Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Congratulates India’s U-19 Cricket Team on World Cup Victory
06 FEB 2026 9:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has lauded the outstanding performance of India’s Under-19 cricket team for clinching the World Cup title.
Prime Minister commended the team for playing very well through the tournament, showcasing exceptional skill. This win will inspire several young sportspersons too, he added.
In a message on X, Shri Modi said:
“India’s cricketing talent shines!
Proud of our U-19 team for bringing home the World Cup. The team has played very well through the tournament, showcasing exceptional skill. This win will inspire several young sportspersons too. Best wishes to the players for their upcoming endeavours.”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ભારતની U-19 ક્રિકેટ ટીમને વર્લ્ડ કપ વિજય બદલ અભિનંદન પાઠવ્યા
06 FEB 2026 9:33PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ ભારતની અંડર-19 ક્રિકેટ ટીમના વર્લ્ડ કપ ખિતાબ જીતવા બદલ તેના ઉત્કૃષ્ટ પ્રદર્શનની પ્રશંસા કરી છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ સમગ્ર ટુર્નામેન્ટ દરમિયાન ખૂબ જ સારું રમવા અને અસાધારણ કૌશલ્ય પ્રદર્શિત કરવા બદલ ટીમની પ્રશંસા કરી હતી. આ જીત અનેક યુવા ખેલાડીઓને પણ પ્રેરણા આપશે, તેમ તેમણે ઉમેર્યું હતું.
X પરના એક સંદેશમાં, શ્રી મોદીએ કહ્યું:
ભારતની ક્રિકેટ પ્રતિભા ચમકી છે!
વર્લ્ડ કપ ઘરે લાવવા બદલ અમારી U-19 ટીમ પર ગર્વ છે. ટીમે સમગ્ર ટુર્નામેન્ટમાં ખૂબ જ સારું પ્રદર્શન કર્યું છે અને અસાધારણ કૌશલ્ય બતાવ્યું છે. આ જીત અનેક યુવા ખેલાડીઓને પણ પ્રેરણા આપશે. ખેલાડીઓને તેમના આગામી પ્રયાસો માટે ખૂબ ખૂબ શુભેચ્છાઓ.”