Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
45th meeting of NSQC held under the chairpersonship of Smt. Debashree Mukherjee, Secretary, MSDE and Chairperson, NCVET
06 FEB 2026 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
The 45th meeting of the National Skills Qualifications Committee (NSQC) was held on 6th February 2026 under the chairpersonship of Smt. Debashree Mukherjee, Secretary, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) and Chairperson, National Council for Vocational Education and Training (NCVET). The meeting deliberated on proposals under the National Skills Qualifications Framework (NSQF) with the objective of strengthening the quality, relevance and industry alignment of vocational qualifications across the country.
The meeting was attended by Prof. (Dr.) Ashok Kumar Gaba, Executive Member, NCVET, Dr. Suhas Deshmukh, Director and Secretary to the Council, Members of the NSQC from Central Ministries/Departments including Ministry of Rural Development, Ministry of Labour and Employmnet; sector experts; and key stakeholders.
A total of 15 Awarding Bodies presented their Qualifications before the Committee. In all, 80 Qualifications were considered, covering proposals from Awarding Bodies including Central Ministries/Departments and national institutions such as Directorate General of Training (DGT), Directorate General of Artillery, National Institute of Electronics and Information Technology (NIELIT), National Academy of RUDSETI, Indian National Space Promotion and Authorization Centre (IN-SPACe), along with various Sector Skill Councils.
The Qualifications span priority and high-growth sectors including automotive, electronics, IT-ITeS, healthcare, life sciences, aerospace, logistics, construction, manufacturing, tourism and hospitality, green jobs, and emerging technologies. New and updated qualifications have also been introduced to address skills requirements in medical tourism, the unorganized economy, and allied services, thereby expanding access to structured skilling and improving employability for diverse learner groups.
A key highlight of the meeting was the approval of Artificial Intelligence (AI) related Qualifications from multiple Awarding Bodies for inclusion under the Skilling for AI Readiness (SOAR) umbrella. The SOAR initiative has been aligned as a pre-event to the India AI Impact Summit 2026, reinforcing India’s focus on preparing a future-ready workforce for the AI-driven economy. In addition, the Qualifications related to India Skills/ World Skills were also ratified for upcoming competitions.
The Committee placed special emphasis on outcome-based and competency-driven design, quality benchmarks, curriculum relevance, assessment rigor, and industry validation. The approved qualifications are expected to provide learners with job-ready skills, industry-relevant certifications, and clear pathways for vertical and horizontal mobility within the skilling and education ecosystem.
Addressing the meeting, Smt. Debashree Mukherjee stated that the NSQC plays a pivotal role in ensuring that skill qualifications in India remain robust, credible, and responsive to the evolving needs of the economy. She emphasized that the deliberations reflect the Government’s continued commitment to building a skilled, adaptable, and globally competitive workforce, in line with the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047, the National Education Policy (NEP 2020) and the National Credit Framework (NCrF).
The decisions taken at the 45th NSQC meeting reaffirm NCVET’s commitment to modernising India’s skilling landscape and are expected to further enhance the credibility, transparency and impact of the NSQF, contributing to improved employability and expanded lifelong learning opportunities for youth across the country.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
एमएसडीई की सचिव और एनसीवीईटी की अध्यक्ष श्रीमती देबाश्री मुखर्जी की अध्यक्षता में एनएसक्यूसी की 45वीं बैठक आयोजित की गई
06 FEB 2026 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) की सचिव और व्यावसायिक शिक्षा एवं प्रशिक्षण के लिए राष्ट्रीय परिषद (एनसीवीईटी) की अध्यक्ष श्रीमती देबाश्री मुखर्जी की अध्यक्षता में 6 फरवरी 2026 को नेशनल स्किल्स क्वालिफिकेशंस कमेटी (एनएसक्यूसी) की 45वीं बैठक आयोजित की गई। इस बैठक में नेशनल स्किल्स क्वालिफिकेशंस कमेटी के तहत उन प्रस्तावों पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया, जिनका उद्देश्य देश भर में व्यावसायिक योग्यताओं की गुणवत्ता, प्रासंगिकता और उन्हें उद्योगों की जरूरतों के अनुरूप बनाना है।
इस बैठक में एनसीवीईटी के कार्यकारी सदस्य प्रोफेसर (डॉ.) अशोक कुमार गाबा, परिषद के निदेशक एवं सचिव डॉ. सुहास देशमुख और ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय तथा श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय सहित विभिन्न केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों व विभागों के एनएसक्यूसी सदस्य शामिल हुए। इसके साथ ही, सेक्टर एक्सपर्ट और प्रमुख हितधारक भी बैठक में उपस्थित रहे।
कुल 15 अवॉर्डिंग बॉडीज ने समिति के समक्ष अपनी क्वालिफिकेशन्स प्रस्तुत कीं। बैठक में कुल 80 योग्यताओं पर विचार किया गया, जिनमें केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों और राष्ट्रीय संस्थानों के प्रस्ताव शामिल थे। इनमें डायरेक्टोरेट जनरल ऑफ ट्रेनिंग (डीजीटी), डायरेक्टोरेट जनरल ऑफ आर्टिलरी, नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एंड इंफॉर्मेशन टेक्नोलॉजी (एनआईईएलआईटी), नेशनल एकेडमी ऑफ RUDSETI, इंडियन नेशनल स्पेस प्रमोशन एंड ऑथराइजेशन सेंट (IN-SPACe) के साथ-साथ विभिन्न सेक्टर स्किल काउंसिल के प्रस्ताव शामिल रहे।
ये क्वालिफिकेशन ऑटोमोटिव, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, आईटी-आईटीईएस, स्वास्थ्य सेवा, लाइफ साइंसेज, एयरोस्पेस, लॉजिस्टिक्स, निर्माण, विनिर्माण, पर्यटन और आतिथ्य, ग्रीन जॉब्स और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों जैसे प्राथमिकता वाले और हाई-ग्रोथ सेक्टर से संबंधित हैं। इसके अलावा, मेडिकल टूरिज्म, असंगठित अर्थव्यवस्था और संबद्ध सेवाओं में कौशल आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए नई और अपडेटेड क्वालिफिकेशन भी शुरू की गई हैं, जिससे विभिन्न शिक्षार्थी समूहों के लिए स्ट्रक्चर्ड स्किलिंग तक पहुंच बढ़ रही है और रोजगार क्षमता में सुधार हो रहा है।
इस बैठक का एक मुख्य आकर्षण विभिन्न प्रमाणन निकायों द्वारा प्रस्तुत आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस से संबंधित पाठ्यक्रमों को स्किलिंग फॉर एआई रेडीनेस (एसओएआर) पहल के तहत शामिल करने की मंजूरी देना रहा। एसओएआर पहल को इंडिया एआई इम्पैक्ट समिट 2026 के प्री-इवेंट के रूप में जोड़ा गया है, जो एआई-आधारित अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए भविष्य के तैयार कार्यबल को प्रशिक्षित करने पर भारत के फोकस को और मजबूत करता है। इसके अतिरिक्त, आगामी प्रतियोगिताओं के लिए इंडिया स्किल्स और वर्ल्ड स्किल्स से संबंधित पाठ्यक्रमों को भी मंजूरी दी गई।
समिति ने परिणाम-आधारित और दक्षता-संचालित डिजाइन, गुणवत्ता के मानकों, पाठ्यक्रम की प्रासंगिकता, असेसमेंट की सख्ती और इंडस्ट्री वैलिडेशन पर विशेष जोर दिया। उम्मीद है कि ये स्वीकृत पाठ्यक्रम शिक्षार्थियों को रोजगार के लिए तैयार कौशल और उद्योग-संबंधित प्रमाणपत्र प्रदान करेंगे। साथ ही, ये कौशल और शिक्षा इकोसिस्टम के भीतर करियर में आगे बढ़ने और अन्य क्षेत्रों में स्विच करने के स्पष्ट अवसर भी सुनिश्चित करेंगे।
बैठक को संबोधित करते हुए श्रीमती देबाश्री मुखर्जी ने कहा कि भारत में स्किल क्वालिफिकेशन को मजबूत, विश्वसनीय और अर्थव्यवस्था की बदलती जरूरतों के अनुरूप बनाए रखने में एनएसक्यूसी की भूमिका अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि यह विचार-विमर्श विकसित भारत 2047 के दृष्टिकोण, राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी 2020) और नेशनल क्रेडिट फ्रेमवर्क के अनुरूप एक कुशल, अनुकूलनक्षम और वैश्विक रूप से प्रतिस्पर्धी कार्यबल तैयार करने के प्रति सरकार की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
एनएसक्यूसी की 45वीं बैठक में लिए गए निर्णय भारत के स्किलिंग सेक्टर को आधुनिक बनाने के प्रति एनसीवीईटी की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराते हैं। उम्मीद है कि इन फैसलों से एनएसक्यूएफ की विश्वसनीयता, पारदर्शिता और प्रभाव में और वृद्धि होगी, जो देश भर के युवाओं के लिए बेहतर रोजगार क्षमता और आजीवन सीखने के विस्तृत अवसर प्रदान करने में सहायक होंगे।