Ministry of Commerce & Industry
UNITED STATES-INDIA JOINT STATEMENT
07 FEB 2026 4:29AM by PIB Delhi
The United States of America (United States) and India are pleased to announce that they have reached a framework for an Interim Agreement regarding reciprocal and mutually beneficial trade (Interim Agreement). Today’s framework reaffirms the countries’ commitment to the broader U.S.-India Bilateral Trade Agreement (BTA) negotiations, launched by President Donald J. Trump and Prime Minister Narendra Modi on February 13, 2025, which will include additional market access commitments and support more resilient supply chains. The Interim Agreement between the United States and India will represent a historic milestone in our countries’ partnership, demonstrating a common commitment to reciprocal and balanced trade based on mutual interests and concrete outcomes.
Key terms of the Interim Agreement between the United States and India will include:
• India will eliminate or reduce tariffs on all U.S. industrial goods and a wide range of U.S. food and agricultural products, including dried distillers’ grains (DDGs), red sorghum for animal feed, tree nuts, fresh and processed fruit, soybean oil, wine and spirits, and additional products.
• The United States will apply a reciprocal tariff rate of 18 percent under Executive Order 14257 of April 2, 2025 (Regulating Imports With a Reciprocal Tariff to Rectify Trade Practices That Contribute to Large and Persistent Annual United States Goods Trade Deficits), as amended, on originating goods of India, including textile and apparel, leather and footwear, plastic and rubber, organic chemicals, home décor, artisanal products, and certain machinery, and, subject to the successful conclusion of the Interim Agreement, will remove the reciprocal tariff on a wide range of goods identified in the Potential Tariff Adjustments for Aligned Partners Annex to Executive Order 14346 of September 5, 2025 (Modifying the Scope of Reciprocal Tariffs and Establishing Procedures for Implementing Trade and Security Agreements), as amended, including generic pharmaceuticals, gems and diamonds, and aircraft parts.
• The United States will also remove tariffs on certain aircraft and aircraft parts of India imposed to eliminate threats to national security found in Proclamation 9704 of March 8, 2018 (Adjusting Imports of Aluminum Into the United States), as amended; Proclamation 9705 of March 8, 2018 (Adjusting Imports of Steel Into the United States), as amended; and Proclamation 10962 of July 30, 2025 (Adjusting Imports of Copper Into the United States). Similarly, consistent with U.S. national security requirements, India will receive a preferential tariff rate quota for automotive parts subject to the tariff imposed to eliminate threats to national security found in Proclamation 9888 of May 17, 2019 (Adjusting Imports of Automobiles and Automobile Parts Into the United States), as amended. Contingent on the findings of the U.S. Section 232 investigation of pharmaceuticals and pharmaceutical ingredients, India will receive negotiated outcomes with respect to generic pharmaceuticals and ingredients.
• The United States and India commit to provide each other preferential market access in sectors of respective interest on a sustained basis.
• The United States and India will establish rules of origin that ensure that the benefits of the Agreement accrue predominately to the United States and India.
• The United States and India will address non-tariff barriers that affect bilateral trade. India agrees to address long-standing barriers to the trade in U.S. medical devices; eliminate restrictive import licensing procedures that delay market access for, or impose quantitative restrictions on, U.S. Information and Communication Technology (ICT) goods; and determine, with a view towards a positive outcome, within six months of entry into force of the Agreement whether U.S.-developed or international standards, including testing requirements, are acceptable for the purposes of U.S. exports entering the Indian market in identified sectors. Recognizing the importance of working together to resolve long-standing concerns, India also agrees to address long-standing non-tariff barriers to the trade in U.S. food and agricultural products.
• For the purposes of enhancing ease of compliance with applicable technical regulations, the United States and India intend to discuss their respective standards and conformity assessment procedures for mutually agreed sectors.
• In the event of any changes to the agreed upon tariffs of either country, the United States and India agree that the other country may modify its commitments.
• The United States and India will work towards further expanding market access opportunities through the negotiations of the BTA. The United States affirms that it intends to take into consideration, during the negotiations of the BTA, India’s request that the United States continue to work to lower tariffs on Indian goods.
• The United States and India agree to strengthen economic security alignment to enhance supply chain resilience and innovation through complementary actions to address non- market policies of third parties, as well as cooperation on inbound and outbound investment reviews and export controls.
• India intends to purchase $500 billion of U.S. energy products, aircraft and aircraft parts, precious metals, technology products, and coking coal over the next 5 years. India and the United States will significantly increase trade in technology products, including Graphics Processing Units (GPUs) and other goods used in data centers, and expand joint technology cooperation.
• The United States and India commit to address discriminatory or burdensome practices and other barriers to digital trade and to set a clear pathway to achieve robust, ambitious, and mutually beneficial digital trade rules as part of the BTA.
The United States and India will promptly implement this framework and work towards finalizing the Interim Agreement with a view to concluding a mutually beneficial BTA consistent with the roadmap agreed in the Terms of Reference.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
امریکہ-بھارت مشترکہ بیان
07 FEB 2026 4:29AM by PIB Delhi
امریکہ اور بھارت کو یہ اعلان کرتے ہوئے خوشی ہے کہ انہوں نے باہمی اور دو طرفہ طور پر فائدہ مند تجارت (عبوری معاہدہ) سے متعلق ایک عبوری معاہدے کے لیے ایک فریم ورک پر اتفاق کر لیا ہے۔ آج کا یہ فریم ورک 13 فروری 2025 کو صدر ڈونالڈ جے ٹرمپ اور وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی جانب سے شروع کئے گئے وسیع تر امریکہ-بھارت دو طرفہ تجارتی معاہدے (بی ٹی اے) کی مذاکراتی کارروائی کے لیے دونوں ممالک کے عزم کی توثیق کرتا ہے، جس میں مارکیٹ تک رسائی کے اضافی وعدے شامل ہوں گے اور مزید مضبوط و لچکدار سپلائی چینز کی معاونت کی جائے گی۔ امریکہ اور بھارت کے درمیان یہ عبوری معاہدہ ہمارے ممالک کی شراکت داری میں ایک تاریخی سنگِ میل کی حیثیت رکھے گا، جو باہمی مفادات اور ٹھوس نتائج کی بنیاد پر باہمی اور متوازن تجارت کے لیے مشترکہ عزم کی عکاسی کرے گا۔
امریکہ اور بھارت کے درمیان عبوری معاہدے کی کلیدی شرائط میں درج ذیل شامل ہوں گی:
• بھارت تمام امریکی صنعتی اشیا اور امریکی خوراک و زرعی مصنوعات کی ایک وسیع رینج پر عائد محصولات (ٹیرف) ختم کرے گا یا کم کرے گا، جن میں خشک ڈسٹلرز گرینز (ڈی ڈی جیز)، جانوروں کے چارے کے لیے سرخ جوار، درختی میوے، تازہ اور پروسیس شدہ پھل، سویا بین کا تیل، شراب اور اسپرٹس و دیگر مصنوعات شامل ہیں۔
• امریکہ 2 اپریل 2025 کے ایگزیکٹو آرڈر 14257 (باہمی ٹیرف کے ذریعے درآمدات کا ضابطہ تاکہ ان تجارتی طریقوں کی اصلاح کی جا سکے جو امریکہ کے سامان کی تجارت میں بڑے اور مستقل سالانہ خساروں میں معاون ہیں) کے تحت، جیسا کہ ترمیم شدہ ہے، بھارت کی اصل کی حامل اشیا پر 18 فیصد کی باہمی ٹیرف شرح نافذ کرے گا، جن میں ٹیکسٹائل اور ملبوسات، چمڑا اور جوتے، پلاسٹک اور ربڑ، نامیاتی کیمیکلز، گھریلو سجاوٹ، دستکاری کی مصنوعات اور بعض مشینری شامل ہیں۔ مزید یہ کہ عبوری معاہدے کی کامیاب تکمیل سے مشروط طور پر، امریکہ 5 ستمبر 2025 کے ایگزیکٹو آرڈر 14346 (باہمی ٹیرف کے دائرہ کار میں ترمیم اور تجارتی و سلامتی معاہدوں کے نفاذ کے لیے طریقہ کار کا قیام) کے تحت، جیسا کہ ترمیم شدہ ہے، ’’ہم آہنگ شراکت داروں کے لیے ممکنہ ٹیرف ایڈجسٹمنٹس‘‘ کے ضمیمہ میں شناخت کردہ اشیا کی ایک وسیع رینج پر عائد باہمی ٹیرف ختم کر دے گا، جن میں جنیرک ادویات، جواہرات و ہیرے اور ہوائی جہاز کے پرزے شامل ہیں۔
• امریکہ بھارت کے بعض ہوائی جہازوں اور ہوائی جہاز کے پرزوں پر عائد وہ محصولات بھی ختم کرے گا جو قومی سلامتی کے لیے لاحق خطرات کے تدارک کے لیے 8 مارچ 2018 کے اعلامیہ 9704 (امریکہ میں ایلومینیم کی درآمدات میں ایڈجسٹمنٹ)، 8 مارچ 2018 کے اعلامیہ 9705 (امریکہ میں اسٹیل کی درآمدات میں ایڈجسٹمنٹ) اور 30 جولائی 2025 کے اعلامیہ 10962 (امریکہ میں تانبے کی درآمدات میں ایڈجسٹمنٹ) کے تحت عائد کیے گئے تھے، جیسا کہ ترمیم شدہ ہے۔ اسی طرح، امریکی قومی سلامتی کی ضروریات کے مطابق، بھارت کو گاڑیوں کے پرزوں کے لیے ترجیحی ٹیرف ریٹ کوٹہ دیا جائے گا، جو 17 مئی 2019 کے اعلامیہ 9888 (امریکہ میں گاڑیوں اور گاڑیوں کے پرزوں کی درآمدات میں ایڈجسٹمنٹ) کے تحت قومی سلامتی کے لیے لاحق خطرات کے تدارک کے لیے عائد ٹیرف سے متعلق ہے، جیسا کہ ترمیم شدہ ہے۔ دواسازی اور دواسازی اجزاء سے متعلق امریکی سیکشن 232 کی تحقیقات کے نتائج سے مشروط طور پر بھارت کو جنیرک ادویات اور اجزاء کے حوالے سے طے شدہ مذاکراتی نتائج حاصل ہوں گے۔
• امریکہ اور بھارت اس بات کا عہد کرتے ہیں کہ وہ متعلقہ دلچسپی کے شعبوں میں ایک دوسرے کو مستقل بنیادوں پر ترجیحی مارکیٹ رسائی فراہم کریں گے۔
• امریکہ اور بھارت قواعدِ اصل قائم کریں گے تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ معاہدے کے فوائد غالب طور پر امریکہ اور بھارت ہی کو حاصل ہوں۔
• امریکہ اور بھارت غیر ٹیرفی رکاوٹوں سے نمٹیں گے جو دو طرفہ تجارت کو متاثر کرتی ہیں۔ بھارت امریکی طبی آلات کی تجارت میں موجود دیرینہ رکاوٹوں کے حل پر اتفاق کرتا ہے، وہ درآمدی لائسنسنگ کے ایسے پابند طریقۂ کار ختم کرے گا جو امریکی انفارمیشن و کمیونیکیشن ٹیکنالوجی (آئی سی ٹی) اشیا کے لیے مارکیٹ تک رسائی میں تاخیر کرتے ہیں یا مقداری پابندیاں عائد کرتے ہیں اور معاہدے کے نفاذ کے بعد چھ ماہ کے اندر اندر مثبت نتیجے کی غرض سے یہ طے کرے گا کہ امریکی تیار کردہ یا بین الاقوامی معیارات، بشمول ٹیسٹنگ تقاضے، شناخت کردہ شعبوں میں امریکی برآمدات کے بھارتی منڈی میں داخلے کے لیے قابلِ قبول ہیں یا نہیں۔ دیرینہ خدشات کے حل کے لیے باہمی تعاون کی اہمیت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے بھارت امریکی خوراک و زرعی مصنوعات کی تجارت میں موجود دیرینہ غیر ٹیرفی رکاوٹوں کے حل پر بھی اتفاق کرتا ہے۔
• قابلِ اطلاق تکنیکی ضوابط کی تعمیل میں آسانی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے امریکہ اور بھارت باہمی طور پر طے شدہ شعبوں کے لیے اپنے اپنے معیارات اور مطابقت جانچ کے طریقۂ کار پر تبادلۂ خیال کرنے کا ارادہ رکھتے ہیں۔
• اگر کسی بھی ملک کی متفقہ ٹیرف شرحوں میں کوئی تبدیلی ہوتی ہے تو امریکہ اور بھارت اس بات پر متفق ہیں کہ دوسرا ملک اپنی وابستگیوں میں ترمیم کر سکتا ہے۔
• امریکہ اور بھارت بی ٹی اے کے مذاکرات کے ذریعے مارکیٹ تک رسائی کے مواقع کو مزید وسعت دینے کے لیے کام کریں گے۔ امریکہ اس بات کی توثیق کرتا ہے کہ بی ٹی اے کے مذاکرات کے دوران وہ بھارت کی اس درخواست کو مدنظر رکھنے کا ارادہ رکھتا ہے کہ امریکہ بھارتی اشیا پر محصولات کم کرنے کے لیے کوششیں جاری رکھے۔
• امریکہ اور بھارت اقتصادی سلامتی کے حوالے سے ہم آہنگی مضبوط بنانے پر متفق ہیں تاکہ سپلائی چین کی لچک اور جدت کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے، جس کے لیے تیسرے فریقوں کی غیر بازاری پالیسیوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے تکمیلی اقدامات، نیز اندرونِ ملک و بیرونِ ملک سرمایہ کاری کے جائزوں اور برآمدی کنٹرولز پر تعاون شامل ہوگا۔
• بھارت آئندہ پانچ برسوں میں 500 ارب ڈالر مالیت کی امریکی توانائی مصنوعات، ہوائی جہاز اور ہوائی جہاز کے پرزے، قیمتی دھاتیں، ٹیکنالوجی مصنوعات اور کوکنگ کوئلہ خریدنے کا ارادہ رکھتا ہے۔ بھارت اور امریکہ ٹیکنالوجی مصنوعات کی تجارت میں نمایاں اضافہ کریں گے، جن میں گرافکس پروسیسنگ یونٹس (جی پی یوز) اور ڈیٹا سینٹرز میں استعمال ہونے والی دیگر اشیا شامل ہیں، اور مشترکہ ٹیکنالوجی تعاون کو وسعت دیں گے۔
• امریکہ اور بھارت ڈیجیٹل تجارت کے حوالے سے امتیازی یا بوجھل طریقۂ کار اور دیگر رکاوٹوں سے نمٹنے اور ایک حصے کے طور پر مضبوط، بلند ہدف اور باہمی طور پر فائدہ مند ڈیجیٹل تجارتی قواعد کے حصول کے لیے واضح راستہ طے کرنے کا عہد کرتے ہیں۔
امریکہ اور بھارت اس فریم ورک کو فوری طور پر نافذ کریں گے اور عبوری معاہدے کو حتمی شکل دینے کے لیے کام کریں گے، اس مقصد کے ساتھ کہ ’’شرائطِ حوالہ‘‘ میں طے شدہ نقش راہ کے مطابق ایک باہمی طور پر فائدہ مند بی ٹی اے کو پایۂ تکمیل تک پہنچایا جا سکے۔