Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister welcomes framework for Interim Trade Agreement between India and the United States, calls it a boost to ‘Make in India’ and Employment
07 FEB 2026 8:59AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Narendra Modi, today welcomed the agreement on a framework for an Interim Trade Agreement between India and the United States, terming it great news for both nations.
The Prime Minister thanked Donald Trump for his personal commitment to strengthening ties between the two countries and said the framework reflects the growing depth, trust and dynamism of the India-US partnership.
The Prime Minister noted that the agreement will strengthen ‘Make in India’ by opening new opportunities for farmers, entrepreneurs, MSMEs, start-up innovators and fishermen, while generating large-scale employment for women and youth.
He further said that the framework will deepen investment and technology partnerships, strengthen resilient and trusted supply chains, and contribute to global growth.
Reaffirming India’s vision of building a Viksit Bharat, the Prime Minister stated that India remains committed to future-oriented global partnerships that empower people and promote shared prosperity.
Responding to the X post of Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal about aforesaid interim agreement between India and the United States, Shri Modi wrote on X;
“Great news for India and USA!
We have agreed on a framework for an Interim Trade Agreement between our two great nations. I thank President Trump for his personal commitment to robust ties between our countries.
This framework reflects the growing depth, trust and dynamism of our partnership. It strengthens ‘Make in India’ by opening new opportunities for India’s hardworking farmers, entrepreneurs, MSMEs, StartUp innovators, fishermen and more. It will generate large-scale employment for women and youngsters.
India and the United States share a commitment to promoting innovation and this framework will further deepen investment and technology partnerships between us.
This framework will also strengthen resilient and trusted supply chains and contribute to global growth. As India moves forward towards building a Viksit Bharat, we remain committed to building global partnerships that are future-oriented, empower our people and contribute to shared prosperity.
@POTUS
@realDonaldTrump”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने भारत और अमेरिका के बीच अंतरिम व्यापार समझौते की रूपरेखा पर बनी सहमति का स्वागत करते हुए इसे 'मेक इन इंडिया' और रोजगार को प्रोत्साहन देने वाला बताया
07 FEB 2026 8:59AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने आज भारत और अमेरिका के बीच अंतरिम व्यापार समझौते की रूपरेखा पर हुई सहमति का स्वागत करते हुए इसे दोनों देशों के लिए बड़ी प्रसन्नता का विषय बताया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने दोनों देशों के बीच संबंधों को मजबूत करने के लिए अमेरिका के राष्ट्रपति डॉनल्ड ट्रंप की व्यक्तिगत प्रतिबद्धता का आभार व्यक्त किया और कहा कि यह रूपरेखा भारत-अमेरिका साझेदारी की बढ़ती प्रगाढ़ता, विश्वास और गतिशीलता को दर्शाता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यह समझौता किसानों, उद्यमियों, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों, स्टार्टअप नवप्रवर्तकों और मछुआरों के लिए नए अवसर खोलकर 'मेक इन इंडिया' की परिकल्पना को मजबूत करेगा, साथ ही महिलाओं और युवाओं के लिए बड़े पैमाने पर रोजगार सृजित करेगा।
उन्होंने कहा कि यह रूपरेखा निवेश और प्रौद्योगिकी साझेदारी को प्रगाढ़ करेगी, सुगम और भरोसेमंद आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं को मजबूत करेगी और वैश्विक विकास में योगदान देगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने देश के एक विकसित भारत के निर्माण के दृष्टिकोण की पुष्टि करते हुए कहा कि भारत भविष्य के अनुकूल वैश्विक साझेदारियों के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है जो लोगों को सशक्त बनाती हैं और साझा समृद्धि को प्रोत्साहन देती हैं।
सोशल मीडिया एक्स पर केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल के भारत और अमेरिका के बीच उपरोक्त अंतरिम समझौते से संबंधित पोस्ट पर प्रतिक्रिया देते हुए, श्री मोदी ने सोशल मीडिया एक्स पर एक पोस्ट में लिखा:
“भारत और अमेरिका के लिए खुशखबरी!
हम दोनों महान राष्ट्रों के बीच एक अंतरिम व्यापार समझौते की रूपरेखा पर सहमत हो गए हैं। मैं हमारे देशों के बीच मजबूत संबंधों के प्रति राष्ट्रपति ट्रंप की व्यक्तिगत प्रतिबद्धता के लिए उन्हें धन्यवाद देता हूं।
यह रूपरेखा हमारी साझेदारी की बढ़ती प्रगाढ़ता, विश्वास और गतिशीलता को दर्शाता है। यह भारत के मेहनती किसानों, उद्यमियों, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों, स्टार्टअप नवप्रवर्तकों, मछुआरों और अन्य लोगों के लिए नए अवसर खोलकर 'मेक इन इंडिया' की परिकल्पना को मजबूत करता है। इससे महिलाओं और युवाओं के लिए बड़े पैमाने पर रोजगार सृजित होंगे।
भारत और अमेरिका नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं और यह रूपरेखा हमारे बीच निवेश और प्रौद्योगिकी साझेदारी को और प्रगाढ़ करेगी।
यह रूपरेखा सुगम और विश्वसनीय आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं को भी मजबूत करेगी और वैश्विक विकास में योगदान देगी। जैसे-जैसे देश एक विकसित भारत के निर्माण की ओर बढ़ रहा है, हम भविष्य के अनुकूल, अपने लोगों को सशक्त बनाने वाली और साझा समृद्धि में योगदान देने वाली वैश्विक साझेदारियों के निर्माण के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं।
@POTUS
@realDonaldTrump”