Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Congratulates India’s Under-19 Cricket Team on ICC World Cup Triumph
06 FEB 2026 9:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, has extended his heartiest congratulations to India’s young champions on lifting the ICC Under-19 World Cup trophy in Harare, Zimbabwe.
In a social media post, he described the victory as a truly historic achievement, as India clinched the prestigious title for a record sixth time.
Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan also specially appreciated young star Vaibhav Sooryavanshi for his record-breaking knock and conveyed his best wishes to Captain Ayush Mhatre and the entire Indian team, congratulating them on this proud moment for the nation.

ఉప రాష్ట్రప‌తి స‌చివాల‌యం
ఐసీసీ అండర్-19 ప్రపంచకప్ విజేతగా నిలిచిన భారత జట్టుకు ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి అభినందనలు
06 FEB 2026 9:22PM by PIB Hyderabad
జింబాబ్వేలోని హరారేలో జరిగిన ఐసీసీ అండర్-19 ప్రపంచకప్ ట్రోఫీని గెలుచుకున్న భారత యువ ఛాంపియన్లకు ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీ సీ.పీ. రాధాకృష్ణన్ హృదయపూర్వక అభినందనలు తెలియజేశారు.
భారతదేశం రికార్డు స్థాయిలో ఆరోసారి ఈ ప్రతిష్ఠాత్మక టైటిల్‌ను కైవసం చేసుకోవడం నిజంగా ఒక చారిత్రాత్మక సందర్భమని ఆయన సామాజిక మాధ్యమం పోస్ట్‌లో అభివర్ణించారు.
రికార్డు స్థాయి ప్రదర్శన కనబరిచిన యువ స్టార్ వైభవ్ సూర్యవంశీని ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి ప్రత్యేకంగా అభినందించారు. కెప్టెన్ ఆయుష్ మ్హత్రేతో పాటు భారత జట్టు సభ్యులందరికీ శుభాకాంక్షలు తెలిపారు. దేశం గర్వించదగ్గ ఈ సందర్భాన్ని పురస్కరించుకొని వారందరినీ ఆయన అభినందించారు.