Ministry of Defence
WESTERN AIR COMMAND HOSTS HIGH-LEVEL JOINT OPERATIONS CONCLAVE: ALL DOMAIN JOINT OPERATIONS (ADJO) EXERCISE 2026 FRAMEWORK
06 FEB 2026 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
Headquarters Western Air Command successfully conducted a high-level Joint Operations Conclave on 05 and 06 February 2026 under All Domain Joint Operations (ADJO) Exercise 2026 Framework. The conclave was focussed on deepening intra-service and inter-service interactions at the operational level of warfare, with the objective of strengthening joint operational capabilities across the Indian Defence Forces in an increasingly complex multi-domain environment. The deliberations were attended by senior officers representing the Headquarters Integrated Defence Staff (IDS), Indian Army, Indian Navy, Defence Space Agency (DSA) and Defence Intelligence Agency (DIA) alongside senior leadership from the Indian Air Force.
In his inaugural address, Air Marshal JS Mann, Senior Air Staff Officer, Western Air Command, emphasised the paramount importance of jointness and integrated warfighting in contemporary and future conflicts. He highlighted the pressing requirement for an all-domain operational approach that achieves seamless integration across air, land, sea, space and cyber domains, thereby enabling decisive outcomes in contested and denied environments. Further, he emphasised on enhancing interoperability among the services, promoting domain-agnostic decision-making processes, strengthening sensor-to-shooter linkages and refining operational procedures for greater efficiency and effectiveness.
The Chief of Integrated Defence Staff Air Marshal Ashutosh Dixit addressed the ADJO 2026 Conclave and highlighted the need to institutionalise joint mechanisms for integrated planning, intelligence sharing and capability prioritization. He stressed coherent inter-service responses and structured identification of capability gaps to strengthen comprehensive operational preparedness for future contingencies. He underscored the importance of advancing all-domain integration to achieve synergistic effects across services and deliver unified operational outcomes. Air Marshal Ashutosh Dixit advocated for accelerated doctrinal evolution and tri-service resource alignment to build strong unified operational capability and sustained strategic readiness.
Concluding the conclave, Air Marshal Jeetendra Mishra, Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Western Air Command delivered a comprehensive address in which he drew critical lessons from Operation Sindoor and elaborated on their far-reaching implications for the conduct of future warfare. He underscored the pivotal role of air power in generating decisive strategic effects, the essential need to synchronise surface manoeuvre with offensive air operations, and the strategic advantage offered by the employment of stand-off weapons.
Air Marshal Jeetendra Mishra advocated a resolute shift away from legacy attrition-based models characteristic of the 1971 era, as well as from conventional Effects-Based Operations framework, toward a more agile, adaptive and fully integrated joint warfighting paradigm. He called particular attention to the imperative of identifying and bridging existing capability gaps, reinforcing convergence across all domains and laying a robust foundation for coordinated, effects-driven responses in the all-domain battlespace.
The All Domain Joint Operations Exercise 2026 constitutes an important milestone, which is expected to play a decisive role in building a truly interoperable and future-ready joint force capable of prevailing across the full spectrum of modern security challenges. This initiative reaffirms the steadfast commitment of the Indian Defence Forces to the principle of jointness, operational synergy and continuous adaptation in pursuit of national security objectives.
D9CX.jpeg)
JH9V.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
ویسٹرن ایئر کمانڈ نے ہائی لیول جوائنٹ آپریشنز کانکلیو: آل ڈومین جوائنٹ آپریشنز (اے ڈی جے او) مشق 2026 کا انعقاد کیا
06 FEB 2026 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
ہیڈکوارٹر ویسٹرن ایئر کمانڈ نے آل ڈومین جوائنٹ آپریشنز (اے ڈی جے او) مشق 2026 فریم ورک کے تحت 05 اور 06 فروری 2026 کو ایک اعلیٰ سطحی جوائنٹ آپریشنز کانکلیو کا کامیابی سے انعقاد کیا۔ اس کانکلیو میں جنگ کی آپریشنل سطح پر انٹرا سروس اور انٹر سروس بات چیت کو گہرا کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی، جس کا مقصد تیزی سے پیچیدہ کثیر ڈومین ماحول میں ہندوستانی دفاعی افواج میں مشترکہ آپریشنل صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط کرنا تھا۔ بات چیت میں ہیڈکوارٹر انٹیگریٹڈ ڈیفنس اسٹاف (آئی ڈی ایس)، انڈین آرمی ، انڈین نیوی ، ڈیفنس اسپیس ایجنسی (ڈی ایس اے) اور ڈیفنس انٹیلی جنس ایجنسی (ڈی آئی اے) کی نمائندگی کرنے والے سینئر افسران کے ساتھ ساتھ ہندوستانی فضائیہ کی سینئر قیادت نے شرکت کی۔
اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں، ایئر مارشل جے ایس مان، سینئر ایئر اسٹاف آفیسر، ویسٹرن ایئر کمانڈ نے عصری اور مستقبل کے تنازعات میں مشترکہ اور مربوط جنگی لڑائی کی سب سے زیادہ اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے آل ڈومین آپریشنل اپروچ کی فوری ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی جو ہوا، زمین، سمندر، خلا اور سائبر ڈومینز میں ہموار انضمام کو حاصل کرتا ہے۔ اس طرح متنازعہ اور ڈینائیڈ ماحول میں فیصلہ کن نتائج کو قابل بناتا ہے۔ مزید برآں ، انہوں نے خدمات کے درمیان باہمی تعاون کو بڑھانے، ڈومین اگنوسٹک فیصلہ سازی کے عمل کو فروغ دینے، سینسر ٹو شوٹر روابط کو مضبوط بنانے اور زیادہ کارکردگی اور تاثیر کے لیے آپریشنل طریقہ کار کو بہتر بنانے پر زور دیا ۔
چیف آف انٹیگریٹڈ ڈیفنس اسٹاف ایئر مارشل آشوتوش دکشت نے اے ڈی جے او 2026 کانکلیو سے خطاب کیا اور مربوط منصوبہ بندی، انٹیلی جنس شیئرنگ اور صلاحیت کو ترجیح دینے کے لیے مشترکہ میکانزم کو ادارہ جاتی بنانے کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ انہوں نے مستقبل کی ہنگامی صورتحال کے لیے جامع آپریشنل تیاریوں کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے مربوط بین فوجی ردعمل اور صلاحیت کے فرق کی منظم شناخت پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے خدمات میں ہم آہنگی کے اثرات حاصل کرنے اور متحد آپریشنل نتائج فراہم کرنے کے لیے تمام ڈومین انضمام کو آگے بڑھانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ۔ ایئر مارشل آشوتوش دکشت نے مضبوط متحد آپریشنل صلاحیت اور پائیدار اسٹریٹجک تیاری کی تعمیر کے لیے تیز نظریاتی ارتقاء اور تینوں افواج کے وسائل کی صف بندی کی وکالت کی۔
کانکلیو کا اختتام کرتے ہوئے ، ایئر مارشل جیتندر مشرا ، ایئر آفیسر کمانڈنگ ان چیف ، ویسٹرن ایئر کمانڈ نے ایک جامع خطاب کیا جس میں انہوں نے آپریشن سندور سے اہم سبق حاصل کیے اور مستقبل کی جنگ کے انعقاد کے لیے ان کے دور رس اثرات کے بارے میں تفصیل سے بتایا ۔ انہوں نے فیصلہ کن اسٹریٹجک اثرات پیدا کرنے میں فضائی طاقت کے اہم کردار ، جارحانہ فضائی کارروائیوں کے ساتھ سطحی چالوں کو ہم آہنگ کرنے کی لازمی ضرورت اور اسٹینڈ آف ہتھیاروں کے استعمال سے پیش کردہ اسٹریٹجک فائدہ پر زور دیا ۔
ایئر مارشل جیتندر مشرا نے 1971 کے دور کے روایتی اٹریشن پر مبنی ماڈلز کے ساتھ ساتھ روایتی اثرات پر مبنی آپریشنز فریم ورک سے ایک زیادہ مستعد، موافقت پذیر اور مکمل طور پر مربوط مشترکہ جنگی لڑائی کے نمونے کی طرف ایک پرعزم تبدیلی کی وکالت کی ۔ انہوں نے موجودہ صلاحیت کے فرق کی نشاندہی کرنے اور اسے ختم کرنے ، تمام ڈومینز میں ہم آہنگی کو مضبوط کرنے اور تمام ڈومینز کے میدان جنگ میں مربوط ، اثرات پر مبنی ردعمل کے لیے ایک مضبوط بنیاد رکھنے کی ضرورت پر خصوصی توجہ دینے پر زور دیا۔
آل ڈومین جوائنٹ آپریشنز مشق 2026 ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے ، جس سے توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ حقیقی معنوں میں باہمی تعاون کے قابل اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار مشترکہ قوت کی تعمیر میں فیصلہ کن کردار ادا کرے گی جو جدید سلامتی کے چیلنجوں کے پورے میدان میں غالب رہنے کی صلاحیت رکھتی ہے ۔ یہ پہل قومی سلامتی کے مقاصد کے حصول میں مشترکہ ، آپریشنل ہم آہنگی اور مسلسل موافقت کے اصول کے لیے ہندوستانی دفاعی افواج کے ثابت قدم عزم کی تصدیق کرتی ہے ۔
D9CX.jpeg)
JH9V.jpeg)