Ministry of Defence
WESTERN AIR COMMAND HOSTS HIGH-LEVEL JOINT OPERATIONS CONCLAVE: ALL DOMAIN JOINT OPERATIONS (ADJO) EXERCISE 2026 FRAMEWORK
06 FEB 2026 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
Headquarters Western Air Command successfully conducted a high-level Joint Operations Conclave on 05 and 06 February 2026 under All Domain Joint Operations (ADJO) Exercise 2026 Framework. The conclave was focussed on deepening intra-service and inter-service interactions at the operational level of warfare, with the objective of strengthening joint operational capabilities across the Indian Defence Forces in an increasingly complex multi-domain environment. The deliberations were attended by senior officers representing the Headquarters Integrated Defence Staff (IDS), Indian Army, Indian Navy, Defence Space Agency (DSA) and Defence Intelligence Agency (DIA) alongside senior leadership from the Indian Air Force.
In his inaugural address, Air Marshal JS Mann, Senior Air Staff Officer, Western Air Command, emphasised the paramount importance of jointness and integrated warfighting in contemporary and future conflicts. He highlighted the pressing requirement for an all-domain operational approach that achieves seamless integration across air, land, sea, space and cyber domains, thereby enabling decisive outcomes in contested and denied environments. Further, he emphasised on enhancing interoperability among the services, promoting domain-agnostic decision-making processes, strengthening sensor-to-shooter linkages and refining operational procedures for greater efficiency and effectiveness.
The Chief of Integrated Defence Staff Air Marshal Ashutosh Dixit addressed the ADJO 2026 Conclave and highlighted the need to institutionalise joint mechanisms for integrated planning, intelligence sharing and capability prioritization. He stressed coherent inter-service responses and structured identification of capability gaps to strengthen comprehensive operational preparedness for future contingencies. He underscored the importance of advancing all-domain integration to achieve synergistic effects across services and deliver unified operational outcomes. Air Marshal Ashutosh Dixit advocated for accelerated doctrinal evolution and tri-service resource alignment to build strong unified operational capability and sustained strategic readiness.
Concluding the conclave, Air Marshal Jeetendra Mishra, Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Western Air Command delivered a comprehensive address in which he drew critical lessons from Operation Sindoor and elaborated on their far-reaching implications for the conduct of future warfare. He underscored the pivotal role of air power in generating decisive strategic effects, the essential need to synchronise surface manoeuvre with offensive air operations, and the strategic advantage offered by the employment of stand-off weapons.
Air Marshal Jeetendra Mishra advocated a resolute shift away from legacy attrition-based models characteristic of the 1971 era, as well as from conventional Effects-Based Operations framework, toward a more agile, adaptive and fully integrated joint warfighting paradigm. He called particular attention to the imperative of identifying and bridging existing capability gaps, reinforcing convergence across all domains and laying a robust foundation for coordinated, effects-driven responses in the all-domain battlespace.
The All Domain Joint Operations Exercise 2026 constitutes an important milestone, which is expected to play a decisive role in building a truly interoperable and future-ready joint force capable of prevailing across the full spectrum of modern security challenges. This initiative reaffirms the steadfast commitment of the Indian Defence Forces to the principle of jointness, operational synergy and continuous adaptation in pursuit of national security objectives.
D9CX.jpeg)
JH9V.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
पश्चिमी वायु कमान ने उच्च स्तरीय संयुक्त अभियान सम्मेलन की मेजबानी की: सर्वक्षेत्रीय संयुक्त अभियान (एडीजेओ) अभ्यास 2026 की रूपरेखा
06 FEB 2026 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
पश्चिमी वायु कमान मुख्यालय ने सर्वक्षेत्र संयुक्त अभियान (एडीजेओ) अभ्यास 2026 के ढांचे के अंतर्गत 5 और 6 फरवरी 2026 को उच्च स्तरीय संयुक्त अभियान सम्मेलन का सफलतापूर्वक आयोजन किया। सम्मेलन का मुख्य उद्देश्य युद्ध के परिचालन स्तर पर अंतर-सेवा और अंतर-सेवा समन्वय को मजबूत करना था, ताकि तेजी से जटिल होते बहु-क्षेत्रीय वातावरण में भारतीय रक्षा बलों की संयुक्त परिचालन क्षमताओं को सुदृढ़ किया जा सके। विचार-विमर्श में एकीकृत रक्षा स्टाफ मुख्यालय (आईडीएस), भारतीय सेना, भारतीय नौसेना, रक्षा अंतरिक्ष एजेंसी (डीएसए) और रक्षा खुफिया एजेंसी (डीआईए) के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ-साथ भारतीय वायु सेना के वरिष्ठ नेतृत्व ने भाग लिया।
पश्चिमी वायु कमान के वरिष्ठ वायु सेना अधिकारी, एयर मार्शल जेएस मान ने अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में समकालीन और भविष्य के संघर्षों में संयुक्तता और एकीकृत युद्ध क्षमता के महत्व पर बल दिया। उन्होंने वायु, भूमि, समुद्र, अंतरिक्ष और साइबर क्षेत्रों में निर्बाध एकीकरण प्राप्त करने वाले सर्वक्षेत्रीय परिचालन दृष्टिकोण की आवश्यकता का उल्लेख किया, जिससे चुनौतीपूर्ण और प्रतिबंधित वातावरण में निर्णायक परिणाम प्राप्त हो सकें। इसके अलावा, उन्होंने सेवाओं के बीच अंतर-संचालनीयता बढ़ाने, क्षेत्र-निरपेक्ष निर्णय लेने की प्रक्रियाओं को बढ़ावा देने, सेंसर से शूटर तक के संबंधों को मजबूत करने और अधिक दक्षता और प्रभावशीलता के लिए परिचालन प्रक्रियाओं को परिष्कृत करने पर बल दिया।
एकीकृत रक्षा स्टाफ के प्रमुख एयर मार्शल आशुतोष दीक्षित ने एडीजेओ 2026 सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया और एकीकृत योजना, खुफिया जानकारी साझा करने और क्षमता प्राथमिकीकरण के लिए संयुक्त व्यवस्था को संस्थागत रूप देने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने भविष्य की आकस्मिक स्थितियों के लिए व्यापक परिचालन तत्परता को मजबूत करने के लिए सुसंगत अंतर-सेवा प्रतिक्रियाओं और क्षमता अंतराल की संरचित पहचान पर बल दिया। उन्होंने सेवाओं के बीच तालमेल बिठाने और एकीकृत परिचालन परिणाम देने के लिए सर्वक्षेत्रीय एकीकरण को आगे बढ़ाने के महत्व पर बल दिया। एयर मार्शल आशुतोष दीक्षित ने मजबूत एकीकृत परिचालन क्षमता और सतत रणनीतिक तत्परता के निर्माण के लिए त्वरित सैद्धांतिक विकास और तीनों सेनाओं के संसाधनों के समन्वय का समर्थन किया।
सम्मेलन के समापन पर, पश्चिमी वायु कमान के वायु अधिकारी कमान-इन-चीफ, एयर मार्शल जीतेंद्र मिश्रा ने एक व्यापक भाषण दिया, जिसमें उन्होंने ऑपरेशन सिंदूर से प्राप्त महत्वपूर्ण सबकों का हवाला देते हुए भविष्य के युद्ध संचालन पर उनके दूरगामी प्रभावों की व्याख्या की। उन्होंने निर्णायक रणनीतिक प्रभाव उत्पन्न करने में वायु शक्ति की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका, आक्रामक हवाई अभियानों के साथ सतही युद्धाभ्यास के समन्वय की अनिवार्यता और स्टैंड-ऑफ हथियारों के उपयोग से प्राप्त रणनीतिक लाभ पर जोर दिया।
एयर मार्शल जीतेंद्र मिश्रा ने 1971 के युग की विशेषता वाले पारंपरिक घर्षण-आधारित मॉडल और प्रभाव-आधारित संचालन ढांचे से हटकर एक अधिक चुस्त, अनुकूलनीय और पूर्णतः एकीकृत संयुक्त युद्ध प्रतिमान की ओर दृढ़ बदलाव का समर्थन किया। उन्होंने मौजूदा क्षमता अंतराल की पहचान करने और उन्हें पाटने, सभी क्षेत्रों में अभिसरण को सुदृढ़ करने और सर्व-क्षेत्रीय युद्धक्षेत्र में समन्वित, प्रभाव-संचालित प्रतिक्रियाओं के लिए एक मजबूत आधार तैयार करने की अनिवार्यता पर विशेष ध्यान दिलाया।
सर्वक्षेत्रीय संयुक्त अभियान अभ्यास 2026 एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है, जिससे आधुनिक सुरक्षा चुनौतियों के संपूर्ण दायरे में सफलता प्राप्त करने में सक्षम, वास्तव में अंतर-संचालनीय और भविष्य के लिए तैयार संयुक्त बल के निर्माण में निर्णायक भूमिका निभाने की संभावना है। यह पहल राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा उद्देश्यों की प्राप्ति के लिए संयुक्तता, परिचालन तालमेल और निरंतर अनुकूलन के सिद्धांत के प्रति भारतीय रक्षा बलों की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करती है।
D9CX.jpeg)
JH9V.jpeg)