Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s departure statement ahead of his visit to Malaysia
07 FEB 2026 8:45AM by PIB Delhi
I am embarking on an Official Visit to Malaysia at the invitation of my friend, Prime Minister Anwar Ibrahim today.
The historic ties between India and Malaysia have seen steadfast progress in recent years. I look forward to my discussions with Prime Minister Anwar Ibrahim, and further enhancing our Comprehensive Strategic Partnership. We will aim to deepen our defence and security ties, enhance our economic and innovation partnership, and expand our collaboration into new domains.
I am also eager to meet the Indian community in Malaysia. Numbering nearly three million, they represent one of the largest Indian diasporas in the world. Their immense contribution to Malaysia’s progress and their role as a living bridge between our two nations provides a strong foundation to our historic friendship.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಮಲೇಷ್ಯಾ ಭೇಟಿಗೂ ಮುನ್ನ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರ ನಿರ್ಗಮನದ ಹೇಳಿಕೆ
07 FEB 2026 8:45AM by PIB Bengaluru
ಮಲೇಷ್ಯಾ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ, ನನ್ನ ಸ್ನೇಹಿತ ಅನ್ವರ್ ಇಬ್ರಾಹಿಂ ಅವರ ಆಹ್ವಾನದ ಮೇರೆಗೆ ನಾನು ಇಂದು ಮಲೇಷ್ಯಾಕ್ಕೆ ಅಧಿಕೃತ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡುತ್ತಿದ್ದೇನೆ.
ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಮಲೇಷ್ಯಾ ನಡುವಿನ ಐತಿಹಾಸಿಕ ಬಾಂಧವ್ಯವು ಇತ್ತೀಚಿನ ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ಥಿರ ಪ್ರಗತಿಯನ್ನು ಕಂಡಿದೆ. ಮಲೇಷ್ಯಾ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅನ್ವರ್ ಇಬ್ರಾಹಿಂ ಅವರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಚರ್ಚಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ನಮ್ಮ ಸಮಗ್ರ ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರದ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಇನ್ನಷ್ಟು ವರ್ಧಿಸಲು ನಾನು ಎದುರು ನೋಡುತ್ತಿದ್ದೇನೆ. ನಮ್ಮ ರಕ್ಷಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಭದ್ರತಾ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳನ್ನು ಗಾಢವಾಗಿಸುವ, ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ನಾವಿನ್ಯತಾ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುವ ಹಾಗೂ ಹೊಸ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಿಗೆ ನಮ್ಮ ಸಹಯೋಗವನ್ನು ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸುವ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ನಾವು ಹೊಂದಿದ್ದೇವೆ.
ಮಲೇಷ್ಯಾದಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಸಮುದಾಯದವರನ್ನು ಭೇಟಿ ಮಾಡಲು ನಾನು ಉತ್ಸುಕನಾಗಿದ್ದೇನೆ. ಸುಮಾರು ಮೂರು ದಶಲಕ್ಷ ಜನರಿರುವ ಅಲ್ಲಿನ ಜನರು ವಿಶ್ವದ ಅತಿದೊಡ್ಡ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಅನಿವಾಸಿಗಳ ಪೈಕಿ ಸೇರಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಮಲೇಷ್ಯಾದ ಪ್ರಗತಿಗೆ ಅವರ ಅನನ್ಯ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ನಮ್ಮ ಎರಡು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳ ನಡುವಿನ ಜೀವಂತ ಸೇತುವೆಯಾಗಿ ಅವರ ಪಾತ್ರವು ನಮ್ಮ ಐತಿಹಾಸಿಕ ಸ್ನೇಹಕ್ಕೆ ಸದೃಢ ಅಡಿಪಾಯವನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಿದೆ.