Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s departure statement ahead of his visit to Malaysia
07 FEB 2026 8:45AM by PIB Delhi
I am embarking on an Official Visit to Malaysia at the invitation of my friend, Prime Minister Anwar Ibrahim today.
The historic ties between India and Malaysia have seen steadfast progress in recent years. I look forward to my discussions with Prime Minister Anwar Ibrahim, and further enhancing our Comprehensive Strategic Partnership. We will aim to deepen our defence and security ties, enhance our economic and innovation partnership, and expand our collaboration into new domains.
I am also eager to meet the Indian community in Malaysia. Numbering nearly three million, they represent one of the largest Indian diasporas in the world. Their immense contribution to Malaysia’s progress and their role as a living bridge between our two nations provides a strong foundation to our historic friendship.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦਾ ਮਲੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੌਰੇ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਬਿਆਨ
07 FEB 2026 8:45AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮੈਂ ਅੱਜ ਆਪਣੇ ਦੋਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਨਵਰ ਇਬਰਾਹਿਮ ਦੇ ਸੱਦੇ 'ਤੇ ਮਲੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਦੌਰੇ 'ਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਮਲੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਦੇ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ। ਮੈਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਨਵਰ ਇਬਰਾਹਿਮ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਚਰਚਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੀ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਤਸੁਕ ਹਾਂ । ਸਾਡਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਡੂੰਘਾ ਕਰਨਾ, ਆਰਥਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਮੈਂ ਮਲੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲਣ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਉਤਸੁਕ ਹਾਂ। ਲਗਭਗ ਤਿੰਨ ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਦੀ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਵਾਲੇ, ਉਹ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਦੀ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦਗੀ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਮਲੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੀ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਵੱਡਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਇੱਕ ਜੀਵਿਤ ਪੁਲ ਵਜੋਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਸਾਡੀ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਦੋਸਤੀ ਦੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਨੀਂਹ ਹੈ।