Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Steps taken for advancing personalized medicine
GenomeIndia completes WGS database of 10,000+ Indians across all major groups, boosting health, science, and sustainable development
State-of-the-Art Phenome National Biobank launched at CSIR-Institute of Genomics and Integrative Biology, New Delhi for nationwide cohort study with 10,000 individuals' genomic, lifestyle, and clinical data
DBT's BioE3 Policy spotlights precision biotherapeutics: funding R&D and manufacturing of indigenous mRNA therapeutics, monoclonal antibodies, and cell/gene therapies for affordable health gains
Department of Biotechnology’s UMMID Initiative Launches NIDAN Kendras to Tackle Genetic Disorders via Prenatal Testing, Newborn Screening, and Counseling for At-Risk Pregnant Mothers
Leveraging Genomics and AI, Indian Tuberculosis Genomic Surveillance Consortium programme (InTGS), Catalogues TB Drug Resistance Mutations, Enabling Faster Detection and Evidence-Based Control and management Strategies
DHR's DIAMOnDS Scheme Delivers Free Advanced Molecular Diagnostics to Poor Lung/Breast Cancer Patients via 25 Centers, Boosting Precision Treatments; HTAIn Ensures Cost-Effective Tech Integration, ICMR Drives High-Risk Indigenous R&D and mPRAGATI Innovation
ICMR Shapes India's Ethical Framework for Advanced Biomedical Tech with National Guidelines on Research, Biobanking, Genomics, Sample Analysis, and Gene Therapy Development
06 FEB 2026 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has undertaken various initiatives on advanced, personalized medicine including genomics, precision diagnostics and targeted therapies.
The ‘GENOMEINDIA’, funded by the Department of Biotechnology of the Central Government has completed whole genome sequencing (WGS) database of over 10,000 individuals representing all major population groups, across the country. GenomeIndia data represents Government of India's commitment to scientific inquiry and is poised to reshape health and science in India and beyond, fostering sustainable development through democratizing and disseminating this national genetic resource knowledge.
Ministry of Science and Technology has also launched the state-of-the-art Phenome India ‘National Biobank’ at the CSIR-Institute of Genomics and Integrative Biology in New Delhi. The Biobank aims to serve as the backbone of a nationwide cohort study, collecting comprehensive genomic, lifestyle, and clinical data from 10 thousand individuals across the country.
Department of Biotechnology has informed that under the BioE3 Policy, it has identified Precision Biotherapeutics as one of the thematic areas. Under this thematic area, DBT facilitates R&D, and manufacturing of indigenous mRNA therapeutics, monoclonal antibodies and Cell and Gene Therapies, by industry and academia, as cost effective solutions for improved health outcomes. The support traverses discovery and application oriented research to bridging the gap for scale up.
As reported by the Department of Biotechnology, Unique Methods for Management of Inherited Disorders (UMMID) initiative was started by them to address the burden of genetic disorders in the country. One of the components of the UMMID initiative is establishing NIDAN Kendras (National Inherited Disorders Administration Kendras) for providing clinical care broadly encompassing the activities of prenatal testing for genetic disorders, newborn screening for relatively common treatable genetic metabolic disorders, and genetic counseling of pregnant mothers carrying fetuses with high risk of genetic disorder.
Further, DBT supports Indian Tuberculosis Genomic Surveillance Consortium programme (InTGS) aiming to catalogue the existing and emerging drug resistance mutations in Mycobacterium tuberculosis. The initiative aims to leverage genomics and artificial intelligence for a faster and more comprehensive detection of drug resistance and support evidence-based strategies for more effective TB control and management.
The Department of Pharmaceuticals implements the Scheme for Promotion of Research and Innovation in Pharma-MedTech Sector (PRIP) to strengthen research and innovation by supporting projects across the innovation lifecycle from early research to product development and commercialisation. The PRIP scheme provides for disbursement of financial assistance to industries, MSMEs, start-ups for eligible R&D projects for the development or expeditious validation of new medicines; complex generics and biosimilars; and novel medical devices in identified priority areas taken up either in-house or in collaboration with the academia.
The Department of Health Research (DHR) has implemented the DHR-ICMR Advanced Molecular Oncology Diagnostic Services (DIAMOnDS) Scheme, with the aim of providing free of cost advanced molecular oncopathology diagnostic services to the poor and needy lung and breast cancer patients. Through its network of 25 DIAMOnDS centres across the country, the scheme aims to facilitate biomarker based precision and personalized treatment to the cancer patients. Moreover, through its Health Technology Assessment in India (HTAIn) Attached Office, DHR supports cost-effective studies for affordable advanced technology and their integration into National Health Programmes.
DHR through Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) promotes indigenous innovation by supporting high-risk, high-reward R&D to translate new diagnostics, drugs, biologics and medical devices from proof-of-concept to product development, including patient-specific and targeted therapies. This is complemented by national facilities such as mPRAGATI at IIT Delhi for precision design, fabrication, testing and validation.
Further DHR through its Human Resource Development (HRD) scheme supports capacity building in health research including personalised medicine and advanced technologies. ICMR through its pioneer initiatives like MedTech Mitra, Patent Mitra and Clinical Trial Network – INTENT supports regulatory handholding and clinical trials respectively. This support system is assisting quick translation of useful products and tools for betterment of health of the people.
ICMR has played a central role in shaping India’s environment for ethical research on advanced biomedical technologies by issuing national ethical guidelines governing biomedical research, biobanking, genomic data use, and secondary analysis of clinical samples and by co-developing national guidelines for gene therapy product development and oversight, providing a facilitatory pathway for advanced and targeted therapies.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ذاتی ادویات کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات
جینوم انڈیا نے صحت، سائنس اور پائیدار ترقی کو فروغ دیتے ہوئے تمام بڑے گروپوں میں 10,000سے زائد ہندوستانیوں کا ڈبلیو جی ایس
ڈیٹا بیس مکمل کیا
سی ایس آئی آر انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف جینوم مکس اینڈ انٹگریٹو بائیولو جی ،نئی دہلی میں جدید ترین فونیم نیشنل بائیو بینک کا آغاز 10,000 افراد کے جینومک، طرز زندگی اور طبی ڈیٹا کے ساتھ ملک گیر مطالعہ کے لیے
ڈی بی ٹی کی بائیو ای تین ، پالیسی صحت سے متعلق بایوتھراپیٹکس کو اسپاٹ لائٹ: سستی صحت کے فوائد کے لیے آر اینڈ ڈی کی فنڈنگ ​​اور مقامی ایم آر این اے علاج، مونوکلونل اینٹی باڈیز، اور سیل/جین علاج کی تیاری
بائیوٹیکنالوجی کے شعبہ یو ایم ایم آئی ڈی انیشی ایٹو نے پیدائش سے پہلے کی جانچ، نوزائیدہ بچوں کی اسکریننگ، اور خطرے سے دوچار حاملہ ماؤں کے لیے مشاورت کے ذریعے جینیاتی عوارض سے نمٹنے کے لیے ندان مراکز کا آغاز کیا
جینومکس اور اے آئی کا فائدہ اٹھانا، انڈین تپ دق جینومک سرویلنس کنسورشیم پروگرام کیٹلاگز ٹی بی ڈرگ ریزسٹنس میوٹیشنز، تیز تر پتہ لگانے اور شواہد پر مبنی کنٹرول اور انتظامی حکمت عملیوں کو فعال کرنا
ڈی ایچ آر کی ڈائمونڈس ا سکیم 25 مراکز کے ذریعے پھیپھڑوں/چھاتی کے کینسر کے غریب مریضوں کو مفت اعلی درجے کی مالیکیولر تشخیص فراہم کرتی ہے، درست علاج کو بڑھاتی ہے ایچ ٹی اے آئی این لاگت سے موثر ٹیک انٹیگریشن کو یقینی بناتا ہے، آئی سی ایم آر زیادہ خطرے والے دیسی آر اینڈ ڈی اور ایم پر گتی انوویشن کو چلاتا ہے
آئی سی ایم آر تحقیق، بائیو بینکنگ، جینومکس، نمونے کے تجزیہ، اور جین تھراپی کی ترقی پر قومی رہنما خطوط کے ساتھ اعلی درجے کی بایومیڈیکل ٹیک کے لیے ہندوستان کے اخلاقی فریم ورک کو تشکیل دیتا ہے
06 FEB 2026 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند نے جدید، ذاتی نوعیت کی دوائیوں پر مختلف اقدامات کیے ہیں جن میں جینومکس، درست تشخیص اور ہدف شدہ علاج شامل ہیں۔
مرکزی حکومت کے بایو ٹکنالوجی کے محکمے کے ذریعے مالی اعانت سے چلنے والے 'جینومینڈیا' نے ملک بھر میں آبادی کے تمام بڑے گروپوں کی نمائندگی کرنے والے 10,000 سے زیادہ افراد کا مکمل جینوم سیکوینسنگ ڈیٹا بیس مکمل کر لیا ہے۔ جینوم انڈیا ڈیٹا سائنسی تحقیقات کے لیے حکومت ہند کی وابستگی کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے اور ہندوستان اور اس سے باہر صحت اور سائنس کو نئی شکل دینے کے لیے تیار ہے، اس قومی جینیاتی وسائل کے علم کو جمہوری بنانے اور پھیلانے کے ذریعے پائیدار ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے۔
بائیوٹیکنالوجی ڈیپارٹمنٹ نے مطلع کیا ہے کہ بائیو ای 3 پالیسی کے تحت، اس نے پریسجن بائیو تھیراپیٹک کو موضوعاتی شعبوں میں سے ایک کے طور پر شناخت کیا ہے۔ اس موضوعی علاقے کے تحت، ڈی بی ٹی آر اینڈ ڈی کی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے، اور مقامی ایم آر این اے علاج، مونوکلونل اینٹی باڈیز اور سیل اور جین تھراپیز کی تیاری، صنعت اور اکیڈمی کے ذریعے، صحت کے بہتر نتائج کے لیے لاگت سے موثر حل کے طور پر۔ یہ سپورٹ دریافت اور ایپلیکیشن پر مبنی تحقیق کو آگے بڑھاتا ہے تاکہ اس فرق کو ختم کیا جا سکے۔
جیسا کہ محکمہ بائیو ٹیکنالوجی کی طرف سے اطلاع دی گئی ہے، ملک میں جینیاتی عوارض کے بوجھ سے نمٹنے کے لیے ان کی طرف سے وراثتی امراض کے انتظام کے لیے منفرد طریقے (یو ایم ایم آئی ڈی ) اقدام شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ یو ایم ایم آئی ڈی اقدام کے اجزاء میں سے ایک ندان مراکز (قومی وراثت میں ملنے والی خرابی کی انتظامیہ کے مراکز) کا قیام ہے جو کلینیکل نگہداشت فراہم کرنے کے لیے وسیع پیمانے پر جینیاتی عوارض کے لیے قبل از پیدائش ٹیسٹنگ، نسبتاً عام قابل علاج جینیاتی میٹابولک عوارض کے لیے نوزائیدہ کی اسکریننگ، اور جنین کے جنین کے اعلیٰ خطرے کے حامل جنین کو لے جانے والے جینیاتی امراض کے لیے جینیاتی خرابی مزید، ڈی بی ٹی ہندوستانی تپ دق جینومک سرویلنس کنسورشیم پروگرام کی حمایت کرتا ہے جس کا مقصد مائکوبیکٹیریم تپ دق میں منشیات کے خلاف مزاحمت کے موجودہ اور ابھرتے ہوئے تغیرات کی فہرست بنانا ہے۔ اس اقدام کا مقصد منشیات کے خلاف مزاحمت کا تیز اور زیادہ جامع پتہ لگانے کے لیے جینومکس اور مصنوعی ذہانت کا فائدہ اٹھانا اور زیادہ موثر ٹی بی کنٹرول اور انتظام کے لیے ثبوت پر مبنی حکمت عملیوں کی حمایت کرنا ہے۔
فارماسیوٹیکل ڈیپارٹمنٹ فارما میڈ ٹیک سیکٹر میں تحقیق اور اختراع کے فروغ کے لیے اسکیم کو نافذ کرتا ہے تاکہ ابتدائی تحقیق سے لے کر پروڈکٹ کی ترقی اور کمرشلائزیشن تک جدت کے لائف سائیکل میں پروجیکٹوں کی حمایت کرکے تحقیق اور اختراع کو مضبوط کیا جاسکے۔ پی آر آئی پی اسکیم صنعتوں، ایم ایس ایم ای، اسٹارٹ اپس کو نئی دوائیوں کی ترقی یا تیزی سے توثیق کے لیے اہل آر اینڈ ڈی منصوبوں کے لیے مالی امداد فراہم کرتی ہے۔ پیچیدہ جنرکس اور بایوسیمیلرز؛ اور شناخت شدہ ترجیحی علاقوں میں نئے طبی آلات جو یا تو اندرون ملک یا اکیڈمیا کے تعاون سے اٹھائے گئے ہیں۔
انڈین کونسل آف میڈیکل ریسرچ (آئی سی ایم آر ) کے ذریعے ڈی ایچ آر نئے تشخیصی، ادویات، حیاتیات اور طبی آلات کو تصور کے ثبوت سے لے کر مصنوع کی ترقی تک، بشمول مریض کے مخصوص اور ٹارگٹڈ علاج تک کا ترجمہ کرنے کے لیے اعلی خطرے، اعلیٰ انعام والے R&D کی حمایت کرکے مقامی اختراع کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔ یہ قومی سہولیات جیسے کہ آئی آئی ٹی دہلی میں ایم پر گتی سے درست ڈیزائن، من گھڑت، جانچ اور توثیق کے لیے مکمل ہے۔
مزید ڈی ایچ آر اپنی ہیومن ریسورس ڈیولپمنٹ اسکیم کے ذریعے صحت کی تحقیق میں صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے میں معاونت کرتا ہے جس میں ذاتی ادویات اور جدید ٹیکنالوجی شامل ہیں۔
آئی سی ایم آر نے بایومیڈیکل ریسرچ، بائیو بینکنگ، جینومک ڈیٹا کے استعمال، اور طبی نمونوں کے ثانوی تجزیے سے متعلق قومی اخلاقی رہنما خطوط جاری کرکے اور جین تھراپی پروڈکٹ کی ترقی کے لیے قومی رہنما خطوط کو مشترکہ طور پر تیار کرکے اور نگرانی کے لیے جدید ترین بائیو میڈیکل ٹیکنالوجیز پر اخلاقی تحقیق کے لیے ہندوستان کے ماحول کی تشکیل میں مرکزی کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب پرتاپراؤ جادھو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ بات کہی۔