Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Seeds Act and Allied Regulations Empower States to Act against Spurious Seeds
06 FEB 2026 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
To regulate seed quality and curb the sale of spurious seeds, the Seeds Act, 1966, the Seed Rules, 1968 and Seeds (Control) Order, 1983 empower State Governments to appoint Seed Inspectors to inspect seed outlets, draw samples and take enforcement action including cancellation of licences, seizure of stocks, stop-sale orders and prosecution against violators.
Further, Government of India has also launched Seed Authentication, Traceability & Holistic Inventory (SATHI) portal to enable end-to-end digital traceability of seeds across the supply chain, enhancing transparency and helping prevent the circulation of spurious/sub-standard seeds.Government of India also issue advisories to all the States/UTs, to ensure implementation of existing legal framework strictly to step up the vigil on the storage, sale point of dealers /retailers etc. to check the sale of spurious/ sub-standard seeds.
In order to protect the traditional varietiesseed, provisions already available under the Protection of Plant Varieties and Farmers Rights Act, 2001 & Biological Diversity Act, 2002 to conserve and sustainable use of traditional and Farmer’s varieties. Farmers have right to save, use, sow, re-sow, exchange, share or sell their own farm saved seeds.
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.
******
RC/PU/828
Under the National Food Security and Nutrition Mission (NFSNM), assistance is provided for boosting seed production of traditional varieties through the distribution of seeds at 50% cost, Seed production incentives of ₹1000 per quintal for cereals and millets and ₹2000 per quintal for pulses and oilseeds, Capacity building programmes and also One-time assistance of ₹50 lakh for establishment of community seed banks.
Further, under the Protection of Plant Varieties and Farmers’ Rights (PPV&FR) Act, 2001, farmers are encouraged to conserve and cultivate indigenous traditional varieties by:
• Registration of farmers’ varieties with intellectual property protection.
• Recognition through Plant Genome Saviour Community Awards, Farmer Rewards and Farmer Recognitions.
• Financial support up to ₹15 lakh for conservation of traditional varieties by farmers in accordance with PPVFR (utilization of National Gene Fund for conservation and sustainable use of plant Genetic Resources) Rules, 2025.
(b):Any person, seed companies and firms to operate seed business, has to obtain Seed dealer license under the clause 3 of the Seeds (Control) Order, 1983 from the concerned State Government. Further, Horticulture nurseries are registered and regulated under the Nursery Acts by the concerned State.
(c):Governmentof India has promulgated the Cotton Seeds Price (Control) Order, 2015 under theEssential Commodities Act, 1955to ensure fair pricing of Bt. cotton hybrid seeds and maximum sale prices of Bt. cotton seeds are fixed every year.
(d):The financial assistance is provided to Indian Council of Agricultural Research Institutes(ICAR), State Agriculture Universities(SAUs) and public sector including strengthening seed infrastructure facilities to facilitate seed related research activities viz. development of high-yielding, stress-tolerant and climate-resilient seed and bio-fortified varieties suitable for different agro-climatic conditions to make available of quality seeds at affordable prices to farmers (including small farmers). From the 2014 to 2025-26, 3236 high-yielding (including 2,996 climate-resilient) varieties seed of field crops have been released and notified.
Furthermore, the several steps have been taken to make seeds available at affordable prices to farmers, which includes, financial assistance to the States/UTs and public sector implementing agencies for seed-related activities including purchase of breeder seeds, distribution of quality seeds, strengthening seed infrastructure, support for Strategic Adaptive Research project and free distribution of minikits of new High Yielding Varieties (HYVs) of pulses and Nutri-cereals, under schemes such as National Food Security and Nutrition Mission (NFSNM), National Mission on Edible Oils–Oilseeds and RashtriyaKrishiVikasYojana (RKVY). These interventions enhance productivity and help reduce cost of cultivation. Production of seeds in public sector is also encouraged to ensure availability of quality seeds at affordable prices to farmers.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
سیڈ ایکٹ اور متعلقہ قوانین نے فرضی بیجوں کے خلاف کارروائی کے لیے ریاستوں کو بااختیار بنایا
06 FEB 2026 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
بیج کی کوالٹی کو ضابطے کے تحت لانے اور فرضی بیجوں کی فروخت کو روکنے کے لیے، سیڈ ایکٹ ، 1966، دی سیڈ رولز، 1968 اور سیڈس (کنٹرول) آرڈر، 1983 نے ریاستی حکومتوں کو بااختیار بنایا ہے تاکہ وہ بیج فروخت کرنے والی دکانوں کا معائنہ کرنے کے لیے سیڈ انسپکٹروں کو مقرر کر سکیں، بیجوں کے نمونے لے کر قانونی کارروائی کرسکیں۔ ان کارروائیوں میں لائسنس کی منسوخی، ذخیرے کو قبضے میں لینا، فروخت کے آرڈرس کو روکنا اور خلاف ورزی کرنے والوں کے خلاف قانونی کارروائی شامل ہیں۔
مزید برآں، حکومت ہند نے بیجوں کی تصدیق، ٹریس ایبلٹی اور ہولیسٹک انوینٹری (ساتھی) پورٹل بھی شروع کیا ہے تاکہ سپلائی چین میں بیجوں کے ایک سرے سے دوسرے سرے تک ڈیجیٹل ٹریس ایبلٹی کو فعال کیا جا سکے، شفافیت کو بڑھایا جائے اور جعلی/غیر معیاری بیجوں کی گردش کو روکنے میں مدد مل سکے۔ حکومت ہند تمام ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو مشورے بھی جاری کرتی ہے، تاکہ جعلی/ غیر معیاری بیجوں کی فروخت کو روکنے کے لیے ذخیرہ اندوزی، ڈیلروں/ خوردہ فروشوں وغیرہ کے سیل پوائنٹ پر نظر رکھنے کے لیے موجودہ قانونی فریم ورک پر سختی سے عمل درآمد کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
روایتی قسم کے بیج کے تحفظ کے لیے، پودوں کی اقسام اور کاشتکاروں کے حقوق ایکٹ، 2001 اور حیاتیاتی تنوع ایکٹ، 2002 کے تحت گنجائش رکھی گئی ہے، تاکہ روایتی اور کاشتکاروں کی اقسام کے تحفظ اور پائیدار استعمال کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے۔ کاشتکاروں کو اپنے کھیت بیجوں کے تحفظ، استعمال، بجائی، ازسر نو بجائی، تبادلے، ساجھا کرنے اور فروخت کرنے کا حق ہے۔
یہ معلومات زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب رام ناتھ ٹھاکر کے ذریعہ آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی گئی۔
******
قومی خوراک سلامتی اور تغذیائی مشن (این ایف ایس این ایم) کے تحت، روایتی اقسام کے بیجوں کی پیداوار میں اضافے کے لیے 50 فیصد کے بقدر قیمت پر بیج تقسیم کرکے، اناج اور باجرے کے لیے 1000 روپے فی کوئنٹل اور دالوں اور تلہن کے لیے 2000 روپے فی کوئنٹل بیج پیداوار کو فروغ، صلاحیت سازی سے متعلق پروگراموں اور ساتھ ہی کمیونٹی سیڈ بینک قائم کرنے کےلیے 50 لاکھ روپے کی ایک مرتبہ کی مدد کی جا سکتی ہے۔
مزید برآں، پودوں کی اقسام اور کاشتکاروں کے حقوق کے تحفظ (پی پی وی اینڈ ایف آر)ایکٹ، 2001 کے تحت، کاشتکاروں کو مقامی روایتی اقسام کے تحفظ اور کاشت کے لیے حوصلہ افزائی کی جاتی ہے:
• دانشورانہ املاک کے تحفظ کے ساتھ کسانوں کی اقسام کی رجسٹریشن۔
• پلانٹ جینوم سیوئیر کمیونٹی ایوارڈز، فارمر ریوارڈز اور فارمر ریکگنیشنز کے ذریعے پہچان۔
• پی پی وی ایف آر(پودوں کے جینیاتی وسائل کے تحفظ اور پائیدار استعمال کے لیے نیشنل جین فنڈ کا استعمال) رولز، 2025 کے مطابق کسانوں کے ذریعے روایتی اقسام کے تحفظ کے لیے 15 لاکھ روپے تک کی مالی مدد۔
(بی): کسی بھی شخص، بیج کمپنیوں اور فرموں کو بیج کا کاروبار چلانے کے لیے متعلقہ ریاستی حکومت سے سیڈز (کنٹرول) آرڈر 1983 کی شق 3 کے تحت سیڈ ڈیلر لائسنس حاصل کرنا ہوگا۔ مزید یہ کہ باغبانی کی نرسریوں کو متعلقہ ریاست کے نرسری ایکٹ کے تحت رجسٹرڈ اور ریگولیٹ کیا جاتا ہے۔
(سی): حکومت ہند نے بی ٹی کی منصفانہ قیمتوں کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ضروری اشیاء ایکٹ 1955 کے تحت کپاس کے بیج کی قیمت (کنٹرول) آرڈر 2015 جاری کیا ہے۔ کپاس کے ہائبرڈ بیج اور بی ٹی کی زیادہ سے زیادہ قیمت فروخت۔ کپاس کے بیج ہر سال طے کیے جاتے ہیں۔
(ڈی): یہ مالی امداد انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (آئی سی اے آر)، اسٹیٹ ایگریکلچر یونیورسٹیز (ایس اے یوز) اور پبلک سیکٹر کو فراہم کی جاتی ہے جس میں بیج سے متعلق تحقیقی سرگرمیوں کو سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے بیج کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی سہولیات کو مضبوط کرنا شامل ہے۔ کسانوں (بشمول چھوٹے کاشتکاروں) کو سستی قیمتوں پر معیاری بیج کی دستیابی کے لیے مختلف زرعی موسمی حالات کے لیے موزوں اعلیٰ پیداواری، تناؤ برداشت کرنے والے اور آب و ہوا کے لیے لچکدار بیج اور بایو فورٹیفائیڈ اقسام کی ترقی۔ 2014 سے 2025-26 تک، کھیت کی فصلوں کی 3236 زیادہ پیداوار دینے والی (بشمول 2,996 آب و ہوا سے لچکدار) اقسام کے بیج جاری اور مطلع کیے گئے ہیں۔
مزید برآں، بیجوں کو کاشتکاروں کے لیے قابل استطاعت قیمتوں پر دستیاب کرانے کے لیے قومی خوراک سلامتی اور تغذیائی مشن (این ایف ایس این ایم)، خوردنی تیلوں- تلہنوں سے متعلق قومی مشن اور راشٹریہ کرشی وکاس یوجنا (آر کے وی وائی) جیسی اسکیموں کے تحت متعدد اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں، جن میں ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور بیج سے پہل قدمیوں مثلاً بریڈر سیڈس کی خریداری، معیاری بیجوں کی تقسیم، بیجوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوطی فراہم کرنا، اسٹریٹجک اڈاپٹیو پروجیکٹ کے لیے تعاون، دالوں اور تغذیائی موٹے اناجوں کی اعلیٰ پیداواری اقسام (ایچ وائی وی) کی منی کٹس کی مفت تقسیم، قومی خوراک سلامتی ، جیسی پہل قدمیوں کو نافذ کرنے والی سرکاری شعبے کی ایجنسیوں کو مالی تعاون فراہم کرانا شامل ہے ۔ یہ مداخلتیں پیداواری صلاحیت کو بڑھاتی ہیں اور کاشت کی لاگت کو کم کرنے میں مدد کرتی ہیں۔ کسانوں کو سستی قیمتوں پر معیاری بیجوں کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے سرکاری شعبے میں بیجوں کی پیداوار کی بھی حوصلہ افزائی کی جاتی ہے۔