Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Congratulates India’s U-19 Cricket Team on World Cup Victory
06 FEB 2026 9:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has lauded the outstanding performance of India’s Under-19 cricket team for clinching the World Cup title.
Prime Minister commended the team for playing very well through the tournament, showcasing exceptional skill. This win will inspire several young sportspersons too, he added.
In a message on X, Shri Modi said:
“India’s cricketing talent shines!
Proud of our U-19 team for bringing home the World Cup. The team has played very well through the tournament, showcasing exceptional skill. This win will inspire several young sportspersons too. Best wishes to the players for their upcoming endeavours.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने विश्व कप जीतने पर भारत की अंडर-19 क्रिकेट टीम को बधाई दी
06 FEB 2026 9:33PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने विश्व कप खिताब जीतने पर भारत की अंडर-19 क्रिकेट टीम के शानदार प्रदर्शन की प्रशंसा की है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने पूरे टूर्नामेंट में बहुत अच्छा खेलने और असाधारण कौशल दिखाने के लिए टीम की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि यह जीत कई युवा खिलाड़ियों को भी प्रेरित करेगी।
श्री मोदी ने X पर संदेश में कहा:
“भारत की क्रिकेट प्रतिभाओं की चमक!
विश्व कप घर लाने के लिए हमारी U-19 टीम पर गर्व है। टीम ने पूरे टूर्नामेंट में बहुत अच्छा खेला है, और असाधारण कौशल दिखाया है। यह जीत कई युवा खिलाड़ियों को भी प्रेरित करेगी। खिलाड़ियों को आने वाले प्रयासों के लिए शुभकामनाएं।”