Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Congratulates India’s U-19 Cricket Team on World Cup Victory
06 FEB 2026 9:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has lauded the outstanding performance of India’s Under-19 cricket team for clinching the World Cup title.
Prime Minister commended the team for playing very well through the tournament, showcasing exceptional skill. This win will inspire several young sportspersons too, he added.
In a message on X, Shri Modi said:
“India’s cricketing talent shines!
Proud of our U-19 team for bringing home the World Cup. The team has played very well through the tournament, showcasing exceptional skill. This win will inspire several young sportspersons too. Best wishes to the players for their upcoming endeavours.”

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ভাৰতৰ ১৯ বছৰ অনূৰ্ধ ক্ৰিকেট দলক বিশ্বকাপ জয়ৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ অভিনন্দন
06 FEB 2026 9:33PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ভাৰতৰ ১৯ বছৰ অনূৰ্ধ ক্ৰিকেট দলে বিশ্বকাপৰ খিতাপ দখল কৰা উৎকৃষ্ট প্ৰদৰ্শনক প্ৰশংসা কৰিছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে ব্যতিক্ৰমী দক্ষতা প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰি সমগ্ৰ প্ৰতিযোগিতাখনতে অত্যন্ত ভাল খেল প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰাৰ বাবে দলটোক প্ৰশংসা কৰে। এই জয়ে বহু যুৱ খেলুলৈক অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰিব বুলিও তেওঁ লগতে কয়।
এক্সত দিয়া এটা বাৰ্তাত শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়ঃ
“ভাৰতৰ ক্ৰিকেট প্ৰতিভা জিলিকি উঠিছে!
বিশ্বকাপ ঘৰলৈ অনাৰ বাবে আমাৰ ১৯ বছৰ অনূৰ্ধ দলটোক লৈ গৌৰৱান্বিত। সমগ্ৰ প্ৰতিযোগিতাখনত দলটোৱে ব্যতিক্ৰমী দক্ষতা প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰি অত্যন্ত ভাল খেলিছে। এই জয়ে বহু যুৱ খেলুৱৈকো অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰিব। খেলুৱৈসকলক তেওঁলোকৰ ভৱিষ্যতৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ বাবে শুভেচ্ছা জনাইছো।”