Ministry of Defence
Indian Coast Guard Busts International Oil Smuggling Racket through Coordinated Sea-Air Operation
07 FEB 2026 10:53AM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Coast Guard (ICG) successfully busted an international oil smuggling racket through a meticulously planned sea-air coordinated operation on 05-06 February 2026. The operation dismantled an intricate network involved in the illicit transfer of large volumes of oil and oil-based cargo originating from conflict-ridden regions.
On 05 February 2026, three suspect vessels were intercepted by Indian Coast Guard ships approximately 100 nautical miles west off Mumbai. Sustained rummaging of the vessels, corroboration of electronic data recovered onboard, verification of documents, and detailed interrogation of crew members enabled the ICG specialist boarding teams to establish the complete chain of events and confirm the criminal modus operandi.
The smuggling syndicate employed a modus operandi wherein cheap oil was transported by seagoing vessels and transferred mid-sea to motor tankers in international waters. Initial investigations revealed that the syndicate comprised handlers operating across multiple countries, coordinating the sale and transfer of cargo between vessels at sea.
The operation was initiated following detection by ICG’s technology-enabled surveillance systems, which identified a motor tanker engaged in suspicious activity within the Indian Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ). A subsequent digital investigation and data pattern analysis of vessel movements led to the identification of two additional vessels converging on the tanker, suspected to be involved in illicit ship-to-ship transfer of oil-based cargo, thereby evading substantial duties owed to coastal states, including India.
On confirmation of digital evidence through physical boarding on 05 February 2026, all three vessels were apprehended. Preliminary findings indicate that the vessels frequently changed their identities to evade detection by maritime law enforcement agencies. Initial investigations also suggest that the vessel owners are based in foreign countries. The apprehended vessels are likely to be escorted to Mumbai for further investigation and subsequent handing over to Indian Customs and other law enforcement agencies for appropriate legal action.
This operation, initiated through advanced digital surveillance and enforced by the expanding maritime presence of the Indian Coast Guard, once again underscores India’s role as a net security provider in the maritime domain and a steadfast enforcer of the international rules-based order at sea.

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਤੱਟ ਰੱਖਿਅਕ ਬਲਾਂ ਨੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਵਾਲੀ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ-ਹਵਾਈ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਤੇਲ
07 FEB 2026 10:53AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਤੱਟ ਰੱਖਿਅਕ ਬਲਾਂ (ਆਈਸੀਜੀ) ਨੇ 5-6 ਫਰਵਰੀ 2026 ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਯੋਜਨਾਬੱਧ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਹਵਾਈ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਵਾਲੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਇੱਕ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਤੇਲ ਤਸਕਰੀ ਰੈਕੇਟ ਦਾ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਪਰਦਾਫਾਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਘਰਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਜੂਝ ਰਹੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਭਾਰੀ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਤੇਲ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਕਾਰਗੋ ਦੇ ਗੈਰ-ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਇੱਕ ਗੁੰਝਲਦਾਰ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਤਬਾਹ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ।
5 ਫਰਵਰੀ 2026 ਨੂੰ, ਮੁੰਬਈ ਤੋਂ ਲਗਭਗ 100 ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਮੀਲ ਪੱਛਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਤੱਟ ਰੱਖਿਅਕ ਬਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਸ਼ੱਕੀ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਿਆ। ਆਈਸੀਜੀ ਦੀ ਮਾਹਿਰ ਬੋਡਿੰਗ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਤਲਾਸ਼ੀ, ਜਹਾਜ਼ ‘ਤੇ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕ ਡੇਟਾ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ, ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਸਦੀਕ ਅਤੇ ਚਾਲਕ ਦਲ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਪੁੱਛਗਿੱਛ ਦੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਘਟਨਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਪੂਰੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਜੁਟਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਅਪਰਾਧਿਕ ਕਾਰਜ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕਰ ਪਾਈ।
ਤਸਕਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਗਿਰੋਹ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਅਜਿਹੀ ਕਾਰਜ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਅਪਣਾਈ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਸਤੇ ਤੇਲ ਨੂੰ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲਿਜਾਇਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਵਾਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੋਟਰ ਟੈਂਕਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਬਦੀਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਸੀ। ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਤੋਂ ਪਤਾ ਚਲਿਆ ਕਿ ਗਿਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਦਲਾਲ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ, ਜੋ ਸਮੁੰਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਲ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫਰ ਦਾ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਕਰਦੇ ਸਨ।
ਆਈਸੀਜੀ ਦੀ ਤਕਨੀਕ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪਤਾ ਚਲਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਇਹ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਜ਼ੋਨ (ਈਈਜੈੱਡ) ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਸ਼ੱਕੀ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੁੱਝੇ ਇੱਕ ਮੋਟਰ ਟੈਂਕਰ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਜਹਾਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਦੀ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਜਾਂਚ ਅਤੇ ਡੇਟਾ ਪੈਟਰਨ ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣ ਤੋਂ ਟੈਂਕਰ ਵੱਲ ਆ ਰਹੇ ਦੋ ਵਾਧੂ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਹੋਈ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਗੈਰ-ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਤੇਲ ਦੇ ਜਹਾਜ਼-ਤੋਂ-ਜਹਾਜ਼ ‘ਤੇ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਸ਼ੱਕ ਸੀ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਮੇਤ ਤੱਟਵਰਤੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਣ ਯੋਗ ਭਾਰੀ ਡਿਊਟੀ ਦੀ ਚੋਰੀ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਸੀ।
5 ਫਰਵਰੀ 2026 ਨੂੰ ਭੌਤਿਕ ਤਲਾਸ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਸਬੂਤ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਹੋਣ ‘ਤੇ ਤਿੰਨਾਂ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਬਤ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ। ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਤੋਂ ਪਤਾ ਚਲਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਬਚਣ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਜਹਾਜ਼ ਅਕਸਰ ਆਪਣੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਬਦਲਦੇ ਰਹਿੰਦੇ ਸਨ। ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਤੋਂ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਪਤਾ ਚਲਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਲਕ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿਦੇ ਹਨ। ਜ਼ਬਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮੁੰਬਈ ਲਿਜਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਚਿਤ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੀਮਾ ਡਿਊਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੌਂਪ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਉੱਨਤ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਤੱਟ ਰੱਖਿਅਕ ਬਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਧਦੀ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਇਹ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ, ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਤਾ (ਪ੍ਰੋਵਾਈਡਰ) ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਤਾ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ।