Ministry of Electronics & IT
India AI Impact Summit to Unite Nations, Innovators and Citizens for Inclusive, Responsible and Resilient AI
Key Insights Shared on Digital India Ask Our Experts
07 FEB 2026 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
Artificial Intelligence is no longer a future concept. It is already reshaping how Indians learn, work, access services and solve everyday problems. This message took centre stage in the latest episode of Digital India – Ask Our Experts organised on February 6, 2026, which featured an engaging and thought-provoking conversation with Shri Abhishek Singh, CEO, IndiaAI Mission, on the upcoming India AI Impact Summit.
The episode highlighted how the Summit will act as a people-centric platform, moving beyond technical discussions to focus on how citizens can use AI for their own benefit—in education, healthcare, agriculture, governance, startups, services and employment.
The Summit aims to translate global AI conversations into real, usable outcomes for people on the ground, especially in developing economies and the Global South.“Through the India AI Impact Summit, India is moving the global AI conversation from intent to impact—ensuring that innovation, skills and benefits of AI are accessible to all, especially countries of the Global South,” Shri Singh said.
During the discussion, it was emphasised that AI can help farmers improve crop planning, enable doctors to make faster and more accurate diagnoses, support teachers with personalised learning tools, assist small businesses and startups in scaling faster, and help job seekers discover new career paths. The Summit will showcase such practical use cases, demonstrating how AI can be a tool for inclusion, efficiency and empowerment, not just automation.“Artificial Intelligence is not meant to replace people; it is meant to empower them. The India AI Impact Summit is about helping citizens understand how AI can improve daily life, create new opportunities and make India future-ready,” Shri Singh noted.
Addressing common fears and myths, Shri Singh clarified that AI is not about replacing humans, but about augmenting human capability. While certain tasks will change, AI is expected to create new jobs, new skills and new opportunities—especially for India’s youth, professionals, researchers and entrepreneurs. Citizens were encouraged to focus on continuous learning, adaptability and AI literacy, rather than fear of disruption.
The episode also outlined what different groups can gain from the Summit.
• Students can explore future career paths.
• Professionals can understand reskilling opportunities.
• Farmers can learn how AI can support crop planning, weather insights and more.
• Startups can access networks, policy insights and global collaboration.
• Researchers and academicians can engage with cutting-edge AI work.
• Policymakers and institutions can co-create responsible AI frameworks.
Concluding the conversation, the expert called upon citizens to actively participate in the India AI Impact Summit, stressing that India’s AI journey will succeed only when people understand, trust and use AI responsibly. The Summit, he noted, is not just about technology—it is about shaping an AI future that works for every Indian.
The live session witnessed active engagement from viewers across thecountry, who appreciated the clear and accessible explanations shared by the expert.The full recording of Episode 41 is available at:https://www.youtube.com/live/Bvf1CMQNIVA?si=BeOO5F7dugTXWiJ1.
Digital India Ask Our Experts continues to enable direct dialogue between citizens and domain experts, encouraging informed participation and responsible use of digital technologies. The series is streamed live onthe Digital India YouTube channel: https://www.youtube.com/@DigitalIndiaofficial. Forupdates on upcoming episodes and Digital India initiatives, visit www.digitalindia.gov.inand www.negd.gov. in.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
भारत एआई इम्पैक्ट समिट समावेशी, जिम्मेदार और लचीली एआई के लिए राष्ट्रों, नवोन्मेषकों और नागरिकों को एक मंच पर लाएगा
डिजिटल इंडिया ‘हमारे विशेषज्ञों से पूछें’ मंच पर साझा किए गए महत्वपूर्ण विचार और अंतर्दृष्टियाँ
07 FEB 2026 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस अब भविष्य की अवधारणा नहीं है। यह पहले से ही भारतीयों के सीखने, काम करने, सेवाओं तक पहुंचने और रोजमर्रा की समस्याओं को हल करने के तरीके को नया आकार दे रहा है। यह संदेश 6 फरवरी, 2026 को आयोजित डिजिटल इंडिया - आस्क अवर एक्सपर्ट्स के नवीनतम एपिसोड में केंद्र में आया, जिसमें आगामी इंडिया एआई इम्पैक्ट समिट पर इंडियाएआई मिशन के सीईओ श्री अभिषेक सिंह के साथ एक आकर्षक और विचारोत्तेजक बातचीत हुई ।
इस एपिसोड में इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला गया कि शिखर सम्मेलन एक जन-केंद्रित मंच के रूप में कैसे कार्य करेगा, जो तकनीकी चर्चाओं से परे जाकर इस बात पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा कि नागरिक शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य सेवा, कृषि, शासन, स्टार्टअप, सेवाओं और रोजगार के क्षेत्र में अपने लाभ के लिए एआई का उपयोग कैसे कर सकते हैं।
इस शिखर सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य वैश्विक एआई चर्चाओं को जमीनी स्तर पर लोगों, विशेष रूप से विकासशील अर्थव्यवस्थाओं और वैश्विक दक्षिण के देशों के लिए वास्तविक और उपयोगी परिणामों में बदलना है। श्री सिंह ने कहा, "इंडिया एआई इम्पैक्ट समिट के माध्यम से, भारत वैश्विक एआई चर्चा को इरादे से प्रभाव की ओर ले जा रहा है - यह सुनिश्चित करते हुए कि एआई के नवाचार, कौशल और लाभ सभी के लिए सुलभ हों, विशेष रूप से वैश्विक दक्षिण के देशों के लिए।"
चर्चा के दौरान इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया गया कि एआई किसानों को फसल नियोजन में सुधार करने, डॉक्टरों को तेज़ी से और अधिक सटीक निदान करने, शिक्षकों को व्यक्तिगत शिक्षण उपकरण उपलब्ध कराने, छोटे व्यवसायों और स्टार्टअप्स को तेज़ी से आगे बढ़ने में सहायता करने और नौकरी चाहने वालों को नए करियर विकल्प खोजने में मदद कर सकता है। शिखर सम्मेलन ऐसे व्यावहारिक उपयोगों को प्रदर्शित करेगा, जिससे यह पता चलेगा कि एआई केवल स्वचालन का साधन नहीं बल्कि समावेशन, दक्षता और सशक्तिकरण का साधन कैसे बन सकता है। श्री सिंह ने कहा, “कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता का उद्देश्य लोगों का स्थान लेना नहीं है; इसका उद्देश्य उन्हें सशक्त बनाना है। इंडिया एआई इम्पैक्ट समिट का उद्देश्य नागरिकों को यह समझने में मदद करना है कि एआई दैनिक जीवन को कैसे बेहतर बना सकता है, नए अवसर पैदा कर सकता है और भारत को भविष्य के लिए तैयार कर सकता है।
आम आशंकाओं और भ्रांतियों को दूर करते हुए, श्री सिंह ने स्पष्ट किया कि एआई का उद्देश्य मनुष्यों को प्रतिस्थापित करना नहीं, बल्कि मानवीय क्षमताओं को बढ़ाना है। यद्यपि कुछ कार्य बदलेंगे, एआई से नए रोजगार, नए कौशल और नए अवसर सृजित होने की उम्मीद है—विशेष रूप से भारत के युवाओं, पेशेवरों, शोधकर्ताओं और उद्यमियों के लिए। नागरिकों को व्यवधान के भय के बजाय निरंतर सीखने, अनुकूलनशीलता और एआई साक्षरता पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया गया।
इस एपिसोड में यह भी बताया गया कि विभिन्न समूह शिखर सम्मेलन से क्या लाभ उठा सकते हैं।
• छात्र भविष्य के करियर विकल्पों का पता लगा सकते हैं।
• पेशेवर लोग कौशल पुनर्विकास के अवसरों को समझ सकते हैं।
• किसान यह सीख सकते हैं कि एआई फसल नियोजन, मौसम संबंधी जानकारियों और अन्य चीजों में कैसे सहायता कर सकता है।
• स्टार्टअप नेटवर्क, नीति संबंधी जानकारियों और वैश्विक सहयोग तक पहुंच प्राप्त कर सकते हैं।
• शोधकर्ता और शिक्षाविद अत्याधुनिक एआई कार्यों में संलग्न हो सकते हैं।
• नीति निर्माता और संस्थाएं मिलकर जिम्मेदार एआई ढांचे का निर्माण कर सकते हैं।
बातचीत का समापन करते हुए, विशेषज्ञ ने नागरिकों से इंडिया एआई इम्पैक्ट समिट में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेने का आह्वान किया और इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भारत की एआई यात्रा तभी सफल होगी जब लोग एआई को समझेंगे, उस पर भरोसा करेंगे और उसका जिम्मेदारी से उपयोग करेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि यह शिखर सम्मेलन केवल प्रौद्योगिकी के बारे में नहीं है, बल्कि एक ऐसे एआई भविष्य को आकार देने के बारे में है जो हर भारतीय के लिए लाभकारी हो।
इस लाइव सत्र में देशभर के दर्शकों ने सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया और विशेषज्ञ द्वारा दी गई स्पष्ट और सुगम व्याख्याओं की सराहना की। एपिसोड 41 की पूरी रिकॉर्डिंग यहां उपलब्ध है : https://www.youtube.com/live/Bvf1CMQNIVA?si=BeOO5F7dugTXWiJ1
डिजिटल इंडिया आस्क आवर एक्सपर्ट्स कार्यक्रम नागरिकों और संबंधित क्षेत्र के विशेषज्ञों के बीच सीधा संवाद स्थापित करता है, जिससे डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकियों में जागरूक भागीदारी और जिम्मेदार उपयोग को बढ़ावा मिलता है। यह श्रृंखला डिजिटल इंडिया के यूट्यूब चैनल https://www.youtube.com/@DigitalIndiaofficial पर लाइव स्ट्रीम की जाती है । आगामी एपिसोड और डिजिटल इंडिया की पहलों के बारे में जानकारी के लिए www.digitalindia.gov.in और www.negd.gov.in पर जाएं ।