Ministry of Defence
Indian Coast Guard Busts International Oil Smuggling Racket through Coordinated Sea-Air Operation
07 FEB 2026 10:53AM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Coast Guard (ICG) successfully busted an international oil smuggling racket through a meticulously planned sea-air coordinated operation on 05-06 February 2026. The operation dismantled an intricate network involved in the illicit transfer of large volumes of oil and oil-based cargo originating from conflict-ridden regions.
On 05 February 2026, three suspect vessels were intercepted by Indian Coast Guard ships approximately 100 nautical miles west off Mumbai. Sustained rummaging of the vessels, corroboration of electronic data recovered onboard, verification of documents, and detailed interrogation of crew members enabled the ICG specialist boarding teams to establish the complete chain of events and confirm the criminal modus operandi.
The smuggling syndicate employed a modus operandi wherein cheap oil was transported by seagoing vessels and transferred mid-sea to motor tankers in international waters. Initial investigations revealed that the syndicate comprised handlers operating across multiple countries, coordinating the sale and transfer of cargo between vessels at sea.
The operation was initiated following detection by ICG’s technology-enabled surveillance systems, which identified a motor tanker engaged in suspicious activity within the Indian Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ). A subsequent digital investigation and data pattern analysis of vessel movements led to the identification of two additional vessels converging on the tanker, suspected to be involved in illicit ship-to-ship transfer of oil-based cargo, thereby evading substantial duties owed to coastal states, including India.
On confirmation of digital evidence through physical boarding on 05 February 2026, all three vessels were apprehended. Preliminary findings indicate that the vessels frequently changed their identities to evade detection by maritime law enforcement agencies. Initial investigations also suggest that the vessel owners are based in foreign countries. The apprehended vessels are likely to be escorted to Mumbai for further investigation and subsequent handing over to Indian Customs and other law enforcement agencies for appropriate legal action.
This operation, initiated through advanced digital surveillance and enforced by the expanding maritime presence of the Indian Coast Guard, once again underscores India’s role as a net security provider in the maritime domain and a steadfast enforcer of the international rules-based order at sea.

સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલય
ભારતીય કોસ્ટ ગાર્ડે એક સંકલિત દરિયાઈ-હવાઈ કાર્યવાહી દ્વારા આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય ઓઇલ દાણચોરી રેકેટનો પર્દાફાશ કર્યો
07 FEB 2026 10:53AM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતીય કોસ્ટ ગાર્ડ (ICG) 05-06 ફેબ્રુઆરી 2026ના રોજ કાળજીપૂર્વક આયોજિત દરિયાઈ-હવા સંકલિત કામગીરી દ્વારા આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય ઓઇલ દાણચોરીના રેકેટનો સફળતાપૂર્વક પર્દાફાશ કર્યો છે. આ ઓપરેશનમાં સંઘર્ષ વિસ્તારોમાંથી નીકળતા મોટા જથ્થામાં ઓઇલ અને ઓઇલ આધારિત કાર્ગોના ગેરકાયદેસર ટ્રાન્સફરમાં સામેલ એક જટિલ નેટવર્કનો નાશ કરવામાં આવ્યો છે.
05 ફેબ્રુઆરી 2026ના રોજ ભારતીય કોસ્ટ ગાર્ડના જહાજોએ મુંબઈથી લગભગ 100 નોટિકલ માઇલ પશ્ચિમમાં ત્રણ શંકાસ્પદ જહાજોને અટકાવ્યા હતા. જહાજોની સંપૂર્ણ તપાસ, બોર્ડ પર મળેલા ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક ડેટાની ચકાસણી, દસ્તાવેજોની ચકાસણી અને ક્રૂ સભ્યોની વિગતવાર પૂછપરછથી ICG નિષ્ણાત બોર્ડિંગ ટીમોને ઘટનાઓની સંપૂર્ણ સાંકળ સ્થાપિત કરવા અને ગુનાહિત મોડસ ઓપરેન્ડીની પુષ્ટિ કરવાની મંજૂરી મળી હતી.
આ દાણચોરી સિન્ડિકેટ એક અનોખી રીતે કાર્યરત હતું, દરિયાઈ જહાજો દ્વારા સસ્તા ઓઇલનું પરિવહન કરીને તેને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય પાણીમાં સમુદ્રની મધ્યમાં મોટર ટેન્કરોમાં ટ્રાન્સફર કરતું હતું. પ્રારંભિક તપાસમાં જાણવા મળ્યું છે કે આ સિન્ડિકેટમાં અનેક દેશોમાં કાર્યરત હેન્ડલર્સ સામેલ હતા, જે દરિયામાં જહાજો વચ્ચે કાર્ગોના વેચાણ અને ટ્રાન્સફરનું સંકલન કરતા હતા.
ICGની ટેકનોલોજી-સક્ષમ સર્વેલન્સ સિસ્ટમ દ્વારા ભારતીય વિશિષ્ટ આર્થિક ક્ષેત્ર (EEZ)ની અંદર શંકાસ્પદ પ્રવૃત્તિમાં સામેલ એક મોટર ટેન્કરને ઓળખ્યા પછી આ કામગીરી શરૂ કરવામાં આવી હતી. ત્યારબાદ ડિજિટલ તપાસ અને જહાજની ગતિવિધિઓના ડેટા પેટર્ન વિશ્લેષણમાં ટેન્કરની નજીક આવતા બે વધુ જહાજો ઓળખાયા હતા, જે ઓઇલ આધારિત કાર્ગોના ગેરકાયદેસર જહાજ-થી-જહાજ ટ્રાન્સફરમાં સામેલ હોવાની શંકા હતી, જેના કારણે ભારત સહિત દરિયાકાંઠાના રાજ્યોને ચૂકવવામાં આવતા ભારે ટેક્સમાંથી બચી શકાય.
5 ફેબ્રુઆરી, 2026ના રોજ ભૌતિક બોર્ડિંગ દ્વારા ડિજિટલ પુરાવાની પુષ્ટિ થયા પછી, ત્રણેય જહાજોને પકડી લેવામાં આવ્યા હતા. પ્રારંભિક તપાસ સૂચવે છે કે જહાજો દરિયાઈ કાયદા અમલીકરણ એજન્સીઓથી બચવા માટે વારંવાર તેમની ઓળખ બદલતા હતા. પ્રારંભિક તપાસમાં એ પણ સૂચવવામાં આવ્યું છે કે જહાજોના માલિકો વિદેશી દેશોમાં રહે છે. પકડાયેલા જહાજોને વધુ તપાસ માટે મુંબઈ લઈ જવામાં આવશે અને ત્યારબાદ યોગ્ય કાનૂની કાર્યવાહી માટે ભારતીય કસ્ટમ્સ અને અન્ય કાયદા અમલીકરણ એજન્સીઓને સોંપવામાં આવશે.
ભારતીય કોસ્ટ ગાર્ડની વધતી દરિયાઈ હાજરી સાથે અમલમાં મુકાયેલ આ કામગીરી, ફરી એકવાર દરિયાઈ ક્ષેત્રમાં નેટ સિક્યોરિટી પ્રોવાઇડર તરીકે અને સમુદ્રમાં આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય નિયમો-આધારિત હુકમનું કડક પાલન કરનારા દેશ તરીકે ભારતની ભૂમિકા દર્શાવે છે.
SM/IJ/GP/JT
`