AYUSH
AIIA Organises One-Day National Workshop on Nadi Pareeksha
06 FEB 2026 9:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Roga Nidan Evam Vikriti Vigyan (RNVV), All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA), New Delhi, successfully organised a one-day national workshop on Nadi Pareeksha today at the institute premises. The workshop witnessed enthusiastic participation from faculty members and scholars of 19 Ayurvedic colleges across Delhi-NCR and neighbouring states, including Haryana and Uttar Pradesh.
The inaugural ceremony was graced by Prof. (Vd.) P. K. Prajapati, Director, AIIA, in the esteemed presence of Dr. R. K. Yadav, Dean (PG); Dr. Raja Ram Mahato, Medical Superintendent (AMS); and Dr. Vivek Aggarwal, Head, Department of RNVV.
In his inaugural address, Prof. (Vd.) P. K. Prajapati emphasised the need to strengthen Ayurvedic diagnostic skills through practical, systematic, and evidence-based approaches. Highlighting the contemporary relevance of Nadi Pareeksha as a classical diagnostic tool, he stressed the importance of its academic reinforcement and clinical validation. In his presidential address, he fondly remembered eminent Vaidyas who made remarkable contributions to the field of Nadi Pareeksha, including Vaidya Basant Lad, Prof. R. K. Singh, and Prof. M. S. Baghel. He also underscored the need for validation through the incorporation of new technologies, such as the Nadi Tarangini app and other emerging diagnostic tools.
Renowned Nadi Vaidyas Dr. Sudha Sharma and Dr. Rajiv Sharma served as guest speakers for the workshop. They shared their extensive clinical experience through practical demonstrations, hands-on training, and in-depth discussions, offering valuable insights into the art and science of Nadi Pareeksha. The sessions focused on interpretative techniques and the integration of traditional Ayurvedic wisdom with modern diagnostic understanding.
The workshop was organised with the objective of disseminating the practical and clinical aspects of Nadi Pareeksha at both scholar and faculty levels, ensuring its effective integration into core clinical practice. Interactive sessions, live demonstrations, and case-based discussions provided participants with rich experiential learning.
This academic initiative reflects AIIA’s continued commitment to excellence in Ayurveda education, capacity building, and the promotion of authentic diagnostic methodologies at the national level.

وزارت آیوش
اے آئی آئی اے کی طرف سےناڑی پریکشاکے موضوع پریک روزہ قومی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد
06 FEB 2026 9:12PM by PIB Delhi
آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آیوروید(اے آئی آئی اے) ، نئی دہلی کے شعبۂ روگ نیدان ایوم وکریتی وِگیان (آر این وی وی) نے آج ادارے کے کیمپس میں ناڑی پریکشا کے موضوع پر یک روزہ قومی ورکشاپ کامیابی کے ساتھ منعقد کی۔ ورکشاپ میں دہلی-این سی آر اور قریبی ریاستوں، جن میں ہریانہ اور اتر پردیش شامل ہیں، کے 19 آیورویدک کالجوں کے فیکلٹی ممبران اور اسکالرس نے جوش و خروش کے ساتھ حصہ لیا۔
افتتاحی تقریب میں پروفیسر (وی ڈی) پی کے پرجاپتی، ڈائریکٹر، اے آئی آئی اے نے شرکت کی، جبکہ اس موقع پر ڈاکٹر آر کے یادو، ڈین (پی جی)، ڈاکٹر راجہ رام مہتو، میڈیکل سپرنٹنڈنٹ(اے ایم ایس) اور ڈاکٹر وِویک اگروال، صدر شعبۂ آر این وی وی بھی موجود تھے۔
افتتاحی خطاب میں پروفیسر (وی ڈی) پی کے پرجاپتی نے عملی، منظم اور شواہد پر مبنی طریقوں کے ذریعے آیوروید کی تشخیصی مہارتوں کو مضبوط بنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ کلاسیکی تشخیصی آلے کے طور پر ناڑی پریکشا کی معاصر معنویت کواہمیت دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے اس کی علمی مضبوطی اور طبی تصدیق کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ اپنے صدارتی خطاب میں انہوں نے معروف آیورویدک ڈاکٹروں کو یاد کیا جنہوں نے ناڑی پریکشا کے شعبے میں شاندار خدمات انجام دی ہیں، جن میں ویدیا بسنت لاد، پروفیسر آر کے سنگھ اور پروفیسر ایم ایس بگھیل شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے نئی ٹیکنالوجیز جیسے ناڑی ترانگنی (Nadi Tarangini) ایپ اور دیگر ابھرتے ہوئے تشخیصی آلات کے استعمال کے ذریعے تصدیق کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا۔
ورکشاپ میں معروف ناڑی وید ڈاکٹر سدھا شرما اور ڈاکٹر راجیو شرما بطور مہمان مقررین شامل ہوئے۔ انہوں نے عملی مظاہروں، ہینڈز آن تربیت، اور گہرے مباحثوں کے ذریعے اپنے وسیع طبی تجربات سے شرکاء کو ناڑی پریکشا کے فن اور سائنس کے بارے میں قیمتی معلومات فراہم کیں۔ سیشنز میں تشریحی تکنیکوں اور روایتی آیورویدک حکمت کو جدید تشخیصی فہم کے ساتھ مربوط کرنے پر خاص توجہ دی گئی۔
ورکشاپ کا مقصد ناڑی پریکشا کے عملی اور طبی پہلوؤں کو اسکالر اور فیکلٹی دونوں سطحوں پر عام کرنا تھا، تاکہ اسے بنیادی طبی عمل میں مؤثر طریقے سے شامل کیا جا سکے۔ انٹرایکٹو سیشنز، لائیو نمائش اور کیس بیسڈ مباحثوں نے شرکاء کو بھرپور تجرباتی تعلیم فراہم کی۔
یہ علمی اقدام اے آئی آئی اے کی آیوروید تعلیم میں معیار، صلاحیت سازی اور قومی سطح پر مستند تشخیصی طریقہ کار کو فروغ دینے کے مسلسل عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔