Ministry of Defence
Indian Coast Guard Busts International Oil Smuggling Racket through Coordinated Sea-Air Operation
07 FEB 2026 10:53AM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Coast Guard (ICG) successfully busted an international oil smuggling racket through a meticulously planned sea-air coordinated operation on 05-06 February 2026. The operation dismantled an intricate network involved in the illicit transfer of large volumes of oil and oil-based cargo originating from conflict-ridden regions.
On 05 February 2026, three suspect vessels were intercepted by Indian Coast Guard ships approximately 100 nautical miles west off Mumbai. Sustained rummaging of the vessels, corroboration of electronic data recovered onboard, verification of documents, and detailed interrogation of crew members enabled the ICG specialist boarding teams to establish the complete chain of events and confirm the criminal modus operandi.
The smuggling syndicate employed a modus operandi wherein cheap oil was transported by seagoing vessels and transferred mid-sea to motor tankers in international waters. Initial investigations revealed that the syndicate comprised handlers operating across multiple countries, coordinating the sale and transfer of cargo between vessels at sea.
The operation was initiated following detection by ICG’s technology-enabled surveillance systems, which identified a motor tanker engaged in suspicious activity within the Indian Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ). A subsequent digital investigation and data pattern analysis of vessel movements led to the identification of two additional vessels converging on the tanker, suspected to be involved in illicit ship-to-ship transfer of oil-based cargo, thereby evading substantial duties owed to coastal states, including India.
On confirmation of digital evidence through physical boarding on 05 February 2026, all three vessels were apprehended. Preliminary findings indicate that the vessels frequently changed their identities to evade detection by maritime law enforcement agencies. Initial investigations also suggest that the vessel owners are based in foreign countries. The apprehended vessels are likely to be escorted to Mumbai for further investigation and subsequent handing over to Indian Customs and other law enforcement agencies for appropriate legal action.
This operation, initiated through advanced digital surveillance and enforced by the expanding maritime presence of the Indian Coast Guard, once again underscores India’s role as a net security provider in the maritime domain and a steadfast enforcer of the international rules-based order at sea.

രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര എണ്ണ കള്ളക്കടത്ത് സംഘത്തെ നടുക്കടലിലെ സാഹസിക ഇടപെടലിലൂടെ ഇന്ത്യൻ തീരസംരക്ഷണസേന പിടികൂടി
07 FEB 2026 10:53AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
നാവിക-വ്യോമ മേഖല കേന്ദ്രീകരിച്ചുള്ള സങ്കീർണ്ണമായ ഇടപെടലിലൂടെ 2026 ഫെബ്രുവരി 06 ന് ഇന്ത്യൻ തീരസംരക്ഷണസേന ഒരു അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര എണ്ണ കള്ളക്കടത്ത് സംഘത്തെ പിടികൂടി. സംഘർഷഭരിതമായ രാജ്യങ്ങളിൽ നിന്ന് വലിയ അളവിൽ വിലകുറഞ്ഞ എണ്ണയും എണ്ണ അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കിയുള്ള ചരക്കുകളും കപ്പലുകളിൽ കടത്തുകയും അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര സമുദ്ര മേഖലയിൽ വെച്ച് ഉയർന്ന വിലയ്ക്ക് മോട്ടോർ ടാങ്കറുകളിലേക്ക് കൈമാറ്റം ചെയ്ത് ലാഭം നേടുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നതാണ് ഇവരുടെ രീതി. വിവിധ രാജ്യങ്ങളിൽ നിന്ന് പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്ന ഇടനിലക്കാരുടെ ഒരു ശൃംഖലയാണ് സംഘത്തിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നത്. കടലിലെ യാനങ്ങൾ തമ്മിലുള്ള വിൽപ്പനയും കൈമാറ്റവും ഇവർ ഏകോപിപ്പിക്കുന്നു. ഫെബ്രുവരി 05 ന് മുംബൈയിൽ നിന്ന് ഏകദേശം 100 നോട്ടിക്കൽ മൈൽ പടിഞ്ഞാറ് ഐസിജിയുടെ കപ്പലുകൾ സംശയാസ്പദമായ മൂന്ന് കപ്പലുകളെ തടഞ്ഞു. കപ്പലുകളിലെ ഇലക്ട്രോണിക് ഡാറ്റയും രേഖകളും പരിശോധിക്കുകയും ജീവനക്കാരെ ചോദ്യം ചെയ്യുകയും ചെയ്തതിലൂടെ ഐസിജി പ്രത്യേകസംഘം, കള്ളക്കടത്ത് സംഘത്തിൻ്റെ പ്രവർത്തനരീതിയും ശൃംഖലയും കണ്ടെത്തുകയായിരുന്നു.
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പ്രത്യേക സാമ്പത്തിക മേഖലയിൽ സംശയാസ്പദമായ പ്രവർത്തനം നടത്തുന്ന ഒരു മോട്ടോർ ടാങ്കർ, ഐസിജിയുടെ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ സംവിധാനങ്ങൾ കണ്ടെത്തിയതോടെയാണ് അതിൻ്റെ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ച് ഡിജിറ്റൽ അന്വേഷണം ആരംഭിച്ചത്. പ്രസ്തുത കപ്പലിന് അടുത്തുവരുന്ന മറ്റ് കപ്പലുകളുടെ വിവരങ്ങൾ ഐസിജി വിശകലനം നടത്തി. ഇന്ത്യ ഉൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള തീര രാഷ്ട്രങ്ങൾക്ക് നൽകേണ്ട ഗണ്യമായ തീരുവ ഒഴിവാക്കുന്നതിന് വേണ്ടി എണ്ണ അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കിയുള്ള ചരക്ക് കടലിൽ വെച്ച് അനധികൃതമായി കൈമാറ്റം ചെയ്യുന്ന മറ്റ് രണ്ട് കപ്പലുകളെയും തീരസംരക്ഷണസേന തിരിച്ചറിഞ്ഞിട്ടുണ്ട്.
2026 ഫെബ്രുവരി 05ന്, ഐസിജി പ്രത്യേകസംഘം കപ്പലുകളിൽ കയറി ഡിജിറ്റൽ തെളിവുകളുടെ കൃത്യത സ്ഥിരീകരിക്കുകയും കപ്പലുകൾ പിടികൂടുകയും ചെയ്തു. കൂടുതൽ അന്വേഷണത്തിനായി കപ്പലുകളെ മുംബൈയിലേക്ക് കൊണ്ടുപോകാനും തുടർ നടപടികൾക്കായി ഇന്ത്യൻ കസ്റ്റംസ്, നിയമ നിർവ്വഹണ ഏജൻസികൾക്ക് കൈമാറാനും നീക്കമുണ്ട്. തീരരാഷ്ട്രങ്ങളുടെ നിയമ നടപടികളിൽ നിന്ന് രക്ഷപ്പെടാൻ കപ്പലുകൾ ഇടയ്ക്കിടെ അവയുടെ തിരിച്ചറിയൽ രേഖകൾ മാറ്റുന്നതായി കണ്ടെത്തി. പ്രാഥമിക അന്വേഷണങ്ങൾ പ്രകാരം ഈ കപ്പൽ ഉടമകൾ മറ്റ് രാജ്യങ്ങളിലാണ് താമസിക്കുന്നത്.
ഡിജിറ്റൽ നിരീക്ഷണത്തിലൂടെ ആരംഭിച്ചതും ഇന്ത്യൻ തീര സംരക്ഷണ സേനയുടെ നിരന്തരം വികസിക്കുന്ന സമുദ്ര സാന്നിധ്യത്തിലൂടെ നടപ്പിലാക്കുന്നതുമായ ഈ പ്രവർത്തനം, ഇന്ത്യയെ സമുദ്ര സുരക്ഷയുടെ സമഗ്ര ദാതാവായും അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര നിയമങ്ങൾ നടപ്പിലാക്കുന്ന രാഷ്ട്രമായും സ്ഥാപിക്കുന്നു.
UCJU.jpeg)