Ministry of Defence
WESTERN AIR COMMAND HOSTS HIGH-LEVEL JOINT OPERATIONS CONCLAVE: ALL DOMAIN JOINT OPERATIONS (ADJO) EXERCISE 2026 FRAMEWORK
06 FEB 2026 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
Headquarters Western Air Command successfully conducted a high-level Joint Operations Conclave on 05 and 06 February 2026 under All Domain Joint Operations (ADJO) Exercise 2026 Framework. The conclave was focussed on deepening intra-service and inter-service interactions at the operational level of warfare, with the objective of strengthening joint operational capabilities across the Indian Defence Forces in an increasingly complex multi-domain environment. The deliberations were attended by senior officers representing the Headquarters Integrated Defence Staff (IDS), Indian Army, Indian Navy, Defence Space Agency (DSA) and Defence Intelligence Agency (DIA) alongside senior leadership from the Indian Air Force.
In his inaugural address, Air Marshal JS Mann, Senior Air Staff Officer, Western Air Command, emphasised the paramount importance of jointness and integrated warfighting in contemporary and future conflicts. He highlighted the pressing requirement for an all-domain operational approach that achieves seamless integration across air, land, sea, space and cyber domains, thereby enabling decisive outcomes in contested and denied environments. Further, he emphasised on enhancing interoperability among the services, promoting domain-agnostic decision-making processes, strengthening sensor-to-shooter linkages and refining operational procedures for greater efficiency and effectiveness.
The Chief of Integrated Defence Staff Air Marshal Ashutosh Dixit addressed the ADJO 2026 Conclave and highlighted the need to institutionalise joint mechanisms for integrated planning, intelligence sharing and capability prioritization. He stressed coherent inter-service responses and structured identification of capability gaps to strengthen comprehensive operational preparedness for future contingencies. He underscored the importance of advancing all-domain integration to achieve synergistic effects across services and deliver unified operational outcomes. Air Marshal Ashutosh Dixit advocated for accelerated doctrinal evolution and tri-service resource alignment to build strong unified operational capability and sustained strategic readiness.
Concluding the conclave, Air Marshal Jeetendra Mishra, Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Western Air Command delivered a comprehensive address in which he drew critical lessons from Operation Sindoor and elaborated on their far-reaching implications for the conduct of future warfare. He underscored the pivotal role of air power in generating decisive strategic effects, the essential need to synchronise surface manoeuvre with offensive air operations, and the strategic advantage offered by the employment of stand-off weapons.
Air Marshal Jeetendra Mishra advocated a resolute shift away from legacy attrition-based models characteristic of the 1971 era, as well as from conventional Effects-Based Operations framework, toward a more agile, adaptive and fully integrated joint warfighting paradigm. He called particular attention to the imperative of identifying and bridging existing capability gaps, reinforcing convergence across all domains and laying a robust foundation for coordinated, effects-driven responses in the all-domain battlespace.
The All Domain Joint Operations Exercise 2026 constitutes an important milestone, which is expected to play a decisive role in building a truly interoperable and future-ready joint force capable of prevailing across the full spectrum of modern security challenges. This initiative reaffirms the steadfast commitment of the Indian Defence Forces to the principle of jointness, operational synergy and continuous adaptation in pursuit of national security objectives.
D9CX.jpeg)
JH9V.jpeg)

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪੱਛਮੀ ਹਵਾਈ ਕਮਾਂਡ ਨੇ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦੀ ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਕੀਤੀ :ਸਰਬਖੇਤਰੀ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਅਭਿਆਨ (ਏਡੀਜੇਓ) ਅਭਿਆਸ 2026 ਦੀ ਰੂਪ-ਰੇਖਾ
06 FEB 2026 4:56PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪੱਛਮੀ ਹਵਾਈ ਕਮਾਂਡ ਮੁੱਖ ਦਫਤਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਰਬਖੇਤਰੀ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਅਭਿਆਨ (ਏਡੀਜੇਓ) ਅਭਿਆਸ 2026 ਦੇ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 5 ਅਤੇ 6 ਫਰਵਰੀ 2026 ਨੂੰ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦਾ ਸਫਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਯੁੱਧ ਦੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਅੰਤਰ-ਸੇਵਾ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰ ਸੇਵਾ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਸੀ, ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਗੁੰਝਲਦਾਰ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਬਹੁ-ਖੇਤਰੀ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਲਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਸਮਰੱਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਟਾਫ ਮੁੱਖ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ (ਆਈਡੀਐੱਸ), ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੈਨਾ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ, ਰੱਖਿਆ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਏਜੰਸੀ (ਡੀਐੱਸਏ) ਅਤੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਖੁਫੀਆ ਏਜੰਸੀ (ਡੀਆਈਏ) ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਹਵਾਈ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੀ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਲੀਡਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ।
ਪੱਛਮੀ ਹਵਾਈ ਕਮਾਂਡ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਹਵਾਈ ਸੈਨਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ, ਏਅਰ ਮਾਰਸ਼ਲ ਜੇਐੱਸ ਮਾਨ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਕਾਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੇ ਸੰਘਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਅਤੇ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਯੁੱਧ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਹਵਾ, ਧਰਤੀ, ਸਮੁੰਦਰ, ਪੁਲਾੜ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਈਬਰ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਏਕੀਕਰਣ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਰਬ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ੀਟੋਕਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਪੂਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੰਧਿਤ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੈਸਲਾਕੁੰਨ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਹਾਸਲ ਹੋ ਸਕਣ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਅੰਤਰ-ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਵਧਾਉਣ, ਖੇਤਰ-ਨਿਰਪੱਖ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਲੈਣ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ, ਸੈਂਸਰ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੂਟਰ ਤੱਕ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਨ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਟਾਫ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਏਅਰ ਮਾਰਸ਼ਲ ਆਸ਼ੂਤੋਸ਼ ਦੀਕਸ਼ਿਤ ਨੇ ਏਡੀਜੇਓ 2026 ਸਮਾਗਮ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਯੋਜਨਾ, ਖੁਫੀਆ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਮੁੱਢਲੀਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਰੂਪ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੀ ਆਕਸਮਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਤਤਪਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸੁਸੰਗਤ ਅੰਤਰ-ਸੇਵਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਾਲ ਦੀ ਸੰਰਚਿਤ ਪਛਾਣ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਬਿਠਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਸਰਬ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਏਕੀਕਰਣ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਏਅਰ ਮਾਰਸ਼ਲ ਆਸ਼ੂਤੋਸ਼ ਦੀਕਸ਼ਿਤ ਨੇ ਮਜਬੂਤ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਤਤਪਰਤਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਤੇਜ਼ ਸਿਧਾਂਤਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਤਿੰਨੋਂ ਸੈਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਪਨ 'ਤੇ, ਪੱਛਮੀ ਹਵਾਈ ਕਮਾਂਡ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਕਮਾਨ-ਇਨ-ਚੀਫ, ਏਅਰ ਮਾਰਸ਼ਲ ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਮਿਸ਼ਰਾ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਦਿੱਤਾ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਿੰਦੂਰ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸਬਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਹਵਾਲਾ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਯੁੱਧ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ‘ਤੇ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਦੂਰਗਾਮੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਆਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਨਿਰਣਾਇਕ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਯੂ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ, ਆਕ੍ਰਾਮਕ ਹਵਾਈ ਮੁਹਿੰਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਤਹੀ ਜੰਗੀਭਿਆਸ ਦੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਦੀ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਟੈਂਡ-ਔਫ ਹਥਿਆਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਲਾਭ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਏਅਰ ਮਾਰਸ਼ਲ ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਮਿਸ਼ਰਾ ਨੇ 1971 ਦੇ ਯੁੱਗ ਦੀ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਘਰੇਲੂ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਮਾਡਲ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਤੋਂ ਪਰੇ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਚੁਸਤ, ਸੁਧਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੂਰਨ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਯੁੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਮਾਨ ਵੱਲ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਅੰਤਰਾਲ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਪਾੜੇ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ, ਸਾਰੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਨਵਰਜੈਂਸ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਬ-ਖੇਤਰੀ ਯੁੱਧ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਾਲਮੇਲਪੂਰਨ, ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਅਧਾਰ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਧਿਆਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਸਰਬਖੇਤਰੀ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਅਭਿਆਨ 2026 ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਉਪਲਬਧੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਦਾਇਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਫਲਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਰੱਥ, ਅਸਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਤਰ-ਸੰਪੰਨਤਾਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਬਲ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰਣਾਇਕ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਉਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਲਈ ਸੰਯੁਕਤਤਾ, ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਿਧਾਂਤ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਟੁੱਟ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
D9CX.jpeg)
JH9V.jpeg)