Ministry of Electronics & IT
Research Symposium at India AI Impact Summit Draws the World’s AI Minds
Connecting AI Research with Policy and Real-World Use
Focused Platform for Practical, Responsible and Inclusive AI
06 FEB 2026 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Research Symposium on ‘AI and its Impact’ being organised as part of the India AI Impact Summit 2026 has received a strong response from both the national and the global research community, with 250+ submissions.
Designed to bring AI research closer to real-world decision-making, the Symposium will serve as a bridge between research, policy and practice and bring together diverse perspectives from India and abroad.
Scheduled to be held on February 18, 2026 at Bharat Mandapam, it will feature 30 selected posters under the Global South Poster Track, 15 from the India Forum Showcase and 15 under the Students Showcase.
The Symposium has been conceived as an interdisciplinary forum, bringing together leading researchers and practitioners from India, the Global South, and the wider international community to present frontier work on the impact of AI, exchange methods and evidence, and forge collaborations. They will engage on key areas such as human capital, inclusion, safety and trust, resilience, innovation, science, and the use of AI for economic growth and social good.
The Symposium will broadly feature Plenary Keynotes and research dialogues, International Research panels and Global South Research & Posters Showcase.
The Plenary Sessions will have thought-provoking keynotes, fireside chats and dialogues with eminent Indian and international researchers, featuring in-depth discussions on the transformative potential of AI, exploring theoretical foundations, practical applications, and societal implications.
The International Research Panels will have short, focused presentations by global research leaders highlighting groundbreaking AI innovations. This track provides a platform for sharing cutting-edge methodologies, novel algorithms, and breakthrough applications from premier institutions worldwide.
During the Global South Research & Posters Showcase, there will be a vibrant showcase of research posters by students and collaborative teams from the Global South. This track celebrates emerging talent, fostering mentorship opportunities and highlighting innovative solutions to regional and global challenges.
The Symposium is expected to lead to clear and implementable outcomes, stronger collaboration between research institutions and decision-makers, and better use of research to support responsible AI adoption.
More information about the Research Symposium is available on https://impact.indiaai.gov.in/events/research-symposium. Further details regarding the AI Impact Summit 2026, including the programme, thematic focus and participation modalities, are available on the official Summit website - https://impact.indiaai.gov.in/. Interested stakeholders are encouraged to visit the website and register to be part of this global dialogue aimed at advancing the responsible and impactful use of Artificial Intelligence.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
इंडिया एआई इम्पैक्ट समिट के अंतर्गत आयोजित रिसर्च सिंपोजियम ने दुनिया भर के एआई विशेषज्ञों को आकर्षित किया
एआई रिसर्च को पॉलिसी और रियल-वर्ल्ड के उपयोग से जोड़ना
व्यावहारिक, उत्तरदायी और समावेशी एआई के लिए केंद्रित प्लेटफ़ॉर्म
06 FEB 2026 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
इंडिया एआई इम्पैक्ट समिट 2026 के हिस्से के रूप में आयोजित 'एआई और इसके प्रभाव' पर रिसर्च सिम्पोजियम को राष्ट्रीय और वैश्विक रिसर्च कम्युनिटी से जबरदस्त प्रतिक्रिया मिली है, जिसमें 250 से अधिक शोध प्रस्ताव प्राप्त हुए हैं।
एआई रिसर्च को वास्तविक दुनिया की निर्णय लेने की प्रक्रियाओं के करीब लाने के लिए डिजाइन किया गया यह सिम्पोजियम; अनुसंधान, नीति और व्यवहार के बीच एक सेतु के रूप में कार्य करेगी और भारत तथा विदेश के विविध दृष्टिकोणों को एक साथ लाएगा।
18 फरवरी, 2026 को भारत मंडपम में आयोजित होने वाले इस कार्यक्रम में ग्लोबल साउथ पोस्टर ट्रैक के तहत 30 चयनित पोस्टर, इंडिया फोरम शोकेस से 15 और स्टूडेंट्स शोकेस के तहत 15 पोस्टर प्रदर्शित किए जाएंगे।
इस सिम्पोजियम की परिकल्पना एक इंटरडिसिप्लिनरी फोरम के रूप में की गई है, जो भारत, ग्लोबल साउथ और व्यापक अंतरराष्ट्रीय समुदाय के प्रमुख शोधकर्ताओं और विशेषज्ञों को एक साथ लाता है ताकि वे एआई के प्रभाव पर अपने अग्रणी कार्यों को प्रस्तुत कर सकें, पद्धतियों और साक्ष्यों का आदान-प्रदान कर सकें और सहयोग के नए अवसर बना सकें। वे मानव पूंजी, समावेशन, सुरक्षा और विश्वास, मजबूती, नवाचार, विज्ञान और आर्थिक विकास एवं सामाजिक कल्याण के लिए एआई के उपयोग जैसे प्रमुख क्षेत्रों पर चर्चा करेंगे।
इस सिम्पोजियम में मुख्य रूप से प्लेनरी कीनोट्स और रिसर्च डायलॉग, इंटरनेशनल रिसर्च पैनल और ग्लोबल साउथ रिसर्च और पोस्टर शोकेस होंगे।
प्लेनरी सेशन में प्रतिष्ठित भारतीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय शोधकर्ताओं के साथ बौद्धिक रूप से प्रेरित करने वाले कीनोट, फ़ायरसाइड चैट और संवाद होंगे। इनमें एआई की परिवर्तनकारी क्षमता पर गहन चर्चा की जाएगी और इसके सैद्धांतिक आधारों, व्यावहारिक अनुप्रयोगों तथा सामाजिक प्रभावों का पता लगाया जाएगा।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान पैनल के तहत दुनिया भर के दिग्गज शोधकर्ता संक्षिप्त और केंद्रित प्रस्तुतियाँ देंगे, जिनमें एआई के क्षेत्र में हुए अभूतपूर्व नवाचारों को रेखांकित किया जाएगा। यह सत्र विश्व के प्रतिष्ठित संस्थानों की अत्याधुनिक कार्यप्रणालियों, नए एल्गोरिदम और शानदार एप्लीकेशन को साझा करने के लिए एक वैश्विक मंच प्रदान करेगा।
ग्लोबल साउथ रिसर्च एंड पोस्टर्स शोकेस के दौरान, ग्लोबल साउथ के छात्रों और सहयोगी टीमों द्वारा तैयार किए गए रिसर्च पोस्टर्स का एक जीवंत प्रदर्शन किया जाएगा। यह सत्र उभरती हुई प्रतिभाओं को प्रोत्साहित करने, मेंटरशिप के अवसर प्रदान करने और क्षेत्रीय एवं वैश्विक चुनौतियों के नवीन समाधानों को उजागर करने का काम करेगा।
उम्मीद है कि इस सिम्पोजियम के परिणाम स्पष्ट और लागू करने योग्य होंगे, जिससे अनुसंधान संस्थानों और नीति-निर्माताओं के बीच सहयोग और मजबूत होगा। साथ ही, जिम्मेदार एआई को अपनाने की प्रक्रिया में शोध और अनुसंधान का बेहतर उपयोग सुनिश्चित किया जा सकेगा।
रिसर्च सिंपोजियम के बारे में अधिक जानकारी https://impact.indiaai.gov.in/events/research-symposium पर उपलब्ध है। एआई इम्पैक्ट समिट 2026 के संबंध में अन्य विवरण, जिसमें कार्यक्रम की रूपरेखा, विषयगत फोकस और भागीदारी की प्रक्रिया शामिल है, समिट की आधिकारिक वेबसाइट https://impact.indiaai.gov.in/ पर देखे जा सकते हैं। इच्छुक हितधारकों को वेबसाइट पर जाने और पंजीकरण करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाता है, ताकि वे आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस के जिम्मेदार और प्रभावशाली उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से आयोजित इस वैश्विक संवाद का हिस्सा बन सकें।