Ministry of Heavy Industries
ACCELERATION IN ADOPTION OF ELECTRIC VEHICLE THROUGH PM E-DRIVE SCHEME
06 FEB 2026 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
The PM Electric Drive Revolution in Innovative Vehicle Enhancement (PM E-DRIVE) Scheme has accelerated the adoption of Electric Vehicles (EVs) across the country by providing targeted demand incentives for multiple EV segments, including e-two wheelers (e-2Ws), e-three wheelers (e-rickshaws, e-carts and L5 category), e-ambulances and e-trucks, thereby reducing the upfront cost of electric mobility. Under the Scheme, upfront incentives are provided to consumers (buyers/end users) to reduce the purchase price of electric vehicles, which are reimbursed to Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs) by the Government of India.
The Scheme supports more than 28 lakh EVs. Further, the scheme also includes grant for 14,028 e-buses of STUs.
The Scheme also supports deployment of EV charging infrastructure and upgradation of testing facilities. An allocation of Rs.2,000 crore has been made under the scheme for deployment of EV Public Charging Stations (EVPCS) on a pan-India basis.
These measures have strengthened the EV ecosystem, enhanced consumer confidence, and facilitated large-scale adoption of clean and sustainable mobility solutions.
As on 31st December, 2025 a total of Rs.1,703 crore have been reimbursed to Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs) of e-2Ws and e-3Ws, as reimbursement of demand incentive provided to buyers of e-2Ws and e-3Ws, under the PM E-DRIVE Scheme.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha.

بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت
پی ایم ای ڈرائیو اسکیم کے ذریعے الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کو اپنانے میں تیزی
06 FEB 2026 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
پی ایم الیکٹرک ڈرائیو برائے اختراعی گاڑیوں کی افزائش (پی ایم ای ڈرائیو) اسکیم نے مختلف ای وی سیگمنٹس کے لیے ٹارگٹ ڈیمانڈ مراعات فراہم کرکے ملک بھر میں الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کو اپنانے میں تیزی لائی ہے، جس میں ای ٹو وہیلر (ای-2 ڈبلیو)، ای تھری وہیلرز (ای-رکشا، ای-کارٹس)، اور ای-ٹروکس، اور ای-ٹیگری شامل ہیں۔ اس سے برقی نقل و حرکت کی ابتدائی لاگت میں کمی آئی ہے۔ اسکیم کے تحت الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کی خریداری کی قیمت کو کم کرنے کے لیے صارفین (خریداروں/آخری صارفین) کو پیشگی مراعات فراہم کی جاتی ہیں۔ یہ مراعات حکومت ہند کی طرف سے اصل سازوسامان کے مینوفیکچررز (OEMs) کو ادا کی جاتی ہیں۔
اس اسکیم کے تحت 2.8 ملین سے زیادہ الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کی مدد کی گئی ہے۔ مزید برآں، اسکیم میں ریاستی صنعتی انڈرٹیکنگس (STUs) کے لیے 14,028 ای بسوں کے لیے گرانٹ شامل ہے۔
یہ اسکیم الیکٹرک وہیکل چارجنگ انفراسٹرکچر کی تعیناتی اور جانچ کی سہولیات کی اپ گریڈیشن کی بھی حمایت کرتی ہے۔ پورے ہندوستان میں الیکٹرک وہیکل پبلک چارجنگ اسٹیشنز (ای وی پی سی ایس) کی تعیناتی کے لیے اسکیم کے تحت 2,000 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے ہیں۔
ان اقدامات نے برقی گاڑیوں کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط کیا ہے، صارفین کے اعتماد کو بڑھایا ہے، اور صاف اور پائیدار نقل و حرکت کے حل کو وسیع پیمانے پر اپنانے میں سہولت فراہم کی ہے۔
31دسمبر ، 2025 تک پی ایم ای-ڈرائیو اسکیم کے تحت ای-2 ڈبلیو اور ای-3 ڈبلیو کے خریداروں کو فراہم کردہ ڈیمانڈ انسینٹیو کی ادائیگی کے طور پر ای-2 ڈبلیو اور ای-3 ڈبلیو کے اصل آلات مینوفیکچررز (او ای ایم) کو کل 1,703 کروڑ روپے کی ادائیگی کی جا چکی ہے ۔
یہ معلومات بھاری صنعتوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب بھوپتیراجو سرینواسا ورما نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی۔