Ministry of Defence
Indian Coast Guard Busts International Oil Smuggling Racket through Coordinated Sea-Air Operation
07 FEB 2026 10:53AM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Coast Guard (ICG) successfully busted an international oil smuggling racket through a meticulously planned sea-air coordinated operation on 05-06 February 2026. The operation dismantled an intricate network involved in the illicit transfer of large volumes of oil and oil-based cargo originating from conflict-ridden regions.
On 05 February 2026, three suspect vessels were intercepted by Indian Coast Guard ships approximately 100 nautical miles west off Mumbai. Sustained rummaging of the vessels, corroboration of electronic data recovered onboard, verification of documents, and detailed interrogation of crew members enabled the ICG specialist boarding teams to establish the complete chain of events and confirm the criminal modus operandi.
The smuggling syndicate employed a modus operandi wherein cheap oil was transported by seagoing vessels and transferred mid-sea to motor tankers in international waters. Initial investigations revealed that the syndicate comprised handlers operating across multiple countries, coordinating the sale and transfer of cargo between vessels at sea.
The operation was initiated following detection by ICG’s technology-enabled surveillance systems, which identified a motor tanker engaged in suspicious activity within the Indian Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ). A subsequent digital investigation and data pattern analysis of vessel movements led to the identification of two additional vessels converging on the tanker, suspected to be involved in illicit ship-to-ship transfer of oil-based cargo, thereby evading substantial duties owed to coastal states, including India.
On confirmation of digital evidence through physical boarding on 05 February 2026, all three vessels were apprehended. Preliminary findings indicate that the vessels frequently changed their identities to evade detection by maritime law enforcement agencies. Initial investigations also suggest that the vessel owners are based in foreign countries. The apprehended vessels are likely to be escorted to Mumbai for further investigation and subsequent handing over to Indian Customs and other law enforcement agencies for appropriate legal action.
This operation, initiated through advanced digital surveillance and enforced by the expanding maritime presence of the Indian Coast Guard, once again underscores India’s role as a net security provider in the maritime domain and a steadfast enforcer of the international rules-based order at sea.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय तटरक्षक बल ने समन्वित समुद्री-हवाई अभियान के जरिए अंतरराष्ट्रीय तेल तस्करी रैकेट का भंडाफोड़ किया
07 FEB 2026 10:53AM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय तटरक्षक बल (आईसीजी) ने 5-6 फरवरी 2026 को एक सुनियोजित समुद्री-हवाई समन्वित अभियान के जरिए एक अंतरराष्ट्रीय तेल तस्करी रैकेट का सफलतापूर्वक भंडाफोड़ किया। इस अभियान से संघर्षग्रस्त क्षेत्रों से उत्पन्न होने वाले भारी मात्रा में तेल और तेल-आधारित कार्गो के अवैध हस्तांतरण में शामिल एक जटिल नेटवर्क ध्वस्त हुआ है।
5 फरवरी 2026 को, मुंबई से लगभग 100 समुद्री मील पश्चिम में भारतीय तटरक्षक बल के जहाजों ने तीन संदिग्ध जहाजों को रोका। आईसीजी की विशेषज्ञ बोर्डिंग टीमें जहाजों की लगातार तलाशी, जहाज पर बरामद इलेक्ट्रॉनिक डेटा की पुष्टि, दस्तावेजों का सत्यापन और चालक दल के सदस्यों से विस्तृत पूछताछ के द्वारा घटनाक्रम की पूरी जानकारी जुटाने और आपराधिक कार्यप्रणाली की पुष्टि कर पाई।
तस्करी करने वाले गिरोह ने एक ऐसी कार्यप्रणाली अपनाई जिसमें सस्ते तेल को समुद्री जहाजों द्वारा ले जाया जाता था और अंतरराष्ट्रीय जलक्षेत्र में मोटर टैंकरों में स्थानांतरित किया जाता था। प्रारंभिक जांच से पता चला कि गिरोह में कई देशों में काम करने वाले दलाल शामिल थे, जो समुद्र में जहाजों के बीच माल की बिक्री और हस्तांतरण कार्य का समन्वय करते थे।
आईसीजी की तकनीक-आधारित निगरानी प्रणालियों द्वारा पता चलने के बाद यह अभियान शुरू किया गया, जिसमें भारतीय विशिष्ट आर्थिक क्षेत्र (ईईजेड) के भीतर संदिग्ध गतिविधि में लिप्त एक मोटर टैंकर की पहचान की गई। इसके बाद, जहाजों की आवाजाही की डिजिटल जांच और डेटा पैटर्न विश्लेषण से टैंकर की ओर आ रहे दो अतिरिक्त जहाजों की पहचान हुई, जिन पर अवैध रूप से तेल के जहाज-से-जहाज पर हस्तांतरण में शामिल होने का संदेह था, जिससे भारत सहित तटीय राज्यों को देय भारी शुल्क की चोरी हो रही थी।
5 फरवरी 2026 को भौतिक तलाशी से डिजिटल साक्ष्य की पुष्टि होने पर तीनों जहाजों को जब्त कर लिया गया। प्रारंभिक जांच से पता चलता है कि समुद्री कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों से बचने के लिए ये जहाज अक्सर अपनी पहचान बदलते रहते थे। शुरुआती जांच से यह भी पता चलता है कि जहाजों के मालिक विदेशी देशों में रहते हैं। जब्त किए गए जहाजों को आगे की जांच के लिए मुंबई ले जाया जाएगा और बाद में उचित कानूनी कार्रवाई के लिए भारतीय सीमा शुल्क और अन्य कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों को सौंप दिया जाएगा।
उन्नत डिजिटल निगरानी के माध्यम से शुरू किया गया और भारतीय तटरक्षक बल की बढ़ती समुद्री उपस्थिति द्वारा लागू किया गया यह अभियान, समुद्री क्षेत्र में एक प्रमुख सुरक्षा प्रदाता के रूप में और समुद्र में अंतरराष्ट्रीय नियमों पर आधारित व्यवस्था के एक दृढ़ प्रवर्तक के रूप में भारत की भूमिका को दर्शाता है।