Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister welcomes framework for Interim Trade Agreement between India and the United States, calls it a boost to ‘Make in India’ and Employment
07 FEB 2026 8:59AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Narendra Modi, today welcomed the agreement on a framework for an Interim Trade Agreement between India and the United States, terming it great news for both nations.
The Prime Minister thanked Donald Trump for his personal commitment to strengthening ties between the two countries and said the framework reflects the growing depth, trust and dynamism of the India-US partnership.
The Prime Minister noted that the agreement will strengthen ‘Make in India’ by opening new opportunities for farmers, entrepreneurs, MSMEs, start-up innovators and fishermen, while generating large-scale employment for women and youth.
He further said that the framework will deepen investment and technology partnerships, strengthen resilient and trusted supply chains, and contribute to global growth.
Reaffirming India’s vision of building a Viksit Bharat, the Prime Minister stated that India remains committed to future-oriented global partnerships that empower people and promote shared prosperity.
Responding to the X post of Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal about aforesaid interim agreement between India and the United States, Shri Modi wrote on X;
“Great news for India and USA!
We have agreed on a framework for an Interim Trade Agreement between our two great nations. I thank President Trump for his personal commitment to robust ties between our countries.
This framework reflects the growing depth, trust and dynamism of our partnership. It strengthens ‘Make in India’ by opening new opportunities for India’s hardworking farmers, entrepreneurs, MSMEs, StartUp innovators, fishermen and more. It will generate large-scale employment for women and youngsters.
India and the United States share a commitment to promoting innovation and this framework will further deepen investment and technology partnerships between us.
This framework will also strengthen resilient and trusted supply chains and contribute to global growth. As India moves forward towards building a Viksit Bharat, we remain committed to building global partnerships that are future-oriented, empower our people and contribute to shared prosperity.
@POTUS
@realDonaldTrump”

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
భారత్, అమెరికా మధ్య తాత్కాలిక వాణిజ్య ఒప్పందం ముసాయిదాను స్వాగతించిన ప్రధానమంత్రి.. 'మేక్ ఇన్ ఇండియా’, ఉపాధి కల్పనకు ఊతం: ప్రధాని
07 FEB 2026 8:59AM by PIB Hyderabad
భారతదేశం, అమెరికా మధ్య తాత్కాలిక వాణిజ్య ఒప్పందానికి కుదిరిన ముసాయిదాను ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఇవాళ స్వాగతించారు. ఈ పరిణామం ఇరుదేశాలకు గొప్ప శుభవార్త అన్నారు.
భారత్-అమెరికా సంబంధాలను బలోపేతం చేయడంలో డొనాల్డ్ ట్రంప్ చూపిన వ్యక్తిగత నిబద్ధతకు ప్రధానమంత్రి ధన్యవాదాలు తెలిపారుఈ కార్యాచరణ ఇరుదేశాల భాగస్వామ్యంలో పెరుగుతున్న సాన్నిహిత్యంవిశ్వాసంశక్తిమంతమైన మార్పుని ప్రతిబింబిస్తోందన్నారు.
ఈ ఒప్పందం రైతులకుపారిశ్రామికవేత్తలకుఎంఎస్ఎంఈలుస్టార్టప్ ఆవిష్కర్తలకుమత్స్యకారులకు నూతన అవకాశాలను కల్పించటంతో 'మేక్ ఇన్ ఇండియాబలోపేతం అవటమే కాకమహిళలకుయువతకు పెద్దఎత్తున ఉపాధి లభిస్తుందని ప్రధానమంత్రి అన్నారు.
పెట్టుబడులనుసాంకేతిక భాగస్వామ్యాలను ఈ కార్యాచరణ మరింత బలోపేతం చేస్తుందని.. స్థిరత్వంవిశ్వసనీయమైన సరఫరా వ్యవస్థలను పటిష్ఠం చేస్తుందనిఅలాగే ప్రపంచ వృద్ధికి దోహదపడుతుందని ఆయన చెప్పారు.
వికసిత్ భారత్ లక్ష్యంగా భారతదేశ ఆకాంక్షను ప్రధానమంత్రి స్పష్టం చేశారుభవిష్యత్ అవసరాలకు అనుగుణంగా ప్రజల సాధికారతకుసామూహిక వృద్ధికి తోడ్పడే ప్రపంచ భాగస్వామ్యాలకు భారత్ అత్యంత ప్రాధాన్యతనిస్తుందని తెలిపారు.
భారత్అమెరికా మధ్య కుదిరిన తాత్కాలిక ఒప్పందానికి సంబంధించి కేంద్ర వాణిజ్యపరిశ్రమల శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ పీయూష్ గోయల్ సామాజిక మాధ్యమం 'ఎక్స్'లో చేసిన పోస్టుకు స్పందిస్తూశ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఇలా పేర్కొన్నారు;
"భారత్యూఎస్ఏకు గొప్ప శుభవార్త!
రెండు దేశాల మధ్య తాత్కాలిక వాణిజ్య ఒప్పందానికి రూపొందించిన ముసాయిదాపై మేం ఏకాభిప్రాయానికి వచ్చాంమన దేశాల మధ్య పటిష్ఠమైన సంబంధాల కోసం అధ్యక్షుడు డొనాల్డ్ ట్రంప్ చూపిన వ్యక్తిగత నిబద్ధతకు ధన్యవాదాలు.
ఈ కార్యాచరణ ఇరు దేశాల భాగస్వామ్యంలో పెరుగుతున్న సాన్నిహిత్యంవిశ్వాసంశక్తిమంతమైన మార్పుని ప్రతిబింబిస్తోందిదీని ద్వారా రైతులకుపారిశ్రామికవేత్తలకుఎంఎస్ఎంఈలుస్టార్టప్ ఆవిష్కర్తలకుమత్స్యకారులకు నూతన అవకాశాలు ఏర్పడటం వల్ల 'మేక్ ఇన్ ఇండియాబలోపేతం అవుతుందిమహిళలకుయువతకు పెద్దఎత్తున ఉపాధి లభిస్తుంది.
భారత్అమెరికా దేశాలు ఆవిష్కరణలను ప్రోత్సహించేందుకు ప్రాధాన్యతనిస్తున్నాయిఈ కార్యాచరణ మన మధ్య పెట్టుబడులనుసాంకేతిక భాగస్వామ్యాలను మరింత బలోపేతం చేస్తుంది.
ఈ ముసాయిదా ద్వారా స్థిరత్వంవిశ్వసనీయమైన సరఫరా వ్యవస్థలు పటిష్టమవటమే కాకప్రపంచ వృద్ధికి దోహదపడుతుందివికసిత్ భారత్ లక్ష్యంగా భారతదేశం అడుగులు వేస్తున్న తరుణంలో భవిష్యత్ అవసరాలకు అనుగుణంగా ప్రజల సాధికారతకుసామూహిక వృద్ధికి తోడ్పడే ప్రపంచ భాగస్వామ్యాల నిర్మాణానికి మేం అత్యంత ప్రాధాన్యతనిస్తున్నాం.
@POTUS
@realDonaldTrump”