Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
HMYAS Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya underscores the importance of quality coaching for India’s sporting rise at NSNIS Patiala’s “Grassroots to Greatness” conference
Developing good coaches as important as nurturing talent, say international experts
Two-day international conference titled “Grassroots to Greatness: Talent Identification and Athlete Development” began at SAI NSNIS Patiala on Friday with 600-plus participants
06 FEB 2026 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
International experts and academicians participating in the two-day international conference titled “Grassroots to Greatness: Talent Identification and Athlete Development” here at the Netaji Subhas National Institute of Sports (NSNIS) on Friday unequivocally emphasised the need for India to develop quality coaches to meet Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi's vision of being among the top-5 sporting nations in the world by 2047.
Talking about the initiative, Hon’ble Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya said: “We are proud to host the 2nd International Conference on "Grassroots to Greatness – Talent Identification & Athlete Development", continuing our commitment to sports excellence. India aims to become a global sports powerhouse. Initiatives like Khelo India are creating pathways for young athletes… Our focus is on grassroots development, sports infrastructure, and leveraging technology for athlete success. This conference brings together global experts to share best practices in talent identification, LTAD, and sports science integration.”
NSNIS Patiala is the apex national institute for sports coaching and sports science education under the Sports Authority of India (SAI). The conference saw participation from 600-plus aspiring coaches, eminent athletes, sports scientists, administrators, academicians, and students, along with 30+ renowned national and international experts, making it one of the largest knowledge-sharing platforms in the field of sports development in the country.
The conference was declared open by Hari Ranjan Rao (IAS), Secretary (Sports), Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports (MYAS) and Director General, SAI. Hari Ranjan Rao said that the Sports Ministry is “working tirelessly to create a robust sports ecosystem.”
Prof. Nenad Trunic, Dean of Faculty of Physical Education & Management in Sport (Singidunum University, Serbia), expressed his excitement to participate in the elite conference: “I would like to thank the Sports Authority of India for inviting me to this conference in Patiala, it’s a great honour for me. It is a great opportunity for all of us to share information, exchange opinions and ideas with not only aspiring coaches but also the students and athletes entering the coaching domain. It also gives people like us the chance to provide solutions to the challenges faced by Indian coaches.”
FIBA basketball coach Richard Lee Brooks, who doubles up as the youth coach for the Slovakia national team, said that upskilling and imparting knowledge to the coaches is more important than just looking for talent as one child may have innate talent but how you nurture them and guide them is what will fetch medals at the international level.
“I generally used to coach the national teams but was also sometimes required to coach the youth teams, because what you guys call youth teams or grassroots team, we had none. So, we pretty much started from the top. Teach the coaches how to teach and brought the kids in. Indian basketball is growing now, obviously it’s a long road ahead. So, it is important how you teach your coaches. This is why such international conferences become so invaluable as they offer those insights, hitherto unknown,” Richard Lee Brooks told SAI Media.
Other prominent experts who participated in the conference were Farruh Ahmedov (Head of Scientific Department, Samarkand State University), Dr. Pinar Yaprak (Assistant Professor, Türkiye), Prof. Dr. Hanno Felder (Acting Director, Olympic Training Center) and Dr. Martin Toms (Associate Professor of Global Sport Education & Coaching, Birmingham University, UK).
Established on May 7, 1961, Netaji Subhash National Institute of Sports is Asia’s largest sports institute spread across 268 acres in Patiala. The institute has produced 17 Padma Shri, 12 Dronacharya, 17 Major Dhyan Chand Khel Ratna and 175 Arjuna awardees since it’s establishment.
“Patiala has been my second home in the last 15 years and it’s great to see the developments here. Conferences like “Grassroots to Greatness” are really important. To support the journey of any Indian athlete at any level we have to understand what goes behind creating those champions. Best part is that we have got trainees here who will go out and be the next generation of coaches and help identify talented athletes. That is crucial as we all want India to be at the top of the medals table,” Martin Toms told SAI Media.
Senior coaches and officials from the SAI interacted with the experts and also shared their practical experiences and strategic insights in identifying young talent, building long-term development pathways, and preparing athletes for international success.
Speaking on the occasion, Sarvjit Singh (IAS), Special Chief Secretary, Government of Punjab said: “Conferences like these are of utmost importance as it helps our coaches gain valuable knowledge about international best practices. Punjab Government’s sports budget used to be between Rs 250-300 Crore, now that has tripled to almost Rs 1000 Crore. We are upgrading about 3000 existing playgrounds at village panchayat levels with proper grass turf, watering system, toilets and change rooms etc. The number of coaches have also increased seven times from 350 to around 2300, with outstanding coaches immediately getting Government jobs, this shows how serious the State Government is about sports development.”

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय युवा कार्य एवं खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने एनएसएनआईएस पटियाला के “ग्रासरूट्स टू ग्रेटनेस” सम्मेलन में भारत के खेल उत्थान के लिए गुणवत्तापूर्ण कोचिंग के महत्व पर बल दिया
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विशेषज्ञों का कहना है कि प्रतिभाओं को निखारने के साथ-साथ अच्छे प्रशिक्षकों का विकास करना भी उतना ही महत्वपूर्ण है
भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण एनएसएनआईएस पटियाला में आज "ग्रासरूट टू ग्रेटनेस: टैलेंट आइडेंटिफिकेशन एंड एथलीट डेवलपमेंट" शीर्षक से दो दिवसीय अंतरराष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का शुभारंभ, जिसमें 600 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया
06 FEB 2026 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
नेताजी सुभाष राष्ट्रीय खेल संस्थान (एनएसएनआईएस) में शुक्रवार को दो दिवसीय अंतरराष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन "ग्रासरूट टू ग्रेटनेस: टैलेंट आइडेंटिफिकेशन एंड एथलीट डेवलपमेंट" का शुभारम्भ हुआ। सम्मेलन में भाग लेने वाले अंतरराष्ट्रीय विशेषज्ञों और शिक्षाविदों ने इस बात पर स्पष्ट रूप से बल दिया कि भारत को 2047 तक विश्व के शीर्ष 5 खेल राष्ट्रों में शामिल होने के माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के विजन को पूरा करने के लिए गुणवत्तापूर्ण प्रशिक्षकों का विकास करना आवश्यक है।
इस पहल के बारे में बात करते हुए, केंद्रीय युवा कार्य एवं खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने कहा: खेल उत्कृष्टता के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को जारी रखते हुए, हम 'ग्रासरूट टू ग्रेटनेस - टैलेंट आइडेंटिफिकेशन एंड एथलीट डेवलपमेंट' पर दूसरे अंतरराष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन की मेजबानी करने पर गर्व महसूस कर रहे हैं। भारत का लक्ष्य वैश्विक खेल शक्ति बनना है। खेलो इंडिया जैसी पहल युवा एथलीटों के लिए रास्ते बना रही हैंहमारा ध्यान जमीनी स्तर के विकास, खेल अवसंरचना और एथलीटों की सफलता के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग पर है। यह सम्मेलन प्रतिभा पहचान, एलटीएडी और खेल विज्ञान एकीकरण में सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को साझा करने के लिए वैश्विक विशेषज्ञों को एक मंच पर लाया है।
एनएसएनआईएस पटियाला, भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण (एसएआई) के अंतर्गत खेल प्रशिक्षण और खेल विज्ञान शिक्षा का सर्वोच्च राष्ट्रीय संस्थान है। इस सम्मेलन में 600 से अधिक इच्छुक प्रशिक्षकों, प्रख्यात खिलाड़ियों, खेल वैज्ञानिकों, प्रशासकों, शिक्षाविदों और छात्रों के साथ-साथ 30 से अधिक ख्याति प्राप्त राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विशेषज्ञों ने भाग लिया, जिससे यह देश में खेल विकास के क्षेत्र में ज्ञान साझा करने वाले सबसे बड़े मंचों में से एक बन गया है।
सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन युवा कार्य एवं खेल मंत्रालय (एमवाईएएस) के सचिव (खेल) और एसएआई के महानिदेशक हरि रंजन राव ने किया। श्री हरि रंजन राव ने कहा कि खेल मंत्रालय "एक मजबूत खेल पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र बनाने के लिए अथक प्रयास कर रहा है।"
सिंगिडुनम विश्वविद्यालय, सर्बिया में शारीरिक शिक्षा और खेल प्रबंधन संकाय के डीन प्रोफेसर नेनाद ट्रुनिक ने इस प्रतिष्ठित सम्मेलन में भाग लेने पर अपनी प्रसन्नता व्यक्त करते हुए कहा, “मैं पटियाला में आयोजित इस सम्मेलन में आमंत्रित करने के लिए भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण का आभारी हूं। यह मेरे लिए बहुत सम्मान की बात है। यह हम सभी के लिए सूचना साझा करने, विचारों और सुझावों का आदान-प्रदान करने का एक शानदार अवसर है, केवल भावी प्रशिक्षकों के साथ, बल्कि कोचिंग क्षेत्र में प्रवेश करने वाले छात्रों और खिलाड़ियों के साथ भी। इससे हम जैसे लोगों को भारतीय प्रशिक्षकों के सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों का समाधान प्रदान करने का मौका भी मिला है।
एफआईबीए बास्केटबॉल कोच रिचर्ड ली ब्रूक्स, जो स्लोवाकिया राष्ट्रीय टीम के युवा कोच भी हैं, ने कहा कि प्रतिभा की तलाश करने से कहीं अधिक महत्वपूर्ण है कोचों को कौशल प्रदान करना और ज्ञान देना। भले ही किसी बच्चे में जन्मजात प्रतिभा हो, लेकिन उसे कैसे पोषित और निर्देशित किया जाए, यही अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर पदक दिलाएगा।
श्री रिचर्ड ली ब्रूक्स ने मीडिया को बताया, “मैं आमतौर पर राष्ट्रीय टीमों को कोचिंग देता था, लेकिन कभी-कभी मुझे युवा टीमों को भी कोचिंग देनी पड़ती थी, क्योंकि जिन्हें आप लोग युवा टीमें या जमीनी स्तर की टीमें कहते हैं, हमारे पास वैसी कोई टीम नहीं थी। इसलिए, हमने लगभग शुरुआत से ही काम शुरू किया। कोचों को प्रशिक्षण देना सिखाया और फिर बच्चों को टीम में शामिल किया। भारतीय बास्केटबॉल अब आगे बढ़ रहा है, जाहिर है अभी लंबा सफर तय करना है। इसलिए, अपने कोचों को प्रशिक्षित करना महत्वपूर्ण है। यही कारण है कि इस तरह के अंतरराष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन इतने महत्वपूर्ण हो जाते हैं, क्योंकि वे अब तक अज्ञात अंतर्दृष्टि प्रदान करते हैं।
सम्मेलन में भाग लेने वाले अन्य प्रमुख विशेषज्ञों में फर्रुह अहमदव (वैज्ञानिक विभाग के प्रमुख, समरकंद राज्य विश्वविद्यालय), डॉ. पिनार याप्राक (सहायक प्रोफेसर, तुर्की), प्रोफेसर डॉ. हन्नो फेल्डर (कार्यवाहक निदेशक, ओलंपिक प्रशिक्षण केंद्र) और डॉ. मार्टिन टॉम्स (वैश्विक खेल शिक्षा और कोचिंग के एसोसिएट प्रोफेसर, बर्मिंघम विश्वविद्यालय, ब्रिटेन) शामिल थे।
7 मई, 1961 को स्थापित नेताजी सुभाष राष्ट्रीय खेल संस्थान, पटियाला में 268 एकड़ में फैला एशिया का सबसे बड़ा खेल संस्थान है। स्थापना के बाद से इस संस्थान ने 17 पद्म श्री, 12 द्रोणाचार्य, 17 मेजर ध्यानचंद खेल रत्न और 175 अर्जुन पुरस्कार विजेता दिए हैं।
श्री मार्टिन टॉम्स ने एसएआई मीडिया को बताया, “पिछले 15 वर्षों में पटियाला मेरा दूसरा घर बन गया है और यहां हो रहे विकास को देखकर बहुत खुशी होती है। 'ग्रासरूट टू ग्रेटनेस' जैसे सम्मेलन वास्तव में महत्वपूर्ण हैं। किसी भी स्तर पर किसी भी भारतीय एथलीट की यात्रा का समर्थन करने के लिए हमें यह समझना होगा कि उन चैंपियनों को तैयार करने के पीछे क्या-क्या होता है। सबसे अच्छी बात यह है कि हमारे पास यहां ऐसे प्रशिक्षु हैं जो आगे चलकर अगली पीढ़ी के कोच बनेंगे और प्रतिभाशाली एथलीटों की पहचान करने में मदद करेंगे। यह बेहद महत्वपूर्ण है क्योंकि हम सभी चाहते हैं कि भारत पदक तालिका में शीर्ष पर हो।
भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण (एसएआई) के वरिष्ठ प्रशिक्षकों और अधिकारियों ने विशेषज्ञों के साथ बातचीत की और युवा प्रतिभाओं की पहचान करने, दीर्घकालिक विकास के रास्ते बनाने और एथलीटों को अंतरराष्ट्रीय सफलता के लिए तैयार करने के संबंध में अपने व्यावहारिक अनुभवों और रणनीतिक अंतर्दृष्टि को भी साझा किया।
इस अवसर पर पंजाब सरकार के विशेष मुख्य सचिव सर्वजीत सिंह (आईएएस) ने कहा: इस तरह के सम्मेलन अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण हैं क्योंकि इनसे हमारे प्रशिक्षकों को अंतरराष्ट्रीय सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं के बारे में बहुमूल्य ज्ञान प्राप्त करने में मदद मिलती है। पंजाब सरकार का खेल बजट पहले 250-300 करोड़ रुपये के बीच हुआ करता था, जो अब तीन गुना बढ़कर लगभग 1,000 करोड़ रुपये हो गया है। हम ग्राम पंचायत स्तर पर लगभग 3,000 मौजूदा खेल के मैदानों को उचित घास, सिंचाई व्यवस्था, शौचालय और चेंजिंग रूम आदि से सुसज्जित कर रहे हैं। प्रशिक्षकों की संख्या भी सात गुना बढ़कर 350 से लगभग 2300 हो गई है और उत्कृष्ट प्रशिक्षकों को तुरंत सरकारी नौकरियां मिल रही हैं। यह दर्शाता है कि राज्य सरकार खेल विकास को लेकर कितनी गंभीर है।