Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
FASTag Annual Pass Crosses 50 Lakh Users Within Six Months of Launch
06 FEB 2026 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
New Delhi, 06th February 2026: Enhancing ‘Ease of Commuting’, the FASTag Annual Pass has achieved a significant milestone by crossing 50 lakh users with over 26.55 crore transactions recorded within six months of its launch on 15th August 2025. The milestone reflects the growing acceptance of the Annual Pass among private vehicle owners for providing a seamless and economical travel option on the National Highways and Expressways.
Highlighting the increasing preference of FASTag Annual Pass among National Highway users, around 28% of total car transactions recorded on the National Highway network are now being carried out through the FASTag Annual Pass.
The data further indicates strong adoption by the National Highway commuters, Bijwasan Fee Plaza in Delhi NCR has emerged as the leading location with around 57% of total car crossings at the fee plaza using the Annual Pass, followed by Mundaka fee plaza in Delhi NCR and Jhinjholi Fee Plaza in Sonipat, both registering around 53% of non-commercial vehicle crossings using the Annual Pass.
In addition, the region-wise analysis shows that Chandigarh leads in terms of usage, accounting for 14% of total Annual Pass transactions across the country, followed by Tamil Nadu at 12.3% and Delhi at 11.5%. These figures demonstrate widespread adoption of the annual pass across diverse geographies from Northern urban centers to Southern States.
Applicable on about 1,150 fee plazas on National Highways and National Expressways, the Annual Pass eliminates the need to frequently recharge FASTag through one-time fee payment of Rs. 3,000 for one year validity or 200 toll plaza crossings. The pass is applicable for all non-commercial vehicles with a valid FASTag. The annual pass gets activated within two hours on the existing FASTag linked to the vehicle after payment of one-time fee payment through Rajmargyatra App or NHAI website.
The growing uptake of the FASTag Annual Pass reinforces its effectiveness in promoting seamless and economical travel on National Highways across the country.

માર્ગ પરિવહન અને રાજમાર્ગ મંત્રાલય
FASTag એન્યુઅલ પાસ લોન્ચ થયાના 6 મહિનામાં 50 લાખ વપરાશકર્તાઓ વટાવી ગયો
06 FEB 2026 4:53PM by PIB Ahmedabad
મુસાફરીની સરળતા’ (Ease of Commuting) ને વધારતા, FASTag એન્યુઅલ પાસે 15 ઓગસ્ટ 2025 ના રોજ લોન્ચ થયાના 6 મહિનાની અંદર 26.55 કરોડથી વધુ વ્યવહારો સાથે 50 લાખ વપરાશકર્તાઓને વટાવીને એક નોંધપાત્ર સીમાચિહ્ન હાંસલ કર્યું છે. આ સીમાચિહ્ન રાષ્ટ્રીય ધોરીમાર્ગો અને એક્સપ્રેસવે પર સીમલેસ (અવિરત) અને કરકસરભર્યો મુસાફરી વિકલ્પ પૂરો પાડવા માટે ખાનગી વાહન માલિકોમાં એન્યુઅલ પાસની વધતી જતી સ્વીકૃતિ દર્શાવે છે.
રાષ્ટ્રીય ધોરીમાર્ગ વપરાશકર્તાઓમાં FASTag એન્યુઅલ પાસની વધતી જતી પસંદગીને હાઇલાઇટ કરતા, રાષ્ટ્રીય ધોરીમાર્ગ નેટવર્ક પર નોંધાયેલા કુલ કાર વ્યવહારોમાંથી લગભગ 28% વ્યવહારો હવે FASTag એન્યુઅલ પાસ દ્વારા કરવામાં આવી રહ્યા છે.
ડેટા આગળ દર્શાવે છે કે રાષ્ટ્રીય ધોરીમાર્ગના મુસાફરો દ્વારા આને મજબૂત રીતે અપનાવવામાં આવ્યું છે, દિલ્હી NCR માં બીજવાસન ફી પ્લાઝા સૌથી અગ્રેસર સ્થાન તરીકે ઉભરી આવ્યું છે જ્યાં ફી પ્લાઝા પર કુલ કાર ક્રોસિંગના લગભગ 57% એન્યુઅલ પાસનો ઉપયોગ કરીને થયા છે, ત્યારબાદ દિલ્હી NCR માં મુંડકા ફી પ્લાઝા અને સોનીપતમાં ઝિંઝોલી ફી પ્લાઝા છે, બંનેમાં બિન-વ્યાવસાયિક વાહનોના ક્રોસિંગમાં લગભગ 53% એન્યુઅલ પાસનો ઉપયોગ નોંધાયો છે.
વધુમાં, પ્રદેશવાર વિશ્લેષણ દર્શાવે છે કે ચંદીગઢ વપરાશના સંદર્ભમાં મોખરે છે, જે દેશભરમાં કુલ એન્યુઅલ પાસ વ્યવહારોમાં 14% હિસ્સો ધરાવે છે, ત્યારબાદ તમિલનાડુ 12.3% અને દિલ્હી 11.5% સાથે છે. આ આંકડા ઉત્તરીય શહેરી કેન્દ્રોથી લઈને દક્ષિણના રાજ્યો સુધીના વિવિધ ભૌગોલિક વિસ્તારોમાં એન્યુઅલ પાસના વ્યાપક સ્વીકારને દર્શાવે છે.
રાષ્ટ્રીય ધોરીમાર્ગો અને રાષ્ટ્રીય એક્સપ્રેસવે પરના લગભગ 1,150 ફી પ્લાઝા પર લાગુ, એન્યુઅલ પાસ એક વર્ષની માન્યતા અથવા 200 ટોલ પ્લાઝા ક્રોસિંગ માટે રૂ. 3,000 ની એક વખતની ફી ચુકવણી દ્વારા વારંવાર FASTag રિચાર્જ કરવાની જરૂરિયાતને દૂર કરે છે. આ પાસ માન્ય FASTag ધરાવતા તમામ બિન-વ્યાવસાયિક વાહનો માટે લાગુ છે. રાજમાર્ગયાત્રા એપ (Rajmargyatra App) અથવા NHAI વેબસાઇટ દ્વારા એક વખતની ફી ચૂકવ્યા પછી વાહન સાથે જોડાયેલા હાલના FASTag પર બે કલાકની અંદર વાર્ષિક પાસ સક્રિય થઈ જાય છે.
FASTag એન્યુઅલ પાસનો વધતો જતો ઉપયોગ દેશભરના રાષ્ટ્રીય ધોરીમાર્ગો પર સીમલેસ અને કરકસરભરી મુસાફરીને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવામાં તેની અસરકારકતાને મજબૂત બનાવે છે.