Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Congratulates India’s Under-19 Cricket Team on ICC World Cup Triumph
06 FEB 2026 9:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, has extended his heartiest congratulations to India’s young champions on lifting the ICC Under-19 World Cup trophy in Harare, Zimbabwe.
In a social media post, he described the victory as a truly historic achievement, as India clinched the prestigious title for a record sixth time.
Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan also specially appreciated young star Vaibhav Sooryavanshi for his record-breaking knock and conveyed his best wishes to Captain Ayush Mhatre and the entire Indian team, congratulating them on this proud moment for the nation.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدرجمہوریہ نے آئی سی سی انڈر 19 ورلڈ کپ میں شاندار فتح پر ہندوستانی کرکٹ ٹیم کو مبارک باد دی
06 FEB 2026 9:22PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے نائب صدرجمہوریہ جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے زمبابوے کےہرارے میں آئی سی سی انڈر 19 ورلڈ کپ کی ٹرافی اپنے نام کرنے پر ہندوستان کے نوجوان کھلاڑیوں کو دل کی گہرائیوں سے مبارک باد پیش کی ہے۔
انہوں نے سوشل میڈیا پر اپنی پوسٹ میں اس کامیابی کو حقیقی معنوں میں تاریخی کارنامہ قرار دیا، کیونکہ ہندوستان نے یہ باوقار خطاب ریکارڈ چھٹی مرتبہ اپنے نام کیا ہے۔
جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے نوجوان اسٹارکھلاڑی ویبھو سوریہ ونشی کی ریکارڈ ساز اننگ کی خصوصی طور پر ستائش کی اور کپتان آیوش مہاترے سمیت پوری ہندوستانی ٹیم کے لیے نیک تمناؤں کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے ملک کے لیےفخر کالمحہ لانے پر انہیں مبارک باد دی۔