Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s departure statement ahead of his visit to Malaysia
07 FEB 2026 8:45AM by PIB Delhi
I am embarking on an Official Visit to Malaysia at the invitation of my friend, Prime Minister Anwar Ibrahim today.
The historic ties between India and Malaysia have seen steadfast progress in recent years. I look forward to my discussions with Prime Minister Anwar Ibrahim, and further enhancing our Comprehensive Strategic Partnership. We will aim to deepen our defence and security ties, enhance our economic and innovation partnership, and expand our collaboration into new domains.
I am also eager to meet the Indian community in Malaysia. Numbering nearly three million, they represent one of the largest Indian diasporas in the world. Their immense contribution to Malaysia’s progress and their role as a living bridge between our two nations provides a strong foundation to our historic friendship.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
دورۂ ملیشیا کے لیے روانگی سے قبل وزیر اعظم کا بیان
07 FEB 2026 8:45AM by PIB Delhi
میں آج اپنے دوست وزیر اعظم انور ابراہیم کی دعوت پر ملیشیا کے سرکاری دورے پر روانہ ہو رہا ہوں۔
ہندوستان اور ملیشیا کے مابین تاریخی تعلقات میں حالیہ برسوں میں مسلسل ترقی ہوئی ہے۔ میں وزیر اعظم انور ابراہیم کے ساتھ اپنی بات چیت اور ہماری جامع کلیدی شراکت داری کو مزید بڑھانے کے لیے پرجوش ہوں۔ ہمارا مقصد اپنے دفاعی اور سیکورٹی تعلقات کو مضبوط کرنا، اپنی اقتصادی اور اختراعی شراکت داری میں اضافہ کرنا ، اور اپنے تعاون کو نئے شعبوں میں وسعت دینا ہے۔
میں ملیشیا میں بھارتی کمیونٹی سے ملنے کے لیے بھی بے چین ہوں۔ تقریباً تیس لاکھ کی تعداد کے ساتھ، وہ دنیا کی سب سے بڑی غیر مقیم ہندوستانی برادریوں میں سے ایک کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں۔ ملیشیا کی ترقی میں ان کا بے پناہ تعاون اور ہمارے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان ایک فعال رابطے کے طور پر ان کا کردار ہماری تاریخی دوستی کو مضبوط بنیاد فراہم کرتا ہے۔