dr. Mishra also referred to the Public Sector Enterprise Policy of 2021, which classified CPSEs into strategic and non-strategic sectors. He said that while private enterprises have an expanding role, public sector enterprises continue to remain essential in strategic areas such as energy, defence, infrastructure, and finance, where long-term national interests, stability and resilience are critical. He added that public sector enterprises also play a balancing role in markets that are not always perfect and where public goods and national security considerations are involved.
Highlighting the growing importance of technology and innovation, Dr. P. K. Mishra said that CPSEs must remain technology-oriented and innovation-driven. He referred to India’s globally recognised digital public infrastructure (DPI) and examples such as UPI, improved technology adoption in public sector banking and advancements in areas like clean energy. He said that public sector enterprises are well positioned to lead in areas such as cybersecurity, data governance, and energy transition, where national trust and long-term commitment are vital.
Emphasising leadership and human capital, Dr. Mishra said that institutions ultimately depend on the quality of their leadership. He stressed the importance of continuous learning, adaptability, and strategic thinking, especially in an era of rapid technological change. He encouraged participants to use the DAKSH programme to broaden their perspective beyond organisational boundaries, strengthen decision-making, work collaboratively, and build teams aligned with shared national objectives.
Earlier, Shri K. Moses Chalai, Secretary, Department of Public Enterprises, briefly spoke about the scale and economic contribution of CPSEs, noting their significant role in GDP generation and contribution to the Central Exchequer. He said that preparing future-ready leadership is essential for sustaining this contribution amid global and domestic transitions, and described DAKSH as a timely initiative in that direction.
Shri Jagdeep Gupta, Secretary, Capacity Building Commission gave the vote of thanks. He reiterated the commitment of the Commission to take forward the vision of Mission Karmayogi.
DAKSH leadership programme has been conceptualised to prepare senior executives for higher leadership roles while enabling them to respond effectively to national priorities and global challenges.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر پی کے مشرا نے دکش لیڈرشپ پروگرام کے دوسرے بیچ کا افتتاح کیا
دکش صلاحیت سازی کمیشن اور اسکوپ کی مشترکہ پہل ہے
پبلک سیکٹر ایک اتار چڑھاؤ والی دنیا میں ہندوستان کی ترقی کا اسٹریٹجک ستون ہے: ڈاکٹر پی کے مشرا ، وزیر اعظم کے پرنسپل سکریٹری
مشن کرم یوگی پبلک سیکٹر میں زندگی بھر سیکھنے کلچر پیدا کر رہا ہے: الکا متل ، سی بی سی
06 FEB 2026 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
سنٹرل پبلک سیکٹر انٹرپرائزز (سی پی ایس ایز) کے سینئر ایگزیکٹوز کے لیے فلیگ شپ لیڈرشپ ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام دکش (خواہش، علم، جانشینی اور ہم آہنگی کی ترقی) کے دوسرے بیچ کا افتتاحی اجلاس آج اسکوپ کنونشن سینٹر، نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوا۔ اس پروگرام کا اہتمام مشترکہ طور پر صلاحیت سازی کمیشن (سی بی سی) اور پبلک انٹرپرائزز کی اسٹینڈنگ کانفرنس (ایس سی او پی ای) کے ذریعے بڑے مشن کرم یوگی فریم ورک کے حصے کے طور پر کیا جاتا ہے۔
افتتاحی تقریب میں حکومت ہند اور سرکاری شعبے کی اعلی قیادت نے شرکت کی۔ اس موقع پر موجود معززین میں وزیر اعظم کے پرنسپل سکریٹری ڈاکٹر پی کے مشرا؛ پبلک انٹرپرائزز کے محکمے کے سکریٹری جناب کے موزیز چلئی؛ اور محترمہ رچنا شاہ، سکریٹری، محکمہ عملہ اور تربیت، محترمہ ایس رادھا چوہان، چیئرپرسن، صلاحیت سازی کمیشن؛ جناب کے پی مہادیوسوامی، چیئرمین، اسکوپ؛ جناب اتل سوبتی، ڈائریکٹر جنرل، اسکوپ اور محترمہ الکا متل، ممبر (انتظامیہ) صلاحیت سازی کمیشن شامل ہیں۔
شرکاء کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے اسکوپ کے ڈی جی جناب اتل سوبتی نے کہا کہ دکش رہنماؤں کو خود کی صلاحیت کا مظاہرہ کرنے ، تیار کرنے اور تبدیل کرنے میں مدد کرے گا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ پروگرام قیادت کے ابھرنے ، اسٹریٹجک ترقی اور بین الاقوامی نمائش کا موقع فراہم کرے گا۔
پروگرام کا سیاق و سباق ترتیب دیتے ہوئے ، محترمہ صلاحیت سازی کمیشن کی رکن الکا متل نے دکش کے ڈیزائن اور مقاصد پر ایک تفصیلی پریزنٹیشن دی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ پروگرام 12 ماہ کے تبدیلی پر مبنی قیادت کے سفر کے طور پر تشکیل دیا گیا ہے ، جس میں ڈیجیٹل لرننگ ، سرکردہ اداروں میں کلاس روم کی شمولیت ، ایگزیکٹو کوچنگ ، لائیو ایکشن لرننگ پروجیکٹس اور بین الاقوامی نمائش کو یکجا کیا گیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ دکش کے پہلے بیچ نے سی پی ایس ای کے 73 سینئر عہدیداروں کو تربیت دی، جبکہ دوسرے بیچ میں توانائی، خلا اور دفاع، ٹرانسپورٹ اور لاجسٹکس ، کان کنی اور معدنیات ، مینوفیکچرنگ اور تعمیر سمیت مختلف شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے 72 شرکاء شامل ہیں۔
انہوں نے مشن کرم یوگی کے تحت اہم کامیابیوں پر بھی روشنی ڈالی ، جن میں آئی جی او ٹی ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم پر بڑے پیمانے پر اہلکاروں کی شمولیت ، کرم یوگی سپتاہ جیسے اقدامات کے ذریعے زندگی بھر سیکھنے کو ادارہ جاتی بنانا ، کرم یوگی قابلیت ماڈل کی ترقی ، تربیتی اداروں کی منظوری اور امرت گیان کوش کی تخلیق ، جو ہندوستان پر مرکوز کیس اسٹڈیز کا قومی ذخیرہ ہے ، شامل ہیں ۔ سی پی ایس ایز کے لیے ترجیحی اصلاحات کے شعبوں کے طور پر قیادت کی ترقی ، اہلیت پر مبنی ترقی ، ٹیلنٹ کی نقل و حرکت ، اور ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والی تعلیم پر زور دیا گیا۔
خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم کے پرنسپل سکریٹری ڈاکٹر پی کے مشرا نے ہندوستان کے ترقیاتی سفر میں پبلک سیکٹر انٹرپرائزز کے ابھرتے ہوئے کردار پر بات کی ۔ انہوں نے یاد دلایا کہ سی پی ایس ایز نے آزادی کے بعد ملک کی صنعتی اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر میں بنیادی کردار ادا کیا ، جس سے معاشی ترقی ، مالی استحکام اور قومی خود انحصاری کی بنیاد رکھی گئی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کئی دہائیوں تک سرکاری شعبے کے کاروباری ادارے ہندوستان کی ترقیاتی حکمت عملی کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی بنے رہے۔
ڈاکٹر پی کے مشرا نے کہا کہ وقت کے ساتھ عالمگیریت ، تکنیکی تبدیلی اور اقتصادی اصلاحات نے عالمی اور گھریلو اقتصادی منظر نامے کو تبدیل کر دیا ۔ انہوں نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ پبلک بمقابلہ پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کے غلبے کے ارد گرد ہونے والی بحثوں نے ایک زیادہ مربوط نقطہ نظر کی راہ ہموار کی ہے ، جہاں مسابقت ، کارکردگی اور اختراع مرکزی بن چکے ہیں ۔ اس بدلتے ہوئے تناظر میں ، سی پی ایس ایز سے توقعات بھی تیار ہوئی ہیں ، جن کے لیے انہیں قومی ترجیحات کی خدمت جاری رکھتے ہوئے زیادہ چستی کے ساتھ کام کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
ڈاکٹر مشرا نے کہا کہ جیسا کہ ہندوستان آزاد تجارتی معاہدوں اور اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کے ذریعے عالمی معیشت کے ساتھ اپنے انضمام کو گہرا کرتا ہے ، سی پی ایس ایز کو نہ صرف گھریلو بلکہ بین الاقوامی سطح پر بھی مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے تیار رہنا چاہیے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کئی بڑی معیشتوں میں سرکاری شعبے کے ادارے اقتصادی ترقی میں خاص طور پر غیریقینی صورتحال کے وقت اسٹریٹجک کردار ادا کرتے رہتے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر مشرا نے 2021 کی پبلک سیکٹر انٹرپرائز پالیسی کا بھی حوالہ دیا ، جس نے سی پی ایس ایز کو اسٹریٹجک اور غیر اسٹریٹجک شعبوں میں درجہ بند کیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگرچہ نجی کاروباری اداروں کا بڑھتا ہوا کردار ہے ، لیکن توانائی ، دفاع ، بنیادی ڈھانچے اور مالیات جیسے اسٹریٹجک شعبوں میں سرکاری شعبے کے کاروباری ادارے ضروری ہیں ، جہاں طویل مدتی قومی مفادات ، استحکام اور لچک اہم ہیں ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ سرکاری شعبے کے کاروباری ادارے بھی ان بازاروں میں توازن کا کردار ادا کرتے ہیں جو ہمیشہ کامل نہیں ہوتے اور جہاں عوامی اشیا اور قومی سلامتی کے تحفظات شامل ہوتے ہیں۔
ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراع کی بڑھتی ہوئی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر پی کے مشرا نے کہا کہ سی پی ایس ایز کو ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی اور اختراع پر مبنی رہنا چاہیے ۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان کے عالمی سطح پر تسلیم شدہ ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر (ڈی پی آئی) اور یو پی آئی ، پبلک سیکٹر بینکنگ میں بہتر ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانے اور صاف ستھری توانائی جیسے شعبوں میں پیشرفت جیسی مثالوں کا حوالہ دیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پبلک سیکٹر کے ادارے سائبر سکیورٹی ، ڈیٹا گورننس اور توانائی کی منتقلی جیسے شعبوں میں قیادت کرنے کے لیے اچھی پوزیشن میں ہیں ، جہاں قومی اعتماد اور طویل مدتی عزم اہم ہے۔
قیادت اور انسانی سرمائے پر زور دیتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر مشرا نے کہا کہ ادارے بالآخر اپنی قیادت کے معیار پر منحصر ہوتے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے خاص طور پر تیز رفتار تکنیکی تبدیلی کے دور میں مسلسل سیکھنے ، موافقت اور اسٹریٹجک سوچ کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے شرکاء کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ دکش پروگرام کو تنظیمی حدود سے باہر اپنے نقطہ نظر کو وسیع کرنے ، فیصلہ سازی کو مضبوط بنانے ، باہمی تعاون سے کام کرنے اور مشترکہ قومی مقاصد کے مطابق ٹیمیں بنانے کے لیے استعمال کریں۔
اس سے قبل ، پبلک انٹرپرائزز کے محکمے کے سکریٹری جناب کے موزیز چلئی نے جی ڈی پی پیدا کرنے اور مرکزی خزانے میں ان کے اہم کردار کو نوٹ کرتے ہوئے ، سی پی ایس ایز کے پیمانے اور اقتصادی تعاون کے بارے میں مختصر طور پر بات کی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ عالمی اور گھریلو تبدیلیوں کے درمیان اس تعاون کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے مستقبل کے لیے تیار قیادت کی تیاری ضروری ہے ، اور دکش کو اس سمت میں ایک بروقت پہل قرار دیا ۔
صلاحیت سازی کمیشن کے سکریٹری جناب جگدیپ گپتا نے شکریہ ادا کیا ۔ انہوں نے مشن کرم یوگی کے وژن کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے کمیشن کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
دکش لیڈرشپ پروگرام کا تصور سینئر ایگزیکٹوز کو اعلی قیادت کے کرداروں کے لیے تیار کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ انہیں قومی ترجیحات اور عالمی چیلنجوں کا مؤثر طریقے سے جواب دینے کے قابل بنانے کے لیے کیا گیا ہے۔