Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s departure statement ahead of his visit to Malaysia
07 FEB 2026 8:45AM by PIB Delhi
I am embarking on an Official Visit to Malaysia at the invitation of my friend, Prime Minister Anwar Ibrahim today.
The historic ties between India and Malaysia have seen steadfast progress in recent years. I look forward to my discussions with Prime Minister Anwar Ibrahim, and further enhancing our Comprehensive Strategic Partnership. We will aim to deepen our defence and security ties, enhance our economic and innovation partnership, and expand our collaboration into new domains.
I am also eager to meet the Indian community in Malaysia. Numbering nearly three million, they represent one of the largest Indian diasporas in the world. Their immense contribution to Malaysia’s progress and their role as a living bridge between our two nations provides a strong foundation to our historic friendship.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का मलेशिया यात्रा से पहले प्रस्थान वक्तव्य
07 FEB 2026 8:45AM by PIB Delhi
मैं आज अपने मित्र, प्रधानमंत्री अनवर इब्राहिम के निमंत्रण पर मलेशिया की आधिकारिक यात्रा पर जा रहा हूँ।
भारत और मलेशिया के ऐतिहासिक संबंधों में हाल के वर्षों में निरंतर प्रगति हुई है। मैं प्रधानमंत्री अनवर इब्राहिम के साथ होने वाली चर्चाओं और हमारी व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी को और मजबूत करने के लिए उत्सुक हूँ। हमारा लक्ष्य रक्षा और सुरक्षा संबंधों को और प्रगाढ़ करना, आर्थिक और नवाचार साझेदारी को बढ़ाना और नए क्षेत्रों में सहयोग का विस्तार करना होगा।
मैं मलेशिया में रहने वाले भारतीय समुदाय से मिलने के लिए भी उत्सुक हूँ। लगभग तीन मिलियन की संख्या में, वे विश्व के सबसे बड़े भारतीय प्रवासी समुदायों में से एक का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं। मलेशिया की प्रगति में उनका अपार योगदान और हमारे दोनों देशों के बीच एक जीवंत सेतु के रूप में उनकी भूमिका हमारी ऐतिहासिक मित्रता की मजबूत नींव है।