Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s departure statement ahead of his visit to Malaysia
07 FEB 2026 8:45AM by PIB Delhi
I am embarking on an Official Visit to Malaysia at the invitation of my friend, Prime Minister Anwar Ibrahim today.
The historic ties between India and Malaysia have seen steadfast progress in recent years. I look forward to my discussions with Prime Minister Anwar Ibrahim, and further enhancing our Comprehensive Strategic Partnership. We will aim to deepen our defence and security ties, enhance our economic and innovation partnership, and expand our collaboration into new domains.
I am also eager to meet the Indian community in Malaysia. Numbering nearly three million, they represent one of the largest Indian diasporas in the world. Their immense contribution to Malaysia’s progress and their role as a living bridge between our two nations provides a strong foundation to our historic friendship.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
మలేషియా పర్యటనకు ముందు ప్రధానమంత్రి ప్రకటన
07 FEB 2026 8:45AM by PIB Hyderabad
నా స్నేహితుడు, మలేషియా ప్రధాన మంత్రి అన్వర్ ఇబ్రహీం ఆహ్వానం మేరకు ఈరోజు నేడు ఆ దేశ అధికారిక పర్యటనకు బయలుదేరుతున్నాను.
భారత్, మలేషియాల మధ్య ఉన్న చారిత్రక సంబంధాలు ఇటీవలి కాలంలో గణనీయమైన పురోగతిని సాధించాయి. ప్రధానమంత్రి అన్వర్ ఇబ్రహీంతో జరగబోయే చర్చల కోసం, మా సమగ్ర వ్యూహాత్మక భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని మరింత బలోపేతం చేసుకోవడం కోసం నేను ఆసక్తిగా ఎదురుచూస్తున్నాను. రక్షణ, భద్రతా సంబంధాలను మరింత లోతుగా పెంచుకోవడం, ఆర్థిక, ఆవిష్కరణల భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని మెరుగుపరచడం, అలాగే మా సహకారాన్ని కొత్త రంగాల్లో విస్తరించడం వంటి అంశాలే లక్ష్యంగా మేము ముందుకు సాగుతాం.
మలేషియాలోని భారతీయ సమాజాన్ని కలవడానికి కూడా నేను ఎంతో ఆసక్తిగా ఉన్నాను. దాదాపు ముప్పై లక్షల మంది ఉన్న వీరు.. ప్రపంచంలోని అతిపెద్ద భారతీయ ప్రవాస సమూహాల్లో ఒకరిగా ఉన్నారు. మలేషియా అభివృద్ధికి వారు అందిస్తున్న అపారమైన కృషి, మన రెండు దేశాల మధ్య ఒక సజీవ వారధిగా వారి పాత్ర.. మన చారిత్రక స్నేహానికి బలమైన పునాదిని అందిస్తుంది.