Ministry of Rural Development
VIKSIT BHARAT-GUARANTEE FOR ROZGAR AND AJEEVIKA MISSION (GRAMIN) (VB–G RAM G) ACT
06 FEB 2026 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
As per the Para 3 of Schedule I of the Viksit Bharat Guarantee for Rozgar and Ajeevika Mission (Gramin): VB- G RAM G Act, 2025, the core objectives and key provisions are given below:
1. The primary objective of this Act is to align the rural development framework with the national vision of Viksit Bharat @2047 by providing an enhanced statutory wage employment guarantee of one hundred and twenty-five days in each financial year to such rural households whose adult members volunteer to undertake unskilled manual work, thereby enabling them to participate more effectively in the expanded livelihood security framework.
2. To focus on empowerment, growth, convergence and saturation through public works aggregating into forming Viksit Bharat National Rural Infrastructure Stack, with a thematic focus on water security through water-related works, core rural infrastructure, livelihood-related infrastructure and special works to mitigate extreme weather events.
3. To facilitate adequate farm-labour availability during peak agricultural seasons, and, in view of the wage-employment guarantee for the rural workforce.
4. To institutionalise convergence, saturation-driven planning and whole of government delivery through Viksit Gram Panchayat Plans, integrated with the PM Gati Shakti to address the varying needs of Gram Panchayats, powered by geospatial systems, digital public infrastructure, district and State planning mechanisms, with such plans aggregated at the Block, District, State and National levels.
5. To modernise governance, accountability and citizen engagement through a comprehensive digital ecosystem, including biometric authentication at various levels, global positioning system or mobile based worksite monitoring, real time management information system dashboards, proactive public disclosures and the use of Artificial Intelligence for planning, audits and fraud risk mitigation.
The Act makes provision for works to be identified and prioritized through participatory Viksit Gram Panchayat Plans to be prepared and approved by Gram Sabha, which are aggregated at Block, District, State and National levels. Types of works fall under four thematic domains: (i) water-related works for water security; (ii) core rural infrastructure; (iii) livelihood-related infrastructure; and (iv) special works for mitigating extreme weather events and disaster preparedness.
The Act guarantees at least one hundred and twenty-five days of wage employment per financial year to rural households.
As per Sub-section (4) of Section 22 of the Act, 'The Central Government shall determine the State-wise normative allocation for each state based on objective parameters as may be prescribed by the Central Government.'
As per Section 22 of the Act, the Scheme implemented under the Act shall be a Centrally Sponsored Scheme and the fund-sharing pattern between the Central Government and the State Government shall be 90:10 for the North-Eastern States, Himalayan States and Union Territory (Uttarakhand, Himachal Pradesh and Jammu and Kashmir) and 60:40 for all other States and Union Territories with legislature.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Rural Development Shri Kamlesh Paswan in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
विकसित भारत - रोजगार गारंटी और आजीविका मिशन (ग्रामीण) (वीबी-जी राम जी) अधिनियम
06 FEB 2026 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
विकसित भारत रोजगार गारंटी और आजीविका मिशन (ग्रामीण): वीबी-जी राम जी अधिनियम, 2025 की अनुसूची-I के पैरा 3 के अनुसार, मुख्य उद्देश्य और प्रमुख प्रावधान निम्नलिखित हैं:
1. इस अधिनियम का प्राथमिक उद्देश्य ग्रामीण विकास ढांचे को विकसित भारत @2047 के राष्ट्रीय विजन के अनुरूप व्‍यवस्थित करना है, जिसके तहत प्रत्येक वित्तीय वर्ष में एक सौ पच्चीस दिनों की बढ़ी हुई वैधानिक मजदूरी रोजगार गारंटी उन ग्रामीण परिवारों को प्रदान की जाएगी जिनके वयस्क सदस्य अकुशल शारीरिक श्रम करने के लिए स्वेच्छा से आगे आते हैं, जिससे वे विस्तारित आजीविका सुरक्षा संरचना में अधिक प्रभावी ढंग से भागीदारी कर सकें।
2. लोक निर्माण के माध्यम से सशक्तिकरण, विकास, संयोजन और पूर्णता पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना, जो विकसित भारत राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण इन्‍फ्रास्‍ट्रक्‍चर स्टैक के गठन में एकत्रित होते हैं, जिसमें जल संबंधी कार्यों, मुख्य ग्रामीण इन्‍फ्रास्‍ट्रक्‍चर, आजीविका संबंधी इन्‍फ्रास्‍ट्रक्‍चर और चरम मौसम की घटनाओं को कम करने के लिए विशेष कार्यों के माध्यम से जल सुरक्षा पर विषयगत ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है।
3. कृषि संबंधी कार्यों की अधिकता वाले सीजन के दौरान ग्रामीण कार्यबल के लिए मजदूरी-रोजगार की गारंटी को ध्यान में रखते हुए पर्याप्त कृषि श्रम की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करना।
4. विकसित ग्राम पंचायत योजनाओं के माध्यम से संयोजन, पूर्णता-संचालित योजना और समग्र सरकारी वितरण को संस्थागत रूप देने के लिए, पीएम गति शक्ति के साथ एकीकृत योजना, ताकि ग्राम पंचायतों की विभिन्न आवश्यकताओं को पूरा किया जा सके। यह योजना भू-स्थानिक प्रणालियों, डिजिटल सार्वजनिक इन्‍फ्रास्‍ट्रक्‍चर, जिला और राज्य योजना प्रणालियों द्वारा संचालित होगी, और इसे ब्लॉक, जिला, राज्य और राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर समेकित किया जाएगा।
5. शासन, जवाबदेही और नागरिक सहभागिता को आधुनिक बनाने के लिए एक व्यापक डिजिटल इको-सिस्‍टम का उपयोग करना, जिसमें विभिन्न स्तरों पर बायोमेट्रिक प्रमाणीकरण, ग्लोबल पोजिशनिंग सिस्टम या मोबाइल आधारित कार्यस्थल निगरानी, ​​तत्‍क्षण प्रबंधन सूचना प्रणाली डैशबोर्ड, सक्रिय सार्वजनिक प्रकटीकरण और योजना, लेखापरीक्षा और धोखाधड़ी के जोखिम को कम करने के लिए कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता का उपयोग शामिल है।
इस अधिनियम में ग्राम सभा द्वारा तैयार और अनुमोदित सहभागी विकसित ग्राम पंचायत योजनाओं के माध्यम से कार्यों की पहचान और प्राथमिकता निर्धारण का प्रावधान है, जिन्हें ब्लॉक, जिला, राज्य और राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर समेकित किया जाता है। ये कार्य चार विषयगत क्षेत्रों: (i) जल सुरक्षा के लिए जल संबंधी कार्य; (ii) मुख्य ग्रामीण इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर; (iii) आजीविका संबंधी इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर; और (iv) प्रतिकूल मौसम के दौरान नुकसान के मामलों को कम करने और आपदा संबंधी तैयारियों के लिए विशेष कार्य के अंतर्गत आते हैं।
यह अधिनियम ग्रामीण परिवारों को प्रति वित्तीय वर्ष कम से कम एक सौ पच्चीस दिनों के पारिश्रमिक सहित रोजगार की गारंटी देता है।
अधिनियम की धारा 22 की उपधारा (4) के अनुसार, 'केंद्र सरकार प्रत्येक राज्य के लिए राज्यवार मानक आवंटन का निर्धारण केंद्र सरकार द्वारा निर्धारित वस्तुनिष्ठ मापदंडों के आधार पर करेगी।'
अधिनियम की धारा 22 के अनुसार, अधिनियम के तहत कार्यान्वित योजना केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना होगी और केंद्र सरकार और राज्य सरकार के बीच निधि साझाकरण का पैटर्न उत्तर-पूर्वी राज्यों, हिमालयी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों (उत्तराखंड, हिमाचल प्रदेश और जम्मू-कश्मीर) के लिए 90:10 और विधानमंडल वाले अन्य सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के लिए 60:40 होगा।
ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री श्री कमलेश पासवान ने आज राज्यसभा में लिखित उत्‍तर में यह जानकारी दी।