Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Impact of PLI Scheme in Boosting Processing Capacity for Millet Based Products
Promotion of Millet-Based Food Processing Units under PLISFPI
Incentives for Millet-Based Units and Support under PMFME and PMKSY Schemes
06 FEB 2026 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) is implementing the Production Linked Incentive Scheme for the Food Processing Industry (PLISFPI) for a period from FY 2021-22 to FY 2026-27. One component of the scheme focuses on Millet-Based Products, with an outlay of Rs. 800 crores. This component was launched keeping in view International Year of Millets (IYOM). The objectives of the PLI Scheme for Millet-Based Products (PLISMBP) are to increase the use of millets in food products and promote their value addition by incentivizing the manufacturing and sale of selected millet-based products in both domestic and export markets. As on date, 29 applicants have been approved under PLISMBP component of the scheme for millet-based units at 45 locations throughout the country including one millet processing unit in Mandla District of Madhya Pradesh.
The Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) under the administrative control of the Department of Commerce has launched the initiative “BHARATI” (Bharat’s Hub for Agritech, Resilience, Advancement and Incubation for Export Enablement), designed to empower agri-food and agri-tech startups, accelerate their journey, promote innovation and create new export opportunities for young entrepreneurs.
Apart from incentivizing millets-based food processing units under PLISMBP, millet-based units are also eligible for availing benefits under other MoFPI schemes like Pradhan Mantri Formalization of Micro Food Processing Enterprises (PMFME) and Pradhan Mantri Kisan Sampada Yojana (PMKSY) across the country.
Out of 169 applicants approved under PLISFPI for incentives, 69 applicants are under Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) category. In addition, 40 contract manufacturing units of main approved applicants are also from MSME.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Food Processing Industries Shri Ravneet Singh in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت
موٹے اناج پر مبنی مصنوعات کی پروسیسنگ کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے میں پی ایل آئی اسکیم کا اثر
پی ایل آئی ایس ایف پی کے تحت موٹے اناج پر مبنی فوڈ پروسیسنگ یونٹس کا فروغ
موٹے اناج پر مبنی اکائیوں کے لیے ترغیبات اور پی ایم ایف ایم ای اور پی ایم کے ایس وائی اسکیموں کے تحت مدد
06 FEB 2026 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
خوراک کو ڈبہ بندکرنے کی صنعتوں کی وزارت (ایم او ایف پی آئی) مالی سال 2021-22 سے مالی سال 2026-27 تک کی مدت کے لیے فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹری (پی ایل آئی ایس ایف پی آئی) کے لیے پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیبی اسکیم کو نافذ کر رہی ہے ۔ اسکیم کا ایک جزو موٹے اناج پر مبنی مصنوعات پر مرکوز ہے ، جس کی لاگت 800 کروڑ روپے ہے ۔ یہ جزو موٹے اناج کے بین الاقوامی سال (آئی وائی او ایم) کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے شروع کیا گیا تھا ۔ موٹے اناج پر مبنی مصنوعات کے لئےپی ایل آئی اسکیم (پی ایل آئی ایس ایم بی پی) کے مقاصد ،کھانے کی مصنوعات میں موٹے اناج کے استعمال کو بڑھانا اور گھریلو اور برآمدی دونوں منڈیوں میں منتخب موٹے اناج پر مبنی مصنوعات کی تیاری اور فروخت کی حوصلہ افزائی کرکے ان کی قدر میں اضافے کو فروغ دینا ہے ۔ آج تک ملک بھر میں 45 مقامات پر موٹے اناج پر مبنی اکائیوں کے لیے اسکیم کے پی ایل آئی ایس ایم بی پی جزو کے تحت 29 درخواست دہندگان کو منظوری دی گئی ہے جن میں مدھیہ پردیش کے منڈلا ضلع میں ایک موٹے اناج کی پروسیسنگ یونٹ بھی شامل ہے ۔
محکمہ تجارت کے انتظامی کنٹرول کے تحت زرعی اور پروسیسرڈ فوڈ پروڈکٹس ایکسپورٹ ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی (اے پی ای ڈی اے) نے زرعی خوراک اور زرعی ٹیک اسٹارٹ اپس کو بااختیار بنانے ، ان کے سفر کو تیز کرنے ، اختراع کو فروغ دینے اور نوجوان کاروباریوں کے لیے برآمد کے نئے مواقع پیدا کرنے کے لیے "بھارتی" (زرعی ٹیکنالوجی ، لچک ، ترقی اور انکیوبیشن کے لیے بھارت کا مرکز) پہل شروع کی ہے ۔
پی ایل آئی ایس ایم بی پی کے تحت موٹے اناج پر مبنی فوڈ پروسیسنگ یونٹس کو ترغیب دینے کے علاوہ موٹے اناج پر مبنی یونٹس بھی ملک بھر میں پردھان منتری فارملائزیشن آف مائیکرو فوڈ پروسیسنگ انٹرپرائزز (پی ایم ایف ایم ای) اور پردھان منتری کسان سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم کے ایس وائی) جیسی دیگر ایم او ایف پی آئی اسکیموں کے تحت فوائد حاصل کرنے کے اہل ہیں ۔
پی ایل آئی ایس ایف پی آئی کے تحت مراعات کے لیے منظور شدہ 169 درخواست دہندگان میں سے 69 درخواست دہندگان مائیکرو ، اسمال اینڈ میڈیم انٹرپرائزز (ایم ایس ایم ای) زمرے کے تحت ہیں ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، اہم منظور شدہ درخواست دہندگان کے 40 کنٹریکٹ مینوفیکچرنگ یونٹ بھی ایم ایس ایم ای سے ہیں ۔
یہ معلومات فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹریز کے وزیر مملکت جناب رونیت سنگھ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔