Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s departure statement ahead of his visit to Malaysia
07 FEB 2026 8:45AM by PIB Delhi
I am embarking on an Official Visit to Malaysia at the invitation of my friend, Prime Minister Anwar Ibrahim today.
The historic ties between India and Malaysia have seen steadfast progress in recent years. I look forward to my discussions with Prime Minister Anwar Ibrahim, and further enhancing our Comprehensive Strategic Partnership. We will aim to deepen our defence and security ties, enhance our economic and innovation partnership, and expand our collaboration into new domains.
I am also eager to meet the Indian community in Malaysia. Numbering nearly three million, they represent one of the largest Indian diasporas in the world. Their immense contribution to Malaysia’s progress and their role as a living bridge between our two nations provides a strong foundation to our historic friendship.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
मलेशिया दौऱ्यासाठी रवाना होण्यापूर्वीच पंतप्रधानांचे निवेदन
07 FEB 2026 8:45AM by PIB Mumbai
माझे मित्र पंतप्रधान अन्वर इब्राहिम यांच्या आमंत्रणावरून मी आज मलेशियाच्या अधिकृत भेटीला जात आहे. भारत आणि मलेशिया यांच्यातील ऐतिहासिक संबंधांमध्ये अलिकडच्या काळात सातत्यपूर्ण प्रगती झाली आहे. पंतप्रधान अन्वर इब्राहिम यांच्याशी होणाऱ्या चर्चेची आणि आमच्या सर्वसमावेशक धोरणात्मक भागीदारीला आणखी दृढ करण्याची मी आतुरतेने वाट पाहत आहे. संरक्षण आणि सुरक्षा क्षेत्रातील संबंध अधिक दृढ करणे, आर्थिक आणि नवोन्मेष भागीदारी वृद्धिंगत करणे तसेच सहकार्याचा विस्तार नव्या क्षेत्रांत करण्याचा आपला प्रयत्न असेल.
मलेशियातील भारतीय समुदायाशी भेट घेण्यासही मी उत्सुक आहे. जवळपास तीन दशलक्ष इतकी संख्या असलेला हा समुदाय जगातील सर्वांत मोठ्या भारतीय प्रवासी समुदायांपैकी एक आहे. मलेशियाच्या प्रगतीत त्यांच्या महत्त्वपूर्ण योगदानाबरोबरच आपल्या दोन्ही देशांमधील भक्कम दुवा म्हणून त्यांनी निभावलेली भूमिका आपल्या ऐतिहासिक मैत्रीला भक्कम आधार प्रदान करते.