Ministry of Railways
5.08 Lakh Recruitment in Indian Railways Between 2014–15 and 2024–25: Ashwini Vaishnaw
Recruitment Process On For 1,43,086 Non-Gazetted Vacancies as per Annual Calendar 2024 and 2025
34,929 Recruitments Completed in 2025-26 (till date)
06 FEB 2026 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
Presently, recruitment against 1,43,086 vacancies of non-gazetted personnel has been taken up on Indian Railways as per Annual Calendar 2024 and 2025.
https://x.com/RailMinIndia/status/2019703254020694274?s=20
During January to December 2024, ten Centralized Employment Notifications (CENs) for 92,116 vacancies were notified for filling up of posts of Assistant Loco Pilots (ALPs), Technicians, Sub-Inspectors, Constables in Railway Protection Force (RPF), Junior Engineers (JEs)/ Depot Material Superintendent (DMS)/ Chemical & Metallurgical Assistant (CMA), Paramedical Categories, Non-Technical Popular Categories (Graduate), Non-Technical Popular Categories (Under-Graduate), Ministerial & Isolated Categories and Level-1 categories such as Assistants, Track Maintainers and Pointsman.
First stage/Single stage Computer Based Tests (CBTs) for 59,678 posts has been completed. Details are as under:-
Exam
Candidates
Cities
Languages
1st Stage CBT for the post of ALP
(18,799 vacancies)
18,40,347
156
15
CBT for the post of Technician
(14,298 vacancies)
26,99,892
139
15
1st Stage CBT for the post of JE/DMS/CMA (7,951 vacancies)
11,01,266
146
15
CBT for the post of RPF-SI (452 vacancies)
15,35,635
143
15
CBT for the post of RPF-Constable
(4,208 vacancies)
45,30,288
147
15
CBT for Paramedical Categories
(1,376 vacancies)
7,08,321
143
15
1st Stage CBT for Non-Technical Popular Categories (Graduate) (8,113 vacancies)
58,41,774
141
15
1st Stage CBT for Non-Technical Popular Categories (Under Graduate) (3,445 vacancies)
63,27,473
157
15
CBT for Ministerial & Isolated categories
(1,036 vacancies)
4,46,013
139
15
Total Candidates
2,50,31,009
2nd stage CBTs for the posts of ALP, JE/DMS/CMA and Non-Technical Popular Categories (Graduate & Under-Graduate) have also been completed. Details are as under: -
Exam
Candidates
Cities
Languages
2nd Stage CBT for the post of ALP
(18,799 vacancies)
2,66,363
112
15
2nd Stage CBT for the post of JE/DMS/CMA (7,951 vacancies)
1,17,339
118
15
2nd Stage CBT for Non-Technical Popular Categories (Graduate) (8,113 vacancies)
1,21,931
129
15
2nd Stage CBT for Non-Technical Popular Categories (Under-Graduate) (3445 vacancies)
51,978
79
15
Total Candidates
5,57,611
Computer Based Aptitude Test (CBAT) for the post of ALP and Non-Technical Popular Categories (Graduate) and Computer based Skill Test for the post of Non-Technical Popular Categories (Graduate-level) and Ministerial & Isolated Categories have also been completed. Details are as under:-
Exam
Candidates
Cities
Languages
CBAT for the post of ALP (18,799 vacancies)
1,32,044
84
2
Translation Test for Ministerial and Isolated Categories
1,233
8
2
CBAT for the post of Non-Technical Popular Categories (Graduate)
13,616
38
2
Computer Based Typing Skill Test (CBTST) for the post of Non-Technical Popular Categories (Graduate-level)
30,341
58
2
Total Candidates
1,77,234
CBT for 32,438 vacancies for level -1 categories has commenced from 27.11.2025 in 140 cities in 15 languages. Physical efficiency Test (PET) for 4,208 vacancies of Constable (RPF) has been completed on 06.12.2025.
Panels for more than 34,000 candidates for various posts including the posts of Technicians, Junior Engineers, Paramedical Categories, Sub-Inspectors (RPF) and Assistant Loco Pilots have been finalised. Majority of them are in safety categories.
In addition, as per Annual Calendar for the year 2025, nine Centralized Employment Notifications (CENs) for 50,970 vacancies have also been issued. Details are as under:-
CEN No.
Post Name
No. of Vacancies notified
Month of Notification
01/2025
Assistant Loco Pilots
9,970
March 2025
02/2025
Technician
6,238
June 2025
03/2025
Paramedical categories
434
July 2025
04/2025
Section Controller
368
August 2025
05/2025
Junior Engineer/ Depot Material Superintendent
2,585
October 2025
06/2025
Non-Technical Popular Categories (Graduate)
5,810
October 2025
07/2025
Non-Technical Popular Categories (Under-Graduate)
3,058
October 2025
08/2025
Isolated Categories
312
December 2025
09/2025
Level-1
22,195
December 2025
The RRB examinations are quite technical in nature entailing large scale mobilization of men and resources and training of manpower. Railway overcame all these challenges and successfully conducted the recruitment in a transparent manner following all laid down guidelines. No instance of paper leakage or similar malpractice has occurred during the entire process.
Recruitment done in Indian Railways during 2004-05 to 2013-14 vis-à-vis during 2014-15 to 2024-25 is given as under:-
Period
Recruitments
2004-05 to 2013-14
4.11 lakh
2014-15 to 2024- 25
5.08 lakh
2025-26 (till date)
34,929
Further, as system improvement, the Ministry of Railways has introduced a system of publishing the annual calendar from 2024 for recruitment to various categories of Group ‘C’ posts. The introduction of the annual calendar is benefitting the aspirants in the following manner:
• More opportunities for candidates;
• Opportunities to those becoming eligible every year;
• Certainty of exams;
• Faster Recruitment process, Training and Appointments
This information was provided by the Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेलवे में 2014-15 और 2024-25 के बीच 5.08 लाख भर्तियाः अश्विनी वैष्णव
वार्षिक कैलेंडर 2024 और 2025 के अनुसार, 1,43,086 अराजपत्रित रिक्तियों के लिए भर्ती प्रक्रिया जारी
2025-26 में अब तक 34,929 भर्तियां हुईं
06 FEB 2026 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
वर्तमान में भारतीय रेलवे में वार्षिक कैलेंडर 2024 और 2025 के अनुसार, अराजपत्रित कर्मियों की 1,43,086 रिक्तियों पर भर्ती की प्रक्रिया चल रही है।
https://x.com/RailMinIndia/status/2019703254020694274?s=20
जनवरी से दिसंबर 2024 के दौरान सहायक लोको पायलट (एएलपी), तकनीशियन, सब-इंस्पेक्टर, रेलवे सुरक्षा बल (आरपीएफ) में कांस्टेबल, जूनियर इंजीनियर (जेई)/डिपो मटेरियल सुपरिटेंडेंट (डीएमएस)/ केमिकल एंड मेटालर्जिकल असिस्टेंट (सीएमए), पैरामेडिकल श्रेणियां, गैर-तकनीकी पॉपुलर श्रेणियां (स्नातक), गैर-तकनीकी पॉपुलर श्रेणियां (अंडर-ग्रेजुएट), मिनिस्टीरियल और आइसोलेटिड श्रेणियां और लेवल-1 श्रेणियां जैसे सहायक, ट्रैक मेंटेनर और पॉइंट्समैन के पदों को भरने के लिए 92,116 रिक्तियों के लिए दस केंद्रीकृत रोजगार अधिसूचनाएं (सीईएन) अधिसूचित की गईं।
59,678 पदों के लिए प्रथम चरण/एकल चरण कंप्यूटर आधारित परीक्षा (सीबीटी) संपन्न हो चुकी है। विवरण इस प्रकार है:-
परीक्षा
उम्मीदवार
शहर
भाषा
एएलपी पद के लिए प्रथम चरण की सीबीटी परीक्षा
(18,799 रिक्तियां)
18,40,347
156
15
तकनीशियन पद के लिए सीबीटी
(14,298 रिक्तियां)
26,99,892
139
15
जेई/डीएमएस/सीएमए के पद के लिए प्रथम चरण की सीबीटी (7,951 रिक्तियां)
11,01,266
146
15
आरपीएफ-एसआई पद के लिए सीबीटी (452 ​​रिक्तियां)
15,35,635
143
15
आरपीएफ-कांस्टेबल पद के लिए सीबीटी
(4,208 रिक्तियां)
45,30,288
147
15
पैरामेडिकल श्रेणियों के लिए सीबीटी
(1,376 रिक्तियां)
7,08,321
143
15
गैर-तकनीकी पॉपुलर श्रेणियों (स्नातक) के लिए प्रथम चरण की सीबीटी (8,113 रिक्तियां)
58,41,774
141
15
गैर-तकनीकी पॉपुलर श्रेणियों (अंडर ग्रेजुएट) के लिए प्रथम चरण की सीबीटी (3,445 रिक्तियां)
63,27,473
157
15
मिनिस्टीरियल और आइसोलेटिड श्रेणियों के लिए सीबीटी
(1,036 रिक्तियां)
4,46,013
139
15
कुल उम्मीदवार
2,50,31,009
एएलपी, जेई/डीएमएस/सीएमए और गैर-तकनीकी पॉपुलर श्रेणियों (ग्रेजुएट एवं अंडर ग्रेजुएट) के पदों के लिए दूसरे चरण की सीबीटी परीक्षाएं भी पूरी हो चुकी हैं। विवरण इस प्रकार है:
परीक्षा
उम्मीदवार
शहर
भाषा
एएलपी पद के लिए द्वितीय चरण की सीबीटी परीक्षा
(18,799 रिक्तियां)
2,66,363
112
15
जेई/डीएमएस/सीएमए के पद के लिए द्वितीय चरण की सीबीटी (7,951 रिक्तियां)
1,17,339
118
15
गैर-तकनीकी पॉपुलर श्रेणियों (स्नातक) के लिए द्वितीय चरण की सीबीटी (8,113 रिक्तियां)
1,21,931
129
15
गैर-तकनीकी पॉपुलर श्रेणियों (अंडर ग्रेजुएट) के लिए द्वितीय चरण की सीबीटी (3445 रिक्तियां)
51,978
79
15
कुल उम्मीदवार
5,57,611
एएलपी और गैर-तकनीकी पॉपुलर श्रेणियों (स्नातक) के पदों के लिए कंप्यूटर आधारित योग्यता परीक्षा (सीबीएटी) और गैर-तकनीकी पॉपुलर श्रेणियों (स्नातक स्तर) तथा मिनिस्टीरियल एवं आइसोलेटिड श्रेणियों के पदों के लिए कंप्यूटर आधारित कौशल परीक्षा भी संपन्न हो चुकी है। विवरण इस प्रकार है:
परीक्षा
उम्मीदवार
शहर
भाषा
एएलपी पद के लिए सीबीएटी (18,799 रिक्तियां)
1,32,044
84
2
मिनिस्टीरियल और आइसोलेटिड श्रेणियों के लिए अनुवाद परीक्षण
1,233
8
2
गैर-तकनीकी पॉपुलर श्रेणियों (स्नातक) के पद के लिए सीबीएटी
13,616
38
2
गैर-तकनीकी पॉपुलर श्रेणियों (स्नातक स्तर) के पदों के लिए कंप्यूटर आधारित टाइपिंग कौशल परीक्षा (सीबीटीएसटी)
30,341
58
2
कुल उम्मीदवार
1,77,234
लेवल-1 श्रेणी की 32,438 रिक्तियों के लिए सीबीटी (संचार परीक्षण) 27.11.2025 से 140 शहरों में 15 भाषाओं में शुरू हो गया है। कांस्टेबल (आरपीएफ) की 4,208 रिक्तियों के लिए शारीरिक दक्षता परीक्षा (पीईटी) 06.12.2025 को संपन्न हुई।
तकनीशियन, जूनियर इंजीनियर, पैरामेडिकल श्रेणी, सब-इंस्पेक्टर (आरपीएफ) और सहायक लोको पायलट सहित विभिन्न पदों के लिए 34,000 से अधिक उम्मीदवारों के पैनल को अंतिम रूप दे दिया गया है। इनमें से अधिकांश पद सेफ्टी कैटेगरीज में हैं।
इसके अतिरिक्त, वर्ष 2025 के वार्षिक कैलेंडर के अनुसार, 50,970 रिक्तियों के लिए नौ केंद्रीकृत रोजगार अधिसूचनाएं (सीईएन) भी जारी की गई हैं। विवरण इस प्रकार है:
सीईएन संख्या.
पद का नाम
अधिसूचित रिक्तियों की संख्या
अधिसूचना का महीना
01/2025
सहायक लोको पायलट
9,970
मार्च 2025
02/2025
तकनीशियन
6,238
जून 2025
03/2025
पैरामेडिकल श्रेणियां
434
जुलाई 2025
04/2025
अनुभाग नियंत्रक
368
अगस्त 2025
05/2025
जूनियर इंजीनियर/डिपो सामग्री अधीक्षक
2,585
अक्टूबर 2025
06/2025
गैर-तकनीकी पॉपुलर श्रेणियां (स्नातक)
5,810
अक्टूबर 2025
07/2025
गैर-तकनीकी पॉपुलर श्रेणियां (अंडर ग्रेजेएट)
3,058
अक्टूबर 2025
08/2025
आइसोलेटेड कैटेगरीज श्रेणियां
312
दिसंबर 2025
09/2025
स्तर-1
22,195
दिसंबर 2025
आरआरबी परीक्षाएं तकनीकी प्रकृति की होती हैं, जिनमें बड़े पैमाने पर मानव संसाधन और कर्मचारियों की तैनाती और प्रशिक्षण की आवश्यकता होती है। रेलवे ने इन सभी चुनौतियों का सामना करते हुए सभी निर्धारित दिशानिर्देशों का पालन करते हुए पारदर्शी तरीके से भर्ती प्रक्रिया सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न की। पूरी प्रक्रिया के दौरान प्रश्न पत्र लीक होने या इसी तरह की किसी भी प्रकार की गड़बड़ी का कोई मामला सामने नहीं आया।
भारतीय रेलवे में वर्ष 2004-05 से 2013-14 और वर्ष 2014-15 से 2024-25 के दौरान हुई भर्तियों का विवरण नीचे दिया गया है:
अवधि
कुल भर्तियां
2004-05 से 2013-14 तक
4.11 लाख
2014-15 से 2024-25 तक
5.08 लाख
2025-26 (वर्तमान तिथि तक)
34,929
इसके अलावा, रेल मंत्रालय ने ग्रुप 'सी' पदों की विभिन्न श्रेणियों में भर्ती के लिए 2024 से वार्षिक कैलेंडर प्रकाशित करने की प्रणाली शुरू की है। वार्षिक कैलेंडर के शुरू होने से उम्मीदवारों को निम्नलिखित लाभ मिल रहे हैं:
• उम्मीदवारों के लिए अधिक अवसर;
• हर साल पात्र होने वालों के लिए अवसर;
• परीक्षाओं की निश्चितता;
• भर्ती प्रक्रिया, प्रशिक्षण और नियुक्तियों में तेजी।
केंद्रीय रेल मंत्री, सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्री और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने यह जानकारी आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।