Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister welcomes framework for Interim Trade Agreement between India and the United States, calls it a boost to ‘Make in India’ and Employment
07 FEB 2026 8:59AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Narendra Modi, today welcomed the agreement on a framework for an Interim Trade Agreement between India and the United States, terming it great news for both nations.
The Prime Minister thanked Donald Trump for his personal commitment to strengthening ties between the two countries and said the framework reflects the growing depth, trust and dynamism of the India-US partnership.
The Prime Minister noted that the agreement will strengthen ‘Make in India’ by opening new opportunities for farmers, entrepreneurs, MSMEs, start-up innovators and fishermen, while generating large-scale employment for women and youth.
He further said that the framework will deepen investment and technology partnerships, strengthen resilient and trusted supply chains, and contribute to global growth.
Reaffirming India’s vision of building a Viksit Bharat, the Prime Minister stated that India remains committed to future-oriented global partnerships that empower people and promote shared prosperity.
Responding to the X post of Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal about aforesaid interim agreement between India and the United States, Shri Modi wrote on X;
“Great news for India and USA!
We have agreed on a framework for an Interim Trade Agreement between our two great nations. I thank President Trump for his personal commitment to robust ties between our countries.
This framework reflects the growing depth, trust and dynamism of our partnership. It strengthens ‘Make in India’ by opening new opportunities for India’s hardworking farmers, entrepreneurs, MSMEs, StartUp innovators, fishermen and more. It will generate large-scale employment for women and youngsters.
India and the United States share a commitment to promoting innovation and this framework will further deepen investment and technology partnerships between us.
This framework will also strengthen resilient and trusted supply chains and contribute to global growth. As India moves forward towards building a Viksit Bharat, we remain committed to building global partnerships that are future-oriented, empower our people and contribute to shared prosperity.
@POTUS
@realDonaldTrump”

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাৰত আৰু যুক্তৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ মাজৰ অন্তৱৰ্তীকালীন বাণিজ্য চুক্তিৰ কাঠামোক আদৰণি জনাই ই ‘মেক ইন ইণ্ডিয়া’ আৰু নিয়োগক উদ্দীপনা যোগাব বুলি কয়
07 FEB 2026 8:59AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ভাৰত আৰু যুক্তৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ মাজৰ অন্তৱৰ্তীকালীন বাণিজ্য চুক্তিৰ কাঠামো সন্দৰ্ভত চুক্তিক আদৰণি জনাই ইয়াক উভয় ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ বাবে এক ভাল খবৰ বুলি অভিহিত কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ড’নাল্ড ট্ৰাম্পক দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজৰ সম্পৰ্কক সুদৃঢ় কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত তেওঁৰ ব্যক্তিগত দায়বদ্ধতাৰ বাবে ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰি কয় যে এই কাঠামোয়ে ভাৰত-যুক্তৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ ক্ৰমবৰ্ধমান গভীৰতা, বিশ্বাস আৰু গতিশীলতাকে প্ৰতিফলিত কৰিছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে এই চুক্তিয়ে কৃষক, উদ্যোগী, এমএছএমই, ষ্টাৰ্ট-আপ উদ্ভাৱক আৰু মাছমৰীয়াসকলৰ বাবে নতুন সুযোগ মুকলি কৰি ‘মেক ইন ইণ্ডিয়া’ক সুদৃঢ় কৰি তুলিব। একে সময়তে মহিলা আৰু যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ বাবে বৃহৎ-পৰিসৰৰ নিয়োগৰ সৃষ্টি কৰিব।
তেওঁ আৰু কয় যে এই কাঠামোয়ে বিনিয়োগ আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি অংশীদাৰিত্বক গভীৰ কৰিব, স্থিতিস্থাপক আৰু বিশ্বাসযোগ্য যোগান শৃংখলক সুদৃঢ় কৰিব তথা বিশ্বৰ বিকাশত অৰিহণা যোগাব।
ভাৰতৰ এখনি বিকশিত ভাৰত গঢ়াৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীক পুনৰ দৃঢ় কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰত ভৱিষ্যৎ-মুখী বিশ্ব অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ প্ৰতি দায়বদ্ধ হৈ আছে যিয়ে জনসাধাৰণক সবলীকৰণ আৰু উমৈহতীয়া সমৃদ্ধিক প্ৰসাৰিত কৰিছে।
ভাৰত আৰু যুক্তৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ মাজৰ উল্লেখিত অন্তৱৰ্তীকালীন চুক্তি সম্পৰ্কে কেন্দ্ৰীয় বাণিজ্য আৰু উদ্যোগ দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী পীয়ূষ গোৱেলে এক্স-ত কৰা প’ষ্টলৈ সঁহাৰি জনাই শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে এক্স-ত এইদৰে লিখিছে;
“ভাৰত আৰু আমেৰিকা যুক্তৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ বাবে এটা ভাল খবৰ!
আমাৰ উভয় মহান ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ মাজৰ অন্তৱৰ্তীকালীন বাণিজ্য চুক্তিৰ কাঠামো সন্দৰ্ভত আমি সন্মতি প্ৰকাশ কৰিছো। আমাৰ দেশসমূহৰ মাজৰ গভীৰ সম্পৰ্কৰ প্ৰতি ব্যক্তিগত দায়বদ্ধতাৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ট্ৰাম্পক ধন্যবাদ জনাইছো।
এই কাঠামোয়ে আমাৰ অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ ক্ৰমবৰ্ধমান গভীৰতা, বিশ্বাস আৰু গতিশীলতাকে প্ৰতিফলিত কৰিছে। ই ভাৰতৰ কঠোৰ পৰিশ্ৰমী কৃষক, উদ্যোগী, এমএছএমই, ষ্টাৰ্ট-আপ উদ্ভাৱক, মাছমৰীয়া আদিৰ বাবে নতুন সুযোগ মুকলি কৰি ‘মেক ইন ইণ্ডিয়া’ক সুদৃঢ় কৰিব। ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে মহিলা আৰু যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ বাবে বৃহৎ-পৰিসৰৰ নিয়োগৰ সৃষ্টি হ’ব।
ভাৰত আৰু যুক্তৰাষ্ট্ৰই উদ্ভাৱনক প্ৰসাৰিত কৰাৰ উমৈহতীয়া অংগীকাৰ কৰিছে আৰু এই কাঠামোয়ে আমাৰ মাজৰ বিনিয়োগ আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি অংশীদাৰিত্বক অধিক গভীৰ কৰিব।
এই কাঠামোয়ে স্থিতিস্থাপক আৰু বিশ্বাসযোগ্য যোগান শৃংখলকো সুদৃঢ় কৰিব তথা বিশ্বৰ বিকাশত অৰিহণা যোগাব। ভাৰত এখনি বিকশিত ভাৰত গঢ়াৰ দিশত আগবাঢ়ি যোৱাৰ লগে-লগে আমি এনে বিশ্বব্যাপী অংশীদাৰিত্ব গঢ়ি তোলাৰ বাবে দায়বদ্ধ হৈ আছো যি ভৱিষ্যৎ-মুখী, যিয়ে আমাৰ জনসাধাৰণক সবলীকৰণ আৰু উমৈহতীয়া সমৃদ্ধিত অৰিহণা যোগাইছে।
@POTUS
@realDonaldTrump”