Ministry of Heavy Industries
GLOBAL PARTNERSHIPS FOR IMPROVEMENTS IN HEAVY INDUSTRIES SECTOR
06 FEB 2026 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
Yes. Ministry of Heavy Industries (MHI) has engaged with the Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry (METI), Japan, to explore the sectoral scope of the Indian Capital Goods industry with Japanese manufacturers, particularly with regard to technology transfer, skill development and cooperation in advanced manufacturing technologies under the India–Japan Industrial Competitiveness Partnership (IJICP).
Yes. In order to encourage the technological development and to augment the indigenous manufacturing in the Capital Goods sector so as to strengthen the industrial production and exports, Ministry of Heavy Industries (MHI) is implementing the Scheme for “Enhancement of Competitiveness in the Indian Capital Goods Sector- Phase II”. Under the Scheme, 29 projects with project cost of Rs. 891.37 crores and Government Contribution of Rs.714.64 crore have been sanctioned so far.
Under the Scheme, MHI has set up 4 Smart Advanced Manufacturing and Rapid Transformation Hub (SAMARTH) Centres to strengthen digitization across heavy industry sector. These centres are Centre for Industry 4.0 (C4i4) Lab Pune; IITD-AIA Foundation for Smart Manufacturing, IIT Delhi; I-4.0 India @ IISc, Bengaluru; and Smart Manufacturing Demo & Development Cell, CMTI, Bengaluru.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha.

بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت
بھاری صنعتوں کے شعبے میں بہتری کے لیے عالمی شراکت داری
06 FEB 2026 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
جی ہاں، بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت (ایم ایچ آئی) نے جاپان کی معیشت، تجارت اور صنعت کی وزارت(ایم ای ٹی آئی) کے ساتھ تعاون کیا ہے تاکہ بھارتی کیپٹل گڈز انڈسٹری کے شعبہ جاتی امکانات کو جاپانی مینوفیکچررز کے ساتھ تلاش کیا جا سکے، خاص طور پر ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی، ہنر کی ترقی، اور جدید مینوفیکچرنگ ٹیکنالوجیز میں تعاون کے سلسلے میں، جو ہندوستان–جاپان صنعتی مسابقتی شراکت داری(آئی جے آئی سی پی)کے تحت انجام دیا جا رہا ہے۔
جی ہاں ،تکنیکی ترقی کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے اور کیپٹل گڈز سیکٹر میں دیسی مینوفیکچرنگ کو بڑھانے کے لیے تاکہ صنعتی پیداوار اور برآمدات کو مضبوط کیا جا سکے ، بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت (ایم ایچ آئی) ’’ انڈین کیپٹل گڈز سیکٹر-فیز II میں مسابقت کو بڑھانے‘‘ کے لیے اسکیم کو نافذ کر رہی ہے ۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت 29 کروڑ روپے کی پروجیکٹ لاگت والے 29 پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ اب تک 891.37 کروڑ روپے اور 714.64 کروڑ روپے کے سرکاری تعاون کو منظوری دی جا چکی ہے ۔
اس اسکیم کے تحت ایم ایچ آئی نے بھاری صنعت کے شعبے میں ڈیجیٹلائزیشن کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے 4 اسمارٹ ایڈوانسڈ مینوفیکچرنگ اینڈ ریپڈ ٹرانسفارمیشن ہب (سمرتھ) مراکز قائم کیے ہیں ۔ ان مراکز میں سینٹر فار انڈسٹری 4.0 (سی 4 آئی 4) لیب پونے ؛ آئی آئی ٹی ڈی-اے آئی اے فاؤنڈیشن فار اسمارٹ مینوفیکچرنگ ، آئی آئی ٹی دہلی ؛ آئی-4.0 انڈیا @آئی آئی ایس سی ، بنگلورو ؛ اور اسمارٹ مینوفیکچرنگ ڈیمو اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ سیل ، سی ایم ٹی آئی ، بنگلورو شامل ہیں ۔
یہ معلومات بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت جناب بھوپتی راجو سرینیواس ورما نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔