Ministry of Defence
Indian Coast Guard Busts International Oil Smuggling Racket through Coordinated Sea-Air Operation
07 FEB 2026 10:53AM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Coast Guard (ICG) successfully busted an international oil smuggling racket through a meticulously planned sea-air coordinated operation on 05-06 February 2026. The operation dismantled an intricate network involved in the illicit transfer of large volumes of oil and oil-based cargo originating from conflict-ridden regions.
On 05 February 2026, three suspect vessels were intercepted by Indian Coast Guard ships approximately 100 nautical miles west off Mumbai. Sustained rummaging of the vessels, corroboration of electronic data recovered onboard, verification of documents, and detailed interrogation of crew members enabled the ICG specialist boarding teams to establish the complete chain of events and confirm the criminal modus operandi.
The smuggling syndicate employed a modus operandi wherein cheap oil was transported by seagoing vessels and transferred mid-sea to motor tankers in international waters. Initial investigations revealed that the syndicate comprised handlers operating across multiple countries, coordinating the sale and transfer of cargo between vessels at sea.
The operation was initiated following detection by ICG’s technology-enabled surveillance systems, which identified a motor tanker engaged in suspicious activity within the Indian Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ). A subsequent digital investigation and data pattern analysis of vessel movements led to the identification of two additional vessels converging on the tanker, suspected to be involved in illicit ship-to-ship transfer of oil-based cargo, thereby evading substantial duties owed to coastal states, including India.
On confirmation of digital evidence through physical boarding on 05 February 2026, all three vessels were apprehended. Preliminary findings indicate that the vessels frequently changed their identities to evade detection by maritime law enforcement agencies. Initial investigations also suggest that the vessel owners are based in foreign countries. The apprehended vessels are likely to be escorted to Mumbai for further investigation and subsequent handing over to Indian Customs and other law enforcement agencies for appropriate legal action.
This operation, initiated through advanced digital surveillance and enforced by the expanding maritime presence of the Indian Coast Guard, once again underscores India’s role as a net security provider in the maritime domain and a steadfast enforcer of the international rules-based order at sea.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
समुद्र-हवाई संयुक्त कारवाईत भारतीय तटरक्षक दलाकडून आंतरराष्ट्रीय तेल तस्करी रॅकेटचा पर्दाफाश
07 FEB 2026 10:53AM by PIB Mumbai
भारतीय तटरक्षक दलाने 5 आणि 6 फेब्रुवारी 2026 रोजी अत्यंत बारकाईने आखलेल्या समुद्र-हवाई समन्वित कारवाईद्वारे आंतरराष्ट्रीय तेल तस्करी रॅकेटचा यशस्वीपणे पर्दाफाश केला. या कारवाईत संघर्षग्रस्त प्रदेशांतून उगम पावलेल्या मोठ्या प्रमाणातील तेल आणि तेलाधारित मालाच्या बेकायदेशीर हस्तांतरणात सहभागी असलेल्या गुंतागुंतीचे जाळे नष्ट केले.
5 फेब्रुवारी 2026 रोजी मुंबईच्या पश्चिमेला सुमारे 100 नॉटिकल मैलांवर भारतीय तटरक्षक दलाच्या जहाजांनी तीन संशयित बोटी अडवल्या. बोटींची सखोल तपासणी, त्यावर सापडलेल्या इलेक्ट्रॉनिक माहितीची पडताळणी, कागदपत्रांची छाननी आणि कर्मचाऱ्यांची सविस्तर चौकशी केल्यानंतर तटरक्षक दलाच्या पथकाला संपूर्ण घटनाक्रम समजला आणि हा गुन्हेगारी प्रकार असल्याची खात्री पटली.
या तस्करी साखळीची कार्यपद्धती अशी होती की स्वस्त तेल समुद्री जहाजांद्वारे वाहून नेले जात असे आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय पाण्यात समुद्राच्या मधोमध ते मोटर टँकरमध्ये हस्तांतरित केले जात असे. प्राथमिक तपासातून असे निष्पन्न झाले की या साखळीत अनेक देशांत कार्यरत असलेले सूत्रधार सहभागी होते. ते समुद्रातील जहाजांदरम्यान मालाची विक्री आणि हस्तांतरण यांचा समन्वय साधत होते.
भारतीय तटरक्षक दलाच्या तंत्रज्ञान-सक्षम देखरेख प्रणालींनी भारतीय विशेष आर्थिक क्षेत्रात संशयास्पद हालचाली करणाऱ्या एका मोटर टँकरचा शोध घेतल्यानंतर ही कारवाई सुरू करण्यात आली. त्यानंतर जहाजांच्या हालचालींच्या डिजिटल तपासणी आणि माहितीच्या नमुन्यांचे विश्लेषण करण्यात आले. त्यातून त्या टँकरकडे येत असलेल्या आणखी दोन जहाजांची ओळख पटली. ही जहाजे तेलाधारित मालाचा बेकायदेशीर जहाज-ते-जहाज हस्तांतरण करत असल्याचा संशय व्यक्त करण्यात आला, ज्याद्वारे भारतासह किनारी देशांना देय असलेल्या मोठ्या महसुली शुल्कांपासून बचाव केला जात होता.
5 फेब्रुवारी 2026 रोजी प्रत्यक्ष जहाजावर चढून डिजिटल पुराव्यांची पडताळणी केल्यानंतर सर्व तीन जहाजे ताब्यात घेण्यात आली. प्राथमिक निष्कर्षांनुसार, समुद्री कायदा अंमलबजावणी यंत्रणांपासून बचाव करण्यासाठी ही जहाजे वारंवार आपली ओळख बदलत होती. प्रारंभिक तपासातून जहाजांचे मालक परदेशात असल्याचेही संकेत मिळाले आहेत. पुढील तपासासाठी ताब्यात घेतलेली ही जहाजे मुंबईकडे आणली जाण्याची शक्यता असून, त्यानंतर आवश्यक कायदेशीर कारवाईसाठी ती भारतीय सीमाशुल्क विभाग आणि इतर कायदा अंमलबजावणी संस्थांकडे सुपूर्द केली जाणार आहेत.
प्रगत डिजिटल देखरेखीच्या आधारे सुरू करण्यात आलेली आणि भारतीय तटरक्षक दलाच्या वाढत्या सागरी उपस्थितीद्वारे अंमलात आणलेली ही कारवाई, सागरी क्षेत्रात एकूण सुरक्षा पुरवणारा देश म्हणून तसेच समुद्रातील आंतरराष्ट्रीय नियमाधारित व्यवस्थेची ठाम अंमलबजावणी करणारा देश म्हणून भारताची भूमिका पुन्हा अधोरेखित करते.