Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Congratulates India’s U-19 Cricket Team on World Cup Victory
06 FEB 2026 9:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has lauded the outstanding performance of India’s Under-19 cricket team for clinching the World Cup title.
Prime Minister commended the team for playing very well through the tournament, showcasing exceptional skill. This win will inspire several young sportspersons too, he added.
In a message on X, Shri Modi said:
“India’s cricketing talent shines!
Proud of our U-19 team for bringing home the World Cup. The team has played very well through the tournament, showcasing exceptional skill. This win will inspire several young sportspersons too. Best wishes to the players for their upcoming endeavours.”

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
ప్రపంచకప్‌ గెలిచిన భారత అండర్‌-19 క్రికెట్‌ జట్టును అభినందించిన ప్రధానమంత్రి
06 FEB 2026 9:33PM by PIB Hyderabad
అండర్-19 ప్రపంచకప్ టైటిల్‌ను కైవసం చేసుకున్న భారత క్రికెట్‌ జట్టు అద్భుత ప్రదర్శనను ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ప్రశంసించారు.
భారత అండర్-19 క్రికెట్ జట్టు టోర్నమెంట్ పొడవునా అద్భుతమైన నైపుణ్యాన్ని ప్రదర్శిస్తూ.. చాలా బాగా ఆడిందని ప్రధానమంత్రి కొనియాడారు. ఈ విజయం ఎంతోమంది యువ క్రీడాకారులకు స్ఫూర్తినిస్తుందని ఆయన పేర్కొన్నారు.
సామాజిక మాధ్యమం ఎక్స్‌ వేదికగా ప్రధానమంత్రి ఇలా పేర్కొన్నారు.
‘‘భారత క్రికెట్ ప్రతిభ ప్రకాశిస్తోంది!
ప్రపంచ కప్‌ను సొంతం చేసుకున్న మన అండర్-19 జట్టును చూసి గర్విస్తున్నాను. ఈ టోర్నమెంట్ మొత్తం జట్టు అద్భుతంగా ఆడి, అసాధారణ నైపుణ్యాన్ని ప్రదర్శించింది. ఈ విజయం చాలా మంది యువ క్రీడాకారులకు కూడా స్ఫూర్తినిస్తుంది. ఆటగాళ్ల భవిష్యత్తు ప్రయత్నాలకు శుభాకాంక్షలు.’’