Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways’ Reforms in Bulk Cement Transportation Receives Good Response
06 FEB 2026 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
Efforts by Indian Railways to increase loading and promote rail-based movement of bulk cement in tank containers is bringing positive results. Many cement companies have approached CONCOR for the movement of bulk cement in tank containers.
CONCOR is also facilitating the setting up of silos in its terminals for bulk cement handling and storage. Deepening the reforms and to make its schemes attractive, Indian Railways had recently brought down charging on GTKM basis from 90 paisa to 85 paisa per tonne per kilometer. This along with discounts for empty return movement to the originating terminal on GTKM basis is making rail movement of bulk cement in tank containers significantly more competitive compared to road.
The response of the trade to this innovative charging scheme has been very good. This scheme will benefit in reduction in overall freight cost for bulk cement movement. This will result in lower fuel cost and reduced emissions. The reforms support faster turnaround and reduced handling losses compared to bagged cement. It also facilitates adoption of tank containers in bulk cement logistics, improving plant-to-market efficiency.
Earlier, Indian Railways was charging haulage on per TEU basis as per the distance slab for movement of bulk cement in tank containers with a graded discount on haulage in the empty return direction, i.e., 50% in the first year, 40% in the second year, 30% in the third year, 20% in the fourth year, 10% in the fifth year, and no discount from the sixth year onwards.
However, this basis of charging was found to be unattractive for cement producers and was acting as a deterrent to shifting bulk cement movement to rail from road. In order to increase loading and promote rail-based movement of bulk cement in tank containers, Railways brought reform in rates to make win-win situations for Railways and customers.

रेल मंत्रालय
थोक सीमेंट परिवहन में रेलवे के सुधारों को अच्छी प्रतिक्रिया मिली
06 FEB 2026 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
रेलवे द्वारा टैंक कंटेनरों में थोक सीमेंट की लोडिंग बढ़ाने और रेल आधारित आवाजाही को बढ़ावा देने के प्रयासों के सकारात्मक परिणाम रहे हैं। कई सीमेंट कंपनियों ने टैंक कंटेनरों में थोक सीमेंट की आवाजाही के लिए कॉनकॉर से संपर्क किया है।
कॉनकॉर बल्क सीमेंट हैंडलिंग और भंडारण के लिए अपने टर्मिनलों में साइलो स्थापित करने की सुविधा भी प्रदान कर रहा है। सुधारों को बढ़ाने और अपनी योजनाओं को आकर्षक बनाने के लिए, रेलवे ने हाल ही में जीटीकेएम आधार पर चार्जिंग को 90 पैसे से घटाकर 85 पैसे प्रति टन प्रति किलोमीटर कर दिया था। जीटीकेएम आधार पर मूल टर्मिनल पर खाली वापसी के लिए छूट के साथ-साथ टैंक कंटेनरों में थोक सीमेंट की रेल आवाजाही सड़क की तुलना में काफी अधिक प्रतिस्पर्धी हो रही है।
इस अभिनव चार्जिंग योजना के लिए व्यापारियों की प्रतिक्रिया बहुत अच्छी रही है। इस योजना से थोक सीमेंट आवाजाही के लिए कुल माल ढुलाई लागत में कमी आएगी। इसके परिणामस्वरूप ईंधन की लागत कम होगी और उत्सर्जन कम होगा। ये सुधार तेजी से बदलाव और सीमेंट की तुलना में हैंडलिंग घाटे को कम करने में मदद करते हैं। यह बल्क सीमेंट लॉजिस्टिक्स में टैंक कंटेनरों को अपनाने की सुविधा भी प्रदान करता है, जिससे प्लांट-टू-मार्केट दक्षता में सुधार होता है।
पहले, भारतीय रेलवे टैंक कंटेनरों में बल्क सीमेंट के परिवहन के लिए दूरी स्लैब के अनुसार प्रति TEU आधार पर शुल्क ले रहा था, जिसमें खाली वापसी दिशा में शुल्क पर श्रेणीबद्ध छूट दी जाती थी, यानी पहले वर्ष में 50%, दूसरे वर्ष में 40%, तीसरे वर्ष में 30%, चौथे वर्ष में 20%, पांचवें वर्ष में 10% और छठे वर्ष से कोई छूट नहीं।
हालांकि, यह शुल्क प्रणाली सीमेंट उत्पादकों के लिए आकर्षक नहीं पाई गई और सड़क से रेलवे द्वारा बल्क सीमेंट के परिवहन में बदलाव करने में बाधा बन रही थी। टैंक कंटेनरों में बल्क सीमेंट के रेल आधारित परिवहन को बढ़ावा देने और लोडिंग बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से, रेलवे ने दरों में सुधार किया ताकि रेलवे और ग्राहकों दोनों के लिए लाभकारी स्थिति बनाई जा सके।