Ministry of Defence
WESTERN AIR COMMAND HOSTS HIGH-LEVEL JOINT OPERATIONS CONCLAVE: ALL DOMAIN JOINT OPERATIONS (ADJO) EXERCISE 2026 FRAMEWORK
06 FEB 2026 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
Headquarters Western Air Command successfully conducted a high-level Joint Operations Conclave on 05 and 06 February 2026 under All Domain Joint Operations (ADJO) Exercise 2026 Framework. The conclave was focussed on deepening intra-service and inter-service interactions at the operational level of warfare, with the objective of strengthening joint operational capabilities across the Indian Defence Forces in an increasingly complex multi-domain environment. The deliberations were attended by senior officers representing the Headquarters Integrated Defence Staff (IDS), Indian Army, Indian Navy, Defence Space Agency (DSA) and Defence Intelligence Agency (DIA) alongside senior leadership from the Indian Air Force.
In his inaugural address, Air Marshal JS Mann, Senior Air Staff Officer, Western Air Command, emphasised the paramount importance of jointness and integrated warfighting in contemporary and future conflicts. He highlighted the pressing requirement for an all-domain operational approach that achieves seamless integration across air, land, sea, space and cyber domains, thereby enabling decisive outcomes in contested and denied environments. Further, he emphasised on enhancing interoperability among the services, promoting domain-agnostic decision-making processes, strengthening sensor-to-shooter linkages and refining operational procedures for greater efficiency and effectiveness.
The Chief of Integrated Defence Staff Air Marshal Ashutosh Dixit addressed the ADJO 2026 Conclave and highlighted the need to institutionalise joint mechanisms for integrated planning, intelligence sharing and capability prioritization. He stressed coherent inter-service responses and structured identification of capability gaps to strengthen comprehensive operational preparedness for future contingencies. He underscored the importance of advancing all-domain integration to achieve synergistic effects across services and deliver unified operational outcomes. Air Marshal Ashutosh Dixit advocated for accelerated doctrinal evolution and tri-service resource alignment to build strong unified operational capability and sustained strategic readiness.
Concluding the conclave, Air Marshal Jeetendra Mishra, Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Western Air Command delivered a comprehensive address in which he drew critical lessons from Operation Sindoor and elaborated on their far-reaching implications for the conduct of future warfare. He underscored the pivotal role of air power in generating decisive strategic effects, the essential need to synchronise surface manoeuvre with offensive air operations, and the strategic advantage offered by the employment of stand-off weapons.
Air Marshal Jeetendra Mishra advocated a resolute shift away from legacy attrition-based models characteristic of the 1971 era, as well as from conventional Effects-Based Operations framework, toward a more agile, adaptive and fully integrated joint warfighting paradigm. He called particular attention to the imperative of identifying and bridging existing capability gaps, reinforcing convergence across all domains and laying a robust foundation for coordinated, effects-driven responses in the all-domain battlespace.
The All Domain Joint Operations Exercise 2026 constitutes an important milestone, which is expected to play a decisive role in building a truly interoperable and future-ready joint force capable of prevailing across the full spectrum of modern security challenges. This initiative reaffirms the steadfast commitment of the Indian Defence Forces to the principle of jointness, operational synergy and continuous adaptation in pursuit of national security objectives.
D9CX.jpeg)
JH9V.jpeg)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
वेस्टर्न एअर कमांडने उच्च-स्तरीय संयुक्त परिचालन परिषदेचे आयोजन केले: सर्व डोमेन संयुक्त परिचालन (एडीजेओ) सराव 2026 आराखडा
06 FEB 2026 4:56PM by PIB Mumbai
वेस्टर्न एअर कमांडच्या मुख्यालयाने 5 आणि 6 फेब्रुवारी 2026 रोजी 'ऑल डोमेन जॉइंट ऑपरेशन्स (एडीजेओ) एक्सरसाइज 2026' च्या चौकटीअंतर्गत एका उच्च-स्तरीय संयुक्त परिचालन परिषदेचे यशस्वीपणे आयोजन केले. ही परिषद युद्धतंत्राच्या परिचालन स्तरावर सेवांतर्गत आणि आंतर-सेवा संवाद अधिक दृढ करण्यावर केंद्रित होती, ज्याचा उद्देश वाढत्या गुंतागुंतीच्या बहु-क्षेत्रीय वातावरणात भारतीय संरक्षण दलांच्या संयुक्त परिचालन क्षमतांना बळकटी देणे हा होता.
या विचारमंथनात मुख्यालय एकात्मिक संरक्षण कर्मचारी (आयडीएस), भारतीय लष्कर, भारतीय नौदल, संरक्षण अंतराळ संस्था (डीएसए) आणि संरक्षण गुप्तचर संस्था (डीआयए) यांचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी तसेच भारतीय हवाई दलाचा वरिष्ठ नेतृत्ववर्ग उपस्थित होता.
आपल्या उद्घाटनपर भाषणात वेस्टर्न एअर कमांडचे वरिष्ठ हवाई स्टाफ अधिकारी एअर मार्शल जे.एस. मान यांनी समकालीन आणि भविष्यातील संघर्षांमधील संयुक्तता आणि एकात्मिक युद्धतंत्राच्या सर्वोच्च महत्त्वावर भर दिला. त्यांनी अशा सर्व-क्षेत्रीय कार्यप्रणालीच्या तातडीच्या गरजेवर प्रकाश टाकला, जी हवा, जमीन, समुद्र, अवकाश आणि सायबर या सर्व क्षेत्रांमध्ये अखंड एकात्मता साधेल आणि त्यामुळे आव्हानात्मक व प्रतिबंधित वातावरणात निर्णायक परिणाम साधणे शक्य होईल.
त्यांनी सेवांमधील आंतरकार्यक्षमता वाढवणे, कार्यक्षेत्र-निरपेक्ष निर्णय प्रक्रियांचा प्रचार करणे, सेन्सर-टू-शूटर दुवे मजबूत करणे आणि अधिक कार्यक्षमतेसाठी व परिणामकारकतेसाठी परिचालन प्रक्रिया सुधारण्यावर भर दिला.
एकात्मिक संरक्षण स्टाफ प्रमुख एअर मार्शल आशुतोष दीक्षित यांनी एडीजेओ 2026 परिषदेला संबोधित केले आणि एकात्मिक नियोजन, गुप्तचर माहिती सामायिकीकरण आणि क्षमता प्राधान्यक्रमासाठी संयुक्त यंत्रणा संस्थात्मक करण्याची गरज अधोरेखित केली. भविष्यातील आपत्कालीन परिस्थितीसाठी व्यापक कार्यान्वयन तयारी मजबूत करण्यासाठी त्यांनी सुसंगत आंतर-सेवा प्रतिसाद आणि क्षमता त्रुटी ओळखून त्या सुधारण्यावर भर दिला. सेवांमध्ये समन्वयात्मक प्रभाव साध्य करण्यासाठी तसेच एकीकृत कार्यान्वयन परिणाम उपलब्ध करण्यासाठी सर्व-डोमेन एकत्रीकरणाला पुढे नेण्याचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित केले. एअर मार्शल आशुतोष दीक्षित यांनी मजबूत एकीकृत कार्यान्वयन क्षमता आणि शाश्वत धोरणात्मक सज्जता निर्माण करण्यासाठी वेगवान सैद्धांतिक उत्क्रांती आणि त्रि-सेवा संसाधन संरेखनाचे समर्थन केले.
परिषदेचा समारोप करताना वेस्टर्न एअर कमांडचे एअर ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ एअर मार्शल जितेंद्र मिश्रा यांनी एक विस्तृत भाषण केले, ज्यात त्यांनी 'ऑपरेशन सिंदूर'मधून महत्त्वाचे धडे नमूद केले आणि भविष्यातील युद्धाच्या संचलनावर होणाऱ्या त्यांच्या दूरगामी परिणामांवर सविस्तर भाष्य केले. त्यांनी निर्णायक सामरिक परिणाम घडवून आणण्यातील हवाई शक्तीची महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका, जमिनीवरील हालचालींचा आक्रमक हवाई कारवायांशी समन्वय साधण्याची अत्यावश्यक गरज आणि स्टँड-ऑफ शस्त्रास्त्रांच्या वापरामुळे मिळणारा सामरिक फायदा यावर जोर दिला.
एअर मार्शल जितेंद्र मिश्रा यांनी 1971 च्या काळातील पारंपरिक, घसारा-आधारित मॉडेल्सपासून, तसेच पारंपरिक परिणाम-आधारित कार्यान्वयन चौकटीपासून दूर जाऊन अधिक चपळ, अनुकूल आणि पूर्णपणे एकात्मिक संयुक्त युद्ध लढण्याच्या प्रतिमान आत्मसात करणारा निर्णायक बदल करण्याचे समर्थन केले . त्यांनी सध्याच्या क्षमतांमधील त्रुटी ओळखणे आणि त्या भरून काढणे, सर्व क्षेत्रांमध्ये समन्वय मजबूत करणे आणि सर्व-क्षेत्रीय युद्धभूमीमध्ये समन्वित, परिणाम-केंद्रित प्रतिसादांसाठी एक मजबूत पाया घालण्याच्या गरजेकडे विशेष लक्ष वेधले.
'ऑल डोमेन जॉइंट ऑपरेशन्स एक्सरसाइज 2026' हा एक महत्त्वाचा टप्पा असून तो आधुनिक सुरक्षा आव्हानांच्या संपूर्ण श्रेणीवर मात करण्यास सक्षम असलेल्या, खऱ्या अर्थाने आंतरकार्यक्षम आणि भविष्यासाठी सज्ज संयुक्त दल तयार करण्यात निर्णायक भूमिका बजावेल अशी अपेक्षा आहे. हा उपक्रम राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा उद्दिष्टांच्या पूर्ततेसाठी संयुक्तता, कार्यात्मक समन्वय आणि निरंतर अनुकूलतेच्या तत्त्वाला भारतीय संरक्षण दलांची असलेली अखंड वचनबद्धता पुन्हा अधोरेखित करतो.
D9CX.jpeg)
JH9V.jpeg)