Ministry of Railways
5.08 Lakh Recruitment in Indian Railways Between 2014–15 and 2024–25: Ashwini Vaishnaw
Recruitment Process On For 1,43,086 Non-Gazetted Vacancies as per Annual Calendar 2024 and 2025
34,929 Recruitments Completed in 2025-26 (till date)
06 FEB 2026 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
Presently, recruitment against 1,43,086 vacancies of non-gazetted personnel has been taken up on Indian Railways as per Annual Calendar 2024 and 2025.
https://x.com/RailMinIndia/status/2019703254020694274?s=20
During January to December 2024, ten Centralized Employment Notifications (CENs) for 92,116 vacancies were notified for filling up of posts of Assistant Loco Pilots (ALPs), Technicians, Sub-Inspectors, Constables in Railway Protection Force (RPF), Junior Engineers (JEs)/ Depot Material Superintendent (DMS)/ Chemical & Metallurgical Assistant (CMA), Paramedical Categories, Non-Technical Popular Categories (Graduate), Non-Technical Popular Categories (Under-Graduate), Ministerial & Isolated Categories and Level-1 categories such as Assistants, Track Maintainers and Pointsman.
First stage/Single stage Computer Based Tests (CBTs) for 59,678 posts has been completed. Details are as under:-
Exam
Candidates
Cities
Languages
1st Stage CBT for the post of ALP
(18,799 vacancies)
18,40,347
156
15
CBT for the post of Technician
(14,298 vacancies)
26,99,892
139
15
1st Stage CBT for the post of JE/DMS/CMA (7,951 vacancies)
11,01,266
146
15
CBT for the post of RPF-SI (452 vacancies)
15,35,635
143
15
CBT for the post of RPF-Constable
(4,208 vacancies)
45,30,288
147
15
CBT for Paramedical Categories
(1,376 vacancies)
7,08,321
143
15
1st Stage CBT for Non-Technical Popular Categories (Graduate) (8,113 vacancies)
58,41,774
141
15
1st Stage CBT for Non-Technical Popular Categories (Under Graduate) (3,445 vacancies)
63,27,473
157
15
CBT for Ministerial & Isolated categories
(1,036 vacancies)
4,46,013
139
15
Total Candidates
2,50,31,009
2nd stage CBTs for the posts of ALP, JE/DMS/CMA and Non-Technical Popular Categories (Graduate & Under-Graduate) have also been completed. Details are as under: -
Exam
Candidates
Cities
Languages
2nd Stage CBT for the post of ALP
(18,799 vacancies)
2,66,363
112
15
2nd Stage CBT for the post of JE/DMS/CMA (7,951 vacancies)
1,17,339
118
15
2nd Stage CBT for Non-Technical Popular Categories (Graduate) (8,113 vacancies)
1,21,931
129
15
2nd Stage CBT for Non-Technical Popular Categories (Under-Graduate) (3445 vacancies)
51,978
79
15
Total Candidates
5,57,611
Computer Based Aptitude Test (CBAT) for the post of ALP and Non-Technical Popular Categories (Graduate) and Computer based Skill Test for the post of Non-Technical Popular Categories (Graduate-level) and Ministerial & Isolated Categories have also been completed. Details are as under:-
Exam
Candidates
Cities
Languages
CBAT for the post of ALP (18,799 vacancies)
1,32,044
84
2
Translation Test for Ministerial and Isolated Categories
1,233
8
2
CBAT for the post of Non-Technical Popular Categories (Graduate)
13,616
38
2
Computer Based Typing Skill Test (CBTST) for the post of Non-Technical Popular Categories (Graduate-level)
30,341
58
2
Total Candidates
1,77,234
CBT for 32,438 vacancies for level -1 categories has commenced from 27.11.2025 in 140 cities in 15 languages. Physical efficiency Test (PET) for 4,208 vacancies of Constable (RPF) has been completed on 06.12.2025.
Panels for more than 34,000 candidates for various posts including the posts of Technicians, Junior Engineers, Paramedical Categories, Sub-Inspectors (RPF) and Assistant Loco Pilots have been finalised. Majority of them are in safety categories.
In addition, as per Annual Calendar for the year 2025, nine Centralized Employment Notifications (CENs) for 50,970 vacancies have also been issued. Details are as under:-
CEN No.
Post Name
No. of Vacancies notified
Month of Notification
01/2025
Assistant Loco Pilots
9,970
March 2025
02/2025
Technician
6,238
June 2025
03/2025
Paramedical categories
434
July 2025
04/2025
Section Controller
368
August 2025
05/2025
Junior Engineer/ Depot Material Superintendent
2,585
October 2025
06/2025
Non-Technical Popular Categories (Graduate)
5,810
October 2025
07/2025
Non-Technical Popular Categories (Under-Graduate)
3,058
October 2025
08/2025
Isolated Categories
312
December 2025
09/2025
Level-1
22,195
December 2025
The RRB examinations are quite technical in nature entailing large scale mobilization of men and resources and training of manpower. Railway overcame all these challenges and successfully conducted the recruitment in a transparent manner following all laid down guidelines. No instance of paper leakage or similar malpractice has occurred during the entire process.
Recruitment done in Indian Railways during 2004-05 to 2013-14 vis-à-vis during 2014-15 to 2024-25 is given as under:-
Period
Recruitments
2004-05 to 2013-14
4.11 lakh
2014-15 to 2024- 25
5.08 lakh
2025-26 (till date)
34,929
Further, as system improvement, the Ministry of Railways has introduced a system of publishing the annual calendar from 2024 for recruitment to various categories of Group ‘C’ posts. The introduction of the annual calendar is benefitting the aspirants in the following manner:
• More opportunities for candidates;
• Opportunities to those becoming eligible every year;
• Certainty of exams;
• Faster Recruitment process, Training and Appointments
This information was provided by the Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

રેલવે મંત્રાલય
ભારતીય રેલવેમાં 2014–15 થી 2024–25 વચ્ચે 5.08 લાખ ભરતી કરવામાં આવી: અશ્વિની વૈષ્ણવ
વાર્ષિક કેલેન્ડર 2024 અને 2025 મુજબ 1,43,086 બિન-ગેઝેટેડ ખાલી જગ્યાઓ માટે ભરતી પ્રક્રિયા ચાલુ છે
2025-26માં (આજ સુધી) 34,929 ભરતી પૂર્ણ થઈ
06 FEB 2026 5:41PM by PIB Ahmedabad
વર્તમાનમાં, વાર્ષિક કેલેન્ડર 2024 અને 2025 મુજબ ભારતીય રેલવેમાં બિન-ગેઝેટેડ કર્મચારીઓની 1,43,086 ખાલી જગ્યાઓ સામે ભરતી હાથ ધરવામાં આવી છે.
જાન્યુઆરી થી ડિસેમ્બર 2024 દરમિયાન, આસિસ્ટન્ટ લોકો પાયલોટ (ALPs), ટેકનિશિયન, સબ-ઇન્સ્પેક્ટર, રેલવે પ્રોટેક્શન ફોર્સ (RPF) માં કોન્સ્ટેબલ, જુનિયર એન્જિનિયર (JEs)/ ડેપો મટિરિયલ સુપરિન્ટેન્ડેન્ટ (DMS)/ કેમિકલ એન્ડ મેટલર્જિકલ આસિસ્ટન્ટ (CMA), પેરામેડિકલ કેટેગરીઝ, નોન-ટેકનિકલ પોપ્યુલર કેટેગરીઝ (ગ્રેજ્યુએટ), નોન-ટેકનિકલ પોપ્યુલર કેટેગરીઝ (અંડર-ગ્રેજ્યુએટ), મિનિસ્ટ્રીયલ અને આઈસોલેટેડ કેટેગરીઝ અને લેવલ-1 કેટેગરીઝ જેવી કે આસિસ્ટન્ટ્સ, ટ્રેક મેન્ટેનર અને પોઈન્ટ્સમેનની પોસ્ટ ભરવા માટે 92,116 ખાલી જગ્યાઓ માટે દસ સેન્ટ્રલાઈઝ્ડ એમ્પ્લોયમેન્ટ નોટિફિકેશન (CENs) સૂચિત કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા.
59,678 પોસ્ટ્સ માટે પ્રથમ તબક્કાની/સિંગલ સ્ટેજ કોમ્પ્યુટર આધારિત ટેસ્ટ (CBTs) પૂર્ણ થઈ ગઈ છે. તેની વિગતો નીચે મુજબ છે:-
પરીક્ષા
ઉમેદવારો
શહેરો
ભાષાઓ
ALP ની પોસ્ટ માટે 1st Stage CBT (18,799 ખાલી જગ્યાઓ)
18,40,347
156
15
ટેકનિશિયનની પોસ્ટ માટે CBT (14,298 ખાલી જગ્યાઓ)
26,99,892
139
15
JE/DMS/CMA ની પોસ્ટ માટે 1st Stage CBT (7,951 ખાલી જગ્યાઓ)
11,01,266
146
15
RPF-SI ની પોસ્ટ માટે CBT (452 ખાલી જગ્યાઓ)
15,35,635
143
15
RPF-Constable ની પોસ્ટ માટે CBT (4,208 ખાલી જગ્યાઓ)
45,30,288
147
15
પેરામેડિકલ કેટેગરીઝ માટે CBT (1,376 ખાલી જગ્યાઓ)
7,08,321
143
15
NTPC (Graduate) માટે 1st Stage CBT (8,113 ખાલી જગ્યાઓ)
58,41,774
141
15
NTPC (Under Graduate) માટે 1st Stage CBT (3,445 ખાલી જગ્યાઓ)
63,27,473
157
15
મિનિસ્ટ્રીયલ અને આઈસોલેટેડ કેટેગરીઝ માટે CBT (1,036 ખાલી જગ્યાઓ)
4,46,013
139
15
કુલ ઉમેદવારો
2,50,31,009
ALP, JE/DMS/CMA અને નોન-ટેકનિકલ પોપ્યુલર કેટેગરીઝ (ગ્રેજ્યુએટ અને અંડર-ગ્રેજ્યુએટ) ની પોસ્ટ્સ માટે બીજા તબક્કાની CBTs પણ પૂર્ણ થઈ ગઈ છે. તેની વિગતો નીચે મુજબ છે: -
પરીક્ષા
ઉમેદવારો
શહેરો
ભાષાઓ
ALP ની પોસ્ટ માટે 2nd Stage CBT (18,799 ખાલી જગ્યાઓ)
2,66,363
112
15
JE/DMS/CMA ની પોસ્ટ માટે 2nd Stage CBT (7,951 ખાલી જગ્યાઓ)
1,17,339
118
15
NTPC (Graduate) માટે 2nd Stage CBT (8,113 ખાલી જગ્યાઓ)
1,21,931
129
15
NTPC (Under-Graduate) માટે 2nd Stage CBT (3,445 ખાલી જગ્યાઓ)
51,978
79
15
કુલ ઉમેદવારો
5,57,611
ALP અને નોન-ટેકનિકલ પોપ્યુલર કેટેગરીઝ (ગ્રેજ્યુએટ) ની પોસ્ટ માટે કોમ્પ્યુટર આધારિત એપ્ટિટ્યુડ ટેસ્ટ (CBAT) અને નોન-ટેકનિકલ પોપ્યુલર કેટેગરીઝ (ગ્રેજ્યુએટ-લેવલ) અને મિનિસ્ટ્રીયલ અને આઈસોલેટેડ કેટેગરીઝ માટે કોમ્પ્યુટર આધારિત સ્કિલ ટેસ્ટ પણ પૂર્ણ થઈ ગઈ છે. વિગતો નીચે મુજબ છે:-
પરીક્ષા
ઉમેદવારો
શહેરો
ભાષાઓ
ALP ની પોસ્ટ માટે CBAT (18,799 ખાલી જગ્યાઓ)
1,32,044
84
2
મિનિસ્ટ્રીયલ અને આઈસોલેટેડ કેટેગરીઝ માટે ટ્રાન્સલેશન ટેસ્ટ
1,233
8
2
NTPC (Graduate) ની પોસ્ટ માટે CBAT
13,616
38
2
NTPC (Graduate-level) ની પોસ્ટ માટે કોમ્પ્યુટર આધારિત ટાઈપિંગ સ્કિલ ટેસ્ટ (CBTST)
30,341
58
2
કુલ ઉમેદવારો
1,77,234
લેવલ-1 કેટેગરીઝની 32,438 ખાલી જગ્યાઓ માટે CBT તારીખ 27.11.2025 થી 140 શહેરોમાં 15 ભાષાઓમાં શરૂ થઈ છે. કોન્સ્ટેબલ (RPF) ની 4,208 ખાલી જગ્યાઓ માટે ફિઝિકલ એફિશિયન્સી ટેસ્ટ (PET) તારીખ 06.12.2025 ના રોજ પૂર્ણ કરવામાં આવી છે.
ટેકનિશિયન, જુનિયર એન્જિનિયર, પેરામેડિકલ કેટેગરીઝ, સબ-ઇન્સ્પેક્ટર (RPF) અને આસિસ્ટન્ટ લોકો પાયલોટ સહિતની વિવિધ પોસ્ટ્સ માટે 34,000 થી વધુ ઉમેદવારોના પેનલ ફાઇનલ કરવામાં આવ્યા છે. તેમાંના મોટાભાગના સેફ્ટી કેટેગરીમાં છે.
વધુમાં, વર્ષ 2025 ના વાર્ષિક કેલેન્ડર મુજબ, 50,970 ખાલી જગ્યાઓ માટે નવ સેન્ટ્રલાઈઝ્ડ એમ્પ્લોયમેન્ટ નોટિફિકેશન (CENs) પણ જારી કરવામાં આવ્યા છે. વિગતો નીચે મુજબ છે:-
CEN No.
પોસ્ટનું નામ
સૂચિત ખાલી જગ્યાઓની સંખ્યા
નોટિફિકેશનનો મહિનો
01/2025
આસિસ્ટન્ટ લોકો પાયલોટ
9,970
માર્ચ 2025
02/2025
ટેકનિશિયન
6,238
જૂન 2025
03/2025
પેરામેડિકલ કેટેગરીઝ
434
જુલાઈ 2025
04/2025
સેક્શન કંટ્રોલર
368
ઓગસ્ટ 2025
05/2025
જુનિયર એન્જિનિયર/ ડેપો મટિરિયલ સુપરિન્ટેન્ડેન્ટ
2,585
ઓક્ટોબર 2025
06/2025
નોન-ટેકનિકલ પોપ્યુલર કેટેગરીઝ (ગ્રેજ્યુએટ)
5,810
ઓક્ટોબર 2025
07/2025
નોન-ટેકનિકલ પોપ્યુલર કેટેગરીઝ (અંડર-ગ્રેજ્યુએટ)
3,058
ઓક્ટોબર 2025
08/2025
આઈસોલેટેડ કેટેગરીઝ
312
ડિસેમ્બર 2025
09/2025
લેવલ-1
22,195
ડિસેમ્બર 2025
RRB પરીક્ષાઓ પ્રકૃતિમાં તદ્દન તકનીકી છે જેમાં લોકો અને સંસાધનોની મોટા પાયે ગતિશીલતા અને મેન વર્ક્સ તાલીમનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. રેલવેએ આ તમામ પડકારોને પાર કર્યા અને નિર્ધારિત તમામ માર્ગદર્શિકાનું પાલન કરીને પારદર્શક રીતે સફળતાપૂર્વક ભરતી હાથ ધરી. સમગ્ર પ્રક્રિયા દરમિયાન પેપર લીક થવાની કે તેવી કોઈ ગેરરીતિની ઘટના બની નથી.
2004-05 થી 2013-14 દરમિયાન ભારતીય રેલવેમાં કરવામાં આવેલી ભરતી વિરુદ્ધ 2014-15 થી 2024-25 દરમિયાન કરવામાં આવેલી ભરતી નીચે મુજબ છે:-
સમયગાળો
ભરતી
2004-05 થી 2013-14
4.11 લાખ
2014-15 થી 2024- 25
5.08 લાખ
2025-26 (આજ સુધી)
34,929
વધુમાં, સિસ્ટમ સુધારણા તરીકે, રેલવે મંત્રાલયે ગ્રુપ ‘C’ ની વિવિધ કેટેગરીની પોસ્ટ્સ માટે ભરતી માટે 2024 થી વાર્ષિક કેલેન્ડર પ્રકાશિત કરવાની સિસ્ટમ દાખલ કરી છે. વાર્ષિક કેલેન્ડરની શરૂઆત આકાંક્ષીઓને નીચે મુજબ લાભ આપી રહી છે:
• ઉમેદવારો માટે વધુ તકો;
• દર વર્ષે પાત્ર બનતા ઉમેદવારોને તકો;
• પરીક્ષાઓની નિશ્ચિતતા;
• ઝડપી ભરતી પ્રક્રિયા, તાલીમ અને નિમણૂકો.
આ માહિતી કેન્દ્રીય રેલવે, માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ અને ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ અને ઇન્ફોર્મેશન ટેકનોલોજી મંત્રી શ્રી અશ્વિની વૈષ્ણવ દ્વારા આજે રાજ્યસભામાં એક પ્રશ્નના લેખિત જવાબમાં આપવામાં આવી હતી.