Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Production linked Incentive Scheme for Food Processing Industries
PLISFPI Scheme: Incentive Disbursement, Investment and Employment Generation
Progress Report on PLISFPI: Approvals, Investment, Incentive and Capacity Creation
06 FEB 2026 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
A total of 169 applications has been approved under various categories of the Production Linked Incentive scheme for Food Processing Industries (PLISFPI) implemented by Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) across the country. A cumulative investment of about Rs. 9207 Crore has been made by the approved applicants as on date.
The total incentive disbursed to eligible beneficiaries under the scheme as on date is about ₹2,162.55 crore. Further, around 35 lakh metric tonnes per annum of processing and preservation capacity have been created under the scheme. The scheme has also generated employment of about 3.39 lakh persons, including both direct and indirect employment.
Under the PLISFPI, the Government provides financial incentives to promote Indian food brands abroad, supporting branding and marketing activities for Indian-branded consumer food products in global markets. Applicants are reimbursed 50% of their expenditure on branding and marketing abroad, capped at 3% of their annual food product sales or ₹50 crore per year, whichever is lower. Total export of agricultural processed food products approved under PLISFPI has increased with a CAGR of 13.23% as on 2024-25 with reference to 2019- 20.
MoFPI has appointed the Industrial Finance Corporation of India (IFCI) Limited (A Government of India Undertaking) as a Project Management Agency (PMA) for evaluation / appraisal of proposals, scrutiny of incentive claims submitted by the approved applicants after examining the invoices, Statutory Auditors certificate certifying sales, reconciliation with GST filings, Chartered Engineers certificates and physical inspections. In addition, the Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs) have been prescribed to ensure compliance with the minimum sales and investment limits required for claiming PLI incentives.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Food Processing Industries Shri Ravneet Singh in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت
فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹریز کیلئے پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیبی اسکیم
پی ایل آئی ایس ایف پی آئی اسکیم: تقسیم ، سرمایہ کاری اور روزگارکے مواقع پیدا کرنے کی ترغیب
پی ایل آئی ایس ایف پی آئی کے سلسلے میں پیش رفت رپورٹ: منظوری ، سرمایہ کاری ، ترغیبات اور صلاحیت سازی
06 FEB 2026 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹریز کے وزیر مملکت جناب رونیت سنگھ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ ملک بھر میں فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹریز کی وزارت (ایم او ایف پی آئی) کے ذریعے نافذ کردہ پروڈکشن لنکڈ انسینٹو اسکیم فار فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹریز (پی ایل آئی ایس ایف پی آئی) کے مختلف زمروں کے تحت کل 169 درخواستوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے ۔ منظور شدہ درخواست دہندگان نے اب تک تقریبا 9207 کروڑ روپے کی مجموعی سرمایہ کاری کی ہے ۔
اسکیم کے تحت اہل مستفیدین کو تقسیم کی گئی کل ترغیبات تقریبا 2,162.55 کروڑ روپے ہیں ۔ مزیدیہ کہ اس اسکیم کے تحت تقریبا 35 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن سالانہ پروسیسنگ اور تحفظ کی صلاحیت پیدا کی گئی ہے ۔ اس اسکیم نے تقریبا 3.39 لاکھ افراد کو روزگار فراہم کیا ہے ، جس میں براہ راست اور بالواسطہ روزگار بھی شامل ہیں ۔
پی ایل آئی ایس ایف پی آئی کے تحت ، حکومت بیرون ملک ہندوستانی فوڈ برانڈز کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مالی مراعات فراہم کرتی ہے ، اس طرح عالمی منڈیوں میں ہندوستانی برانڈڈ کنزیومر فوڈ مصنوعات کی برانڈنگ اور مارکیٹنگ کی سرگرمیوں کی حمایت کرتی ہے ۔ درخواست دہندگان کو بیرون ملک برانڈنگ اور مارکیٹنگ پر ہونے والے اخراجات کا 50 فیصد معاوضہ دیا جاتا ہے ، جو ان کی سالانہ فوڈ پروڈکٹ کی فروخت کا 3 فیصد یا سالانہ 50 کروڑ روپے تک محدود ہوتا ہے ، جو بھی کم ہو ۔ پی ایل آئی ایس ایف پی آئی کے تحت منظور شدہ زرعی پروسیسرڈ فوڈ پروڈکٹس کی کل برآمدات 2020-2019 کے سلسلے میں 2025-2024 تک 13.23 فیصد کی سی اے جی آر سے بڑھ گئی ہیں ۔
فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹریز کی وزارت (ایم او ایف پی آئی) نے انڈسٹریل فنانس کارپوریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ (آئی ایف سی آئی) کو تجاویز کی تشخیص ، منظور شدہ درخواست دہندگان کے ذریعے جمع کرائے گئے ترغیبی دعووں کی جانچ پڑتال ، قانونی آڈیٹرز کے ذریعے فروخت کے تصدیق شدہ سرٹیفکیٹ ، جی ایس ٹی فائلنگ کے ساتھ مفاہمت ، چارٹرڈ انجینئرز کی تصدیق اور فزیکل انسپیکشن کے لیے پروجیکٹ مینجمنٹ ایجنسی (پی ایم اے) کے طور پر مقرر کیا ہے ۔ مزید برآں ، پی ایل آئی مراعات حاصل کرنے کے لیے مطلوبہ کم از کم فروخت اور سرمایہ کاری کی حدود کی تعمیل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے معیاری آپریٹنگ طریقہ کار (ایس او پیز) طے کیے گئے ہیں ۔