Ministry of Rural Development
VIKSIT BHARAT-GUARANTEE FOR ROZGAR AND AJEEVIKA MISSION (GRAMIN) (VB–G RAM G) ACT
06 FEB 2026 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
As per the Para 3 of Schedule I of the Viksit Bharat Guarantee for Rozgar and Ajeevika Mission (Gramin): VB- G RAM G Act, 2025, the core objectives and key provisions are given below:
1. The primary objective of this Act is to align the rural development framework with the national vision of Viksit Bharat @2047 by providing an enhanced statutory wage employment guarantee of one hundred and twenty-five days in each financial year to such rural households whose adult members volunteer to undertake unskilled manual work, thereby enabling them to participate more effectively in the expanded livelihood security framework.
2. To focus on empowerment, growth, convergence and saturation through public works aggregating into forming Viksit Bharat National Rural Infrastructure Stack, with a thematic focus on water security through water-related works, core rural infrastructure, livelihood-related infrastructure and special works to mitigate extreme weather events.
3. To facilitate adequate farm-labour availability during peak agricultural seasons, and, in view of the wage-employment guarantee for the rural workforce.
4. To institutionalise convergence, saturation-driven planning and whole of government delivery through Viksit Gram Panchayat Plans, integrated with the PM Gati Shakti to address the varying needs of Gram Panchayats, powered by geospatial systems, digital public infrastructure, district and State planning mechanisms, with such plans aggregated at the Block, District, State and National levels.
5. To modernise governance, accountability and citizen engagement through a comprehensive digital ecosystem, including biometric authentication at various levels, global positioning system or mobile based worksite monitoring, real time management information system dashboards, proactive public disclosures and the use of Artificial Intelligence for planning, audits and fraud risk mitigation.
The Act makes provision for works to be identified and prioritized through participatory Viksit Gram Panchayat Plans to be prepared and approved by Gram Sabha, which are aggregated at Block, District, State and National levels. Types of works fall under four thematic domains: (i) water-related works for water security; (ii) core rural infrastructure; (iii) livelihood-related infrastructure; and (iv) special works for mitigating extreme weather events and disaster preparedness.
The Act guarantees at least one hundred and twenty-five days of wage employment per financial year to rural households.
As per Sub-section (4) of Section 22 of the Act, 'The Central Government shall determine the State-wise normative allocation for each state based on objective parameters as may be prescribed by the Central Government.'
As per Section 22 of the Act, the Scheme implemented under the Act shall be a Centrally Sponsored Scheme and the fund-sharing pattern between the Central Government and the State Government shall be 90:10 for the North-Eastern States, Himalayan States and Union Territory (Uttarakhand, Himachal Pradesh and Jammu and Kashmir) and 60:40 for all other States and Union Territories with legislature.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Rural Development Shri Kamlesh Paswan in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
وکست بھارت - روزگار کی گارنٹی اور ذریعہ معاش مشن (دیہی) (وی بی ۔ جی رام جی) ایکٹ
06 FEB 2026 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
وکست بھارت گارنٹی برائے روزگار اور اجیوکا مشن (گرامین) وی بی-جی آر اے ایم جی ایکٹ ، 2025 کے شیڈول I کے پیرا 3 کے مطابق ، بنیادی مقاصد اور کلیدی دفعات ذیل میں دی گئی ہیں:
i۔اس ایکٹ کا بنیادی مقصد ایسے دیہی گھرانوں کو ہر مالی سال میں ایک سو پچیس دن کی ایک بہتر قانونی اجرت روزگار گارنٹی فراہم کرکے وکست بھارت @2047 کے قومی وژن کے ساتھ دیہی ترقی کے فریم ورک کو ہم آہنگ کرنا ہے جس کے بالغ ممبران رضاکارانہ طور پر غیر ہنر مند دستی کام کرتے ہیں ، اس طرح وہ وسیع تر روزی روٹی کے حفاظتی فریم ورک میں زیادہ مؤثر طریقے سے حصہ لینے کے قابل بنتے ہیں ۔
ii۔وکست بھارت نیشنل رورل انفراسٹرکچر اسٹیک کی تشکیل میں عوامی کاموں کے ذریعے بااختیار بنانے ، ترقی ، ہم آہنگی اور سیچوریشن پر توجہ مرکوز کرنا ، جس میں پانی سے متعلق کاموں ، بنیادی دیہی بنیادی ڈھانچے ، روزی روٹی سے متعلق بنیادی ڈھانچے اور انتہائی موسمی واقعات کو کم کرنے کے لیے خصوصی کاموں کے ذریعے پانی کی حفاظت پر موضوعاتی توجہ دی جائے ۔
iii۔چوٹی کے زرعی موسموں کے دوران دیہی افرادی قوت کے لیے اجرت روزگار کی ضمانت دے کر مناسب زرعی مزدور کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانا۔
iv۔وکست گرام پنچایت منصوبوں کے ذریعے کنورجنس ، سیچوریشن پر مبنی منصوبہ بندی اور پوری حکومت کی فراہمی کو ادارہ جاتی بنانا ، جو پی ایم گتی شکتی کے ساتھ مربوط ہے ، تاکہ گرام پنچایتوں کی مختلف ضروریات کو پورا کیا جا سکے ، جو جیو اسپیشل سسٹم ، ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر ، ضلع اور ریاستی منصوبہ بندی کے طریقہ کار سے چلنے والے ہیں ، اس طرح کے منصوبوں کو بلاک ، ضلع ، ریاست اور قومی سطح پر یکجا کیا گیا ہے ۔
v۔گرام پنچایتوں کی متنوع ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے پی ایم گتی شکتی کے ساتھ مربوط، ترقی یافتہ گرام پنچایتی منصوبوں کے ذریعے ہم آہنگی، نتائج پر مبنی منصوبہ بندی، اور جامع حکومت کی فراہمی کو ادارہ جاتی بنانا۔ یہ منصوبہ جغرافیائی نظام، ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر، ضلع اور ریاستی منصوبہ بندی کے نظام کے ذریعے تقویت یافتہ ہو گا، اور اسے بلاک، ضلع، ریاست اور قومی سطح پر مربوط کیا جائے گا۔
یہ ایکٹ گرام سبھا کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ اور منظور شدہ شراکتی گرام پنچایت منصوبوں کے ذریعے کاموں کی شناخت اور ترجیح فراہم کرتا ہے، جو اس کے بعد بلاک، ضلع، ریاست اور قومی سطح پر مربوط ہوتے ہیں۔ یہ کام چار موضوعاتی شعبوں میں آتے ہیں: (i) پانی کی حفاظت کے لیے پانی سے متعلق کام۔ (ii) بنیادی دیہی ڈھانچہ؛ (iii) معاش کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ؛ اور (iv) خراب موسمی حالات کے دوران نقصانات کے واقعات کو کم کرنے اور آفات سے نمٹنے کی تیاریوں کے لئے خصوصی افعال کے تحت آتے ہیں۔
یہ ایکٹ دیہی گھرانوں کو فی مالی سال کم از کم ایک سو پچیس دن کی اجرت روزگار کی ضمانت دیتا ہے۔
ایکٹ کے سیکشن 22 کی ذیلی دفعہ (4) کے مطابق، "مرکزی حکومت ہر ریاست کے لیے مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے تجویز کردہ معروضی پیرامیٹرز کی بنیاد پر ریاست کے لحاظ سے معیاری مختص کا تعین کرے گی۔"
ایکٹ کے سیکشن 22 کے مطابق، ایکٹ کے تحت لاگو کی گئی اسکیم ایک مرکزی اسپانسرڈ اسکیم ہوگی اور مرکزی حکومت اور ریاستی حکومت کے درمیان فنڈ شیئرنگ پیٹرن شمال مشرقی ریاستوں، ہمالیائی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں (اتراکھنڈ، ہماچل پردیش اور جموں و کشمیر) کے لیے 90:10 اور دیگر تمام ریاستوں کے لیے 60:40 ہوگا۔
دیہی ترقی کے وزیر مملکت جناب کملیش پاسوان نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ جانکاری دی۔