Ministry of Defence
Indian Coast Guard Busts International Oil Smuggling Racket through Coordinated Sea-Air Operation
07 FEB 2026 10:53AM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Coast Guard (ICG) successfully busted an international oil smuggling racket through a meticulously planned sea-air coordinated operation on 05-06 February 2026. The operation dismantled an intricate network involved in the illicit transfer of large volumes of oil and oil-based cargo originating from conflict-ridden regions.
On 05 February 2026, three suspect vessels were intercepted by Indian Coast Guard ships approximately 100 nautical miles west off Mumbai. Sustained rummaging of the vessels, corroboration of electronic data recovered onboard, verification of documents, and detailed interrogation of crew members enabled the ICG specialist boarding teams to establish the complete chain of events and confirm the criminal modus operandi.
The smuggling syndicate employed a modus operandi wherein cheap oil was transported by seagoing vessels and transferred mid-sea to motor tankers in international waters. Initial investigations revealed that the syndicate comprised handlers operating across multiple countries, coordinating the sale and transfer of cargo between vessels at sea.
The operation was initiated following detection by ICG’s technology-enabled surveillance systems, which identified a motor tanker engaged in suspicious activity within the Indian Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ). A subsequent digital investigation and data pattern analysis of vessel movements led to the identification of two additional vessels converging on the tanker, suspected to be involved in illicit ship-to-ship transfer of oil-based cargo, thereby evading substantial duties owed to coastal states, including India.
On confirmation of digital evidence through physical boarding on 05 February 2026, all three vessels were apprehended. Preliminary findings indicate that the vessels frequently changed their identities to evade detection by maritime law enforcement agencies. Initial investigations also suggest that the vessel owners are based in foreign countries. The apprehended vessels are likely to be escorted to Mumbai for further investigation and subsequent handing over to Indian Customs and other law enforcement agencies for appropriate legal action.
This operation, initiated through advanced digital surveillance and enforced by the expanding maritime presence of the Indian Coast Guard, once again underscores India’s role as a net security provider in the maritime domain and a steadfast enforcer of the international rules-based order at sea.

وزارت دفاع
بھارتی ساحلی محافظ دستے نے تال میل پر کے ساتھ سمندری- فضائی آپریشن کے ذریعہ بین الاقوامی تیل اسمگلنگ ریکیٹ کا پردہ فاش کیا
07 FEB 2026 10:53AM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی ساحلی محافظ دستے (آئی سی جی) نے 5 اور 6 فروری 2026 کواحتیاط کے ساتھ منصوبہ بندی کرکے سمندری-فضائی آپریشن کے ذریعہ ایک بین الاقوامی تیل اسمگلنگ ریکیٹ کا کامیابی کے ساتھ پردہ فاش کیا۔ اس آپریشن نے تنازعہ کے شکار خطوں سے بڑی مقدار میں تیل اور تیل کے کارگو کی غیر قانونی منتقلی میں ملوث ایک بڑے نیٹ ورک کو ختم کیا۔
05 فروری 2026 کو، ممبئی سے تقریباً 100 سمندری میل مغرب میں بھارتی کوسٹ گارڈ کے جہازوں نے تین مشتبہ جہازوں کو روکا۔ جہازوں کی مسلسل چھان بین، جہاز پر برآمد ہونے والے الیکٹرانک ڈیٹا کی تصدیق، دستاویزات کی تصدیق، اور عملے کے ارکان سے تفصیلی پوچھ گچھ نے آئی سی جی کی ماہر بورڈنگ ٹیموں کو واقعات کا مکمل سلسلہ قائم کرنے اور مجرمانہ طریقہ کار کی تصدیق کرنے کے قابل بنایا۔
اسمگلنگ سنڈیکیٹ نے ایک طریقہ کار اختیار کیا جس کے تحت سستے تیل کو سمندری جہازوں کے ذریعے منتقل کیا جاتا تھا اور بین الاقوامی پانیوں میں موٹر ٹینکرز کے درمیان سمندر میں منتقل کیا جاتا تھا۔ ابتدائی تحقیقات سے یہ بات سامنے آئی ہے کہ سنڈیکیٹ میں متعدد ممالک میں کام کرنے والے ہینڈلرز شامل تھے، جو سمندر میں جہازوں کے درمیان کارگو کی فروخت اور منتقلی کو مربوط کرتے تھے۔
یہ آپریشن آئی سی جی کے ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والے نگرانی کے نظام کے ذریعے پتہ لگانے کے بعد شروع کیا گیا، جس نے انڈین خصوصی اقتصادی حلقے(ای ای زیڈ) کے اندر مشکوک سرگرمی میں مصروف موٹر ٹینکر کی نشاندہی کی۔ اس کے بعد ڈیجیٹل تفتیش اور جہازوں کی نقل و حرکت کے ڈیٹا پیٹرن جائزے سے مزید دو جہازوں کی شناخت ہوئی جو ٹینکر کی جانب بڑھ رہے تھے، جن پر تیل پر مبنی کارگو کی جہاز سے جہاز تک غیر قانونی منتقلی میں شامل ہونے کا شبہ تھا، جس سے وہ بھارت سمیت ساحلی ریاستوں کو محصول ادا کرنے سے بچ رہے تھے۔۔
05 فروری 2026 کو فزیکل بورڈنگ کے ذریعے ڈیجیٹل ثبوت کی تصدیق پر، تینوں جہازوں کو پکڑ لیا گیا۔ ابتدائی نتائج سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ بحری قانون نافذ کرنے والے اداروں کی طرف سے پتہ لگانے سے بچنے کے لیے جہازوں نے اکثر اپنی شناخت تبدیل کی۔ ابتدائی تحقیقات سے یہ بھی پتہ چلتا ہے کہ جہاز کے مالکان بیرونی ممالک میں مقیم ہیں۔ امکان ہے کہ پکڑے گئے جہازوں کو مزید تفتیش کے لیے ممبئی لے جایا جائے گا اور اس کے بعد مناسب قانونی کارروائی کے لیے بھارتی کسٹمز اور دیگر قانون نافذ کرنے والے اداروں کے حوالے کیا جائے گا۔
یہ آپریشن، جدید ڈیجیٹل نگرانی کے ذریعے شروع کیا گیا اور بھارتی ساحلی محافظ دستوں کی بڑھتی ہوئی بحری موجودگی کے ذریعے نافذ کیا گیا، ایک مرتبہ پھر بحری شعبے میں خالص سیکورٹی فراہم کرنے والے اور سمندر میں بین الاقوامی قوانین پر مبنی نظام کو ثابت قدمی سے نافذ کرنے والے کے طور پر ہندوستان کے کردار کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔