Ministry of Heavy Industries
PLI SCHEME FOR ADVANCE CHEMISTRY CELLS
06 FEB 2026 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Heavy Industries is administering the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme, namely “National Programme on Advanced Chemistry Cell (ACC) Battery Storage”, approved in May, 2021 with a total outlay of ₹18,100 crore to establish 50 GWh of domestic Advanced Chemistry Cell manufacturing capacity.
Out of the total targeted 50 GWh capacity, 40 GWhhas been awarded to four beneficiary firms. As reported by the beneficiary firms, a cumulative investment of ₹3,237 crore and employment generation of 1,118 have been achieved under the scheme, till 31.12.2025.
This initiative of the Government of India has acted as a catalyst for Indian cell manufacturers to setup cell manufacturing units. Besides the PLI ACC scheme applicants, at least 10 manufacturers have announced a cumulative capacity of about 178 GWh in the country over the next five years.Further, PLI ACC scheme has raised demand for components like cathode active materials, anode active materials, foils, etc. Indian manufacturers have announced component manufacturing & recycling units.
Till date, no beneficiary firm has claimed any incentive under the PLI ACC scheme, and beneficiary-wise details of the capacity awarded and the actual capacity installed are as under:
Sl. No.
Beneficiary firms under PLI ACC Scheme
Capacity Awarded
(in GWh)
Capacity Installed
(in GWh)
1.
ACC Energy Storage Pvt. Ltd.
5
0
2.
Ola Cell Technologies Pvt. Ltd.
20
1
3.
Reliance New Energy Battery Storage Ltd.
5
0
4.
Reliance New Energy Battery Ltd.
10
0
TOTAL
40
1
The PLIACC schemeisdesigned to build indigenous manufacturing to reduce the dependency on imports for ACCs.However, there is no restriction on the import of ACCs.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha.

भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
उन्नत रसायन विज्ञान कोशिकाओं के लिए पीएलआई योजना
06 FEB 2026 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन योजना (पीएलआई) - "उन्नत रसायन सेल (एसीसी) बैटरी भंडारण पर राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम" का संचालन कर रहा है। इसे मई 2021 में 18,100 करोड़ रुपये के कुल परिव्यय के साथ 50 गीगावॉट की घरेलू उन्नत रसायन सेल विनिर्माण क्षमता स्थापित करने के लिए अनुमोदित किया गया था।
कुल लक्षित 50 गीगावाट क्षमता में से 40 गीगावाट क्षमता चार लाभार्थी कंपनियों को आवंटित की गई है। लाभार्थी कंपनियों द्वारा दी गई जानकारी के अनुसार योजना के अंतर्गत 31.12.2025 तक कुल 3,237 करोड़ रूपये का निवेश और 1,118 रोजगारों का सृजन हुआ है।
सरकार की इस पहल ने भारतीय सेल निर्माताओं को सेल निर्माण इकाइयाँ स्थापित करने के लिए उत्प्रेरक का काम किया है। पीएलआई एसीसी योजना के आवेदकों के अलावा, कम से कम 10 निर्माताओं ने अगले पांच वर्षों में देश में लगभग 178 गीगावॉट की संचयी क्षमता की घोषणा की है। इसके अलावा, पीएलआई एसीसी योजना ने कैथोड सक्रिय सामग्री, एनोड सक्रिय सामग्री, फ़ॉइल आदि जैसे घटकों की मांग को बढ़ाया है। भारतीय निर्माताओं ने घटक निर्माण और पुनर्चक्रण इकाइयों की घोषणा की है।
आज तक किसी भी लाभार्थी फर्म ने पीएलआई एसीसी योजना के अंतर्गत किसी भी प्रोत्साहन राशि का दावा नहीं किया है और आवंटित क्षमता और स्थापित वास्तविक क्षमता का लाभार्थी-वार विवरण निम्नानुसार है:
क्रम संख्या
पीएलआई एसीसी योजना के अंतर्गत लाभार्थी फर्म
क्षमता प्रदान की गई
(जीडब्ल्यूएच में)
स्थापित क्षमता
(जीडब्ल्यूएच में)
1.
एसीसी एनर्जी स्टोरेज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
5
0
2.
ओला सेल टेक्नोलॉजीज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
20
1
3.
रिलायंस न्यू एनर्जी बैटरी स्टोरेज लिमिटेड
5
0
4.
रिलायंस न्यू एनर्जी बैटरी लिमिटेड
10
0
कुल
40
1
पीएलआईएसीसी योजना का उद्देश्य एसीसी के आयात पर निर्भरता को कम करने के लिए स्वदेशी विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देना है। हालांकि एसीसी के आयात पर कोई प्रतिबंध नहीं है।
यह जानकारी भारी उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री भूपतिराजु श्रीनिवास वर्मा ने राज्यसभा में लिखित उत्तर में दी।